Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock02:37.73minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 157.72 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock4:05:06.01hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 14,706.01 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Côte d’Ivoire · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

Côte d’IvoireCIVA healthier future.

Côte d’Ivoire’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Cote d'Ivoire. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

Also searchable as Ivory Coast, Cote d Ivoire.

North-star health score · v20.7 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy62.1

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy56.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Côte d’Ivoire’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202462.130.3
Under-five mortality202464.535.5
Maternal mortality202335928.2
Suicide mortality20217.470.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202122.735.1
Tuberculosis incidence20249980.2
Child stunting202123.453.2
Essential health-service coverage20234646
DTP immunization20247777
Safely managed drinking water202436.436.4
Safely managed sanitation202427.127.1
Fine-particle air pollution202320.472
Zero suicide

6.88 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.421
Zero needless suffering

0.468 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.176
Zero poverty

20.8 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.194

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided50K

Of 199.9K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored2.8M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished795.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed3.6M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 45.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Côte d’Ivoire · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Côte d’Ivoire · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

62.1 years
9546.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearyears
202462.1
202361.9
202261.6
202160.3
202060.1
201960.3
201859.8
201759.3
201658.8
201558.3
201457.8
201357.1
201256.6
201156
201055.3
200954.7
200854.2
200753.5
200652.9
200552.4
200451.9
200351.4
200251.5
200151.4
200051.4
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

56.4 years
84.540.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearyears
202356.4
202255
202154.6
202054.7
201955.2
201854.8
201754.2
201653.7
201553.1
201452.3
201351.6
201251.1
201150.5
201050.4
200950.3
200849.9
200749.2
200648.6
200547.7
200447
200346.4
200246
200145.7
200045.3
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

64.5 per 1,000 live births
158.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearper 1,000 live births
202464.5
202366.5
202268.7
202170.8
202073
201975.3
201877.9
201780.5
201683
201585.5
201488.6
201392
201295.3
201198.4
2010101.6
2009105.2
2008109
2007113.5
2006117.4
2005121.2
2004125.3
2003129.2
2002133.1
2001136.9
2000140.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

44.8 per 1,000 live births
103.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearper 1,000 live births
202444.8
202346.2
202247.4
202148.7
202050.3
201951.8
201853.5
201755.2
201656.9
201558.4
201460.3
201362.4
201264.5
201166.6
201068.4
200970.5
200872.6
200775.3
200677.8
200580
200482.5
200384.8
200287.1
200189.3
200091.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

27.4 per 1,000 live births
460GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearper 1,000 live births
202427.4
202327.9
202228.5
202129
202029.5
201930
201830.6
201731.1
201631.7
201532.2
201432.8
201333.4
201234.1
201134.7
201035.3
200936
200836.5
200737.1
200637.7
200538.2
200438.7
200339.2
200239.7
200140.2
200040.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

359 per 100,000 live births
6690GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023359
2022409
2021459
2020447
2019429
2018449
2017465
2016488
2015505
2014522
2013544
2012566
2011569
2010592
2009588
2008562
2007567
2006544
2005492
2004456
2003451
2002427
2001405
2000378
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7.4 per 100,000 people
10.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearper 100,000 people
20217.4
20207.3
20197.8
20187.7
20177.7
20167.8
20158.1
20148.6
20138.9
20128.8
20118.5
20107.9
20096.7
20085.8
20075.5
20065.3
20055.2
20045.2
20035.7
20025.7
20015.8
20005.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

24.1 per 100,000 people
29.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearper 100,000 people
201924.1
201823.9
201723.6
201623.4
201523.2
201423
201323.5
201224
201125.8
201025.8
200925.5
200825.4
200725.4
200625.8
200526.3
200426.5
200325.9
200225.4
200125.3
200025.4
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

11 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

15.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
202111Source interval 5.06–18.57. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
202011.1Source interval 5.13–18.62. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201911.3Source interval 5.18–18.71. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201811.5Source interval 5.36–18.78. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201711.7Source interval 5.53–18.85. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201612Source interval 5.8–18.89. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201512.3Source interval 5.86–19.31. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201412.6Source interval 6.04–19.44. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201312.7Source interval 6.07–19.6. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201212.4Source interval 5.97–19.46. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201112.6Source interval 6.29–19.85. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201012.8Source interval 6.36–20.45. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200912.7Source interval 6.38–20.77. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200812.6Source interval 6.42–20.94. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200712.7Source interval 6.46–21.07. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200612.9Source interval 6.5–21.4. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200513.2Source interval 7.01–20.98. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200413.4Source interval 7.22–21.31. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200313.5Source interval 7.12–21.68. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200213.4Source interval 6.67–22.32. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200113.3Source interval 6.45–22.64. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200013.2Source interval 6.52–22.47. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

22.7 % probability ages 30–70
28.60GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% probability ages 30–70
202122.7
202023.8
201923.3
201823.5
201723.6
201623.8
201524.1
201424.5
201325.1
201225.3
201125.1
201024.6
200923.4
200822.3
200721.5
200621
200521.2
200421.2
200322.1
200221.8
200122.1
200021.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

14,570,195 healthy life-years
18.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearhealthy life-years
202314,570,195
202215,119,545
202115,150,497
202014,937,716
201914,744,269
201515,510,957
201015,959,951
200016,756,514
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

11,388,053 life-years
16.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearlife-years
202311,388,053
202211,940,385
202112,008,604
202011,979,103
201911,996,432
201512,983,499
201013,710,550
200014,869,642
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

3,182,142 healthy life-years
3.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,182,142
20223,179,160
20213,141,894
20202,958,613
20192,747,836
20152,527,458
20102,249,401
20001,886,873
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

199,948 deaths
226.2K196.9K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yeardeaths
2023199,948
2022211,940
2021212,815
2020211,699
2019203,231
2015215,654
2010215,589
2000223,146
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

2,144 deaths
2.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yeardeaths
20232,144
20222,102
20212,157
20202,142
20192,121
20151,893
20101,483
20001,134
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

165,484 healthy life-years
187K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearhealthy life-years
2023165,484
2022159,983
2021157,724
2020151,829
2019122,264
2015106,857
201092,235
200069,585
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

307,304 healthy life-years
347.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearhealthy life-years
2023307,304
2022261,837
2021247,334
2020235,670
2019186,991
2015156,742
2010131,049
200098,949
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

12,284 healthy life-years
13.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,284
202212,019
202111,631
202011,343
201911,100
201510,088
20108,565
20006,391
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

10,647 healthy life-years
12K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,647
202210,382
202110,033
20209,686
20199,515
20158,760
20107,788
20005,769
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

99 per 100,000 people
246.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearper 100,000 people
202499
2023103
2022107
2021112
2020118
2019126
2018133
2017142
2016153
2015162
2014173
2013184
2012193
2011201
2010209
2009215
2008217
2007218
2006217
2005213
2004208
2003201
2002191
2001180
2000166
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.41 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
5.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.4
20230.5
20220.5
20210.6
20200.6
20190.6
20180.7
20170.8
20161
20151
20141
20131.2
20121.3
20111.4
20101.6
20091.8
20081.9
20072.4
20062.6
20052.9
20043.3
20033.5
20024.1
20014.6
20005.2
disease2024

Malaria incidence

268 per 1,000 at risk
575.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024268
2023269.3
2022280.9
2021283.6
2020295.7
2019292.8
2018280.2
2017268.5
2016258.1
2015242.1
2014243.3
2013287.4
2012375.2
2011461.6
2010458.1
2009426.2
2008393
2007391.5
2006425.6
2005466.3
2004500.4
2003509.6
2002506.3
2001502.2
2000490.5
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

5 % ages 20–79
54.920112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% ages 20–79
20245
20114.9
disease2024

Tobacco use

7.3 % adults 15+
24.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% adults 15+
20247.3
20237.7
20228
20208.7
201510.8
201013.6
200715.5
200517
200021.4
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

2.9 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
4.71.820002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20202.9
20192.8
20182.8
20172.7
20162.7
20152.6
20142.4
20132.3
20122.2
20112.1
20102.8
20093.5
20084.2
20074.2
20064.2
20054.3
20044.4
20034.4
20024.4
20014.2
20004.2
disease2021

Child stunting

23.4 % children under 5
44.10GOAL 020072021
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% children under 5
202123.4
201621.6
201229.9
201127.2
200739
disease2021

Child wasting

8.1 % children under 5
16.20GOAL 020072021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% children under 5
20218.1
20166.1
20127.6
20115.3
200714.3
disease2023

Undernourishment

11.1 % of population
21.40GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% of population
202311.1
202210.4
20219.7
20209.2
20199.4
20189.8
201710.6
201611.5
201513.5
201414.6
201315.5
201215.1
201116
201016.9
200917.6
200817.5
200717.5
200617.5
200517.6
200417.9
200318.3
200218.9
200118.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

46 index 0–100
109.914.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearindex 0–100
202346
202246
202146
202043
201945
201846
201747
201644
201544
201443
201337
201237
201136
201031
200931
200831
200729
200626
200524
200424
200324
200225
200125
200026
care2024

DTP immunization

77 % children ages 12–23 months
105.155.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202477
202379
202273
202173
202072
201979
201883
201783
201687
201579
201473
201375
201282
201161
201078
200981
200874
200776
200677
200577
200468
200362
200265
200166
200065
care2024

Measles immunization

75 % children ages 12–23 months
106.642.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202475
202370
202262
202165
202063
201971
201874
201770
201673
201567
201459
201370
201274
201149
201064
200967
200863
200767
200673
200584
200478
200370
200271
200171
200068
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

84 % of births
105.849.3GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% of births
202184
201673.6
201259.4
200656.8
200555.1
200468
200062.8
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

90.6 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
145.684.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202490.6
202392.1
202293.2
202194.6
202096.9
201999
2018102.1
2017106.8
2016113
2015116.2
2014117.5
2013118.6
2012120.4
2011122.9
2010128.8
2009128.4
2008129.8
2007132.8
2006134.5
2005133.8
2004135.6
2003138
2002139.3
2001139.3
2000138.6
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.4 % of GDP
4.82.920002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% of GDP
20233.4
20223.6
20213.8
20203.6
20193.2
20183.1
20173.2
20163.3
20153.2
20143.7
20133.7
20124.4
20114.4
20104.6
20094.6
20084.1
20074.2
20063.9
20054
20044
20034
20023.5
20013.6
20003.6
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

32 % of health expenditure
83.62220002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% of health expenditure
202332
202232.5
202128.4
202032
201937.3
201839.3
201739.2
201640
201542.6
201451.1
201356.2
201252.8
201159.2
201056.5
200957.4
200865.5
200768.8
200675.9
200576.7
200477
200376.1
200275.8
200177.2
200075.3
care2023

Physician availability

0.2 per 1,000 people
0.3860.0520042023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.1
20180.4
20140.2
20110.1
20080.1
20050.1
20040.1
care2023

Nurses & midwives

0.8 per 1,000 people
0.8410.37520042023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.8
20220.7
20210.7
20200.7
20190.6
20180.6
20170.5
20160.5
20150.4
20140.6
20130.5
20110.4
20080.4
20050.4
20040.5
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

36.4 % of population
109.715.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% of population
202436.4
202336.2
202237.7
202138.9
202038.7
201938.4
201838.2
201737.7
201636.5
201535.3
201434.2
201333
201231.9
201130.8
201030.3
200929.8
200829.3
200728.8
200628.3
200527.9
200427.4
200326.9
200226.4
200125.9
200025.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

27.1 % of population
111.22.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% of population
202427.1
202326.7
202226
202125.4
202024.9
201924.3
201823.7
201723.1
201622.5
201521.9
201421.3
201320.8
201220.2
201119.6
201019.1
200918.5
200817.9
200717.4
200616.8
200516.3
200415.7
200315.2
200214.6
200114.1
200013.5
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

22 % of population
111.13.7GOAL 10020062024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% of population
202422
202321.9
202221.8
202121.7
202021.6
201920.9
201820.3
201719.6
201619
201518.3
201417.6
201317
201216.3
201115.7
201015.1
200915
200814.9
200714.8
200614.8
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

20.4 µg/m³
34.21.6GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearµg/m³
202320.4
202221.8
202121.4
202022.1
201918.8
201819.9
201721.4
201623.8
201526.2
201417.7
201318.5
201222.5
201124.2
201020.1
200923.5
200826.4
200725.7
200624.4
200524.4
200430.8
200320.2
200224.7
200120.5
200026
environment2023

Clean cooking access

44.1 % of population
110.95GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% of population
202344.1
202241.7
202139.4
202036.9
201934.7
201832.3
201730.2
201628
201525.9
201424
201322.4
201220.9
201119.4
201018.7
200917.8
200817.2
200716.8
200616.3
200516.3
200416.1
200316.1
200216.1
200115.9
200015.9
environment2024

Electricity access

72.9 % of population
106.742GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% of population
202472.9
202372.4
202270.4
202171.1
202069.9
201968.6
201867.1
201765.6
201664.3
201562.6
201461.9
201361.5
201255.8
201155.8
201058.4
200957.3
200860.3
200755.3
200660.2
200558.9
200452.4
200351.5
200251.4
200149.7
200048.7
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

20.8 % of population
53.10GOAL 020022021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% of population
202120.8
201821.7
201546.6
200847
200243.9
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.3 % of labor force
7.91.220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% of labor force
20252.3
20242.3
20232.3
20222.3
20212.6
20202.6
20192.4
20182.9
20173.3
20161.9
20152.6
20143.3
20134.3
20127.2
20117.1
20106.6
20096.6
20086.4
20076.3
20066
20056
20045.9
20035.8
20025.5
20015.2
20004.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

65.5 % ages 15+
66.161.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% ages 15+
202565.5
202465.6
202365.6
202265.6
202164.5
202063.2
201963.1
201863.5
201764
201665.6
201565.2
201464.9
201364.3
201262.4
201162.3
201062.5
200962.4
200862.4
200762.3
200662.4
200562.2
200462.2
200362.1
200262.2
200162.2
200062.3
opportunity2025

Income per person

7,015 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
7.4K3.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20257,015
20246,747
20236,521
20226,272
20216,045
20205,788
20195,895
20185,670
20175,556
20165,321
20155,111
20144,908
20134,597
20124,234
20114,017
20104,339
20094,151
20084,097
20074,000
20064,049
20054,032
20044,089
20034,060
20024,369
20014,609
20004,838
opportunity2021

Income inequality

35.3 Gini index 0–100
44.234.320022021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Côte d’Ivoire
YearGini index 0–100
202135.3
201837.2
201541.5
200843.2
200241.3
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

80.2 % of relevant age group
108.129.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% of relevant age group
202480.2
202375.9
202264.7
202169.1
202071
201970.1
201868.5
201769.1
201663.9
201560.3
201455.5
201352.8
201252.1
201149.4
200941
200739.3
200638.6
200142.7
200037.7
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

50 % adults 15+
107.336.6GOAL 10020002021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% adults 15+
202150
201957
201650
201443.9
200048.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

41.4 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% of population
202441.4
202340.7
202238.4
202136
202036
201936.3
201837.5
201743.8
201641.2
201538.4
201410
20136.6
20124.4
20112.9
20102.7
20092
20081.9
20071.8
20061.5
20051
20040.8
20030.8
20020.5
20010.4
20000.2
opportunity2016

Birth registration

71.7 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.642.7GOAL 10020052016
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Côte d’Ivoire
Year% children under 5
201671.7
201265
200655
200549.3

A starting agenda for Côte d’Ivoire

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring