Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock40:55.81minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 2,455.8 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock41:27:00.27hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 149,220.27 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Eswatini · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

EswatiniSWZA healthier future.

Eswatini’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy64.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy51.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Eswatini’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202464.335.7
Under-five mortality202445.154.9
Maternal mortality202311876.4
Suicide mortality202127.20
Premature chronic-disease mortality202132.37.7
Tuberculosis incidence202431936.2
Child stunting20212060
Essential health-service coverage20237272
DTP immunization20248484
Safely managed drinking water202438.238.2
Safely managed sanitation202460.860.8
Fine-particle air pollution202316.778.6
Zero suicide

17.17 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.225
Zero needless suffering

0.588 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.145
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided3.2K

Of 12.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored146.4K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished34.4K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed180.8K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 2.3K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Eswatini · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Eswatini · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

64.3 years
9637.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Eswatini
Yearyears
202464.3
202364.1
202263
202158.2
202059.9
201959.9
201858.7
201757.6
201656.2
201554.9
201453.5
201352.1
201250.7
201149.1
201048.3
200946.9
200845.9
200745.2
200644.6
200544
200443.9
200344.6
200245.4
200146.3
200047.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

51.1 years
85.433.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Eswatini
Yearyears
202351.1
202250.8
202147.1
202049.7
201949.7
201849.1
201748.4
201647.8
201546.9
201445.9
201345.1
201244.4
201143.6
201042.2
200941.1
200840.5
200740
200639.4
200538.6
200438.7
200339.3
200240.2
200141.3
200042.8
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

45.1 per 1,000 live births
133.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Eswatini
Yearper 1,000 live births
202445.1
202346.2
202247.3
202147.9
202050.5
201951.5
201850.4
201753.6
201654.4
201557.5
201460
201359.7
201262.7
201167.6
201082.1
200992.4
200897.9
2007100.3
2006106.4
2005117
2004118
2003117.9
2002117
2001115.7
2000112.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

42.2 per 1,000 live births
83.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Eswatini
Yearper 1,000 live births
202442.2
202344.7
202245.9
202146.2
202047.3
201947.6
201847.7
201751.1
201651.3
201554.1
201456.5
201355.4
201256
201155.3
201060.4
200963.8
200866.1
200763.7
200663
200572.2
200473.2
200373.7
200273.1
200172.6
200071.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

25 per 1,000 live births
31.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Eswatini
Yearper 1,000 live births
202425
202325.5
202226
202126.4
202026.8
201927
201827.1
201726.9
201626.8
201526.6
201426.5
201326.4
201226.6
201126.9
201027.3
200927.6
200827.6
200727.5
200627.4
200527.2
200427.1
200326.9
200226.6
200125.9
200024.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

118 per 100,000 live births
966.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Eswatini
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023118
2022112
2021219
2020102
201996
2018133
2017151
2016213
2015283
2014369
2013491
2012613
2011765
2010752
2009855
2008766
2007647
2006511
2005529
2004451
2003392
2002331
2001307
2000361
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

27.2 per 100,000 people
33.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Eswatini
Yearper 100,000 people
202127.2
202023.8
201928.1
201829.9
201728.9
201625.8
201524.4
201422.8
201321.5
201220.4
201119.3
201027.8
200919.1
200819.5
200718.7
200618
200517.4
200417
200316.4
200215.4
200113.9
200012.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

33.5 per 100,000 people
37.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Eswatini
Yearper 100,000 people
201933.5
201833
201732.6
201632.4
201531.5
201431.1
201330.7
201230.5
201131
201030.1
200929.7
200829
200728.8
200628.6
200529.9
200430.4
200330
200229.6
200129.9
200029.9
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

12.5 per 100,000 people
22.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Eswatini
Yearper 100,000 people
202112.5
201711.2
201610.1
20159.8
201410.4
20139
20129.3
201115.4
201018.7
200916.9
200819.8
200711.1
200611.7
200512.9
200413.6
200312.7
200212.6
200117.5
200012.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

32.3 % probability ages 30–70
44.30GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Eswatini
Year% probability ages 30–70
202132.3
202035.1
201935.1
201835.7
201735.6
201635.2
201534.5
201433.6
201333.3
201233.5
201133.5
201039.2
200936
200836.7
200737.2
200637.4
200537.7
200436.7
200335.6
200234.2
200132.4
200030.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

723,079 healthy life-years
1.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Eswatini
Yearhealthy life-years
2023723,079
2022717,751
2021861,166
2020740,448
2019744,863
2015820,691
20101,001,376
2000925,582
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

585,602 life-years
993.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Eswatini
Yearlife-years
2023585,602
2022577,536
2021719,087
2020606,128
2019620,348
2015700,146
2010878,808
2000826,177
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

137,477 healthy life-years
160.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Eswatini
Yearhealthy life-years
2023137,477
2022140,215
2021142,079
2020134,320
2019124,516
2015120,544
2010122,567
200099,406
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

12,841 deaths
17.8K12.3K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Eswatini
Yeardeaths
202312,841
202212,823
202116,486
202013,369
201912,995
201514,247
201017,184
200014,471
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

211 deaths
242.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Eswatini
Yeardeaths
2023211
2022209
2021199
2020205
2019210
2015215
2010203
2000149
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

9,031 healthy life-years
10.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Eswatini
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,031
20228,746
20218,744
20208,334
20196,318
20155,647
20105,520
20004,903
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

8,645 healthy life-years
9.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Eswatini
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,645
20227,076
20216,815
20206,595
20195,097
20154,865
20104,687
20004,378
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

2,024 healthy life-years
2.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Eswatini
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,024
20222,002
20211,978
20201,948
20191,925
20151,845
20101,687
20001,446
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

943 healthy life-years
1.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Eswatini
Yearhealthy life-years
2023943
2022935
2021918
2020898
2019892
2015862
2010814
2000679
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

319 per 100,000 people
1.8K0GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Eswatini
Yearper 100,000 people
2024319
2023326
2022335
2021334
2020336
2019363
2018441
2017502
2016537
2015648
2014855
20131,030
20121,110
20111,300
20101,590
20091,590
20081,390
20071,430
20061,460
20051,420
20041,320
20031,270
20021,110
20011,010
2000981
disease2024

New HIV infections

7.5 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
49.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Eswatini
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20247.5
20238.1
20227.9
202110.1
202010.2
201912.7
201814.1
201714.6
201617.4
201521.9
201426.4
201328.2
201228.6
201129.1
201029
200931.1
200832.1
200732.7
200633.6
200534.1
200436.5
200337.5
200239
200141.4
200044.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.6 per 1,000 at risk
5.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Eswatini
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.6
20231.7
20220.6
20211.5
20200.7
20190.8
20182.1
20171.4
20160.8
20151
20141.2
20132.3
20121.3
20111.2
20100.9
20090.3
20080.2
20070.3
20060.5
20050.9
20041.9
20031.2
20022.3
20014.7
20002.7
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.9 % ages 20–79
8.52.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Eswatini
Year% ages 20–79
20247.9
20113.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

11.5 % adults 15+
130GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Eswatini
Year% adults 15+
202411.5
202311.4
202211.4
202011.3
201511
201010.8
200710.7
200510.7
200010.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

6.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
9.86.420002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Eswatini
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20206.8
20198.1
20188.1
20178
20167.7
20157.7
20148
20137.9
20127.6
20116.9
20107.2
20097.3
20087.8
20078
20068.1
20058.1
20048.6
20038.6
20029.4
20019.4
20009.4
disease2021

Child stunting

20 % children under 5
45.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Eswatini
Year% children under 5
202120
201425.5
201030.9
200840.4
200629.2
200036.5
disease2021

Child wasting

1.8 % children under 5
3.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Eswatini
Year% children under 5
20211.8
20142
20100.8
20081.1
20062.9
20001.7
disease2023

Undernourishment

14.7 % of population
28.10GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Eswatini
Year% of population
202314.7
202213.1
202111.6
202011.4
201911.7
201813.4
201715
201616.3
201516.2
201416.2
201317.5
201220.4
201124
201024.9
200923.3
200819.6
200716.4
200613.9
200511.7
20049.7
20038.8
20029.2
20019.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

72 index 0–100
106.444.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Eswatini
Yearindex 0–100
202372
202270
202167
202066
201966
201867
201770
201669
201567
201467
201364
201263
201165
201064
200964
200864
200763
200663
200561
200460
200358
200256
200154
200051
care2024

DTP immunization

84 % children ages 12–23 months
10374GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Eswatini
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202484
202385
202297
202177
202083
201990
201890
201790
201690
201590
201498
201398
201295
201191
201089
200988
200888
200787
200687
200586
200486
200385
200285
200184
200084
care2024

Measles immunization

85 % children ages 12–23 months
103.172.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Eswatini
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202485
202385
202283
202180
202076
201981
201885
201789
201689
201589
201497
201397
201288
201187
201094
200994
200894
200794
200693
200593
200493
200393
200293
200193
200092
care2014

Skilled birth attendance

88.3 % of births

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

104.560.9GOAL 10020002014
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Eswatini
Year% of births
201488.3
201082
200769
200274
200065.4
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

68.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
115.462.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Eswatini
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202468.2
202368.7
202269.8
202170.7
202072.1
201973.2
201874.1
201774.5
201675.4
201577
201479.1
201380.8
201280.8
201182.2
201083.9
200987.4
200890.4
200792.6
200695.2
200599.7
2004102.2
2003103.8
2002105.6
2001108.1
2000110
care2023

Current health expenditure

7.5 % of GDP
9.44.120002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Eswatini
Year% of GDP
20237.5
20227.2
20217.4
20207.1
20198.4
20187.3
20177
20166.8
20157.1
20147.3
20137.5
20127.8
20118.5
20108.6
20098.6
20088.9
20077.9
20067.8
20057.4
20046.8
20036.4
20025.5
20015.1
20004.6
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

11 % of health expenditure
19.7820002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Eswatini
Year% of health expenditure
202311
202210.3
202110.8
202011.3
20199.2
201810.1
201710.5
201610.6
201510.6
201410.6
201310.5
201210.5
201110.5
201010.5
200910.4
200810.5
200712.1
200612.4
200513.2
200414.6
200315.1
200216.9
200117.9
200018.5
care2023

Physician availability

0.6 per 1,000 people
0.6220.03220012023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Eswatini
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.6
20220.6
20200.1
20180.2
20170.2
20160.1
20110.1
20090.2
20040.2
20030.2
20010.2
care2023

Nurses & midwives

4.3 per 1,000 people
6.91.920002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Eswatini
Yearper 1,000 people
20234.3
20224.4
20202.4
20184
20173.8
20163.7
20153.5
20143.4
20133.3
20046.4
20003.2
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

38.2 % of population
109.418GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Eswatini
Year% of population
202438.2
202337.8
202237.5
202137.1
202036.7
201936.3
201835.9
201735.6
201635.2
201534.8
201434.4
201334.1
201233.7
201133.3
201032.8
200932.2
200831.6
200730.9
200630.4
200529.9
200429.4
200328.9
200228.4
200127.9
200027.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

60.8 % of population
107.237.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Eswatini
Year% of population
202460.8
202360.1
202259.4
202158.6
202057.9
201957.2
201856.4
201755.7
201655
201554.2
201453.5
201352.8
201252
201151.3
201050.6
200950
200849.5
200748.9
200648.3
200547.7
200447.1
200346.5
200246
200145.5
200045
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

39.3 % of population
110.310.9GOAL 10020042024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Eswatini
Year% of population
202439.3
202338.2
202237.1
202136
202034.9
201933.8
201832.7
201731.5
201630.4
201529.3
201428.2
201327
201225.9
201124.7
201023.6
200922.4
200821.2
200721.1
200621.1
200521.2
200421.2
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

16.7 µg/m³
232.9GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Eswatini
Yearµg/m³
202316.7
202218.4
202117.9
202016.7
201918.2
201816.2
201716.5
201615.3
201516.9
201415.9
201317.5
201218.5
201117.5
201020.9
200917.7
200818.5
200718.3
200618
200517.7
200416.5
200315.7
200216.7
200117.3
200019.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

50.3 % of population
109.815.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Eswatini
Year% of population
202350.3
202249.9
202149.5
202049.4
201948.7
201848.4
201747.8
201647
201545.7
201444.5
201343.6
201242
201140.6
201039.2
200937.6
200835.9
200734.5
200632.9
200531.7
200430.3
200329.1
200227.8
200126.4
200024.9
environment2024

Electricity access

89.3 % of population
110.310.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Eswatini
Year% of population
202489.3
202386.4
202282.3
202182.9
202080
201977
201874
201773.5
201663.4
201564.1
201465
201357.5
201254.3
201151.2
201045.6
200938.6
200842.6
200739.8
200635.2
200534.2
200431.4
200328.7
200225.9
200126.9
200020.4
opportunity2016

Extreme poverty

44.5 % of population

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

73.50GOAL 020002016
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Eswatini
Year% of population
201644.5
200958.2
200065
opportunity2025

Unemployment

34.2 % of labor force
38.320.920002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Eswatini
Year% of labor force
202534.2
202434.6
202334.6
202236.5
202134.2
202033
201928.2
201826.5
201724.5
201622.7
201523.4
201423.9
201324.6
201225.2
201126.1
201026.9
200927.5
200827.9
200728.2
200627.7
200527.2
200426.7
200326.3
200225.8
200125.2
200024.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

33.7 % ages 15+
41.23120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Eswatini
Year% ages 15+
202533.7
202433.5
202333.5
202232
202132.7
202033.2
201936.1
201837.2
201738.4
201639.5
201539.2
201439.1
201338.9
201238.6
201138.2
201037.9
200937.7
200837.6
200737.5
200637.9
200538.2
200438.5
200338.9
200239.2
200139.6
200040.2
opportunity2025

Income per person

10,707 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
11.3K5.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Eswatini
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202510,707
202410,386
202310,182
20229,928
20219,990
20209,696
201910,100
20189,578
20179,661
20169,403
20159,187
20149,084
20138,951
20128,646
20118,351
20108,246
20097,989
20087,926
20077,867
20067,585
20057,142
20046,775
20036,578
20026,336
20016,135
20006,106
opportunity2016

Income inequality

54.6 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

555120002016
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Eswatini
YearGini index 0–100
201654.6
200951.4
200053.1
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

93.6 % of relevant age group
111.257.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Eswatini
Year% of relevant age group
202393.6
2022105.6
201996.6
2018100.9
2017100.6
201698.5
201591.7
201484.9
201383.6
201282
201183.2
201083.5
200977.6
200776.7
200669.4
200568.8
200465.4
200362.7
200265.2
200163.3
200065.5
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

90.8 % adults 15+
102.479.3GOAL 10020002022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Eswatini
Year% adults 15+
202290.8
200081.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

63.4 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Eswatini
Year% of population
202463.4
202361.3
202257.3
202154
202049
201943.9
201839.4
201735.3
201628.6
201525.6
201425
201324.7
201220.8
201118.1
201011
20098.9
20086.9
20074.1
20063.7
20053.7
20043.2
20032.4
20021.8
20011.3
20000.9
opportunity2014

Birth registration

53.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

109.120.7GOAL 10020072014
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Eswatini
Year% children under 5
201453.5
201049.5
200729.8

A starting agenda for Eswatini

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring