Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock08:54.93minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 534.92 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock16:49:21.49hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 60,561.49 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Central African Republic · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

Central African RepublicCAFA healthier future.

Central African Republic’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.1 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy57.7

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy44.7

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Central African Republic’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202457.719.2
Under-five mortality202489.710.3
Maternal mortality20236920
Suicide mortality20219.263.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202130.812
Tuberculosis incidence202441916.2
Child stunting202237.924.2
Essential health-service coverage20233939
DTP immunization20244242
Safely managed drinking water20246.26.2
Safely managed sanitation202413.513.5
Fine-particle air pollution202333.348.6
Zero suicide

10.11 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.331
Zero needless suffering

0.813 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.11
Zero poverty

71.6 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.065

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided14.7K

Of 59K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored895.4K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished151.8K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 13.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Central African Republic · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Central African Republic · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

57.7 years
99.84.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Central African Republic
Yearyears
202457.7
202357.4
202218.8
202140.3
202050.6
201931.5
201852.3
201745.2
201651
201551.9
201440.3
201349.5
201251.3
201150.1
201046.9
200914.7
200849.9
200749.3
200648.7
200548.2
200447.7
200347.3
200246.8
200146.7
200046.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

44.7 years
87.514.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Central African Republic
Yearyears
202344.7
202224.6
202138.2
202042.4
201936
201844.5
201741.6
201643.7
201544.1
201438.6
201341.8
201243.4
201142.9
201041.4
200922
200842.1
200741.3
200640.7
200540.2
200439.8
200339.4
200239.1
200138.7
200038.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

89.7 per 1,000 live births
552.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Central African Republic
Yearper 1,000 live births
202489.7
202392.6
2022424.6
2021178.7
2020124.2
2019254.7
2018120.2
2017155.2
2016126.8
2015113.7
2014186.8
2013134.2
2012121.9
2011125.1
2010150.7
2009489.3
2008135.5
2007139.3
2006143.5
2005147.9
2004151.8
2003155.6
2002159
2001162.5
2000165.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

58.8 per 1,000 live births
271.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Central African Republic
Yearper 1,000 live births
202458.8
202360.8
2022206.8
202196.3
202074.7
2019128.9
201873.9
201788.4
201677.1
201572
2014101.7
201381
201276.1
201177.7
201088.5
2009239.9
200883.4
200785.3
200687.4
200590
200492.2
200394.3
200296.1
200197.9
200099.6
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

29.9 per 1,000 live births
48.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Central African Republic
Yearper 1,000 live births
202429.9
202330.4
202236.5
202132.9
202032.4
201935
201833.1
201734
201633.8
201533.9
201435.4
201334.8
201235
201135.5
201036.4
200942.6
200837.3
200738
200638.7
200539.4
200440.1
200340.8
200241.5
200142.2
200042.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

692 per 100,000 live births
1.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Central African Republic
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023692
2022841
20211,127
20201,296
20191,650
2018881
20171,093
2016962
2015981
20141,034
20131,092
20121,092
20111,131
20101,230
20091,272
20081,234
20071,271
20061,337
20051,389
20041,450
20031,487
20021,496
20011,504
20001,490
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

9.2 per 100,000 people
14.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Central African Republic
Yearper 100,000 people
20219.2
20209.7
20199.5
201810.3
201711.1
201610.4
201510.5
201411.2
201310.5
201210
201111.5
201010.2
200910.7
200810.4
200711
200611.3
200510.8
200411.4
200311.3
200212.2
200112
200012.6
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

37.7 per 100,000 people
42.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Central African Republic
Yearper 100,000 people
201937.7
201836
201735.3
201634.1
201534
201433.7
201333.3
201229.6
201130.3
201030.5
200932
200832.3
200732.7
200633
200533.4
200433.6
200333.5
200231.6
200131.9
200032.3
outcomes2016

Intentional homicide

20.1 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

22.70GOAL 020162016
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Central African Republic
Yearper 100,000 people
201620.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

30.8 % probability ages 30–70
40.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Central African Republic
Year% probability ages 30–70
202130.8
202032.7
201932.5
201832.8
201732.7
201633.2
201533
201433.1
201332.4
201232
201134.9
201032.1
200933.3
200832.5
200732.8
200633.8
200532.5
200434
200334.4
200236.1
200135.3
200036.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

4,188,967 healthy life-years
16.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Central African Republic
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,188,967
202214,679,396
20216,689,065
20204,934,912
20198,270,771
20154,314,242
20104,958,385
20004,780,955
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

3,581,583 life-years
15.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Central African Republic
Yearlife-years
20233,581,583
202214,068,878
20216,066,207
20204,339,576
20197,711,073
20153,788,060
20104,443,153
20004,314,629
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

607,385 healthy life-years
703.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Central African Republic
Yearhealthy life-years
2023607,385
2022610,518
2021622,857
2020595,336
2019559,698
2015526,181
2010515,232
2000466,326
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

58,954 deaths
195.1K43K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Central African Republic
Yeardeaths
202358,954
2022179,368
202190,188
202069,489
2019102,507
201558,692
201067,237
200068,655
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

521 deaths
791.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Central African Republic
Yeardeaths
2023521
2022700
2021622
2020565
2019588
2015522
2010526
2000478
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

41,816 healthy life-years
47.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Central African Republic
Yearhealthy life-years
202341,816
202240,843
202142,238
202040,685
201932,738
201530,651
201030,570
200025,462
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

49,552 healthy life-years
56K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Central African Republic
Yearhealthy life-years
202349,552
202242,673
202140,882
202039,758
201931,733
201527,031
201025,254
200021,183
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

3,056 healthy life-years
3.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Central African Republic
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,056
20223,032
20213,104
20203,083
20193,054
20152,911
20103,242
20002,969
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

1,623 healthy life-years
1.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Central African Republic
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,623
20221,599
20211,580
20201,538
20191,507
20151,416
20101,507
20001,294
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

419 per 100,000 people
769.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Central African Republic
Yearper 100,000 people
2024419
2023428
2022437
2021446
2020455
2019464
2018473
2017483
2016493
2015503
2014513
2013524
2012534
2011545
2010556
2009568
2008579
2007591
2006603
2005615
2004628
2003641
2002654
2001667
2000681
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.95 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
7.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Central African Republic
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20241
20231
20221.2
20211.4
20201.5
20191.6
20181.8
20172
20162.2
20152.6
20142.7
20133
20123.1
20113.2
20103.4
20093.6
20083.8
20074.2
20064.4
20054.7
20045.1
20035.3
20025.7
20016.4
20006.8
disease2024

Malaria incidence

343.8 per 1,000 at risk
528.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Central African Republic
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024343.8
2023346
2022354.5
2021364.3
2020376.1
2019383.3
2018385.3
2017387.4
2016396
2015410.3
2014420.4
2013427.3
2012434.8
2011443
2010453.1
2009463.6
2008465.7
2007467.6
2006467.9
2005465.3
2004461.3
2003455.2
2002447.9
2001438.5
2000438.1
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.6 % ages 20–79
8.22.620112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Central African Republic
Year% ages 20–79
20247.6
20113.2
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Central African Republic
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2.61.620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Central African Republic
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.8
20192
20182
20172
20162
20151.9
20141.8
20132
20122.3
20112.5
20102.5
20092.4
20082.4
20072.4
20062.3
20052.3
20042.3
20032.3
20022.3
20012.4
20002.4
disease2022

Child stunting

37.9 % children under 5
50.20GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Central African Republic
Year% children under 5
202237.9
201940.2
201837.5
201438
201239.7
201040.7
200643.6
200044.4
disease2022

Child wasting

5.2 % children under 5
13.70GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Central African Republic
Year% children under 5
20225.2
20195.2
20186.5
20146.2
20127.4
20107.4
200612.1
200010.4
disease2023

Undernourishment

29.8 % of population
41.90GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Central African Republic
Year% of population
202329.8
202229.6
202129.2
202026.6
201925.2
201824.4
201725.3
201626.7
201528.6
201430.9
201330.1
201228.7
201126.3
201026.7
200927.6
200829.4
200731.2
200633
200534.8
200436.7
200337.1
200236.9
200135.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

39 index 0–100
11013GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Central African Republic
Yearindex 0–100
202339
202236
202133
202034
201931
201831
201732
201632
201532
201431
201328
201228
201129
201030
200931
200830
200727
200624
200523
200423
200323
200223
200123
200023
care2024

DTP immunization

42 % children ages 12–23 months
11013GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Central African Republic
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202442
202340
202233
202135
202037
201938
201840
201742
201642
201543
201445
201323
201247
201147
201045
200942
200845
200748
200651
200554
200451
200347
200244
200140
200037
care2024

Measles immunization

41 % children ages 12–23 months
109.815.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Central African Republic
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202441
202339
202232
202134
202036
201937
201839
201741
201645
201546
201447
201325
201248
201149
201053
200956
200858
200759
200661
200562
200455
200349
200242
200135
200036
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

40.3 % of births
108.922.8GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Central African Republic
Year% of births
201940.3
201040
200943.7
200843.7
200641.4
200031.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

161.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
172.8137.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Central African Republic
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
2024161.3
2023163.1
2022163
2021163.6
2020164
2019164.9
2018165.5
2017165.1
2016164.3
2015164.1
2014165.6
2013166.8
2012167.6
2011168.5
2010169.2
2009163.8
2008159.7
2007155.5
2006151.9
2005148.4
2004144.9
2003143
2002141.7
2001141.4
2000141.5
care2023

Current health expenditure

10.7 % of GDP
122.620002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Central African Republic
Year% of GDP
202310.7
20229.9
20219.2
20209
20197.8
201811
20176.7
20165.4
20155
20144.6
20134.8
20123.9
20113.7
20103.6
20094.7
20084
20074.6
20064.3
20054.2
20044.1
20034.2
20024.2
20014
20004.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

45 % of health expenditure
6339.220002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Central African Republic
Year% of health expenditure
202345
202247.6
202149.6
202049.7
201960.6
201841.7
201756.4
201655.2
201548.8
201446.5
201345.2
201258.1
201158.6
201059.5
200947.8
200858
200749.7
200651.5
200551.7
200453.1
200349.1
200249.6
200154.1
200048.3
care2023

Physician availability

0.1 per 1,000 people
0.0860.01520042023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Central African Republic
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.1
2022<0.1
2021<0.1
20180.1
20150.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
20040.1
care2023

Nurses & midwives

1.1 per 1,000 people
1.20.06420042023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Central African Republic
Yearper 1,000 people
20231.1
20220.5
20210.2
20180.2
20150.2
20090.2
20080.2
20040.4
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

6.2 % of population
112.20GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Central African Republic
Year% of population
20246.2
20236.2
20226.1
20216.1
20206.2
20196.3
20186.4
20176.5
20166.6
20156.7
20146.8
20136.9
20127
20117.1
20107.3
20097.4
20087.5
20077.6
20067.7
20057.9
20048
20038.1
20028.3
20018.4
20008.5
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

13.5 % of population
111.32GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Central African Republic
Year% of population
202413.5
202313.4
202213.3
202113.3
202013.6
201913.9
201814.3
201714.6
201615
201515.3
201415.7
201316.1
201216.4
201116.8
201017.2
200917.5
200817.9
200718.3
200618.7
200519.1
200419.5
200319.5
200219.6
200119.6
200019.7
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

22.4 % of population
1114.8GOAL 10020042024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Central African Republic
Year% of population
202422.4
202322.3
202222.2
202122.1
202021.5
201921
201820.4
201719.9
201619.4
201518.9
201418.5
201318
201217.5
201117.1
201016.7
200916.2
200815.8
200715.8
200615.8
200515.8
200415.8
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

33.3 µg/m³
43.70.551GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Central African Republic
Yearµg/m³
202333.3
202232.6
202133.3
202035.2
201934
201835.1
201735.1
201636.2
201537.4
201433.7
201338.2
201236.5
201139.2
201035.9
200938.1
200836.6
200734.5
200632.8
200531.4
200435
200330.3
200231.7
200131.4
200032.5
environment2023

Clean cooking access

1 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Central African Republic
Year% of population
20231
20221
20210.9
20200.8
20190.8
20180.7
20170.7
20160.7
20150.6
20140.6
20130.6
20120.6
20110.5
20100.5
20090.5
20080.5
20070.5
20060.5
20050.5
20040.5
20030.5
20020.5
20010.6
20000.6
environment2024

Electricity access

18.2 % of population
112.30GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Central African Republic
Year% of population
202418.2
202317.6
202215.7
202115.7
202015.4
201914.3
201814.6
201714.1
201613.4
201512.7
201412
201311.5
201211
201110.4
20109.8
20099.4
20087.5
20078.4
20067.8
20057.4
20047
20036.6
20026.1
20015.7
20006
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

71.6 % of population
80.90GOAL 020082021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Central African Republic
Year% of population
202171.6
200867.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6.3 % of labor force
6.95.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Central African Republic
Year% of labor force
20256.3
20246.3
20236.2
20226.3
20216.7
20206.5
20195.9
20185.8
20175.8
20165.8
20155.8
20145.6
20135.6
20125.6
20115.6
20105.7
20095.6
20085.5
20075.6
20065.6
20055.7
20045.7
20035.8
20025.8
20015.8
20005.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

68.8 % ages 15+
69.467.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Central African Republic
Year% ages 15+
202568.8
202468.8
202368.9
202268.8
202167.8
202068
201969.1
201869.2
201769.1
201669.2
201569.2
201469.2
201369
201268.9
201168.7
201068.6
200968.6
200868.6
200768.5
200668.5
200568.4
200468.4
200368.3
200268.4
200168.4
200068.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

1,123 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
1.7K921.420002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Central African Republic
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20251,123
20241,111
20231,133
20221,137
20211,129
20201,137
20191,145
20181,126
20171,104
20161,074
20151,044
20141,002
2013997
20121,578
20111,517
20101,479
20091,403
20081,283
20071,285
20061,252
20051,220
20041,236
20031,192
20021,290
20011,273
20001,246
opportunity2021

Income inequality

43 Gini index 0–100
57.941.320082021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Central African Republic
YearGini index 0–100
202143
200856.2
opportunity2016

Primary-school completion

38.5 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

110.310.8GOAL 10020042016
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Central African Republic
Year% of relevant age group
201638.5
201238.7
201137.1
201036.2
200933.6
200831
200622.8
200522.9
200421.1
opportunity2019

Adult literacy

42.4 % adults 15+
107.535GOAL 10020002019
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Central African Republic
Year% adults 15+
201942.4
200050.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

13.8 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Central African Republic
Year% of population
202413.8
202313.8
202213.8
20197.5
20185.1
20174
20163.1
20152.9
20142.7
20132.5
20122.4
20112.2
20102
20091.8
20081
20070.4
20060.3
20050.3
20040.2
20030.2
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
opportunity2019

Birth registration

44.8 % children under 5
107.237.6GOAL 10020062019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Central African Republic
Year% children under 5
201944.8
201061
200649

A starting agenda for Central African Republic

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring