Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock30:58.42minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,858.42 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock25:51:50.07hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 93,110.06 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Gabon · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

GabonGABA healthier future.

Gabon’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy68.5

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy57.7

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Gabon’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202468.546.3
Under-five mortality202432.667.4
Maternal mortality202323353.4
Suicide mortality20217.370.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202118.148.3
Tuberculosis incidence202437125.8
Child stunting202014.471.2
Essential health-service coverage20234848
DTP immunization20246161
Fine-particle air pollution202331.352.1
Zero suicide

13.63 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.268
Zero needless suffering

0.396 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.202
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided4.2K

Of 17K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored176.3K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished69.7K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed246K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 3.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Gabon · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Gabon · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

68.5 years
93.758.1GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Gabon
Yearyears
202468.5
202368.3
202267.7
202167.1
202067.1
201967.3
201867
201766.8
201666.6
201566.3
201466.1
201365.8
201265.4
201165.1
201064.7
200964.4
200864
200763.6
200663.3
200563
200462.7
200362.5
200262.2
200162
200061.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

57.7 years
83.847.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Gabon
Yearyears
202357.7
202257.2
202155.8
202057.1
201956.8
201856.6
201756.4
201656.3
201556.1
201455.8
201355.5
201255.1
201154.7
201054.3
200954
200853.6
200753.4
200653.1
200552.7
200451.9
200351.5
200251.3
200151
200051
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

32.6 per 1,000 live births
82.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Gabon
Yearper 1,000 live births
202432.6
202333.8
202234.7
202135.8
202036.8
201938.5
201839.9
201741.4
201642.7
201544.4
201445.8
201347.3
201249.4
201151.3
201053.4
200955.6
200857.6
200759.7
200661.8
200563.6
200465.6
200367.7
200269.6
200171.5
200073.3
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

25.9 per 1,000 live births
57.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Gabon
Yearper 1,000 live births
202425.9
202326.9
202227.5
202128.5
202028.8
201930.1
201831.1
201732
201632.6
201533.7
201434.7
201335.3
201236.4
201137.5
201038.8
200940
200840.8
200741.9
200643.2
200544.3
200445.5
200346.8
200248.1
200149.4
200050.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

16.3 per 1,000 live births
310GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Gabon
Yearper 1,000 live births
202416.3
202316.9
202217.5
202118
202018.6
201919.1
201819.7
201720.3
201620.8
201521.3
201421.6
201322.1
201222.5
201123
201023.6
200924.3
200825.1
200725.9
200626.6
200527.1
200427.3
200327.4
200227.2
200127
200026.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

233 per 100,000 live births
308.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Gabon
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023233
2022216
2021249
2020194
2019179
2018176
2017184
2016215
2015239
2014273
2013235
2012173
2011149
2010144
2009158
2008158
2007173
2006186
2005175
2004142
2003134
2002151
2001160
2000178
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7.3 per 100,000 people
11.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Gabon
Yearper 100,000 people
20217.3
20207.4
20198.9
20189.3
20179.3
20169.4
20159.7
20149.9
20138.8
20128.9
20119.2
20109.1
20099.2
20088.8
20078.6
20069.2
20059
20048.2
20038.4
20028.5
20018.9
20009.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

23.9 per 100,000 people
28.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Gabon
Yearper 100,000 people
201923.9
201823.8
201723.9
201623.1
201522.9
201422.8
201323.6
201224.1
201124.3
201024.3
200925.2
200824.2
200724.9
200624
200522.4
200425.1
200323.1
200223.5
200123.5
200021.2
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

8 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

11.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Gabon
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
20218Source interval 3.52–15.17. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20208Source interval 3.56–15.12. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20198.2Source interval 3.66–15.48. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20188.3Source interval 3.71–15.6. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20178.2Source interval 3.71–15.42. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20168.4Source interval 3.83–15.78. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20158.6Source interval 3.91–15.96. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20148.7Source interval 4.01–15.96. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20138.8Source interval 4.07–16. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20128.8Source interval 4.01–16.05. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20118.9Source interval 4.08–16.21. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20109Source interval 4.1–16.33. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20099.1Source interval 4.17–16.39. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20089.3Source interval 4.23–16.54. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20079.4Source interval 4.32–16.68. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20069.5Source interval 4.27–16.88. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20059.4Source interval 4.25–16.92. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20048.3Source interval 3.67–14.97. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20039.5Source interval 4.26–17.12. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20029.6Source interval 4.29–17.43. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20019.8Source interval 4.32–17.75. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20009.8Source interval 4.31–17.68. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

18.1 % probability ages 30–70
27.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Gabon
Year% probability ages 30–70
202118.1
202019.2
201921.5
201821.9
201722.2
201622.8
201523.5
201423.5
201322
201221.9
201122.7
201022.9
200923.2
200822.5
200722.7
200624.1
200524.1
200422.6
200323.1
200222.8
200124.4
200024.7
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

984,196 healthy life-years
1.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Gabon
Yearhealthy life-years
2023984,196
2022990,223
20211,033,338
2020957,708
2019974,932
2015928,519
2010883,714
2000812,195
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

705,376 life-years
848.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Gabon
Yearlife-years
2023705,376
2022708,357
2021750,868
2020693,140
2019732,446
2015710,775
2010697,436
2000671,336
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

278,821 healthy life-years
319.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Gabon
Yearhealthy life-years
2023278,821
2022281,866
2021282,469
2020264,567
2019242,486
2015217,744
2010186,278
2000140,859
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

16,969 deaths
18.9K13.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Gabon
Yeardeaths
202316,969
202217,197
202118,307
202016,723
201916,818
201516,047
201015,170
200014,094
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

339 deaths
382.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Gabon
Yeardeaths
2023339
2022331
2021335
2020324
2019325
2015306
2010250
2000177
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

23,138 healthy life-years
26.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Gabon
Yearhealthy life-years
202323,138
202222,192
202121,800
202020,579
201916,084
201513,511
201011,276
20008,291
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

19,948 healthy life-years
22.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Gabon
Yearhealthy life-years
202319,948
202216,828
202115,978
202015,418
201912,478
201511,011
20109,351
20006,921
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

2,422 healthy life-years
2.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Gabon
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,422
20222,369
20212,349
20202,318
20192,278
20152,004
20101,660
20001,125
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

1,100 healthy life-years
1.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Gabon
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,100
20221,080
20211,047
20201,024
20191,012
2015920
2010765
2000512
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

371 per 100,000 people
554.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Gabon
Yearper 100,000 people
2024371
2023380
2022390
2021401
2020413
2019427
2018440
2017456
2016475
2015488
2014491
2013488
2012483
2011475
2010461
2009445
2008426
2007405
2006387
2005373
2004361
2003350
2002342
2001336
2000332
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.98 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
6.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Gabon
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20241
20231.2
20221.3
20211.4
20201.5
20191.6
20181.7
20171.8
20161.7
20151.8
20141.9
20132.1
20122.3
20112.5
20102.7
20092.9
20082.9
20073.3
20063.4
20053.6
20043.9
20034.3
20024.7
20015.1
20005.4
disease2024

Malaria incidence

187 per 1,000 at risk
412.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Gabon
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024187
2023191.3
2022188.7
2021189.2
2020193.6
2019190.7
2018186.7
2017184.7
2016182.6
2015185.4
2014193.9
2013199.2
2012200.2
2011195.4
2010177.9
2009147
2008124.4
2007121.2
2006131.8
2005158
2004196.7
2003259
2002323.3
2001353.7
2000364.7
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

8.5 % ages 20–79
10.58.320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Gabon
Year% ages 20–79
20248.5
201110.3
disease2024

Tobacco use

13.3 % adults 15+
16.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Gabon
Year% adults 15+
202413.3
202313.2
202213.3
202013.3
201513.3
201013.6
200713.8
200513.9
200014.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

8.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
9.9720002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Gabon
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20208.1
20197.3
20187.3
20177.7
20168.2
20158.6
20148.7
20138.5
20128.4
20118.7
20108.9
20099.1
20089.2
20079.3
20069.3
20058.9
20048.3
20038.3
20028.9
20019.6
20009.6
disease2020

Child stunting

14.4 % children under 5
29.30GOAL 020002020
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Gabon
Year% children under 5
202014.4
201217
200025.9
disease2020

Child wasting

3.4 % children under 5
4.70GOAL 020002020
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Gabon
Year% children under 5
20203.4
20123.4
20004.2
disease2023

Undernourishment

25.3 % of population
28.60GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Gabon
Year% of population
202325.3
202223.5
202121.3
202019.7
201918.6
201817.5
201716.4
201615.3
201514.1
201413.3
201313.1
201213
201113.5
201014
200914.4
200814.3
200714.4
200614.5
200514.3
200413.8
200313.1
200212
200110.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

48 index 0–100
108.228.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Gabon
Yearindex 0–100
202348
202248
202148
202050
201949
201851
201753
201652
201552
201453
201354
201254
201153
201052
200952
200854
200755
200651
200545
200439
200338
200237
200137
200038
care2024

DTP immunization

61 % children ages 12–23 months
107.237.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Gabon
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202461
202370
202260
202175
202063
201970
201870
201775
201675
201580
201470
201379
201282
201175
201067
200976
200882
200781
200645
200545
200445
200345
200245
200145
200045
care2024

Measles immunization

57 % children ages 12–23 months
106.245.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Gabon
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202457
202366
202252
202164
202053
201962
201859
201763
201664
201568
201461
201370
201271
201172
201062
200963
200867
200762
200655
200555
200455
200355
200255
200155
200055
care2012

Skilled birth attendance

89.3 % of births

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

102.380.3GOAL 10020002012
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Gabon
Year% of births
201289.3
200185.5
200082.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

89.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
137.783.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Gabon
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202489.5
202391.7
202293.3
202194.9
202096.3
201997.6
201898.1
201798.9
201699.8
2015101.7
2014104.5
2013108.2
2012112
2011115.3
2010117.3
2009117.2
2008116.7
2007117
2006119
2005121
2004123.1
2003123.4
2002125.3
2001127.1
2000132.2
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.1 % of GDP
42.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Gabon
Year% of GDP
20233.1
20222.9
20212.8
20203.4
20192.8
20182.8
20172.8
20163.1
20152.7
20142.5
20132.8
20122.4
20112.6
20102.5
20093.8
20082.8
20073.1
20063.1
20052.9
20043.4
20033.5
20023.3
20013.2
20002.9
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

17.3 % of health expenditure
58.912.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Gabon
Year% of health expenditure
202317.3
202217.9
202121.6
202020.4
201923.1
201823.1
201725.2
201622.6
201525.9
201428.1
201328.6
201228
201127.7
201025.5
200950.1
200852.7
200749.5
200651.1
200552
200450.3
200350.1
200254.1
200150.8
200053.2
care2022

Physician availability

0.5 per 1,000 people
0.7250.02420042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Gabon
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.5
20200.6
20190.6
20180.6
20170.7
20160.3
20080.1
20040.3
care2022

Nurses & midwives

2.4 per 1,000 people
5.1220042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Gabon
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.4
20202.6
20192.3
20182.8
20172.8
20162.4
20044.8
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Gabon
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Gabon
Year% of population
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

48.2 % of population
106.841GOAL 10020172024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Gabon
Year% of population
202448.2
202348.1
202248.1
202148
202048
201947.9
201847.8
201747.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

31.3 µg/m³
35.71.5GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Gabon
Yearµg/m³
202331.3
202232.2
202130.5
202031.3
201929.3
201828.5
201728
201632
201531.2
201428.7
201332.1
201229.6
201128.9
201029.1
200927
200827.9
200725.9
200625.3
200529
200429.1
200328.3
200229
200128.6
200029.5
environment2023

Clean cooking access

91.4 % of population
104.759.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Gabon
Year% of population
202391.4
202291
202190.5
202090
201989.4
201888.8
201787.7
201687.1
201586
201485.2
201384.1
201283
201181.8
201080.5
200979
200877.6
200776.1
200674.4
200572.6
200471.1
200369.3
200267.8
200166
200064.1
environment2024

Electricity access

95.1 % of population
103.470.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Gabon
Year% of population
202495.1
202394.1
202293.5
202191.8
202091.1
201990.3
201889.6
201786.3
201688.1
201587.3
201487.1
201386.4
201289.3
201188.7
201089.3
200982.7
200882
200781.3
200680.5
200581.6
200479.2
200378.5
200277.8
200177.2
200073.6
opportunity2017

Extreme poverty

3.8 % of population

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10.40GOAL 020052017
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Gabon
Year% of population
20173.8
20059.2
opportunity2025

Unemployment

20.2 % of labor force
21.816.320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Gabon
Year% of labor force
202520.2
202420.1
202320.2
202220.3
202121.2
202021.3
201920.4
201820.5
201720.3
201620.1
201519.9
201419.9
201319.7
201219.7
201119.9
201020.4
200919.8
200819.2
200718.3
200617.8
200516.9
200417.1
200317.1
200217.4
200117.8
200017.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

40.8 % ages 15+
41.637.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Gabon
Year% ages 15+
202540.8
202441
202341.1
202241.1
202138.2
202037.7
201940.9
201840.8
201740.7
201640.6
201540.4
201440.2
201340.1
201239.9
201139.5
201039.1
200939.2
200839.3
200739.6
200639.7
200540
200439.9
200339.8
200239.7
200139.5
200039.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

18,986 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
22.2K17.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Gabon
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202518,986
202418,924
202318,701
202218,662
202118,524
202018,681
201919,491
201819,226
201719,556
201619,988
201520,148
201420,009
201319,836
201219,450
201119,153
201018,531
200917,911
200818,493
200719,752
200619,224
200520,385
200420,439
200320,875
200220,981
200121,605
200021,717
opportunity2017

Income inequality

38 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

42.737.520052017
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Gabon
YearGini index 0–100
201738
200542.2
opportunity2003

Primary-school completion

67.7 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2003. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

104.263.5GOAL 10020022003
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Gabon
Year% of relevant age group
200367.7
200269.4
opportunity2024

Internet use

68.7 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Gabon
Year% of population
202468.7
202368.2
202267.7
202165.8
202063.9
201959.5
201855.4
201751.6
201648.1
201545.8
201438.1
201330.5
201224
201118
201013
20099.5
20087.5
20075.8
20065.5
20054.9
20043
20032.7
20021.9
20011.3
20001.2
opportunity2012

Birth registration

89.6 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.487.6GOAL 10020002012
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Gabon
Year% children under 5
201289.6
200089

A starting agenda for Gabon

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring