Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock09:35.80minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 575.8 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock14:51:24.82hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 53,484.81 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Denmark · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

DenmarkDNKA healthier future.

Denmark’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v26.9 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy82.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy70.3

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Denmark’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202482.380.6
Under-five mortality2024496
Maternal mortality2023499.2
Suicide mortality202110.558.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202110.769.4
Tuberculosis incidence20243.299.4
Essential health-service coverage20238585
DTP immunization20249696
Safely managed drinking water202499.999.9
Safely managed sanitation202498.998.9
Fine-particle air pollution20237.595.5
Zero suicide

9.91 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.335
Zero needless suffering

0.298 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.251
Zero poverty

0.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.926

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided13.7K

Of 54.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored230.1K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished212.6K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed442.7K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 5.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Denmark · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Denmark · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

82.3 years
91.774.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Denmark
Yearyears
202482.3
202381.8
202281.3
202181.4
202081.6
201981.5
201881
201781.1
201680.9
201580.7
201480.7
201380.3
201280.1
201179.8
201079.1
200978.6
200878.4
200778.2
200678.1
200577.8
200477.5
200377.1
200276.9
200176.8
200076.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

70.3 years
81.765GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Denmark
Yearyears
202370.3
202269.6
202169.8
202069.9
201970.1
201869.7
201769.8
201669.6
201569.5
201469.5
201369.3
201269.1
201168.9
201068.5
200968.3
200868.2
200767.9
200667.9
200567.8
200467.5
200367.2
200266.9
200166.8
200066.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

4 per 1,000 live births
6.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Denmark
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244
20233.9
20223.8
20213.7
20203.7
20193.8
20183.9
20173.9
20164
20154.1
20144.1
20134.1
20124.1
20114.1
20104.1
20094.2
20084.3
20074.5
20064.6
20054.8
20045
20035.2
20025.4
20015.5
20005.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

3.5 per 1,000 live births
5.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Denmark
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.5
20233.4
20223.3
20213.3
20203.3
20193.3
20183.4
20173.4
20163.5
20153.5
20143.5
20133.5
20123.5
20113.5
20103.5
20093.6
20083.7
20073.8
20063.9
20054.1
20044.2
20034.4
20024.5
20014.6
20004.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2.7 per 1,000 live births
40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Denmark
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.7
20232.6
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.6
20182.7
20172.8
20162.8
20152.9
20142.9
20132.9
20122.8
20112.8
20102.8
20092.8
20082.8
20072.9
20063
20053.1
20043.1
20033.2
20023.3
20013.4
20003.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

4 per 100,000 live births
10.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Denmark
Yearper 100,000 live births
20234
20226
20218
20204
20194
20185
20175
20165
20155
20145
20135
20126
20116
20107
20097
20087
20077
20067
20058
20048
20038
20029
20019
20009
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

10.5 per 100,000 people
17.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Denmark
Yearper 100,000 people
202110.5
202010.9
201911.4
201811.2
201711.2
201610.8
201511
201412
201312.1
201212.8
201112.4
201011.7
200912.7
200813.1
200712.7
200614.7
200514.7
200414.4
200313.7
200215
200115.8
200015.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

3.7 per 100,000 people
10.80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Denmark
Yearper 100,000 people
20193.7
20183.2
20173.3
20164
20153.5
20143.5
20133.5
20123.1
20114.1
20105
20095.6
20087.6
20077.7
20065.8
20056.5
20047
20038.3
20028.9
20018.6
20009.6
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.8 per 100,000 people
1.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Denmark
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.8
20221
20210.6
20200.8
20190.9
20181
20171.2
20161
20151.1
20141.3
20130.9
20120.8
20110.8
20100.8
20020.9
20011
20001.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

10.7 % probability ages 30–70
20.80GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Denmark
Year% probability ages 30–70
202110.7
202010.6
201911.1
201811.3
201711.2
201611.8
201511.9
201412.3
201312.3
201212.7
201112.9
201013.5
200913.9
200814.2
200714.7
200615.1
200515.1
200415.8
200316.5
200217.3
200117.9
200018.4
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,770,907 healthy life-years
2.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Denmark
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,770,907
20221,846,156
20211,799,249
20201,761,072
20191,735,175
20151,711,098
20101,744,225
20001,826,014
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

920,548 life-years
1.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Denmark
Yearlife-years
2023920,548
20221,006,612
2021975,898
2020949,121
2019943,318
2015947,498
20101,018,312
20001,137,108
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

850,360 healthy life-years
960.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Denmark
Yearhealthy life-years
2023850,360
2022839,544
2021823,351
2020811,951
2019791,857
2015763,599
2010725,913
2000688,906
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

54,769 deaths
60K51.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Denmark
Yeardeaths
202354,769
202259,123
202156,735
202054,344
201953,586
201552,278
201054,019
200057,044
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

590 deaths
898.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Denmark
Yeardeaths
2023590
2022631
2021634
2020644
2019662
2015618
2010637
2000795
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

40,932 healthy life-years
46.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Denmark
Yearhealthy life-years
202340,932
202238,300
202137,754
202038,443
201933,212
201532,918
201030,894
200027,052
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

51,844 healthy life-years
58.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Denmark
Yearhealthy life-years
202351,844
202247,664
202144,141
202044,453
201938,401
201533,662
201026,768
200020,830
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

18,363 healthy life-years
24K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Denmark
Yearhealthy life-years
202318,363
202218,344
202118,571
202018,928
201919,108
201519,484
201021,235
200020,355
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

11,212 healthy life-years
12.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Denmark
Yearhealthy life-years
202311,212
202211,174
202111,098
202011,050
201910,998
201510,182
20109,187
20009,174
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

3.2 per 100,000 people
18.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Denmark
Yearper 100,000 people
20243.2
20233.5
20224.2
20214
20204.3
20195.4
20185.7
20175.4
20166.3
20157
20146.5
20137.5
20127.8
20118.3
20107.8
20097
20088
20078.7
20068.5
200510
20049.1
200310
200210
200113
200016
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Denmark
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Denmark
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

6.4 % ages 20–79
6.55.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Denmark
Year% ages 20–79
20246.4
20115.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

15.7 % adults 15+
43.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Denmark
Year% adults 15+
202415.7
202316.3
202217
202018.2
201522
201026.4
200729.6
200531.8
200038.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

9.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
129.120002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Denmark
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20209.5
20199.4
20189.4
20179.5
20169.5
20159.6
20149.6
20139.6
20129.8
201110.1
201010.4
200910.5
200810.7
200711
200611.2
200511.3
200411.5
200311.6
200211.6
200111.7
200011.7
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Denmark
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Denmark
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Denmark
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

85 index 0–100
103.470.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Denmark
Yearindex 0–100
202385
202285
202185
202084
201984
201884
201783
201683
201583
201482
201382
201281
201180
201079
200979
200878
200778
200677
200577
200476
200376
200275
200174
200074
care2024

DTP immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
101.785.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Denmark
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202397
202297
202197
202097
201997
201897
201798
201694
201593
201494
201394
201294
201191
201090
200989
200888
200787
200693
200593
200495
200396
200298
200197
200097
care2024

Measles immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
102.181.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Denmark
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202395
202295
202195
202094
201996
201895
201797
201694
201591
201490
201389
201290
201187
201085
200984
200887
200789
200690
200595
200496
200396
200295
200194
200099
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

95.3 % of births
100.793.7GOAL 10020002018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Denmark
Year% of births
201895.3
201795.1
201694.4
201595.4
201495.9
201396.3
201298.2
201198.5
201098.5
200998.7
200797.8
200698.7
200598.8
200498.6
200398.9
200298.8
200198.9
200098.8
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

1.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
8.90.15320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Denmark
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20241.1
20231.1
20221.2
20211.4
20201.7
20192.1
20182.4
20172.9
20163.4
20153.5
20143.8
20134.2
20124.4
20114.6
20105
20095.3
20085.7
20075.5
20065.6
20055.4
20045.5
20035.8
20026.4
20017.4
20008
care2024

Current health expenditure

9.4 % of GDP
117.820002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Denmark
Year% of GDP
20249.4
20239.6
20229.5
202110.7
202010.7
201910.2
201810.1
201710.1
201610.3
201510.4
201410.3
201310.3
201210.5
201110.4
201010.6
200910.6
20089.5
20079.3
20069.2
20059.1
20049
20038.9
20028.7
20018.4
20008.1
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

13.9 % of health expenditure
15.612.920002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Denmark
Year% of health expenditure
202413.9
202314
202213.2
202113.3
202013.4
201913.8
201813.8
201713.7
201613.5
201513.5
201413.3
201313.3
201213.5
201113.9
201013.7
200913.7
200814.1
200714.6
200614.5
200514.7
200414.9
200314.6
200214.7
200115.1
200015.4
care2021

Physician availability

4.5 per 1,000 people
4.72.720002021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Denmark
Yearper 1,000 people
20214.5
20204.4
20194.3
20184.2
20174.1
20164
20153.9
20143.9
20133.8
20123.8
20113.8
20103.7
20093.7
20083.6
20073.5
20063.4
20053.3
20043.2
20033.1
20023
20012.9
20002.9
care2021

Nurses & midwives

12.2 per 1,000 people
12.410.120002021
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Denmark
Yearper 1,000 people
202112.2
202012
201911.9
201811.8
201711.7
201611.6
201511.5
201411.5
201311.4
201211.2
201111.2
201011.1
200911.1
200810.9
200710.9
200610.8
200510.8
200410.6
200310.5
200210.6
200110.4
200010.3
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

99.9 % of population
100.793.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Denmark
Year% of population
202499.9
202399.9
202299.9
202199.9
202099.9
201999.8
201899.5
201799.1
201698.8
201598.5
201498.2
201397.8
201297.5
201197.2
201096.9
200996.5
200896.2
200795.9
200695.6
200595.3
200494.9
200394.6
200294.6
200194.6
200094.6
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

98.9 % of population
100.794.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Denmark
Year% of population
202498.9
202398.8
202298.8
202198.7
202098.6
201998.4
201898.1
201797.8
201697.5
201597.2
201496.9
201396.6
201296.3
201196
201095.7
200995.4
200895.1
200794.8
200694.8
200594.8
200494.8
200394.8
200294.8
200194.8
200094.8
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Denmark
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

7.5 µg/m³
16.63.7GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Denmark
Yearµg/m³
20237.5
20228.2
20217.8
20207.6
20199.1
201810.3
20178.5
20168.7
20159.1
201411
20139.2
20129.7
201113.5
201011.4
200911.4
200810.9
200711.1
200612.1
200513.6
200412.7
200315.3
200213.8
200112.7
200014.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Denmark
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Denmark
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.4 % of population
0.6780GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Denmark
Year% of population
20230.4
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.3
20180.2
20170.1
20160.3
20150.2
20140.2
20130.3
20120
20110
20100.1
20090.6
20080.3
20070.1
20060.2
20050.3
20040.3
20030.4
20000.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5.5 % of labor force
8.33.120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Denmark
Year% of labor force
20255.5
20245.4
20235.1
20224.4
20215.1
20205.6
20195
20185.1
20175.8
20166
20156.3
20146.9
20137.4
20127.8
20117.8
20107.7
20096.4
20083.7
20073.8
20063.9
20054.8
20045.2
20035.4
20024.3
20014.2
20004.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

61.3 % ages 15+
64.656.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Denmark
Year% ages 15+
202561.3
202461.6
202360.5
202260.7
202159.5
202058.6
201959.3
201858.7
201758.2
201658
201557.6
201457.1
201357
201257.6
201158.3
201058.7
200960.4
200862.8
200763.4
200663.8
200562.7
200462.7
200362.2
200263.2
200162.7
200062.8
opportunity2025

Income per person

72,723 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
74.7K55.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Denmark
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202572,723
202471,035
202368,994
202269,089
202169,328
202065,379
201966,759
201865,871
201764,989
201663,469
201562,059
201461,211
201360,746
201260,162
201160,392
201059,856
200959,186
200862,618
200763,251
200662,911
200560,798
200459,560
200358,101
200258,004
200157,925
200057,586
opportunity2023

Income inequality

29.9 Gini index 0–100
30.72320002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Denmark
YearGini index 0–100
202329.9
202229.3
202128.3
202027.5
201927.7
201828.2
201728.7
201628.2
201528.2
201428.4
201328.5
201227.8
201127.3
201027.2
200926.7
200825.2
200726.2
200625.9
200525.2
200424.9
200325.6
200023.8
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

99.7 % of relevant age group
104.197.8GOAL 10020012024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Denmark
Year% of relevant age group
202499.7
202399.3
202299.9
202199.7
202099.7
2019100.6
2018100.4
2017101.7
2016101.5
201599.6
2014100.1
201399
201299.7
2011101
201099.3
200998.5
200898.8
2007100
2006103.4
200598.6
2004100
2002102.7
200199.5
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for Denmark
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2024

Internet use

99.8 % of population
107.931.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Denmark
Year% of population
202499.8
202398.8
202297.9
202198.9
202096.5
201998
201897.3
201797.1
201697
201596.3
201496
201394.6
201292.3
201189.8
201088.7
200986.8
200885
200785
200686.7
200582.7
200480.9
200376.3
200264.3
200143
200039.2
opportunity2019

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Denmark
Year% children under 5
2019100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Denmark

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring