Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock44.80seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 44.8 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock1:11:28.66hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 4,288.65 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Ethiopia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

EthiopiaETHA healthier future.

Ethiopia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.5 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy67.6

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy59.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Ethiopia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202467.644
Under-five mortality202444.555.5
Maternal mortality202319561
Suicide mortality20216.175.7
Premature chronic-disease mortality202116.852
Tuberculosis incidence202414171.8
Child stunting201936.826.4
Essential health-service coverage20233333
DTP immunization20247373
Safely managed drinking water202413.513.5
Safely managed sanitation20248.18.1
Fine-particle air pollution202323.865.8
Zero suicide

5.71 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.467
Zero needless suffering

0.382 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.207
Zero poverty

38.6 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.115

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided176K

Of 703.9K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored9.2M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished3.1M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed12.3M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 153.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Ethiopia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Ethiopia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

67.6 years
95.145.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Ethiopia
Yearyears
202467.6
202367.3
202266.9
202165.3
202066
201965.7
201865.3
201764.8
201664.2
201563.6
201462.9
201362.2
201261.4
201160.6
201059.7
200958.7
200857.7
200756.6
200655.4
200554.4
200453.7
200352.9
200252.1
200151.4
200050.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

59.6 years
84.640GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Ethiopia
Yearyears
202359.6
202257.3
202156.4
202058.9
201959.7
201859.3
201758.9
201658.5
201558.1
201457.6
201357.1
201256.4
201155.8
201055
200954.1
200853.3
200752.3
200651.2
200550.2
200449.1
200348.2
200247.3
200146.4
200044.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

44.5 per 1,000 live births
158.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Ethiopia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202444.5
202351.5
202268.1
202170.4
202051.5
201953.6
201855.8
201758.4
201661.3
201564.4
201467.7
201371.2
201274.8
201178.6
201082.7
200987.1
200891.8
200796.9
2006102.4
2005108.3
2004114.6
2003121
2002127.4
2001133.8
2000140.1
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

34.5 per 1,000 live births
104.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Ethiopia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202434.5
202338.7
202248.3
202149.9
202039.4
201940.8
201842.3
201744
201645.9
201547.9
201450
201352.2
201254.4
201156.8
201059.2
200961.8
200864.7
200767.7
200670.9
200574.4
200478
200381.7
200285.3
200188.9
200092.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

25.2 per 1,000 live births
54.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Ethiopia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202425.2
202325.9
202226.9
202127.6
202027.9
201928.7
201829.5
201730.4
201631.3
201532.3
201433.3
201334.3
201235.3
201136.4
201037.6
200938.7
200839.9
200741
200642.2
200543.2
200444.2
200345.1
200246.1
200147
200048.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

195 per 100,000 live births
983.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Ethiopia
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023195
2022207
2021250
2020244
2019269
2018297
2017327
2016364
2015401
2014444
2013494
2012545
2011588
2010619
2009649
2008678
2007704
2006729
2005754
2004764
2003797
2002826
2001856
2000870
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

6.1 per 100,000 people
8.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Ethiopia
Yearper 100,000 people
20216.1
20205.7
20195.7
20185.6
20175.4
20165.3
20155.2
20145
20135.1
20125.4
20115.5
20105.6
20095.7
20085.8
20075.9
20066
20056.2
20046.5
20036.7
20026.9
20017.1
20007.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

28.2 per 100,000 people
31.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Ethiopia
Yearper 100,000 people
201928.2
201827.6
201727
201626.4
201526
201425.8
201325.8
201226.2
201126
201023.3
200923.5
200823.4
200723.5
200623.9
200524.5
200424.8
200325.1
200224.7
200124.5
200024.6
outcomes2012

Intentional homicide

8.5 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

9.60GOAL 020122012
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Ethiopia
Yearper 100,000 people
20128.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

16.8 % probability ages 30–70
28.60GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Ethiopia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202116.8
202017.3
201917.2
201817.1
201717.1
201617.1
201517.2
201416.9
201317.2
201217.9
201118.4
201018.8
200919.3
200819.9
200720.3
200621
200521.8
200422.5
200323
200223.7
200124.4
200025.3
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

49,221,609 healthy life-years
80.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Ethiopia
Yearhealthy life-years
202349,221,609
202257,635,764
202158,526,143
202046,532,747
201944,652,176
201544,965,278
201050,223,279
200071,137,046
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

36,890,772 life-years
72.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Ethiopia
Yearlife-years
202336,890,772
202245,313,862
202146,396,346
202035,233,308
201934,244,994
201535,558,752
201041,906,438
200064,353,211
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

12,330,837 healthy life-years
13.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Ethiopia
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,330,837
202212,321,902
202112,129,797
202011,299,439
201910,407,183
20159,406,526
20108,316,840
20006,783,835
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

703,944 deaths
1M574.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Ethiopia
Yeardeaths
2023703,944
2022812,264
2021834,084
2020679,764
2019630,879
2015619,150
2010675,901
2000962,457
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

7,353 deaths
8.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Ethiopia
Yeardeaths
20237,353
20227,307
20216,827
20206,895
20196,882
20156,279
20106,212
20005,780
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

1,097,015 healthy life-years
1.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Ethiopia
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,097,015
20221,048,030
20211,058,174
2020991,455
2019762,815
2015662,753
2010549,138
2000398,066
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

709,942 healthy life-years
802.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Ethiopia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023709,942
2022581,287
2021552,700
2020513,298
2019392,333
2015321,092
2010261,926
2000192,367
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

206,412 healthy life-years
264.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Ethiopia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023206,412
2022200,612
2021218,299
2020234,448
2019228,814
2015200,410
2010167,883
2000100,046
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

41,775 healthy life-years
47.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Ethiopia
Yearhealthy life-years
202341,775
202240,660
202138,654
202036,931
201935,854
201531,189
201026,016
200019,378
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

141 per 100,000 people
552.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Ethiopia
Yearper 100,000 people
2024141
2023143
2022146
2021151
2020156
2019163
2018170
2017179
2016189
2015200
2014211
2013224
2012238
2011253
2010269
2009287
2008305
2007324
2006345
2005366
2004388
2003412
2002437
2001462
2000489
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.12 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Ethiopia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.3
20150.2
20140.3
20130.3
20120.4
20110.4
20100.5
20090.5
20080.6
20070.6
20060.7
20050.8
20040.9
20031
20021.2
20011.3
20001.5
disease2024

Malaria incidence

138.5 per 1,000 at risk
246.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Ethiopia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024138.5
2023109.2
202259.9
202145.6
202052.3
201933.6
201836.5
201770.7
201692.9
2015130.1
2014144.1
2013184.1
2012159.7
2011143.7
2010153.8
2009133.8
200896.3
2007116.4
2006138
2005149.5
2004217.9
2003208.9
2002193.6
2001210.9
2000189.2
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

4.4 % ages 20–79
4.53.320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Ethiopia
Year% ages 20–79
20244.4
20113.4
disease2024

Tobacco use

5.2 % adults 15+
7.10GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Ethiopia
Year% adults 15+
20245.2
20235.2
20225.3
20205.3
20155.5
20105.7
20075.9
20056
20006.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

3.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
3.60.85120002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Ethiopia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20203.1
20193.4
20183.4
20173.1
20162.8
20152.5
20142.3
20132.1
20122
20111.8
20101.7
20091.6
20081.5
20071.5
20061.5
20051.4
20041.2
20031.1
20021.2
20011.2
20001.2
disease2019

Child stunting

36.8 % children under 5
64.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Ethiopia
Year% children under 5
201936.8
201638.3
201440.4
201144.4
200550
200057.4
disease2019

Child wasting

6.8 % children under 5
140GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Ethiopia
Year% children under 5
20196.8
201610
20148.8
20119.8
200512.4
200012.4
disease2023

Undernourishment

19.7 % of population
52.10GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Ethiopia
Year% of population
202319.7
202220.2
202120.6
202020.3
201918.5
201816.1
201714.1
201613
201513.6
201415.2
201317.7
201219.8
201121.2
201022.4
200923.9
200826.3
200729.4
200632.7
200536.4
200439.1
200341.6
200243.2
200146.1
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

33 index 0–100
111.31.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Ethiopia
Yearindex 0–100
202333
202231
202129
202030
201930
201829
201729
201630
201530
201428
201326
201224
201124
201022
200919
200819
200719
200617
200514
200414
200314
200214
200114
200013
care2024

DTP immunization

73 % children ages 12–23 months
109.120.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Ethiopia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202473
202370
202263
202163
202062
201961
201862
201765
201664
201562
201461
201359
201261
201165
201061
200958
200854
200750
200646
200543
200439
200337
200235
200132
200030
care2024

Measles immunization

72 % children ages 12–23 months
109.418.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Ethiopia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202472
202368
202262
202160
202057
201956
201854
201759
201657
201556
201454
201355
201262
201168
201064
200959
200854
200749
200644
200540
200435
200333
200232
200129
200028
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

49.8 % of births
112.30GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Ethiopia
Year% of births
201949.8
201627.7
201415.5
201323.1
201110
20055.7
20046.4
20005.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

68.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
166.756.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Ethiopia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202468.2
202369.9
202271.1
202172.4
202073.7
201974.5
201874.7
201775.2
201677.4
201579.4
201482.7
201383.5
201292.3
2011102.9
2010104.5
2009105.9
2008118
2007125.8
2006133.4
2005142
2004141.7
2003141.3
2002151.2
2001155.4
2000148.5
care2023

Current health expenditure

2.8 % of GDP
5.82.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Ethiopia
Year% of GDP
20232.8
20222.9
20213.2
20203.5
20193.2
20183.3
20173.5
20163.6
20153.8
20144
20134.1
20124.5
20114.5
20105.5
20094.6
20084.3
20075
20064.5
20054.1
20044.3
20034.9
20024.7
20014.7
20004.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

46.3 % of health expenditure
48.529.420002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Ethiopia
Year% of health expenditure
202346.3
202244.6
202137
202033.1
201937.8
201835.5
201734.4
201635.4
201536.7
201438.5
201342.4
201242.2
201146.5
201042.3
200941.5
200838.5
200737
200638.8
200531.3
200434.9
200334.5
200237.5
200134.6
200036
care2023

Physician availability

0.1 per 1,000 people
0.1590.00520002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Ethiopia
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2007<0.1
2006<0.1
2005<0.1
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

1.2 per 1,000 people
1.40.05920032022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Ethiopia
Yearper 1,000 people
20221.2
20210.7
20200.8
20180.7
20170.8
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.2
20050.2
20040.2
20030.2
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

13.5 % of population
112.30GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Ethiopia
Year% of population
202413.5
202313.2
202212.9
202112.5
202012
201911.5
201811
201710.6
201610.1
20159.7
20149.3
20138.9
20128.5
20118.1
20107.7
20097.4
20087
20076.7
20066.5
20056.2
20046
20035.8
20025.7
20015.5
20005.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

8.1 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Ethiopia
Year% of population
20248.1
20237.8
20227.5
20217.3
20207
20196.7
20186.5
20176.2
20166
20155.7
20145.5
20135.3
20125
20114.8
20104.5
20094.3
20084
20073.8
20063.6
20053.3
20043.1
20032.9
20022.7
20012.5
20002.3
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

5.9 % of population
112.20GOAL 10020102024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Ethiopia
Year% of population
20245.9
20236.2
20226.5
20216.8
20207.1
20197.3
20187.6
20177.9
20168.2
20158.4
20148.7
20138.6
20128.5
20118.4
20108.4
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

23.8 µg/m³
27.92.4GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Ethiopia
Yearµg/m³
202323.8
202223.5
202123.8
202023.9
201922.8
201823.9
201725.1
201623.7
201524.8
201421.8
201324.9
201224.5
201125.2
201024.2
200922.7
200823.4
200723.2
200623
200522.7
200422.4
200322.2
200223.8
200125.2
200022
environment2023

Clean cooking access

7.1 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Ethiopia
Year% of population
20237.1
20226.9
20216.5
20206.2
20195.9
20185.6
20175.2
20164.7
20154.3
20143.8
20133.4
20123
20112.6
20102.2
20091.9
20081.7
20071.5
20061.3
20051.2
20041.1
20031
20021
20010.9
20000.8
environment2024

Electricity access

56.6 % of population
111.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Ethiopia
Year% of population
202456.6
202355.4
202255
202154.2
202051.1
201948
201844.8
201744.3
201642.9
201529
201427.2
201330.8
201229
201123
201025.5
200923.7
200822
200720.3
200618.6
200514
200415.2
200313.5
200211.9
200110.2
200012.7
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

38.6 % of population
46.70GOAL 020042021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Ethiopia
Year% of population
202138.6
201533
201037.4
200441.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.3 % of labor force
4.2220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Ethiopia
Year% of labor force
20253.3
20243.4
20233.4
20223.4
20213.9
20204
20192.9
20182.8
20172.7
20162.6
20152.4
20142.4
20132.3
20122.3
20112.3
20102.3
20092.3
20082.3
20072.3
20062.3
20052.5
20042.8
20033
20023.1
20013.2
20003.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

66.2 % ages 15+
81.963.720002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Ethiopia
Year% ages 15+
202566.2
202466.2
202366.1
202266.2
202165.6
202066.6
201969.5
201871.1
201772.8
201674.4
201576.1
201477.7
201379.4
201279.5
201179.6
201079.7
200979.7
200879.8
200779.9
200680
200580
200479.8
200379.6
200279.6
200179.5
200079.2
opportunity2025

Income per person

3,095 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
3.4K496.920002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Ethiopia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20253,095
20242,892
20232,758
20222,656
20212,588
20202,517
20192,438
20182,311
20172,223
20162,085
20151,957
20141,821
20131,697
20121,577
20111,493
20101,381
20091,262
20081,194
20071,109
20061,025
2005952
2004877
2003796
2002838
2001851
2000810
opportunity2021

Income inequality

31.1 Gini index 0–100
35.729.120042021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Ethiopia
YearGini index 0–100
202131.1
201535
201033.2
200429.8
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

54.4 % of relevant age group
110.111.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Ethiopia
Year% of relevant age group
202454.4
202355.1
202260.9
202062.5
201551.4
201451.1
201249.8
201151.5
201056
200949.3
200847.2
200744.6
200644.2
200540.5
200435.4
200333
200230.2
200127
200022
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

60.5 % adults 15+
108.327.6GOAL 10020042022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Ethiopia
Year% adults 15+
202260.5
202154.9
201955
201647.5
201348.4
200739
200435.9
opportunity2024

Internet use

21.9 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Ethiopia
Year% of population
202421.9
202320.3
202218
202116.7
202016.1
201916
201815.9
201715.6
201615.4
201513.9
20147.7
20134.6
20122.9
20111.1
20100.8
20090.5
20080.5
20070.4
20060.3
20050.2
20040.2
20030.1
20020.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
opportunity2016

Birth registration

2.7 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

112.60GOAL 10020052016
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Ethiopia
Year% children under 5
20162.7
20056.6

A starting agenda for Ethiopia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring