Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock04:38.78minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 278.78 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock6:01:50.70hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 21,710.69 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Czechia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

CzechiaCZEA healthier future.

Czechia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v25.1 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy80

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy68

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Czechia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20248074.9
Under-five mortality20242.697.4
Maternal mortality2023399.4
Suicide mortality202113.346.7
Premature chronic-disease mortality202114.259.4
Tuberculosis incidence20244.999
Essential health-service coverage20238383
DTP immunization20248686
Safely managed drinking water202498.198.1
Safely managed sanitation202491.491.4
Fine-particle air pollution202312.785.9
Zero suicide

13.44 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.271
Zero needless suffering

0.346 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.224
Zero poverty

0 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×1

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided28.3K

Of 113.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored528.7K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished406.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed935.2K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 11.7K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Czechia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Czechia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

80 years
9273GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Czechia
Yearyears
202480
202379.8
202278.9
202177.2
202078.2
201979.2
201879
201779
201679
201578.6
201478.8
201378.2
201278.1
201177.9
201077.4
200977.1
200877
200776.7
200676.5
200575.9
200475.7
200375.2
200275.2
200175.2
200075
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

68 years
8262.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Czechia
Yearyears
202368
202267.3
202165.9
202066.9
201968
201867.7
201767.7
201667.6
201567.3
201467.4
201367
201266.9
201166.8
201066.6
200966.4
200866.3
200766.1
200665.9
200565.5
200465.3
200364.9
200265
200165
200064.8
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

2.6 per 1,000 live births
6.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Czechia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.6
20232.6
20222.7
20212.8
20202.9
20193
20183.1
20173.2
20163.2
20153.2
20143.1
20133.1
20123.2
20113.3
20103.4
20093.5
20083.7
20073.9
20064.1
20054.4
20044.6
20034.8
20025
20015.2
20005.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

2.1 per 1,000 live births
5.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Czechia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.1
20232.1
20222.2
20212.3
20202.4
20192.4
20182.5
20172.6
20162.6
20152.6
20142.5
20132.5
20122.6
20112.6
20102.7
20092.9
20083
20073.2
20063.3
20053.5
20043.7
20033.9
20024
20014.2
20004.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

1.4 per 1,000 live births
3.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Czechia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.4
20231.4
20221.4
20211.5
20201.5
20191.6
20181.6
20171.6
20161.6
20151.6
20141.6
20131.6
20121.6
20111.6
20101.7
20091.8
20081.9
20072
20062.1
20052.2
20042.3
20032.4
20022.4
20012.5
20002.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

3 per 100,000 live births
7.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Czechia
Yearper 100,000 live births
20233
20223
20214
20203
20193
20183
20173
20163
20153
20143
20133
20124
20114
20104
20094
20084
20074
20065
20055
20045
20036
20026
20016
20007
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

13.3 per 100,000 people
19.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Czechia
Yearper 100,000 people
202113.3
202012.7
201912.2
201813.6
201713.9
201613
201513.5
201414.8
201315.7
201216.7
201116.1
201015.1
200915
200814.2
200714.3
200614.6
200515.9
200416.4
200317.1
200215.4
200116.2
200016.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

5.9 per 100,000 people
16.80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Czechia
Yearper 100,000 people
20195.9
20186.3
20175.6
20165.9
20157.2
20146.7
20136.4
20127.2
20117.5
20107.8
20098.9
200810.6
200712.2
200610.6
200512.9
200413.9
200314.6
200214.4
200113.4
200014.9
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.8 per 100,000 people
2.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Czechia
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.8
20220.8
20210.4
20200.7
20190.9
20170.6
20160.6
20150.8
20140.8
20130.9
20121
20110.8
20101
20090.9
20081.1
20071.2
20061.3
20051.1
20041.3
20031.6
20021.4
20011.3
20001.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

14.2 % probability ages 30–70
25.40GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Czechia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202114.2
202014.4
201914.3
201814.8
201714.9
201615
201515.6
201415.7
201316.8
201216.9
201117.4
201017.8
200918.1
200818.3
200718.7
200619.1
200519.7
200420.5
200321.2
200221.4
200121.7
200022.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

3,740,756 healthy life-years
4.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Czechia
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,740,756
20223,862,613
20214,297,342
20203,968,265
20193,650,162
20153,669,614
20103,675,955
20003,756,881
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

2,114,931 life-years
3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Czechia
Yearlife-years
20232,114,931
20222,243,738
20212,673,409
20202,380,657
20192,131,372
20152,152,793
20102,207,481
20002,397,170
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,625,825 healthy life-years
1.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Czechia
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,625,825
20221,618,875
20211,623,933
20201,587,608
20191,518,790
20151,516,822
20101,468,474
20001,359,711
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

113,123 deaths
144.5K102.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Czechia
Yeardeaths
2023113,123
2022120,358
2021140,193
2020128,774
2019112,009
2015111,113
2010106,766
2000107,333
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,453 deaths
2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Czechia
Yeardeaths
20231,453
20221,460
20211,369
20201,318
20191,304
20151,450
20101,618
20001,745
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

70,805 healthy life-years
82K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Czechia
Yearhealthy life-years
202370,805
202266,393
202172,562
202067,491
201955,074
201556,159
201054,796
200054,028
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

72,428 healthy life-years
81.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Czechia
Yearhealthy life-years
202372,428
202263,433
202161,477
202060,752
201953,210
201555,129
201054,943
200052,135
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

29,461 healthy life-years
33.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Czechia
Yearhealthy life-years
202329,461
202226,835
202126,080
202026,217
201926,500
201527,621
201025,044
200023,974
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

9,898 healthy life-years
13.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Czechia
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,898
20229,702
20219,574
20209,912
201910,226
201511,682
201011,619
20008,849
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

4.9 per 100,000 people
20.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Czechia
Yearper 100,000 people
20244.9
20234.9
20224.2
20214
20204.1
20195.2
20185
20175.7
20165.9
20156
20145.7
20135.7
20126.8
20116.9
20107.6
20097.9
200810
200710
200612
200513
200413
200315
200215
200117
200018
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Czechia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Czechia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.6 % ages 20–79
12.54.520002024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Czechia
Year% ages 20–79
20247.6
20115.3
200011.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

28.4 % adults 15+
39.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Czechia
Year% adults 15+
202428.4
202328.5
202228.8
202029.3
201530.6
201031.9
200732.7
200533.3
200034.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

12 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
14.511.720002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Czechia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202012
201913.3
201813.3
201713.3
201613.2
201513.2
201413.1
201313.1
201213.1
201113.1
201013.3
200913.7
200814
200714.1
200614.1
200514
200414.1
200314.1
200214.2
200114.2
200014.2
disease2001

Child stunting

2.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2001. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

3.20GOAL 020012001
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Czechia
Year% children under 5
20012.8
disease2001

Child wasting

4.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2001. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

5.10GOAL 020012001
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Czechia
Year% children under 5
20014.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Czechia
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

83 index 0–100
10374GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Czechia
Yearindex 0–100
202383
202283
202183
202082
201982
201881
201784
201683
201583
201483
201382
201282
201182
201081
200981
200881
200780
200680
200580
200479
200379
200278
200178
200077
care2024

DTP immunization

86 % children ages 12–23 months
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Czechia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202486
202390
202294
202194
202097
201997
201897
201796
201696
201597
201497
201398
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200698
200597
200498
200397
200298
200198
200098
care2024

Measles immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
101.785.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Czechia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202387
202297
202197
202094
201992
201896
201797
201698
201599
201499
201399
201298
201198
201098
200998
200897
200798
200697
200597
200497
200397
200298
200197
200097
care2017

Skilled birth attendance

99.8 % of births

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.199.5GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Czechia
Year% of births
201799.8
201499.8
201399.8
201299.9
201199.9
201099.7
200999.6
200899.6
200799.7
200699.7
200599.8
200499.8
200399.8
200299.8
200199.8
200099.8
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

5.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
14.54.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Czechia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20245.8
20236
20226.9
20218.1
20209
20199.8
201810.7
201711.7
201611.8
201511.9
201412.1
201312.3
201212.7
201112
201012.2
200912.1
200811.8
200711.3
200610.8
200510.9
200411.2
200311.3
200211.6
200111.9
200013.5
care2024

Current health expenditure

8.5 % of GDP
9.65.220002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Czechia
Year% of GDP
20248.5
20238.4
20228.5
20219.2
20209
20197.5
20187.4
20177.2
20167.3
20157.3
20147.5
20137.4
20127.5
20117.5
20107.5
20097.3
20086.3
20076
20066.2
20056.3
20046.3
20036.5
20026.1
20015.8
20005.7
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

14.1 % of health expenditure
16.99.220002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Czechia
Year% of health expenditure
202414.1
202314.6
202214.3
202112.5
202011.1
201914.3
201814.2
201714.1
201614.3
201514.5
201414.5
201314.3
201214.2
201114.2
201013.9
200915.1
200816.1
200713.6
200611.6
200511.1
200410.7
200310.4
200210
200110.6
200010.2
care2022

Physician availability

4.4 per 1,000 people
4.53.320002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Czechia
Yearper 1,000 people
20224.4
20214.2
20204.2
20194.1
20184.1
20174.1
20164
20154
20143.9
20133.7
20123.7
20113.6
20103.6
20093.6
20083.6
20073.6
20063.6
20053.5
20043.5
20033.5
20023.5
20013.4
20003.4
care2022

Nurses & midwives

9.5 per 1,000 people
9.77.920002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Czechia
Yearper 1,000 people
20229.5
20219.3
20209.2
20199
20189
20178.9
20168.3
20158.4
20148.3
20138.4
20128.5
20118.5
20108.5
20098.5
20088.4
20078.4
20068.4
20058.5
20048.5
20038.4
20028.4
20018.3
20008.1
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

98.1 % of population
100.794GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Czechia
Year% of population
202498.1
202398.1
202298.1
202198.1
202098.1
201998.1
201898.1
201798.2
201698.2
201598.1
201498.1
201397.9
201297.6
201197.4
201097.1
200996.8
200896.6
200796.3
200696
200595.8
200495.5
200395.2
200295
200194.7
200094.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

91.4 % of population
101.587.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Czechia
Year% of population
202491.4
202391.2
202291.1
202191
202090.9
201990.7
201890.6
201790.5
201690.3
201590.2
201490.1
201390
201289.9
201189.7
201089.6
200989.5
200889.4
200789.3
200689.2
200589.1
200489
200388.9
200288.8
200188.7
200088.6
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Czechia
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

12.7 µg/m³
27.42.4GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Czechia
Yearµg/m³
202312.7
202212.9
202113.9
202012.8
201913.4
201817.7
201716.5
201616.5
201516.8
201418.7
201319.2
201218.4
201120.6
201021.6
200919.2
200818.2
200719.7
200621.3
200522.8
200421.4
200324.8
200223.9
200121.6
200021
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Czechia
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Czechia
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0 % of population
0.1130GOAL 020022023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Czechia
Year% of population
20230
20220
20210.1
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120.1
20110.1
20100
20090
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050
20040
20020
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.8 % of labor force
9.61.120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Czechia
Year% of labor force
20252.8
20242.6
20232.6
20222.2
20212.8
20202.6
20192
20182.2
20172.9
20164
20155
20146.1
20137
20127
20116.7
20107.3
20096.7
20084.4
20075.3
20067.1
20057.9
20048.3
20037.8
20027.3
20018.1
20008.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

58.6 % ages 15+
59.753.520002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Czechia
Year% ages 15+
202558.6
202459
202358.9
202258.5
202157.8
202057.9
201958.9
201859
201758.3
201657.5
201556.4
201455.6
201355.1
201254.5
201154.4
201054.1
200954.7
200855.8
200755.7
200655
200554.7
200454.3
200354.9
200255.5
200155.1
200055.1
opportunity2025

Income per person

49,292 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
51.9K26.8K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Czechia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202549,292
202447,973
202347,558
202248,391
202147,796
202045,120
201947,764
201846,301
201745,178
201643,069
201542,067
201440,158
201339,318
201239,347
201139,708
201039,097
200938,175
200840,328
200739,629
200637,787
200535,536
200433,452
200331,949
200230,920
200130,400
200029,427
opportunity2023

Income inequality

25.7 Gini index 0–100
27.824.620022023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Czechia
YearGini index 0–100
202325.7
202225.9
202126.2
202026.2
201925.3
201825
201724.9
201625.4
201525.9
201425.9
201326.5
201226.1
201126.4
201026.6
200926.2
200826.3
200726
200626.7
200526.9
200427.5
200226.6
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

98.7 % of relevant age group
108.892GOAL 10020012023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Czechia
Year% of relevant age group
202398.7
2022103.1
2021101.1
202096.7
201995.8
201893.7
201797.2
201697.7
201597
201499.3
201398.7
201299.4
2011100.5
2010102.1
2009100.5
2008101.4
2007105.8
2006105
2005107.1
2004100.1
2003101.2
2002101.8
200197.8
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for Czechia
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2024

Internet use

87.7 % of population
111.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Czechia
Year% of population
202487.7
202386
202284.5
202182.7
202081.3
201980.9
201880.7
201778.7
201676.5
201575.7
201474.2
201374.1
201273.4
201170.5
201068.8
200964.4
200863
200751.9
200647.9
200535.3
200435.5
200334.3
200223.9
200114.7
20009.8
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020122022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Czechia
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2012100

A starting agenda for Czechia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring