Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock59:08.01minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 3,548 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock159:23:45.17hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 573,825.16 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Cyprus · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

CyprusCYPA healthier future.

Cyprus’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v213.8 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy81.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy70.3

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Cyprus’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202481.879.6
Under-five mortality2024595
Maternal mortality20231497.2
Suicide mortality2021387.9
Premature chronic-disease mortality20218.575.7
Tuberculosis incidence20245.598.9
Essential health-service coverage20237676
DTP immunization20249494
Safely managed drinking water202499.799.7
Safely managed sanitation20247777
Fine-particle air pollution202316.179.9
Zero suicide

4.09 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.55
Zero needless suffering

0.249 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.286
Zero poverty

0 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×1

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided2.2K

Of 8.9K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored39.7K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished44.1K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed83.8K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Cyprus · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Cyprus · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

81.8 years
91.676.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Cyprus
Yearyears
202481.8
202381.6
202280.4
202180.6
202081.2
201981.5
201881.6
201781.5
201681.5
201581.5
201481.3
201381.3
201281.1
201180.9
201080.6
200980.4
200879.9
200779.8
200679.5
200579.2
200479
200378.9
200278.8
200178.2
200077.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

70.3 years
81.567.3GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Cyprus
Yearyears
202370.3
202270.2
202170.2
202070.4
201970.8
201870.9
201770.9
201670.8
201570.8
201470.8
201370.8
201270.7
201170.5
201070.4
200970.2
200870
200769.8
200669.5
200569.3
200469.1
200369
200268.9
200168.8
200068.8
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

5 per 1,000 live births
7.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Cyprus
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245
20234.6
20224.1
20213.7
20203.3
20193
20182.7
20172.6
20162.5
20152.5
20142.6
20132.7
20122.8
20113
20103.2
20093.5
20083.8
20074.1
20064.4
20054.7
20045.1
20035.4
20025.8
20016.2
20006.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

4.1 per 1,000 live births
6.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Cyprus
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.1
20233.8
20223.4
20213
20202.7
20192.5
20182.3
20172.2
20162.1
20152.1
20142.2
20132.3
20122.4
20112.6
20102.7
20093
20083.2
20073.5
20063.8
20054.1
20044.4
20034.7
20025
20015.3
20005.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2.7 per 1,000 live births
4.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Cyprus
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.7
20232.5
20222.2
20212
20201.8
20191.6
20181.5
20171.4
20161.4
20151.4
20141.4
20131.5
20121.6
20111.7
20101.8
20092
20082.1
20072.3
20062.4
20052.6
20042.8
20033
20023.2
20013.4
20003.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

14 per 100,000 live births
110.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Cyprus
Yearper 100,000 live births
202314
202253
202198
202087
201913
201813
201712
201612
201511
201411
201310
201210
201110
201010
200910
200810
200710
200610
200510
200410
200310
200211
200111
200012
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

3 per 100,000 people
6.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Cyprus
Yearper 100,000 people
20213
20203.9
20194.5
20185.6
20174.4
20165.1
20155
20145.7
20136
20125.7
20114.4
20105.2
20094.5
20086
20073
20063.3
20052.4
20040.9
20032.1
20022.1
20012
20001.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

5.8 per 100,000 people
16.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Cyprus
Yearper 100,000 people
20195.8
20185.5
20176
20165.2
20156.7
20145.3
20135
20126.1
20117.8
20108.2
20099.3
20089.8
200711.1
20069.2
200512.6
200414.6
200311.8
200212.1
200111.8
200012.3
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.8 per 100,000 people
2.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Cyprus
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.8
20220.6
20211.2
20201.2
20191.2
20181.2
20170.6
20161.1
20151.2
20140.9
20131
20121.9
20110.8
20100.7
20091.7
20080.8
20071.2
20061.4
20051.9
20041.6
20020.2
20010.7
20000.8
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

8.5 % probability ages 30–70
150GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Cyprus
Year% probability ages 30–70
20218.5
20209.2
20199
20189.2
20179.6
20169.7
20159.9
20149.9
20139.6
201210
20119.9
201010.4
200910.6
200811
200711.6
200612.3
200512.5
200413.2
200313.1
200213.3
200113.1
200012.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

335,038 healthy life-years
378.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Cyprus
Yearhealthy life-years
2023335,038
2022334,018
2021329,448
2020319,649
2019303,513
2015277,526
2010254,440
2000224,635
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

158,759 life-years
182.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Cyprus
Yearlife-years
2023158,759
2022161,471
2021161,037
2020155,588
2019145,937
2015131,378
2010125,341
2000123,388
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

176,279 healthy life-years
199.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Cyprus
Yearhealthy life-years
2023176,279
2022172,547
2021168,410
2020164,060
2019157,576
2015146,147
2010129,100
2000101,247
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

8,888 deaths
9.3K5.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Cyprus
Yeardeaths
20238,888
20228,867
20218,789
20208,313
20197,816
20156,988
20106,179
20005,781
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

55 deaths
90.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Cyprus
Yeardeaths
202355
202280
202141
202052
201958
201556
201055
200018
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

8,153 healthy life-years
9.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Cyprus
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,153
20228,045
20217,760
20207,524
20196,088
20155,641
20105,099
20004,249
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

17,007 healthy life-years
19.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Cyprus
Yearhealthy life-years
202317,007
202215,114
202114,511
202013,951
201911,749
201510,551
20108,266
20005,607
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

2,392 healthy life-years
2.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Cyprus
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,392
20222,357
20212,341
20202,337
20192,351
20152,436
20102,236
20001,744
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

1,388 healthy life-years
1.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Cyprus
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,388
20221,402
20211,398
20201,382
20191,371
20151,263
20101,116
2000962
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

5.5 per 100,000 people
10.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Cyprus
Yearper 100,000 people
20245.5
20237.2
20228.7
20214.5
20203.2
20196.4
20185
20175.2
20165.9
20156.7
20144.3
20134.7
20127.6
20116.4
20108
20096.9
20086.7
20075.9
20065.3
20055.2
20045
20036.4
20024
20018.9
20008.2
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Cyprus
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Cyprus
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

10 % ages 20–79
10.19.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Cyprus
Year% ages 20–79
202410
20119.3
disease2024

Tobacco use

32.5 % adults 15+
45.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Cyprus
Year% adults 15+
202432.5
202332.6
202232.8
202033.6
201534.8
201036.4
200737.5
200538.2
200040
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

6.4 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
10.35.920002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Cyprus
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20206.4
20198.1
20188.1
20178.1
20168.1
20158.1
20148
20138.3
20128.5
20119.1
20109.1
20099.4
20089.5
20079.7
20069.5
20059.9
20049.7
20039.8
20029.1
20018.9
20008.9
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Cyprus
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Cyprus
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
7.20GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Cyprus
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20073
20063.8
20054.7
20045.7
20036.3
20026.4
20015.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

76 index 0–100
104.461.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Cyprus
Yearindex 0–100
202376
202276
202175
202075
201976
201876
201777
201677
201575
201474
201374
201273
201172
201070
200970
200869
200769
200668
200568
200468
200367
200267
200167
200066
care2024

DTP immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
100.893.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Cyprus
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202395
202296
202196
202096
201996
201899
201797
201697
201597
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200897
200797
200697
200598
200498
200398
200298
200197
200097
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
102.379.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Cyprus
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202382
202284
202186
202086
201986
201890
201790
201690
201590
201486
201386
201286
201187
201087
200987
200887
200787
200687
200586
200486
200386
200286
200186
200086
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

99.3 % of births
100.695GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Cyprus
Year% of births
201999.3
201898.3
201796
201695.6
201597.1
201497.4
201399.9
201298.7
201198.3
201098.6
200998.3
200897.2
200798.3
200698.5
200599.3
200495.7
200399
200097.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

7 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
104.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Cyprus
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20247
20237
20227
20217.1
20207.3
20197
20187.1
20176.6
20166.3
20155.5
20145.3
20135.3
20126.1
20115.9
20106.1
20096.1
20086.1
20075.6
20066.4
20056.8
20047.7
20037.3
20027.5
20018.3
20009.5
care2023

Current health expenditure

8.1 % of GDP
9.34.820002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Cyprus
Year% of GDP
20238.1
20228.3
20218.9
20208.6
20197
20186.8
20176.6
20166.7
20156.8
20146.9
20136.9
20126.5
20116.4
20106.5
20096.5
20086
20075.4
20065.5
20055.4
20045.4
20035.6
20025.6
20015.3
20005.3
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

17.9 % of health expenditure
61.111.120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Cyprus
Year% of health expenditure
202317.9
202218
202116.2
202021.4
201933.7
201844.4
201744.8
201644.6
201543.6
201445.1
201342.6
201242.4
201141.4
201043.1
200949.9
200851.4
200748.8
200648.3
200549.8
200449.9
200347.7
200252.8
200155.2
200055.9
care2022

Physician availability

3.6 per 1,000 people
3.81.620002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Cyprus
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.6
20213.4
20203.2
20192.9
20182.8
20172.7
20162.6
20152.5
20142.4
20132.3
20122.2
20112.2
20102.1
20092
20082
20072
20061.8
20051.9
20041.9
20031.9
20021.9
20011.9
20001.9
care2022

Nurses & midwives

3.9 per 1,000 people
4.42.820002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Cyprus
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.9
20213.8
20203.9
20194.2
20183.9
20173.9
20163.8
20153.8
20143.8
20133.7
20123.5
20113.6
20103.5
20093.4
20083.3
20073.4
20063.3
20053
20043.2
20033.1
20023.1
20013.1
20003.1
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

99.7 % of population
100.595.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Cyprus
Year% of population
202499.7
202399.7
202299.7
202199.7
202099.6
201999.4
201899.2
201799
201698.9
201598.7
201498.5
201398.3
201298.1
201197.9
201097.7
200997.5
200897.3
200797.1
200696.9
200596.7
200496.5
200396.3
200296.3
200196.3
200096.3
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

77 % of population
103.172.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Cyprus
Year% of population
202477
202376.9
202276.9
202176.9
202076.9
201976.9
201876.9
201776.8
201676.7
201576.7
201476.6
201376.5
201276.4
201176.4
201076.3
200976.3
200876.2
200776.2
200676.1
200576.1
200476
200376.1
200276.2
200176.2
200076.2
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Cyprus
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

16.1 µg/m³
31.22GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Cyprus
Yearµg/m³
202316.1
202221.4
202116.4
202016.9
201916.5
201815.8
201717.6
201616.7
201517.9
201418.5
201318.5
201224.9
201123.7
201022.2
200921.3
200821.1
200720.4
200621.8
200526.2
200426.1
200328.2
200226.9
200126.9
200027.5
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Cyprus
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Cyprus
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0 % of population
0.2260GOAL 020042023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Cyprus
Year% of population
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190.2
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150
20140.1
20130.1
20120
20110
20100.1
20090.1
20080
20070
20060
20050.1
20040.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

4.9 % of labor force
181.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Cyprus
Year% of labor force
20254.9
20244.9
20235.8
20226.8
20217.5
20207.8
20197.2
20188.5
201711.2
201613
201515
201416.3
201316.1
201212.1
20117.9
20106.4
20095.6
20083.8
20073.9
20064.6
20055.5
20044.8
20034.2
20023.3
20014
20004.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

63.7 % ages 15+
65.352.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Cyprus
Year% ages 15+
202563.7
202463.9
202364
202263
202161.5
202060.6
201961.4
201859.8
201757.2
201655.5
201554.5
201454.1
201353.7
201256.3
201158.8
201060.1
200960.1
200861.3
200761.3
200660.4
200559.8
200460.3
200360.5
200259.8
200159.4
200057.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

54,103 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
56.4K33.8K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Cyprus
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202554,103
202452,862
202351,675
202250,841
202147,633
202043,402
201945,454
201843,510
201741,418
201639,501
201537,259
201436,105
201336,651
201239,190
201141,213
201042,102
200942,253
200844,296
200743,824
200642,595
200541,362
200440,020
200338,618
200238,091
200137,147
200036,122
opportunity2023

Income inequality

31.8 Gini index 0–100
37.929.220042023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Cyprus
YearGini index 0–100
202331.8
202231.5
202131.3
202031.7
201931.2
201832.7
201731.4
201632.9
201534
201435.6
201337
201234.3
201132.6
201031.5
200932.1
200831.7
200731.1
200631.1
200530.3
200430.1
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

102.2 % of relevant age group
104.284.9GOAL 10020012024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Cyprus
Year% of relevant age group
2024102.2
2023101.4
2022101.5
2021101.5
2020101.1
2019102
201899.9
201798.7
201699.5
201596.4
201498.7
201398.9
2012100.1
2011101.7
201099.3
200999.7
200898.1
200797.9
200699.3
200598.8
200486.9
2003100.7
2002100.5
200198
opportunity2011

Adult literacy

98.7 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.496.4GOAL 10020012011
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Cyprus
Year% adults 15+
201198.7
200196.8
opportunity2024

Internet use

89.6 % of population
1114.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Cyprus
Year% of population
202489.6
202391.2
202289.6
202190.8
202090.8
201986.1
201884.4
201780.7
201675.9
201571.7
201469.3
201365.5
201260.7
201156.9
201053
200949.8
200842.3
200740.8
200635.8
200532.8
200433.8
200330.1
200228.3
200118.8
200015.3
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020102022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Cyprus
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2010100

A starting agenda for Cyprus

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring