Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock49.73seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 49.72 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock48:02.39minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 2,882.39 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

France · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

FranceFRAA healthier future.

France’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24.8 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy83

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy70

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage46 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect France’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20248382.5
Under-five mortality20244.395.7
Maternal mortality2023798.6
Suicide mortality202116.633.7
Premature chronic-disease mortality202110.270.9
Tuberculosis incidence20247.898.4
Essential health-service coverage20238282
DTP immunization20249696
Safely managed drinking water202499.799.7
Safely managed sanitation20249090
Fine-particle air pollution20238.294.1
Zero suicide

16.47 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.233
Zero needless suffering

0.308 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.245
Zero poverty

0.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.98

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided158.6K

Of 634.2K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored2.6M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished2.5M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed5.1M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 63.9K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

France · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

France · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

83 years
91.477.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for France
Yearyears
202483
202382.8
202282.1
202182.3
202082.2
201982.8
201882.7
201782.6
201682.6
201582.3
201482.7
201382.2
201282
201182.1
201081.7
200981.4
200881.2
200781.1
200680.8
200580.2
200480.2
200379.1
200279.3
200179.2
200079.1
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

70 years
81.566.7GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for France
Yearyears
202370
202269.7
202169.9
202069.9
201970.5
201870.4
201770.3
201670.3
201570.2
201470.3
201370.1
201269.9
201169.9
201069.7
200969.6
200869.4
200769.4
200669.2
200568.8
200468.8
200368.2
200268.3
200168.2
200068.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

4.3 per 1,000 live births
6.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for France
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.3
20234.3
20224.3
20214.3
20204.2
20194.2
20184.2
20174.2
20164.2
20154.2
20144.1
20134.1
20124.1
20114.2
20104.2
20094.3
20084.4
20074.4
20064.5
20054.6
20044.8
20034.9
20025.1
20015.2
20005.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

3.4 per 1,000 live births
4.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for France
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.4
20233.4
20223.4
20213.4
20203.3
20193.3
20183.3
20173.3
20163.2
20153.2
20143.1
20133.1
20123.1
20113.1
20103.1
20093.1
20083.2
20073.2
20063.3
20053.3
20043.5
20033.6
20023.8
20013.9
20004.1
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2.8 per 1,000 live births
3.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for France
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.8
20232.8
20222.7
20212.6
20202.6
20192.6
20182.6
20172.5
20162.5
20152.4
20142.4
20132.3
20122.3
20112.3
20102.3
20092.4
20082.4
20072.4
20062.4
20052.4
20042.5
20032.6
20022.7
20012.7
20002.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

7 per 100,000 live births
11.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for France
Yearper 100,000 live births
20237
20229
20219
20209
20198
20189
20178
20169
20159
20149
20139
20129
20119
20109
200910
200810
20079
20069
20059
20049
20039
20029
20019
20009
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

16.6 per 100,000 people
230GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for France
Yearper 100,000 people
202116.6
202016.3
201915.1
201815.2
201714.8
201614.6
201515.6
201415.7
201317
201217.1
201118
201018.2
200918.4
200818.3
200718
200618.5
200519.2
200419.5
200320.2
200219.9
200119.6
200020.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

5.1 per 100,000 people
15.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for France
Yearper 100,000 people
20195.1
20185.2
20175.5
20165.5
20155.5
20145.4
20135.3
20125.9
20116.5
20106.5
20097
20087.1
20077.7
20067.9
20059
20048.9
200310.1
200212.5
200113.4
200013.4
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

1.3 per 100,000 people
2.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for France
Yearper 100,000 people
20231.3
20221.2
20211.1
20201
20191.1
20181.1
20171.1
20161.2
20151.6
20141.2
20131.2
20121.2
20111.3
20101.3
20091.3
20081.6
20071.6
20061.4
20051.6
20041.6
20031.6
20021.9
20011.7
20001.8
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

10.2 % probability ages 30–70
15.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for France
Year% probability ages 30–70
202110.2
202010
201910.1
201810.3
201710.7
201610.8
201510.8
201411
201311.2
201211.4
201111.5
201011.8
200911.9
200812
200712.2
200612.4
200512.7
200412.8
200313.4
200213.6
200113.8
200014.1
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

20,448,001 healthy life-years
23.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for France
Yearhealthy life-years
202320,448,001
202220,817,898
202120,432,673
202020,287,283
201919,386,025
201519,061,524
201018,668,157
200018,259,882
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

10,505,650 life-years
12.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for France
Yearlife-years
202310,505,650
202210,983,987
202110,721,985
202010,725,440
201910,135,741
201510,052,478
201010,151,321
200010,674,028
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

9,942,351 healthy life-years
11.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for France
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,942,351
20229,833,911
20219,710,687
20209,561,842
20199,250,284
20159,009,045
20108,516,836
20007,585,855
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

634,229 deaths
682.6K514.3K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for France
Yeardeaths
2023634,229
2022665,270
2021642,288
2020652,871
2019603,175
2015580,047
2010545,776
2000531,651
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

10,941 deaths
13.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for France
Yeardeaths
202310,941
202210,750
202110,722
202011,042
201910,496
201510,398
201011,664
200012,174
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

517,320 healthy life-years
584.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for France
Yearhealthy life-years
2023517,320
2022501,415
2021503,889
2020497,510
2019407,036
2015391,897
2010374,509
2000359,955
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

730,778 healthy life-years
825.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for France
Yearhealthy life-years
2023730,778
2022649,357
2021620,191
2020614,810
2019518,776
2015487,836
2010460,582
2000416,143
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

139,032 healthy life-years
179.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for France
Yearhealthy life-years
2023139,032
2022139,461
2021138,743
2020138,810
2019141,374
2015158,815
2010155,651
2000147,212
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

79,206 healthy life-years
115.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for France
Yearhealthy life-years
202379,206
202278,994
202179,872
202081,786
201982,508
201586,131
2010102,135
200064,210
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

7.8 per 100,000 people
13.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for France
Yearper 100,000 people
20247.8
20238.3
20227
20217.4
20208.1
20199
20188.8
20179
20168.7
20158.4
20148.5
20138.8
20128.9
20119
20109.2
20099.4
200810
200711
20069.7
20059.8
200410
200312
200211
200112
200012
disease2023

New HIV infections

0.11 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1920GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for France
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.2
20050.2
20040.2
20030.2
20020.2
20010.2
20000.2
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for France
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

6.5 % ages 20–79
6.65.320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for France
Year% ages 20–79
20246.5
20115.4
disease2024

Tobacco use

33.6 % adults 15+
390GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for France
Year% adults 15+
202433.6
202333.4
202233.7
202033.8
201533.7
201034
200734.2
200534.2
200034.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

10.3 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
14.29.920002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for France
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202010.3
201911.3
201811.3
201711.4
201611.6
201511.7
201411.7
201311.8
201211.9
201112.1
201012.3
200912.3
200812.5
200712.6
200612.8
200512.8
200412.9
200313.3
200213.6
200113.7
200013.7
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for France
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for France
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for France
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

82 index 0–100
102.975.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for France
Yearindex 0–100
202382
202282
202182
202082
201981
201881
201782
201682
201582
201482
201382
201281
201181
201079
200979
200879
200779
200679
200579
200479
200379
200278
200178
200078
care2024

DTP immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
101.686.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for France
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202396
202296
202196
202096
201995
201895
201795
201695
201596
201492
201388
201299
201199
201099
200998
200899
200799
200699
200598
200498
200397
200297
200197
200097
care2024

Measles immunization

95 % children ages 12–23 months
102.181.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for France
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202495
202395
202295
202194
202094
201992
201891
201790
201690
201591
201491
201390
201291
201189
201089
200989
200889
200790
200689
200587
200488
200387
200286
200185
200084
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

98.2 % of births
100.595.7GOAL 10020012020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for France
Year% of births
202098.2
201997.6
201898.1
201798
201697.4
201597.7
201498.3
201398.3
201297.1
201196.2
201097.5
200997.9
200898
200798.1
200698.3
200597.9
200498
200199.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

3.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
13.12.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for France
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20243.3
20233.5
20224
20214.9
20205.6
20196.1
20186.4
20177.1
20167.6
20158.2
20148.8
20139.2
20129.9
201110.2
201010.6
200910.7
200811
200710.8
200611
200510.9
200411
200310.9
200211.3
200112
200011.9
care2024

Current health expenditure

11.5 % of GDP
12.69.320002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for France
Year% of GDP
202411.5
202311.5
202211.8
202112.2
202012.1
201911.2
201811.3
201711.4
201611.6
201511.5
201411.6
201311.4
201211.3
201111.2
201011.2
200911.3
200810.5
200710.3
200610.4
200510.2
200410.2
200310.1
200210.1
20019.8
20009.6
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

9.2 % of health expenditure
126.620002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for France
Year% of health expenditure
20249.2
20239.3
20229.2
20219.2
20209.4
201910.3
201810.4
201710.6
201610.7
201511
201411.1
201310.2
201211.3
201111.5
201011.4
200910.2
200810
20079.5
20069.4
20057.4
20047.2
20037.4
20027.1
20017.3
20007.3
care2022

Physician availability

3.3 per 1,000 people
3.53.120002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for France
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.3
20213.3
20203.3
20193.2
20183.2
20173.2
20163.2
20153.2
20143.2
20133.2
20123.1
20113.1
20103.3
20093.3
20083.4
20073.4
20063.4
20053.4
20043.4
20033.4
20023.4
20013.4
20003.3
care2021

Nurses & midwives

9.4 per 1,000 people
9.86.520002021
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for France
Yearper 1,000 people
20219.4
20209.5
20199.3
20189.3
20179.2
20169.2
20159
20148.9
20138.8
20129
20118.7
20108.6
20098.4
20088.2
20077.9
20067.8
20057.6
20047.5
20037.3
20026.9
20017
20006.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

99.7 % of population
100.397GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for France
Year% of population
202499.7
202399.7
202299.7
202199.6
202099.5
201999.4
201899.2
201799.1
201699
201598.8
201498.7
201398.6
201298.5
201198.3
201098.2
200998.1
200898
200797.8
200697.7
200597.6
200497.5
200397.3
200297.3
200197.4
200097.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

90 % of population
101.587.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for France
Year% of population
202490
202389.9
202289.8
202189.7
202089.6
201989.5
201889.4
201789.3
201689.2
201589.1
201489
201388.9
201288.8
201188.7
201088.7
200988.7
200888.7
200788.7
200688.7
200588.8
200488.8
200388.8
200288.8
200188.8
200088.8
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for France
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

8.2 µg/m³
20.43.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for France
Yearµg/m³
20238.2
202210.4
20219.9
20208.8
20199.4
201810.5
201710.6
201611
201512
201411.3
201314.3
201213.9
201115.5
201015.9
200915.6
200814.5
200713.8
200614.5
200516.5
200416.2
200318.7
200216.7
200117.2
200017.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for France
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for France
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.1 % of population
0.2260GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for France
Year% of population
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180
20170
20160.1
20150.1
20140
20130.1
20120.1
20110
20100.1
20090.1
20080
20070
20060
20050.1
20040.1
20030.2
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

7.5 % of labor force
10.86.920002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for France
Year% of labor force
20257.5
20247.4
20237.3
20227.3
20217.9
20208
20198.4
20189
20179.4
201610.1
201510.4
201410.3
20139.9
20129.8
20119.2
20109.3
20099.1
20087.4
20078
20068.8
20058.9
20048.9
20038.3
20028.7
20018.6
200010.2
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

51.2 % ages 15+
52.349.320002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for France
Year% ages 15+
202551.2
202451.5
202351.8
202251.8
202151.2
202049.9
201950.3
201850.3
201750.1
201649.8
201549.9
201450
201350.7
201250.7
201150.9
201051
200951.2
200852
200751.6
200651
200551
200450.9
200351.3
200250.6
200150.4
200049.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

55,125 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
56.3K44.7K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for France
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202555,125
202454,799
202354,297
202253,674
202152,517
202049,311
201953,449
201852,561
201751,896
201650,984
201550,683
201450,327
201350,067
201249,936
201150,086
201049,130
200948,405
200850,068
200750,158
200649,223
200548,257
200447,720
200346,731
200246,611
200146,455
200045,922
opportunity2023

Income inequality

31.8 Gini index 0–100
34.229.220002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for France
YearGini index 0–100
202331.8
202231.2
202131.5
202030.7
201931.2
201832.4
201731.6
201631.9
201532.7
201432.3
201332.5
201233.1
201133.3
201033.7
200932.7
200833
200732.4
200629.7
200529.8
200430.6
200331.4
200231.8
200132.5
200032.6
opportunityDATA GAP

Primary-school completion

— % of relevant age group
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Primary-school completion observations for France
Year% of relevant age group
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for France
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2024

Internet use

88.7 % of population
111.13.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for France
Year% of population
202488.7
202386.8
202285.3
202186.1
202084.7
201983.3
201882
201780.5
201679.3
201578
201483.8
201381.9
201281.4
201177.8
201077.3
200971.6
200870.7
200766.1
200646.9
200542.9
200439.2
200336.1
200230.2
200126.3
200014.3
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for France
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for France

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring