Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock1:43:28.61hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 6,208.6 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock98:55:59.14hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 356,159.13 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Comoros · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

ComorosCOMA healthier future.

Comoros’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v22.3 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy67

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy60.7

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Comoros’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20246742.6
Under-five mortality20243961
Maternal mortality202317964.2
Suicide mortality2021676
Premature chronic-disease mortality202120.242.3
Tuberculosis incidence20242295.6
Child stunting202218.263.6
Essential health-service coverage20235252
DTP immunization20247575
Safely managed sanitation202449.449.4
Fine-particle air pollution202310.290.6
Zero suicide

10.41 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.324
Zero needless suffering

0.352 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.221
Zero poverty

5.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.495

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided1.3K

Of 5.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored54K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished20.9K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed74.9K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 936.4 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Comoros · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Comoros · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

67 years
9454.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Comoros
Yearyears
202467
202366.8
202266.5
202165.2
202065.8
201965.7
201865.4
201765.1
201664.8
201564.5
201464.1
201363.8
201263.5
201163.1
201062.7
200962.3
200862
200761.5
200661.2
200560.9
200460.6
200360.2
200259.7
200159.6
200058.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

60.7 years
83.252.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Comoros
Yearyears
202360.7
202259.9
202159.2
202060.4
201960.1
201860.3
201759.9
201659.9
201559.8
201459.5
201359.4
201259.2
201158.8
201058.9
200958.1
200858.4
200757.9
200657.7
200557.5
200457.2
200356.9
200256.4
200155.9
200055.3
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

39 per 1,000 live births
90.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Comoros
Yearper 1,000 live births
202439
202340.2
202241.4
202142.6
202043.7
201944.8
201845.8
201746.9
201647.9
201548.9
201450
201351.2
201252.5
201154
201055.6
200957.3
200859.2
200761.2
200663.4
200565.8
200468.3
200371
200273.8
200176.8
200079.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

35 per 1,000 live births
73.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Comoros
Yearper 1,000 live births
202435
202336
202237
202138
202038.9
201939.8
201840.6
201741.3
201642
201542.8
201443.6
201344.4
201245.4
201146.4
201047.6
200948.9
200850.2
200751.7
200653.3
200555.1
200456.9
200358.9
200260.9
200163
200065.2
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

22.1 per 1,000 live births
39.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Comoros
Yearper 1,000 live births
202422.1
202322.7
202223.2
202123.7
202024.1
201924.5
201824.9
201725.4
201625.9
201526.3
201426.8
201327.2
201227.8
201128.3
201028.9
200929.5
200830
200730.5
200631.2
200531.7
200432.4
200332.9
200233.5
200134.1
200034.8
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

179 per 100,000 live births
537.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Comoros
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023179
2022186
2021215
2020198
2019202
2018209
2017219
2016225
2015237
2014247
2013260
2012274
2011291
2010305
2009320
2008334
2007352
2006360
2005373
2004385
2003400
2002428
2001440
2000476
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

6 per 100,000 people
7.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Comoros
Yearper 100,000 people
20216
20206.2
20196.2
20186.3
20176.3
20166.4
20156.4
20146.4
20136.1
20126.1
20116
20106.4
20095.8
20086
20075.9
20066
20055.9
20046.1
20036.2
20026.5
20016.7
20006.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

26.6 per 100,000 people
30.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Comoros
Yearper 100,000 people
201926.6
201826.6
201726.6
201626.5
201526.6
201426.3
201326.6
201226.7
201127
201027.1
200927
200826.8
200726.5
200626.5
200526.8
200427
200326.7
200226.7
200126.8
200026.9
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

7.6 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

11.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Comoros
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
20217.6Source interval 4.06–13.14. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20207.7Source interval 4.17–13.33. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20197.9Source interval 4.25–13.65. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20188Source interval 4.29–13.93. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20178.2Source interval 4.42–14.07. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20168.4Source interval 4.54–14.29. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20158.5Source interval 4.57–14.41. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20148.6Source interval 4.61–14.47. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20138.8Source interval 4.39–15.52. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20128.8Source interval 4.36–15.67. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20118.9Source interval 4.43–15.72. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20109.1Source interval 4.44–16.81. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20099.1Source interval 4.75–15.9. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20089.4Source interval 5.07–15.82. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20079.5Source interval 5.12–16.26. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20069.7Source interval 4.89–17.4. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20059.9Source interval 5.34–17.15. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200410.1Source interval 5.29–18.05. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200310.3Source interval 4.84–18.42. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200210.4Source interval 4.98–18.66. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200110.4Source interval 4.41–18.95. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200010.4Source interval 4.97–18.96. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

20.2 % probability ages 30–70
29.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Comoros
Year% probability ages 30–70
202120.2
202021
201920.3
201820.5
201720.8
201621.1
201521.2
201421.3
201320.9
201221.1
201121.3
201021.3
200921.4
200822.1
200722.1
200622.2
200522.7
200423
200323.8
200224.7
200125.5
200026.3
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

299,640 healthy life-years
351.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Comoros
Yearhealthy life-years
2023299,640
2022306,288
2021311,006
2020291,469
2019298,430
2015286,602
2010276,735
2000291,953
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

215,942 life-years
272.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Comoros
Yearlife-years
2023215,942
2022222,717
2021228,869
2020213,425
2019225,480
2015220,375
2010218,177
2000241,324
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

83,698 healthy life-years
94.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Comoros
Yearhealthy life-years
202383,698
202283,572
202182,137
202078,044
201972,951
201566,228
201058,558
200050,629
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

5,079 deaths
5.6K4.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Comoros
Yeardeaths
20235,079
20225,228
20215,422
20204,943
20194,968
20154,631
20104,335
20004,465
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

89 deaths
100.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Comoros
Yeardeaths
202389
202286
202175
202080
201981
201573
201066
200054
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

6,007 healthy life-years
6.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Comoros
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,007
20226,130
20215,703
20205,858
20194,572
20153,682
20103,252
20002,551
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

5,802 healthy life-years
6.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Comoros
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,802
20224,667
20214,438
20204,094
20193,040
20152,349
20101,977
20001,584
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

899 healthy life-years
1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Comoros
Yearhealthy life-years
2023899
2022882
2021859
2020837
2019815
2015721
2010596
2000441
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

290 healthy life-years
327.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Comoros
Yearhealthy life-years
2023290
2022282
2021275
2020265
2019262
2015240
2010211
2000148
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

22 per 100,000 people
57.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Comoros
Yearper 100,000 people
202422
202326
202229
202132
202035
201937
201839
201740
201641
201542
201442
201342
201243
201143
201044
200944
200844
200743
200643
200543
200444
200345
200247
200149
200051
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Comoros
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

62.8 per 1,000 at risk
86.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Comoros
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202462.8
202324.8
202224.8
202112.9
20205.7
201922.4
201819.7
20175.2
20162
20152.6
20143.1
201376.4
201273.1
201137.2
201055.8
200955.5
200856.6
200757.8
200658.9
200560.1
200461.3
200362.6
200263.8
200165.1
200066.4
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

10.8 % ages 20–79
11.18.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Comoros
Year% ages 20–79
202410.8
20118.4
disease2024

Tobacco use

8.9 % adults 15+
64.40GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Comoros
Year% adults 15+
20248.9
20239.5
202210.2
202011.5
201516.2
201023.6
200730.4
200536.4
200057
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.2 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.510.1220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Comoros
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.2
20190.3
20180.3
20170.3
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.3
20060.3
20050.4
20040.5
20030.4
20020.3
20010.2
20000.2
disease2022

Child stunting

18.2 % children under 5
530GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Comoros
Year% children under 5
202218.2
201231.1
200046.9
disease2022

Child wasting

5.1 % children under 5
150GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Comoros
Year% children under 5
20225.1
201211.2
200013.3
disease2023

Undernourishment

15.4 % of population
27.90GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Comoros
Year% of population
202315.4
202216.2
202115.6
202014.3
201913.5
201813.2
201713.1
201613.5
201514
201414.5
201315
201215.6
201115.9
201015.6
200915.3
200815.4
200715.8
200616.1
200516.3
200416.6
200318
200220.7
200124.7
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

52 index 0–100
109.815.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Comoros
Yearindex 0–100
202352
202253
202154
202054
201949
201848
201752
201651
201548
201448
201347
201244
201146
201045
200941
200841
200741
200641
200540
200436
200335
200232
200127
200025
care2024

DTP immunization

75 % children ages 12–23 months
104.263.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Comoros
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202475
202375
202278
202172
202074
201978
201877
201779
201675
201580
201480
201383
201286
201183
201074
200983
200881
200775
200669
200568
200476
200380
200289
200170
200070
care2024

Measles immunization

70 % children ages 12–23 months
104.660.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Comoros
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202470
202370
202271
202168
202075
201976
201874
201775
201677
201581
201480
201382
201285
201179
201072
200979
200876
200765
200666
200567
200476
200367
200271
200170
200070
care2012

Skilled birth attendance

82.2 % of births

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10556.8GOAL 10020002012
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Comoros
Year% of births
201282.2
200061.8
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

53.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
9748.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Comoros
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202453.8
202355.2
202256.3
202157.4
202058.5
201959.3
201860
201760.4
201662.2
201564.4
201466.6
201368.9
201270.8
201172.8
201074.3
200976.3
200878.3
200781.1
200684.1
200586.9
200487.5
200388
200289.3
200190.5
200092
care2023

Current health expenditure

6.6 % of GDP
94.120002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Comoros
Year% of GDP
20236.6
20228.5
20216.5
20205.9
20195.2
20184.9
20175.3
20164.7
20154.6
20145.2
20135.1
20125.2
20115.3
20105
20094.9
20085.1
20075.4
20065.8
20056.1
20046.6
20036.7
20026.7
20016.7
20007.5
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

56.6 % of health expenditure
89.438.220002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Comoros
Year% of health expenditure
202356.6
202243.5
202155.6
202061.9
201961.8
201867.2
201763.8
201671.3
201575
201465.5
201368
201268
201164
201080.5
200984.1
200883.4
200781.8
200679.5
200576.2
200473
200373.1
200276.2
200181.3
200079.7
care2022

Physician availability

0.4 per 1,000 people
0.4750.14720042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Comoros
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.4
20200.4
20180.3
20160.3
20120.2
20090.2
20050.2
20040.2
care2022

Nurses & midwives

1.6 per 1,000 people
1.80.44220042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Comoros
Yearper 1,000 people
20221.6
20201.6
20181.5
20090.7
20050.6
20041
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Comoros
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

49.4 % of population
109.914.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Comoros
Year% of population
202449.4
202348.5
202247.7
202146.8
202045.9
201945
201844.1
201743.1
201642.1
201541.1
201440.1
201339.1
201238.1
201137
201036
200934.9
200833.8
200732.7
200631.6
200530.4
200429.3
200328.1
200226.9
200125.7
200024.2
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

34.8 % of population
111.40.989GOAL 10020062024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Comoros
Year% of population
202434.8
202333.2
202231.5
202129.9
202028.3
201926.7
201825.1
201723.5
201621.9
201520.3
201418.7
201317.1
201215.6
201114
201012.4
200912.4
200812.4
200712.4
200612.4
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

10.2 µg/m³
13.74GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Comoros
Yearµg/m³
202310.2
202212
20219.9
202010.2
201910.6
201810.7
201710.9
20169.7
20159.4
20149.2
201311.8
201211.3
201111.1
201012
200911.6
200811.8
200712
200611.9
200511.5
200411.4
200312
200211.8
200112.7
200011.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

10.4 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Comoros
Year% of population
202310.4
20229.7
20219
20208.3
20197.7
20187.1
20176.6
20166
20155.5
20145.1
20134.5
20124.1
20113.6
20103.2
20092.7
20082.3
20072
20061.7
20051.4
20041.2
20031
20020.8
20010.7
20000.5
environment2024

Electricity access

91.7 % of population
107.832GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Comoros
Year% of population
202491.7
202389.8
202289.9
202187.9
202085.6
201983.3
201881
201778.7
201676.4
201574.1
201471.8
201369.4
201269.3
201169.3
201069.7
200960.1
200857.8
200755.5
200653.2
200551
200448.7
200346.5
200244.8
200142
200039.8
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

5.1 % of population
35.50GOAL 020042024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Comoros
Year% of population
20245.1
20208.9
201431.4
200424.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.8 % of labor force
4.73.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Comoros
Year% of labor force
20253.8
20243.8
20233.8
20223.9
20214.4
20204.5
20193.9
20184
20174
20164.1
20154
20144
20134
20124.1
20114.1
20104.2
20094.3
20084.4
20074.5
20064.5
20054.5
20044.6
20034.6
20024.4
20014.4
20004.4
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

53.6 % ages 15+
55.537.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Comoros
Year% ages 15+
202553.6
202453.3
202353.3
202253.3
202152.8
202051.1
201950.3
201848.8
201747.3
201645.7
201544.2
201442.7
201342.4
201242.1
201141.7
201041.4
200941.1
200840.7
200740.4
200640.1
200539.8
200439.5
200339.6
200239.8
200139.8
200039.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

3,622 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
3.7K2.8K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Comoros
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20253,622
20243,556
20233,508
20223,466
20213,449
20203,447
20193,523
20183,529
20173,472
20163,412
20153,371
20143,403
20133,406
20123,331
20113,294
20103,227
20093,172
20083,134
20073,075
20063,112
20053,232
20043,122
20033,086
20023,086
20013,013
20002,918
opportunity2024

Income inequality

30.3 Gini index 0–100
59.22720042024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Comoros
YearGini index 0–100
202430.3
202034.2
201445.3
200455.9
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

72.7 % of relevant age group
106.146.6GOAL 10020022024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Comoros
Year% of relevant age group
202472.7
202267.2
202173.9
201781.1
201480.8
201376.1
200867
200758.1
200456.6
200352.7
200253.5
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

75.6 % adults 15+
104.164.1GOAL 10020002021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Comoros
Year% adults 15+
202175.6
201473.6
200068.3
opportunity2024

Internet use

32.5 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Comoros
Year% of population
202432.5
202331.9
202231.4
202130.7
202022.4
201916.4
20178.5
20167.9
20157.5
20147
20136.5
20126
20115.5
20105.1
20093.5
20083
20072.5
20062.2
20052
20041.3
20030.8
20020.6
20010.4
20000.3
opportunity2012

Birth registration

87.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.785.6GOAL 10020002012
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Comoros
Year% children under 5
201287.3
200087.6

A starting agenda for Comoros

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring