Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock33:21.95minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 2,001.94 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock40:24:30.28hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 145,470.28 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Estonia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

EstoniaESTA healthier future.

Estonia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy79.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy67.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Estonia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202479.373.2
Under-five mortality2024298
Maternal mortality2023599
Suicide mortality202114.940.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202115.555.7
Tuberculosis incidence20248.298.4
Essential health-service coverage20237979
DTP immunization20248181
Safely managed drinking water202498.998.9
Safely managed sanitation202490.690.6
Fine-particle air pollution20235.998.3
Zero suicide

15.86 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.24
Zero needless suffering

0.364 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.215
Zero poverty

0.3 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.943

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided3.9K

Of 15.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored73.3K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished51.2K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed124.5K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 1.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Estonia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Estonia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

79.3 years
92.667.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Estonia
Yearyears
202479.3
202378.8
202277.8
202176.9
202078.6
201978.6
201878.2
201778.1
201677.6
201577.6
201477
201377.1
201276.3
201176.2
201075.4
200974.8
200873.8
200772.8
200672.7
200572.6
200471.9
200371.3
200270.9
200170.3
200070.4
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

67.8 years
82.459.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Estonia
Yearyears
202367.8
202267
202166.4
202067.5
201967.8
201867.5
201767.3
201667
201566.9
201466.5
201366.4
201265.9
201165.8
201065.5
200964.8
200864.2
200763.3
200663.3
200563.1
200462.6
200362.3
200261.8
200161.5
200061.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

2 per 1,000 live births
12.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Estonia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242
20232.1
20222.2
20212.3
20202.4
20192.5
20182.7
20172.8
20163
20153.2
20143.4
20133.6
20123.9
20114.2
20104.6
20095
20085.4
20075.9
20066.5
20057.1
20047.8
20038.5
20029.3
200110.1
200011
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

1.5 per 1,000 live births
9.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Estonia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.5
20231.6
20221.7
20211.8
20201.8
20191.9
20182
20172.2
20162.3
20152.4
20142.6
20132.8
20123
20113.3
20103.6
20093.9
20084.3
20074.7
20065.1
20055.6
20046.2
20036.7
20027.4
20018.1
20008.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

0.9 per 1,000 live births
60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Estonia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20240.9
20231
20221
20211.1
20201.1
20191.2
20181.2
20171.3
20161.3
20151.4
20141.5
20131.6
20121.8
20111.9
20102.1
20092.3
20082.5
20072.8
20063
20053.3
20043.7
20034
20024.4
20014.9
20005.3
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

5 per 100,000 live births
30.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Estonia
Yearper 100,000 live births
20235
20227
20218
20206
20196
20185
20175
20167
20156
20147
20136
20128
20119
20108
200910
200811
200713
200613
200515
200415
200318
200222
200125
200027
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

14.9 per 100,000 people
34.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Estonia
Yearper 100,000 people
202114.9
202017.5
201915.6
201815.8
201717.9
201615.1
201515.7
201419.2
201318.2
201219.4
201117.6
201018.3
200922.1
200819.7
200721.6
200620.9
200522.5
200425.6
200326.6
200228.2
200130.2
200029.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

4.5 per 100,000 people
21.80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Estonia
Yearper 100,000 people
20194.5
20185.7
20174.1
20166.1
20156.4
20146.1
20137.1
20126.8
20118.1
20106.8
20098.8
200812.4
200717
200619.3
200514.7
200413.9
200313.6
200216.7
200116
200017.7
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

1.5 per 100,000 people
11.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Estonia
Yearper 100,000 people
20231.5
20221.5
20212
20203.2
20192
20182.1
20172.2
20162.5
20153.4
20143.1
20133.9
20124.8
20114.9
20105.3
20095.2
20086.4
20077.2
200210.3
20019.9
200010.2
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

15.5 % probability ages 30–70
30.60GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Estonia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202115.5
202015.4
201915.1
201816.5
201716.5
201617.2
201517.1
201418
201318.2
201218.9
201119.2
201019.9
200920.7
200822.1
200723.4
200624.1
200523.7
200424.9
200325.5
200226.2
200126.9
200027.1
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

498,010 healthy life-years
740.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Estonia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023498,010
2022519,327
2021538,259
2020491,253
2019477,218
2015493,037
2010528,321
2000654,939
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

293,228 life-years
526.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Estonia
Yearlife-years
2023293,228
2022317,900
2021341,203
2020297,262
2019286,886
2015306,481
2010341,887
2000465,962
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

204,782 healthy life-years
231.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Estonia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023204,782
2022201,427
2021197,057
2020193,991
2019190,332
2015186,557
2010186,434
2000188,977
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

15,753 deaths
18.8K14.8K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Estonia
Yeardeaths
202315,753
202217,148
202118,369
202015,695
201915,192
201515,232
201015,779
200018,408
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

217 deaths
466.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Estonia
Yeardeaths
2023217
2022194
2021189
2020244
2019204
2015208
2010242
2000413
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

8,555 healthy life-years
9.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Estonia
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,555
20228,287
20218,425
20208,167
20196,936
20156,853
20107,707
20007,211
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

6,897 healthy life-years
7.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Estonia
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,897
20226,081
20215,950
20205,772
20195,092
20155,173
20105,147
20005,336
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

3,461 healthy life-years
4.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Estonia
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,461
20223,262
20213,108
20203,043
20193,056
20153,277
20103,558
20004,331
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

6,173 healthy life-years
7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Estonia
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,173
20226,191
20215,998
20205,796
20195,711
20155,328
20104,778
20003,811
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

8.2 per 100,000 people
118.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Estonia
Yearper 100,000 people
20248.2
20239.1
202212
202110
202011
201914
201814
201717
201619
201521
201424
201327
201227
201131
201031
200940
200847
200756
200654
200564
200471
200378
200283
200194
2000105
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Estonia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.3
20110.3
20100.4
20090.4
20080.5
20070.6
20060.7
20050.8
20041
20031.1
20021.3
20011.4
20000.2
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Estonia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

6.9 % ages 20–79
76.920112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Estonia
Year% ages 20–79
20246.9
20117
disease2024

Tobacco use

26.1 % adults 15+
540GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Estonia
Year% adults 15+
202426.1
202326.8
202227.5
202028.9
201532.6
201037.1
200740
200542
200047.8
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

10.7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
16.59.720002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Estonia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202010.7
201911.3
201811.3
201712.3
201613.9
201515.1
201415.6
201315.7
201215.5
201114.7
201014.2
200914.4
200815.1
200715.8
200615.8
200515.3
200413.6
200312.5
200211.1
200110.5
200010.5
disease2014

Child stunting

1.2 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.40GOAL 020142014
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Estonia
Year% children under 5
20141.2
disease2014

Child wasting

1.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.70GOAL 020142014
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Estonia
Year% children under 5
20141.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
4.10GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Estonia
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.9
20033.4
20023.5
20013.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

79 index 0–100
104.461.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Estonia
Yearindex 0–100
202379
202279
202179
202079
201978
201878
201777
201677
201577
201477
201376
201275
201174
201074
200973
200873
200772
200671
200571
200470
200369
200268
200167
200066
care2024

DTP immunization

81 % children ages 12–23 months
102.578.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Estonia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202481
202384
202287
202190
202091
201991
201892
201793
201693
201593
201493
201394
201294
201193
201094
200995
200895
200795
200695
200596
200494
200394
200294
200194
200093
care2024

Measles immunization

83 % children ages 12–23 months
102.280.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Estonia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202483
202385
202287
202189
202091
201988
201887
201793
201693
201593
201493
201394
201294
201194
201095
200995
200895
200796
200696
200596
200496
200395
200295
200195
200093
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

99.6 % of births
100.199.4GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Estonia
Year% of births
202099.6
201999.7
201899.6
201799.5
201699.7
201599.7
201499.7
201399.7
201299.8
201199.7
201099.8
200999.7
200899.7
200799.7
200699.7
200599.7
200499.8
200399.5
200299.6
200199.6
200099.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

4.7 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
28.81.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Estonia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20244.7
20235
20225.3
20216.4
20207.3
20198.4
20189.3
20179.8
201610.9
201512.8
201415.4
201316.2
201216.4
201117.4
201019.6
200922.8
200825.1
200725.8
200623.5
200522.5
200422.4
200321.9
200223.2
200124.3
200026
care2024

Current health expenditure

7.8 % of GDP
8.24.320002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Estonia
Year% of GDP
20247.8
20237.5
20226.9
20217.5
20207.5
20196.6
20186.6
20176.5
20166.6
20156.5
20146.3
20136.2
20126
20116.1
20106.6
20096.8
20086
20075.2
20065
20055.3
20045.3
20035.1
20024.7
20014.8
20005.2
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

21.4 % of health expenditure
25.518.520002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Estonia
Year% of health expenditure
202421.4
202322.1
202223.1
202122.2
202021.4
201923.9
201824.5
201724.8
201623.7
201523.7
201423.5
201323.6
201222.5
201122.5
201022.8
200921.2
200821.4
200723
200623.6
200523
200422.9
200321.1
200220.6
200119.2
200020.3
care2022

Physician availability

3.5 per 1,000 people
3.62.720002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Estonia
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.5
20213.4
20203.5
20193.5
20183.5
20173.5
20163.5
20153.4
20143.4
20133.3
20123.3
20113.3
20103.2
20093.3
20083.3
20073.3
20063.2
20053.1
20043
20033
20023
20012.8
20002.9
care2023

Nurses & midwives

6.7 per 1,000 people
7.15.820002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Estonia
Yearper 1,000 people
20236.7
20227
20216.9
20206.7
20196.6
20186.6
20176.5
20166.4
20156.4
20146.1
20136
20126.5
20116.5
20106.4
20096.4
20086.7
20076.7
20066.6
20056.6
20046.5
20036.4
20026.3
20016.1
20006.2
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

98.9 % of population
101.190.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Estonia
Year% of population
202498.9
202398.8
202298.6
202198.4
202098.3
201998.1
201897.9
201797.7
201697.4
201597
201496.6
201396.2
201295.8
201195.5
201095.1
200994.8
200894.4
200794.1
200693.7
200593.4
200493
200392.7
200292.4
200192
200091.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

90.6 % of population
101.289.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Estonia
Year% of population
202490.6
202390.5
202290.5
202190.4
202090.4
201990.4
201890.4
201790.4
201690.4
201590.4
201490.4
201390.5
201290.6
201190.7
201090.8
200990.9
200891
200791.1
200691.2
200591.3
200491.4
200391.5
200291.7
200191.9
200092
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Estonia
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

5.9 µg/m³
18.93.4GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Estonia
Yearµg/m³
20235.9
20226.6
20217.2
20206.4
20196.5
20188.1
20176.2
20167
20157.3
20149.4
20138.4
20128.7
20118.6
201010.5
20099.5
20089.9
200710.3
200611.3
200513.2
200413.5
200314.7
200217.3
200115.6
200016.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Estonia
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Estonia
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.3 % of population
4.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Estonia
Year% of population
20230.3
20220.5
20210.3
20200.4
20190.7
20180.4
20170.5
20160.6
20150.7
20141
20131.1
20121
20111.2
20101
20090.8
20080.6
20070.6
20061.1
20051.1
20041.6
20033.6
20022.9
20013
20003
opportunity2025

Unemployment

8.3 % of labor force
18.32.920002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Estonia
Year% of labor force
20258.3
20247.6
20236.4
20225.6
20216.2
20207
20194.5
20185.4
20175.8
20166.9
20156.4
20147.4
20138.6
201210
201112.3
201016.7
200913.5
20085.5
20074.6
20065.9
20058
200410.2
200311.3
200210
200113.1
200013.4
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

59.7 % ages 15+
62.948.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Estonia
Year% ages 15+
202559.7
202460.5
202361.4
202261.5
202159.3
202058.7
201960.3
201860.1
201759.6
201658.3
201557.9
201456.6
201356
201255.1
201153.7
201050.4
200952.5
200857.8
200757.7
200656.9
200553.9
200452.9
200352.1
200251.2
200150.4
200051
opportunity2025

Income per person

41,604 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
47.3K17.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Estonia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202541,604
202441,186
202341,285
202243,125
202144,247
202040,917
201942,215
201840,850
201739,530
201637,467
201536,353
201435,720
201334,481
201233,765
201132,453
201030,068
200929,282
200834,234
200735,987
200633,301
200530,161
200427,382
200325,485
200223,538
200121,873
200020,527
opportunity2023

Income inequality

30.7 Gini index 0–100
38.129.420002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Estonia
YearGini index 0–100
202330.7
202232.3
202131.8
202030.7
201930.8
201830.3
201730.4
201631.2
201532.7
201434.6
201335.1
201232.9
201132.5
201032
200931.4
200831.9
200731.2
200633.7
200533.4
200433.6
200337.2
200235.8
200136
200035.8
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

99.9 % of relevant age group
108.494.3GOAL 10020012024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Estonia
Year% of relevant age group
202499.9
202396.8
202298.5
202198.2
202095.8
201997.3
201896.6
201796.4
201697.9
201597.1
201498.3
201396.9
201299.7
201199.7
2010101
2009100.3
2008102.2
2007104
2006103.6
2005103.6
2004107
2003105.3
2002101.2
2001101.9
opportunity2011

Adult literacy

99.9 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10099.7GOAL 10020002011
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Estonia
Year% adults 15+
201199.9
200099.8
opportunity2024

Internet use

92.2 % of population
109.319.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Estonia
Year% of population
202492.2
202393.2
202291.5
202191
202089.1
201990.2
201889.4
201788.1
201687.2
201588.4
201484.2
201380
201278.4
201176.5
201074.1
200972.5
200870.6
200766.2
200663.5
200561.5
200453.2
200345.3
200241.5
200131.5
200028.6
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Estonia
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Estonia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring