Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock20:36.82minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,236.81 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock19:48:58.60hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 71,338.6 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Eritrea · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

EritreaERIA healthier future.

Eritrea’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy68.9

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy56.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage43 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Eritrea’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202468.947.2
Under-five mortality202434.365.7
Maternal mortality202329141.8
Suicide mortality202113.247.1
Premature chronic-disease mortality202127.322
Tuberculosis incidence202411577
Essential health-service coverage20234040
DTP immunization20249595
Fine-particle air pollution202333.747.9
Zero suicide

12.74 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.282
Zero needless suffering

0.413 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.195
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided6.4K

Of 25.5K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored267.8K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished90.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed358.1K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 4.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Eritrea · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Eritrea · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

68.9 years
94.451.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Eritrea
Yearyears
202468.9
202368.6
202267.8
202166.9
202067
201967.3
201867
201766.6
201666.2
201565.9
201465.5
201365
201264.7
201164.2
201063.7
200963.2
200862.4
200762
200661.5
200560.6
200460.1
200359.5
200258.9
200158.4
200056.3
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

56.4 years
84.243.3GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Eritrea
Yearyears
202356.4
202255.6
202155
202055.9
201955.9
201855.6
201755.3
201655
201554.7
201454.3
201353.9
201253.6
201153.1
201052.7
200952.4
200852
200751.6
200651.2
200550.7
200450.2
200349.7
200249.2
200148.7
200047.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

34.3 per 1,000 live births
96.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Eritrea
Yearper 1,000 live births
202434.3
202335.4
202236.6
202137.8
202039.1
201940.5
201841.9
201743.3
201644.7
201546.4
201448.1
201349.7
201251.4
201153.3
201055.2
200957.3
200859.6
200762
200664.7
200567.5
200470.5
200373.8
200277.3
200181.1
200085.3
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

24.7 per 1,000 live births
57.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Eritrea
Yearper 1,000 live births
202424.7
202325.4
202226.2
202127
202027.8
201928.7
201829.6
201730.5
201631.3
201532.4
201433.4
201334.4
201235.4
201136.4
201037.5
200938.5
200839.7
200740.8
200642
200543.2
200444.5
200345.9
200247.4
200149.1
200050.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

15.6 per 1,000 live births
29.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Eritrea
Yearper 1,000 live births
202415.6
202316.2
202216.7
202117.1
202017.5
201917.8
201818.2
201718.6
201619
201519.4
201419.8
201320.3
201220.7
201121.1
201021.6
200922.1
200822.5
200723
200623.5
200524
200424.4
200324.8
200225.2
200125.6
200026.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

291 per 100,000 live births
837.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Eritrea
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023291
2022301
2021338
2020334
2019351
2018363
2017379
2016395
2015413
2014430
2013443
2012458
2011478
2010498
2009515
2008530
2007541
2006555
2005567
2004588
2003588
2002636
2001651
2000741
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

13.2 per 100,000 people
16.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Eritrea
Yearper 100,000 people
202113.2
202012.9
201913
201813.2
201713.1
201612.9
201513
201413.1
201313.4
201213.1
201113.4
201013.5
200913.7
200813.2
200713
200613.1
200513.1
200413
200312.8
200213.6
200113.5
200014.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

37.9 per 100,000 people
42.80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Eritrea
Yearper 100,000 people
201937.9
201837.4
201736.9
201637.2
201536.9
201435
201334.5
201233.7
201133.6
201034
200934
200833.9
200733.8
200633.7
200533.9
200433.5
200333.3
200232.8
200131.9
200031.3
outcomes2012

Intentional homicide

15.6 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

17.60GOAL 020122012
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Eritrea
Yearper 100,000 people
201215.6
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

27.3 % probability ages 30–70
38.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Eritrea
Year% probability ages 30–70
202127.3
202027.9
201927.3
201827.7
201727.8
201628
201528.4
201428.5
201328.9
201229
201129.5
201030
200930.3
200830.2
200730
200630.5
200530.6
200430.7
200330.6
200232.1
200132.5
200033.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,432,533 healthy life-years
1.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Eritrea
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,432,533
20221,454,244
20211,466,670
20201,383,685
20191,390,151
20151,448,355
20101,568,350
20001,713,857
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,071,283 life-years
1.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Eritrea
Yearlife-years
20231,071,283
20221,091,375
20211,105,245
20201,035,615
20191,063,089
20151,129,005
20101,254,009
20001,450,495
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

361,249 healthy life-years
410K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Eritrea
Yearhealthy life-years
2023361,249
2022362,870
2021361,425
2020348,070
2019327,063
2015319,350
2010314,341
2000263,362
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

25,498 deaths
26.8K23.6K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Eritrea
Yeardeaths
202325,498
202225,939
202126,459
202024,439
201923,918
201524,078
201025,186
200025,651
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

442 deaths
513.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Eritrea
Yeardeaths
2023442
2022417
2021455
2020433
2019428
2015413
2010416
2000326
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

20,877 healthy life-years
23.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Eritrea
Yearhealthy life-years
202320,877
202220,462
202119,938
202019,843
201915,928
201514,448
201013,766
200010,710
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

21,113 healthy life-years
23.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Eritrea
Yearhealthy life-years
202321,113
202217,926
202116,558
202016,134
201912,552
201510,587
20109,147
20006,878
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

3,886 healthy life-years
4.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Eritrea
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,886
20223,762
20213,634
20203,548
20193,465
20153,290
20103,145
20002,326
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

1,218 healthy life-years
1.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Eritrea
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,218
20221,180
20211,136
20201,093
20191,064
2015999
2010964
2000700
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

115 per 100,000 people
1.6K0GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Eritrea
Yearper 100,000 people
2024115
2023149
2022134
2021111
2020111
2019127
2018132
2017147
2016163
2015156
2014186
2013229
2012261
2011262
2010258
2009281
2008312
2007417
2006375
2005483
2004617
2003756
2002498
2001538
20001,440
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.18 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Eritrea
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.2
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.3
20080.4
20070.4
20060.5
20050.5
20040.6
20030.9
20021
20011.4
20001.7
disease2024

Malaria incidence

102.4 per 1,000 at risk
115.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Eritrea
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024102.4
202363.4
202240.9
202127.7
202048.3
201961.8
201831.2
201736.8
201627.7
201520.6
201435.4
201316
201217.3
201125.6
201028.3
20099.6
20087.4
200713.7
20066.1
200510.4
20045.8
200319.8
200213.7
200123.6
200019
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

4.4 % ages 20–79
4.53.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Eritrea
Year% ages 20–79
20244.4
20113.6
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Eritrea
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2.10.71620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Eritrea
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.1
20191.2
20181.2
20171.2
20161.3
20151.3
20141.4
20131.4
20121.4
20111.4
20101.5
20091.3
20081.8
20071.9
20062
20051.3
20040.9
20030.9
20020.9
20011
20001
disease2010

Child stunting

52.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

59.30GOAL 020022010
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Eritrea
Year% children under 5
201052.5
200243
disease2010

Child wasting

14.6 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

170GOAL 020022010
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Eritrea
Year% children under 5
201014.6
200215
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Eritrea
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

40 index 0–100
109.914.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Eritrea
Yearindex 0–100
202340
202240
202139
202041
201941
201840
201741
201638
201538
201439
201339
201239
201139
201037
200937
200836
200735
200633
200532
200431
200329
200227
200125
200024
care2024

DTP immunization

95 % children ages 12–23 months
102.578.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Eritrea
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202495
202395
202295
202195
202095
201995
201895
201795
201695
201595
201494
201394
201294
201194
201095
200995
200895
200795
200694
200596
200498
200393
200290
200186
200081
care2024

Measles immunization

93 % children ages 12–23 months
103.172.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Eritrea
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202493
202393
202293
202193
202093
201993
201893
201793
201695
201597
201490
201394
201298
201196
201095
200993
200891
200792
200694
200595
200496
200392
200283
200184
200076
care2010

Skilled birth attendance

34.1 % of births

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

109.319GOAL 10020022010
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Eritrea
Year% of births
201034.1
200228.3
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

65.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
88.462.520002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Eritrea
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202465.2
202365.2
202265.7
202166.4
202067.2
201968.3
201869.6
201771
201672.3
201572.7
201472.4
201372.3
201272.6
201174.1
201075.6
200976.8
200877.7
200779.7
200681.8
200583.1
200483.7
200383.8
200285
200184.9
200085.8
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.7 % of GDP
7.83.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Eritrea
Year% of GDP
20233.7
20223.9
20214.2
20204.3
20194.6
20184.2
20174.2
20163.7
20154.5
20143.9
20135
20123.7
20115.2
20104.8
20095.4
20086.6
20075.3
20066.9
20056.9
20047
20037.3
20026.7
20015.9
20005.8
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

48.4 % of health expenditure
67.828.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Eritrea
Year% of health expenditure
202348.4
202254.3
202149.7
202048.6
201946.4
201850.8
201747
201659
201542.9
201451
201348.8
201252.6
201136.5
201048.7
200945.8
200832.6
200744.1
200634.5
200535.2
200435.1
200338.9
200246
200155.9
200063.8
care2022

Physician availability

0.1 per 1,000 people
0.0940.03520002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Eritrea
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2007<0.1
20060.1
2005<0.1
20040.1
2003<0.1
20020.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

1.5 per 1,000 people
1.60.88720042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Eritrea
Yearper 1,000 people
20221.5
20211.4
20181.6
20171.4
20161.6
20151.3
20141.3
20131.4
20041
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Eritrea
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Eritrea
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Eritrea
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

33.7 µg/m³
44.60.448GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Eritrea
Yearµg/m³
202333.7
202233.2
202130.3
202030.9
201933.2
201835.1
201737.9
201633.3
201534.9
201429.1
201335.3
201234.2
201134.8
201032.2
200929.6
200830.2
200730
200631.7
200537.3
200433.8
200334.4
200235.2
200135.8
200040
environment2023

Clean cooking access

12 % of population
112.50GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Eritrea
Year% of population
202312
202211.9
202112
202011.7
201911.4
201811.2
201711
201610.6
201510.2
20149.9
20139.4
20129.2
20118.5
20108.2
20097.7
20087.3
20076.8
20066.3
20055.7
20045.3
20034.8
20024.4
20013.9
20003.5
environment2024

Electricity access

55.3 % of population
109.220.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Eritrea
Year% of population
202455.3
202354.4
202255.4
202152.5
202051.4
201950.3
201849.1
201748
201646.9
201545.8
201444.6
201343.5
201242.3
201141.2
201040.1
200938.9
200837.8
200736.7
200635.6
200534.5
200433.4
200332.4
200232.2
200130.3
200029.3
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Eritrea
Year% of population
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6 % of labor force
6.65.520002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Eritrea
Year% of labor force
20256
20245.9
20235.9
20226
20216.5
20206.4
20195.8
20185.8
20175.8
20165.8
20155.8
20145.6
20135.6
20125.7
20115.8
20105.9
20095.8
20085.7
20075.7
20065.7
20055.7
20045.7
20035.8
20025.8
20015.7
20005.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

73.7 % ages 15+
76.772.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Eritrea
Year% ages 15+
202573.7
202473.7
202373.7
202273.6
202172.9
202072.6
201973.8
201874.2
201774.4
201674.5
201574.6
201474.6
201374.9
201274.8
201174.9
201075
200975.2
200875.4
200775.5
200675.5
200575.4
200475.5
200375.6
200275.8
200176
200076.2
opportunityDATA GAP

Income per person

— international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income per person observations for Eritrea
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for Eritrea
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity2022

Primary-school completion

61.3 % of relevant age group
105.551.9GOAL 10020002022
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Eritrea
Year% of relevant age group
202261.3
201868.1
201768.8
201561.8
201357.4
201258.2
201161.3
201061.5
200971.4
200867.2
200775.4
200678.2
200586.2
200472.5
200365.5
200259.5
200162
200061.2
opportunity2008

Adult literacy

64.7 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2008. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.246.3GOAL 10020022008
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Eritrea
Year% adults 15+
200864.7
200252.5
opportunity2020

Internet use

14.3 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002020
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Eritrea
Year% of population
202014.3
201911.2
20185.3
20172.5
20161.2
20151.1
20141
20130.9
20120.8
20110.7
20100.6
20090.5
20080.5
20070.4
20020.2
20010.2
20000.1
opportunityDATA GAP

Birth registration

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Birth registration observations for Eritrea
Year% children under 5

A starting agenda for Eritrea

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring