Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock34.66seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 34.65 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock1:05:11.56hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 3,911.56 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Democratic Republic of the Congo · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

Democratic Republic of the CongoCODA healthier future.

Democratic Republic of the Congo’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Congo, Dem. Rep.. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v20.1 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2020–2024

Life expectancy62.1

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy53.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Democratic Republic of the Congo’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202462.130.2
Under-five mortality202489.710.3
Maternal mortality202342714.6
Suicide mortality20218.864.9
Premature chronic-disease mortality202125.128.3
Tuberculosis incidence202437724.6
Child stunting202344.710.6
Essential health-service coverage20234141
DTP immunization20246565
Safely managed drinking water202411.911.9
Safely managed sanitation202413.113.1
Fine-particle air pollution202335.844
Zero suicide

7.62 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.396
Zero needless suffering

0.632 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.137
Zero poverty

85.3 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2020

Score multiplier ×0.055

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided227.5K

Of 910.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored13.9M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished2.8M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed16.7M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 208.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Democratic Republic of the Congo · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Democratic Republic of the Congo · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

62.1 years
9546.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearyears
202462.1
202361.9
202261
202160
202060.4
201960.2
201859.9
201759.5
201659.1
201558.7
201458.2
201357.8
201257.4
201156.9
201056.4
200955.8
200855.4
200755
200654.5
200554
200453.5
200353
200252.4
200152.2
200051.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

53.1 years
84.838.4GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearyears
202353.1
202251.8
202151.8
202052.2
201952.8
201852.6
201752.3
201652.1
201551.8
201451.5
201351.1
201250.7
201150.3
201049.9
200949.4
200849
200748.5
200648
200547.6
200445.1
200344.5
200244
200143.7
200043.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

89.7 per 1,000 live births
208.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 live births
202489.7
202391.3
202292.5
202192.9
202092.7
201992.2
201891.7
201791.5
201691.5
201591.9
201492.7
201394.1
201295.9
201198.3
2010101.4
2009105
2008109.2
2007113.8
2006118.9
2005124.4
2004159.4
2003165.9
2002172.2
2001178.4
2000184.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

56.4 per 1,000 live births
118.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 live births
202456.4
202357.2
202257.6
202157.6
202057.2
201956.5
201855.8
201755.4
201655.1
201555.1
201455.3
201355.8
201256.7
201157.9
201059.5
200961.4
200863.7
200766.2
200669
200572
200491.7
200395.2
200298.5
2001101.8
2000105
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

23.6 per 1,000 live births
38.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 live births
202423.6
202323.9
202224
202124.1
202024.1
201924
201823.9
201723.9
201623.9
201524
201424.2
201324.5
201225
201125.5
201026
200926.7
200827.3
200728.1
200628.9
200529.8
200431.2
200332
200232.8
200133.5
200034.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

427 per 100,000 live births
7130GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023427
2022456
2021507
2020489
2019493
2018508
2017519
2016526
2015545
2014558
2013567
2012578
2011589
2010601
2009608
2008620
2007631
2006619
2005613
2004607
2003605
2002601
2001588
2000585
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

8.8 per 100,000 people
9.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearper 100,000 people
20218.8
20208.2
20198.3
20188.7
20178.6
20168.4
20158.2
20148.2
20138.1
20128.1
20118.1
20108.1
20098
20088.2
20078.1
20067.9
20058
20048
20038.1
20027.9
20017.8
20007.8
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

34.9 per 100,000 people
43.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearper 100,000 people
201934.9
201833
201733.2
201633.7
201533.5
201433.6
201334
201234
201135.6
201036
200936.3
200835.8
200736
200636.6
200536.8
200436.5
200338
200238.5
200138
200038.1
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

12.4 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

160GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
202112.4Source interval 6.78–20.86. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
202012.4Source interval 7.39–19.7. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201912.5Source interval 6.36–21.33. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201812.6Source interval 8.59–17.66. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201712.6Source interval 7.68–19.04. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201612.9Source interval 7.7–19.55. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201513Source interval 6.9–21.06. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201413Source interval 7.46–20.15. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201313Source interval 7.62–19.74. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201213Source interval 8.19–18.8. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201113.2Source interval 8.14–19.2. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201013.3Source interval 8.37–19.13. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200913.4Source interval 8.67–18.82. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200813.4Source interval 9.03–18.33. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200713.5Source interval 9.05–18.36. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200613.6Source interval 9.05–18.53. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200513.8Source interval 9.01–18.88. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200413.9Source interval 9.01–19.22. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200314Source interval 10.14–17.71. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200214.1Source interval 11.26–16.21. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200114.1Source interval 9.59–18.9. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200014.1Source interval 10.22–18.16. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

25.1 % probability ages 30–70
30.50GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% probability ages 30–70
202125.1
202025.5
201924.7
201825.1
201725.2
201625.1
201525.2
201425.2
201325.3
201225.5
201125.7
201026
200926.1
200826.5
200726.4
200626.2
200526.5
200426.9
200327
200226.6
200126.9
200026.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

66,826,318 healthy life-years
76.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearhealthy life-years
202366,826,318
202267,607,382
202165,570,905
202062,927,928
201960,707,122
201555,042,283
201051,580,040
200059,619,036
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

55,782,254 life-years
64M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearlife-years
202355,782,254
202256,593,593
202154,697,320
202052,676,131
201951,273,393
201546,566,335
201043,958,840
200053,578,815
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

11,044,064 healthy life-years
12.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearhealthy life-years
202311,044,064
202211,013,789
202110,873,585
202010,251,797
20199,433,729
20158,475,947
20107,621,200
20006,040,220
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

910,065 deaths
971.2K673.9K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yeardeaths
2023910,065
2022940,538
2021906,923
2020875,197
2019828,717
2015756,253
2010704,543
2000777,228
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

8,062 deaths
9.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yeardeaths
20238,062
20227,858
20218,056
20207,564
20197,547
20156,636
20105,364
20004,100
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

904,624 healthy life-years
1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearhealthy life-years
2023904,624
2022862,166
2021854,699
2020824,086
2019635,211
2015548,079
2010462,070
2000344,134
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

694,603 healthy life-years
784.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearhealthy life-years
2023694,603
2022578,856
2021539,083
2020520,516
2019399,985
2015339,710
2010295,066
2000216,013
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

68,839 healthy life-years
77.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearhealthy life-years
202368,839
202266,867
202164,853
202062,946
201961,223
201552,945
201045,234
200033,890
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

35,766 healthy life-years
40.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearhealthy life-years
202335,766
202234,868
202133,382
202031,876
201931,256
201526,922
201022,064
200015,426
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

377 per 100,000 people
691.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearper 100,000 people
2024377
2023385
2022392
2021401
2020409
2019417
2018426
2017434
2016443
2015452
2014461
2013471
2012480
2011490
2010500
2009510
2008521
2007531
2006542
2005553
2004564
2003576
2002588
2001600
2000612
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.29 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.3
20220.4
20210.4
20200.4
20190.5
20180.5
20170.5
20160.6
20150.6
20140.6
20130.7
20120.7
20110.8
20100.8
20090.9
20081
20071
20061.1
20051.2
20041.3
20031.4
20021.5
20011.6
20001.7
disease2024

Malaria incidence

321.9 per 1,000 at risk
529.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024321.9
2023325.3
2022327.9
2021338
2020338.9
2019339.8
2018337.4
2017324.1
2016310.3
2015303
2014297.4
2013310.5
2012335.8
2011360.2
2010381.3
2009405.2
2008429.8
2007448.3
2006464.8
2005468.3
2004467.6
2003467.4
2002460.7
2001457.6
2000458.2
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.7 % ages 20–79
8.32.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% ages 20–79
20247.7
20113.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

12.3 % adults 15+
22.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% adults 15+
202412.3
202312.5
202212.7
202013.1
201514.3
201015.7
200716.7
200517.5
200019.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.9 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
9.6120002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.9
20192.1
20182.1
20172.2
20162.3
20152.4
20142.6
20132.6
20122.6
20112.4
20103.1
20093.7
20084.2
20073.9
20063.8
20055.5
20047.1
20038.7
20028.4
20018.3
20008.3
disease2023

Child stunting

44.7 % children under 5
51.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% children under 5
202344.7
201741.8
201342.7
201043.4
200745.8
200144.4
disease2023

Child wasting

7.2 % children under 5
180GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% children under 5
20237.2
20176.4
20138.1
20108.5
200710.4
200115.9
disease2023

Undernourishment

38.5 % of population
43.50GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
202338.5
202237.3
202136.6
202035.2
201934.1
201832.5
201732.7
201632.3
201531.7
201431.1
201330.8
201230.5
201129.6
201028.7
200928.4
200827.7
200727.6
200627.4
200527.3
200427.3
200327.2
200227.2
200126.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

41 index 0–100
109.914.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearindex 0–100
202341
202242
202140
202041
201939
201838
201740
201640
201541
201440
201339
201239
201137
201033
200933
200830
200726
200625
200525
200425
200325
200225
200124
200025
care2024

DTP immunization

65 % children ages 12–23 months
109.120.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202465
202360
202265
202165
202070
201973
201871
201771
201670
201570
201473
201371
201271
201170
201060
200971
200868
200765
200662
200561
200454
200342
200238
200130
200030
care2024

Measles immunization

55 % children ages 12–23 months
109.616.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202455
202352
202256
202155
202062
201965
201864
201765
201663
201565
201469
201368
201269
201166
201066
200965
200864
200764
200663
200561
200457
200348
200241
200134
200026
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

85.2 % of births
105.155.6GOAL 10020012018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% of births
201885.2
201480.1
201074.1
200764.4
200160.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

105.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
128.3102.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
2024105.2
2023106.9
2022108.1
2021109.2
2020110.3
2019111.1
2018111.8
2017112.5
2016113.5
2015115.8
2014118.9
2013121.2
2012124
2011122.5
2010121.2
2009122.2
2008122.7
2007123.1
2006125.3
2005123
2004123.2
2003125.4
2002124.8
2001124.6
2000125.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.7 % of GDP
4.91.120002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% of GDP
20233.7
20223.9
20213.9
20204
20193.5
20183.2
20174
20164.2
20153.7
20143.7
20133.3
20123.2
20113.2
20103.7
20094.5
20084.3
20073.9
20064.1
20054
20044.3
20033.7
20022.6
20012.6
20001.5
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

38 % of health expenditure
7732.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% of health expenditure
202338
202237.1
202139.1
202039.7
201938.5
201841.6
201740.1
201637.3
201537.4
201438.7
201339.4
201240.3
201138.8
201037.1
200945.4
200849.7
200763.9
200668.5
200569.4
200472.1
200368
200271.3
200172.4
200054
care2022

Physician availability

0.2 per 1,000 people
0.2240.06920042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.2
20210.2
20190.2
20130.1
20090.1
20040.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

1.2 per 1,000 people
1.30.28320042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 people
20221.2
20211
20191
20181
20170.8
20160.6
20150.9
20130.8
20090.4
20040.5
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

11.9 % of population
111.50GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
202411.9
202311.7
202211.6
202111.4
202011.2
201911.3
201811.4
201711.5
201611.6
201511.7
201411.8
201311.8
201211.9
201111.9
201012
200912
200812.1
200712.1
200612.1
200512.2
200412.2
200312.2
200212.2
200112.2
200012.2
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

13.1 % of population
111.31.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
202413.1
202313.1
202213
202113.1
202013.1
201913.5
201813.9
201714.4
201614.8
201515.2
201415.7
201316.1
201216.6
201117.1
201017.5
200918
200818.5
200718.9
200619.3
200519.8
200420.2
200320.6
200221.1
200121.6
200022
environment2022

Handwashing facilities

19.4 % of population
110.68.1GOAL 10020142022
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
202219.4
202119.3
202019.2
201919.1
201819
201718.9
201618.8
201518.7
201418.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

35.8 µg/m³
46.10.269GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearµg/m³
202335.8
202236.8
202136.8
202036.2
201937.4
201833.5
201732.7
201637
201540.5
201436.4
201341.4
201240.5
201137.5
201039.9
200936.6
200836.5
200735.1
200635.6
200539.6
200440.8
200338.7
200238.8
200139.5
200037.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

5 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
20235
20224.8
20214.6
20204.4
20194.4
20184.2
20174.1
20164
20153.9
20143.8
20133.6
20123.4
20113.3
20103.1
20092.9
20082.7
20072.4
20062.3
20052
20041.8
20031.6
20021.5
20011.2
20001
environment2024

Electricity access

22.5 % of population
112.20GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
202422.5
202322.1
202221.5
202120.8
202020.1
201919.1
201818.7
201718
201617.3
201516.6
201413.5
201315.2
201215.4
201113.7
201013
200912.3
200811.6
200715.2
200610.2
20056
20049
20038.3
20027.7
20017.1
20006.7
opportunity2020

Extreme poverty

85.3 % of population
107.20GOAL 020042020
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
202085.3
201278.9
200494.9
opportunity2025

Unemployment

4.4 % of labor force
5.72.620002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% of labor force
20254.4
20244.4
20234.5
20224.5
20215.3
20205.4
20194.6
20184.6
20174.6
20164.5
20154.4
20144.4
20134.5
20124.5
20114.3
20104.1
20093.9
20083.6
20073.4
20063.2
20052.9
20043
20033.1
20023.2
20013.3
20003.2
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

61.5 % ages 15+
71.858.720002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% ages 15+
202561.5
202461.6
202361.5
202261.4
202160.3
202060
201961.3
201861.5
201761.8
201662.1
201562.4
201462.6
201362.8
201263.1
201164.1
201065.2
200966.3
200867.3
200768.4
200669.4
200570.4
200470.4
200370.3
200270.2
200170.2
200070.2
opportunity2025

Income per person

1,641 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
1.7K83720002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20251,641
20241,602
20231,559
20221,484
20211,402
20201,361
20191,395
20181,432
20171,396
20161,389
20151,433
20141,393
20131,343
20121,182
20111,125
20101,167
20091,109
20081,138
20071,092
20061,036
20051,017
2004988
2003953
2002929
2001931
2000981
opportunity2020

Income inequality

44.7 Gini index 0–100
45.141.220042020
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
YearGini index 0–100
202044.7
201242.1
200441.6
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

75.7 % of relevant age group
107.931.7GOAL 10020022023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% of relevant age group
202375.7
202180.9
202076.8
201565.6
201363.9
201264.5
201159.7
201058.4
200956.8
200853
200748.1
200239.6
opportunity2023

Adult literacy

68.5 % adults 15+
104.561.2GOAL 10020012023
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% adults 15+
202368.5
202065.7
201873.6
201677
201275
200167.2
opportunity2024

Internet use

19.7 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
202419.7
202319
202218
202116.2
202014.5
201913
201811.7
201610.1
20153.8
20143
20132.2
20121.7
20111.2
20100.7
20090.6
20080.4
20070.4
20060.3
20050.2
20040.2
20030.1
20020.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
opportunity2018

Birth registration

40.1 % children under 5
109.814.8GOAL 10020072018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year% children under 5
201840.1
201424.6
201027.8
200731.3

A starting agenda for Democratic Republic of the Congo

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring