Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock03:15.77minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 195.77 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock7:02:55.02hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 25,375.02 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Chad · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

ChadTCDA healthier future.

Chad’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.2 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy55.2

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy52.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Chad’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202455.213.1
Under-five mortality202497.32.7
Maternal mortality20237480
Suicide mortality20215.279.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202123.433.1
Tuberculosis incidence202411876.4
Child stunting202231.936.2
Essential health-service coverage20232626
DTP immunization20246868
Safely managed drinking water20246.36.3
Safely managed sanitation202411.111.1
Fine-particle air pollution20234331
Zero suicide

6.43 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.437
Zero needless suffering

0.655 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.132
Zero poverty

39.5 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.112

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided40.3K

Of 161.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored2.7M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished463K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed3.2M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 39.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Chad · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Chad · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

55.2 years
95.542.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Chad
Yearyears
202455.2
202355.1
202254.5
202153.1
202053.1
201953
201852.4
201751.9
201651.6
201551.3
201451.1
201351.1
201250.8
201150.4
201050.1
200949.8
200849.5
200749.2
200648.7
200548.9
200448.7
200348.6
200248.4
200148.3
200047.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

52.8 years
84.640GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Chad
Yearyears
202352.8
202251.2
202151.2
202050.8
201951.7
201851.3
201751
201650.8
201550.4
201450
201349.6
201249.2
201148.9
201048.5
200948
200847.4
200747.1
200646.4
200546.2
200445.8
200345.5
200245.2
200145
200044.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

97.3 per 1,000 live births
206.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Chad
Yearper 1,000 live births
202497.3
2023100.6
2022103.9
2021107.3
2020110.6
2019114
2018117.6
2017121.4
2016125
2015128.7
2014132.3
2013135.8
2012139.3
2011142.9
2010146.7
2009150.5
2008154.3
2007158.1
2006161.8
2005165.4
2004168.8
2003172.3
2002175.6
2001179
2000182.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

56.3 per 1,000 live births
114.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Chad
Yearper 1,000 live births
202456.3
202358
202259.6
202161.3
202062.9
201964.6
201866.4
201768.3
201670.2
201572.1
201474
201375.9
201277.8
201179.9
201082
200984.1
200886.2
200788.3
200690.4
200592.4
200494.3
200396.2
200298
200199.9
2000101.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

30.4 per 1,000 live births
49.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Chad
Yearper 1,000 live births
202430.4
202330.9
202231.5
202132.1
202032.7
201933.2
201833.8
201734.4
201635
201535.4
201435.9
201336.4
201236.9
201137.3
201037.6
200937.9
200838.2
200738.5
200638.9
200539.5
200440.2
200340.9
200241.7
200142.7
200043.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

748 per 100,000 live births
1.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Chad
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023748
2022775
2021869
2020877
2019958
20181,020
20171,085
20161,133
20151,176
20141,198
20131,216
20121,245
20111,264
20101,284
20091,285
20081,264
20071,240
20061,220
20051,189
20041,167
20031,170
20021,199
20011,204
20001,208
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

5.2 per 100,000 people
6.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Chad
Yearper 100,000 people
20215.2
20205.2
20195.3
20185.2
20175.1
20165.1
20155.1
20145.3
20135.4
20125.4
20115.5
20105.6
20095.5
20085.4
20075.4
20065.4
20055.3
20045.2
20035.1
20025.3
20015.2
20005.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

32.4 per 100,000 people
36.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Chad
Yearper 100,000 people
201932.4
201830.6
201728.9
201627.4
201525.7
201424.6
201324
201223.7
201124.8
201024.7
200924.9
200825
200724.6
200624.5
200524.8
200425.1
200326.4
200226.4
200126.6
200027
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

8.5 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

13.60GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Chad
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
20218.5Source interval 4.83–13.28. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20208.6Source interval 4.48–14.29. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20198.8Source interval 4.94–14.07. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20189Source interval 4.57–14.86. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20179.2Source interval 4.77–14.97. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20169.4Source interval 4.76–15.5. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20159.5Source interval 4.81–15.61. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20149.5Source interval 4.86–15.64. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20139.6Source interval 4.9–15.77. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20129.7Source interval 4.88–16.05. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20119.9Source interval 4.97–16.27. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201010Source interval 5.03–16.58. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200910.2Source interval 5.15–17.03. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200810.5Source interval 5.32–17.41. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200710.7Source interval 6.22–16.34. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200610.9Source interval 6.76–16.15. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200511.1Source interval 5.59–18.31. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200411.4Source interval 5.69–18.62. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200311.7Source interval 5.87–19.28. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200211.8Source interval 5.91–19.55. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200111.9Source interval 5.97–19.69. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200012Source interval 6.83–18.82. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

23.4 % probability ages 30–70
29.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Chad
Year% probability ages 30–70
202123.4
202024.5
201924
201824.1
201724
201624.1
201524.4
201424.6
201324.8
201225.1
201125.3
201025.5
200925.5
200825.5
200725.3
200625.2
200525.4
200425.5
200325.8
200225.8
200125.7
200025.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

12,655,801 healthy life-years
14.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Chad
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,655,801
202212,932,766
202112,666,302
202012,583,332
201912,298,834
201512,203,542
201011,773,297
200010,336,856
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

10,803,844 life-years
12.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Chad
Yearlife-years
202310,803,844
202211,138,433
202110,908,631
202010,909,255
201910,783,984
201510,852,938
201010,597,712
20009,480,101
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,851,957 healthy life-years
2.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Chad
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,851,957
20221,794,333
20211,757,670
20201,674,077
20191,514,850
20151,350,603
20101,175,584
2000856,754
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

161,088 deaths
172.9K128.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Chad
Yeardeaths
2023161,088
2022168,323
2021162,716
2020163,324
2019156,078
2015153,641
2010148,431
2000132,789
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,243 deaths
1.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Chad
Yeardeaths
20231,243
20221,191
20211,251
20201,163
20191,125
2015963
2010874
2000618
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

136,736 healthy life-years
154.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Chad
Yearhealthy life-years
2023136,736
2022127,188
2021123,146
2020123,205
201994,185
201581,469
201067,524
200046,958
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

200,934 healthy life-years
227.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Chad
Yearhealthy life-years
2023200,934
2022170,991
2021151,703
2020155,439
2019117,000
201591,502
201067,779
200044,341
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

6,666 healthy life-years
7.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Chad
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,666
20226,262
20216,032
20205,823
20195,677
20155,051
20104,297
20002,854
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

5,979 healthy life-years
6.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Chad
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,979
20225,650
20215,342
20205,072
20194,923
20154,327
20103,682
20002,554
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

118 per 100,000 people
189.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Chad
Yearper 100,000 people
2024118
2023120
2022123
2021127
2020131
2019135
2018139
2017145
2016152
2015157
2014162
2013167
2012168
2011166
2010162
2009157
2008150
2007143
2006137
2005133
2004129
2003126
2002124
2001123
2000123
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.3 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
2.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Chad
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.3
20220.3
20210.4
20200.4
20190.5
20180.5
20170.5
20160.6
20150.7
20140.7
20130.8
20120.8
20110.9
20101
20091
20081.1
20071.3
20061.3
20051.4
20041.5
20031.7
20021.9
20012
20002.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

206.1 per 1,000 at risk
312.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Chad
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024206.1
2023205.1
2022209.1
2021206.7
2020208.7
2019217.2
2018225
2017217.1
2016214.3
2015215
2014212
2013208
2012215.5
2011228.4
2010244.7
2009245.1
2008237.9
2007236.1
2006242.2
2005241.3
2004237.4
2003240.3
2002243.2
2001276.6
2000272.1
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.3 % ages 20–79
7.73.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Chad
Year% ages 20–79
20247.3
20113.9
disease2024

Tobacco use

7.4 % adults 15+
12.10GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Chad
Year% adults 15+
20247.4
20237.5
20227.7
20207.9
20158.4
20109.1
20079.6
20059.8
200010.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

2.9 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
4.82.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Chad
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20202.9
20193.7
20183.7
20174.1
20164.4
20154.6
20144.6
20134.4
20124.3
20114.1
20103.9
20093.6
20083.5
20073.3
20063.3
20053.1
20043.1
20033
20022.9
20012.5
20002.5
disease2022

Child stunting

31.9 % children under 5
50.20GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Chad
Year% children under 5
202231.9
202131.1
202030.5
201937.8
201831.9
201732.1
201531.9
201038.7
200444.4
200038.9
disease2022

Child wasting

7.8 % children under 5
18.40GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Chad
Year% children under 5
20227.8
202110.2
20209.5
201913.9
201813.6
201713.5
201512.5
201016.3
200416.2
200013.9
disease2023

Undernourishment

32 % of population
38.90GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Chad
Year% of population
202332
202230.5
202130.1
202030.1
201929.8
201828.1
201726.7
201626.1
201525.9
201425.2
201323.8
201223.5
201124
201024.1
200924.1
200824.7
200726.6
200628.6
200530.9
200432.4
200333.9
200233.4
200134.4
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

26 index 0–100
110.95.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Chad
Yearindex 0–100
202326
202224
202125
202026
201924
201827
201728
201623
201525
201428
201324
201225
201126
201022
200920
200819
200719
200618
200517
200416
200317
200217
200117
200018
care2024

DTP immunization

68 % children ages 12–23 months
110.58.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Chad
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202468
202367
202266
202162
202055
201953
201847
201741
201641
201542
201436
201339
201240
201133
201040
200926
200819
200729
200641
200526
200422
200323
200225
200126
200038
care2024

Measles immunization

66 % children ages 12–23 months
110.95.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Chad
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202466
202363
202254
202153
202045
201940
201841
201737
201637
201546
201445
201357
201263
201154
201046
200936
200827
200731
200639
200527
200416
200323
200225
200126
200028
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

47.2 % of births
111.22.5GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Chad
Year% of births
201947.2
201524.3
201016.6
200414.4
200013.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

132.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
204.1123.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Chad
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
2024132.1
2023134.7
2022136.7
2021137.9
2020140.7
2019143.3
2018145.2
2017149.6
2016155.8
2015162.1
2014167.3
2013172.7
2012179
2011181.8
2010184.3
2009181.1
2008180.4
2007180.1
2006181.1
2005185.1
2004190
2003187.2
2002186.5
2001195.8
2000193.5
care2023

Current health expenditure

5 % of GDP
62.320002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Chad
Year% of GDP
20235
20224.2
20214
20204.4
20193.4
20183.3
20173.5
20163.7
20153.4
20143.3
20133
20122.7
20112.9
20103.1
20093.4
20083.2
20073.5
20063.7
20053.7
20044.2
20034.2
20025.6
20014.1
20004.2
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

51.7 % of health expenditure
72.744.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Chad
Year% of health expenditure
202351.7
202258.2
202169.5
202069.8
201963.7
201864.4
201759.9
201655.1
201556.7
201455.7
201358.6
201259.4
201160.8
201067.6
200965
200868.8
200764.9
200663.7
200556.2
200451
200347.4
200264.7
200158.3
200056.2
care2023

Physician availability

0.1 per 1,000 people
0.0920.02120002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Chad
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
2017<0.1
2016<0.1
2015<0.1
2014<0.1
2013<0.1
2012<0.1
2006<0.1
2004<0.1
2000<0.1
care2023

Nurses & midwives

0.2 per 1,000 people
0.320.09920002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Chad
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.1
20180.3
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.3
20130.3
20120.3
20060.2
20040.3
20000.1
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

6.3 % of population
112.30GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Chad
Year% of population
20246.3
20236.3
20226.2
20216.2
20206.2
20196.1
20186.1
20176
20166
20156
20145.9
20135.9
20125.9
20115.8
20105.8
20095.8
20085.8
20075.7
20065.7
20055.7
20045.6
20035.6
20025.6
20015.6
20005.5
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

11.1 % of population
111.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Chad
Year% of population
202411.1
202311
202210.9
202110.8
202010.6
201910.4
201810.2
201710.1
20169.9
20159.8
20149.6
20139.5
20129.4
20119.3
20109.2
20099.1
20089
20078.9
20068.8
20058.8
20048.7
20038.6
20028.6
20018.5
20008.4
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

26.3 % of population
111.13.6GOAL 10020042024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Chad
Year% of population
202426.3
202326.2
202226.2
202126.2
202025.3
201924.4
201823.6
201722.7
201621.8
201520.9
201420
201319.1
201218.2
201117.3
201016.5
200915.6
200814.7
200714.7
200614.7
200514.7
200414.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

43 µg/m³
59.30GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Chad
Yearµg/m³
202343
202242.4
202140.2
202041.4
201941.6
201843.9
201747.8
201649.5
201553
201442.6
201342.9
201244
201144.9
201043.4
200945.2
200845.1
200745.5
200646.2
200545.4
200447.1
200342.4
200243.6
200140.5
200045.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

9.7 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Chad
Year% of population
20239.7
20228.8
20218
20207.4
20196.6
20185.9
20175.2
20164.7
20154.3
20143.8
20133.5
20123.1
20112.9
20102.7
20092.5
20082.4
20072.3
20062.2
20052.3
20042.3
20032.3
20022.4
20012.6
20002.7
environment2024

Electricity access

13.4 % of population
112.60GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Chad
Year% of population
202413.4
202312
202211.7
202111.3
202010.9
20198.4
201810.1
201710.9
20169.2
20157.7
20148.4
20138.1
20127.8
20119
20106.4
20096.3
20085.9
20075.5
20065.1
20054.8
20043.5
20034.1
20023.8
20013.4
20003.1
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

39.5 % of population
75.40GOAL 020032022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Chad
Year% of population
202239.5
201841.9
201145.2
200366.7
opportunity2025

Unemployment

1.1 % of labor force
1.80.52920002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Chad
Year% of labor force
20251.1
20241.1
20231.1
20221.1
20211.5
20201.7
20191.1
20181.1
20171.1
20161.1
20151
20141
20131
20120.9
20110.9
20100.9
20090.9
20080.9
20070.8
20060.7
20050.7
20040.7
20030.7
20020.8
20010.8
20000.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

58.8 % ages 15+
69.95720002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Chad
Year% ages 15+
202558.8
202459
202359.1
202259.1
202158.4
202058.4
201959.3
201859.3
201759.8
201660.4
201560.9
201461.5
201362
201262.6
201163.1
201063.6
200964.1
200864.6
200765.1
200665.7
200566.2
200466.7
200367.2
200267.6
200168.1
200068.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

2,481 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
3.1K1.3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Chad
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20252,481
20242,431
20232,434
20222,449
20212,435
20202,513
20192,605
20182,552
20172,496
20162,623
20152,823
20142,821
20132,864
20122,886
20112,741
20102,717
20092,475
20082,601
20072,613
20062,596
20052,706
20042,401
20031,879
20021,704
20011,627
20001,507
opportunity2022

Income inequality

37.4 Gini index 0–100
44.136.620032022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Chad
YearGini index 0–100
202237.4
201837.5
201143.3
200339.8
opportunity2021

Primary-school completion

41.8 % of relevant age group
110.211.7GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Chad
Year% of relevant age group
202141.8
201838.8
201736.4
201640.4
201537.4
201337.3
201234
201133.5
201030.4
200930.6
200629.8
200529
200432.3
200331.7
200226.4
200123.8
200021.8
opportunity2019

Adult literacy

30.6 % adults 15+
110.112.2GOAL 10020002019
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Chad
Year% adults 15+
201930.6
201622.3
200428.4
200025.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

12.6 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Chad
Year% of population
202412.6
202312
202211.2
20219.7
20208.3
20197.6
20187
20176.4
20165.8
20153.5
20142.9
20132.5
20122.1
20111.9
20101.7
20091.5
20081.2
20070.8
20060.6
20050.4
20040.4
20030.3
20020.2
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
opportunity2019

Birth registration

25.7 % children under 5
111.80GOAL 10020042019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Chad
Year% children under 5
201925.7
201512
201015.7
20048.9

A starting agenda for Chad

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring