Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock05:15.04minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 315.03 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock14:17:35.29hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 51,455.28 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Bulgaria · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

BulgariaBGRA healthier future.

Bulgaria’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24.2 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy75.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy65.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Bulgaria’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202475.864.4
Under-five mortality20245.794.3
Maternal mortality2023698.8
Suicide mortality20219.562
Premature chronic-disease mortality202125.626.9
Tuberculosis incidence20241297.6
Essential health-service coverage20237373
DTP immunization20249494
Safely managed drinking water202496.296.2
Safely managed sanitation202475.775.7
Fine-particle air pollution202319.773.3
Zero suicide

9.02 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.357
Zero needless suffering

0.449 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.182
Zero poverty

1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.833

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided25K

Of 100.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored508.9K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished253.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed762.4K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 9.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Bulgaria · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Bulgaria · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

75.8 years
92.468.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Bulgaria
Yearyears
202475.8
202375.8
202274.2
202171.2
202073.4
201975.1
201875
201774.8
201674.8
201574.6
201474.5
201374.9
201274.3
201174.2
201073.5
200973.4
200873
200772.7
200672.6
200572.6
200472.6
200372.1
200271.9
200171.8
200071.7
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

65.4 years
82.359.7GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Bulgaria
Yearyears
202365.4
202264
202162
202063.9
201965.3
201865.2
201765
201665
201564.9
201464.7
201365
201264.6
201164.4
201064.1
200964
200863.8
200763.5
200663.3
200563.1
200463.1
200363
200262.8
200162.6
200062.4
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

5.7 per 1,000 live births
19.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Bulgaria
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.7
20235.9
20226.1
20216.3
20206.5
20196.7
20187
20177.3
20167.7
20158.2
20148.7
20139.3
20129.9
201110.4
201010.9
200911.1
200811.4
200711.9
200612.5
200513.3
200414.2
200315.1
200216
200116.7
200017.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

4.6 per 1,000 live births
16.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Bulgaria
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.6
20234.8
20225
20215.2
20205.3
20195.5
20185.8
20176.1
20166.4
20156.8
20147.3
20137.8
20128.3
20118.7
20109.1
20099.3
20089.5
20079.9
200610.4
200511
200411.8
200312.5
200213.2
200113.7
200014.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2.6 per 1,000 live births
8.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Bulgaria
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.6
20232.7
20222.8
20212.9
20203
20193.2
20183.4
20173.7
20163.9
20154.1
20144.3
20134.5
20124.7
20115
20105.1
20095.1
20085.2
20075.3
20065.6
20056
20046.4
20036.8
20027.2
20017.6
20007.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

6 per 100,000 live births
21.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Bulgaria
Yearper 100,000 live births
20236
202210
20219
20209
20196
20187
20177
20167
20157
20147
20137
20127
20118
20109
20099
200810
200711
200612
200513
200414
200314
200215
200117
200019
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

9.5 per 100,000 people
20.60GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Bulgaria
Yearper 100,000 people
20219.5
202010
20199
20189.7
201710.4
20169.7
201510
201410.6
201310.6
201212.6
201111.1
201012.4
200912.3
200813.1
200712.4
200613.3
200513.2
200414.2
200315
200217.3
200117.3
200018.2
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

9.2 per 100,000 people
16.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Bulgaria
Yearper 100,000 people
20199.2
20188.9
20179.9
201610.2
201510.1
20149.4
20138.5
20128.5
20119.2
201010.8
200912.4
200814.5
200714.3
200614.1
200512.8
200412.5
200312.7
200212.6
200113.2
200013
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

1.1 per 100,000 people
4.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Bulgaria
Yearper 100,000 people
20231.1
20221.1
20211.3
20201
20191.2
20181.3
20171.5
20161.1
20151.8
20141.6
20131.5
20121.9
20111.7
20102
20092
20082.3
20072.3
20062.4
20052.6
20043.1
20033.2
20023.2
20013.9
20004.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

25.6 % probability ages 30–70
32.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Bulgaria
Year% probability ages 30–70
202125.6
202025.1
201924
201824.3
201724.4
201624.4
201524.3
201424.7
201323.9
201224.3
201125.1
201025.6
200925.8
200825.7
200726.6
200627.5
200527.6
200427.6
200327.9
200227.9
200128.1
200028.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

3,049,695 healthy life-years
4.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Bulgaria
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,049,695
20223,395,025
20214,084,600
20203,556,306
20193,179,315
20153,276,394
20103,420,003
20003,748,626
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

2,035,732 life-years
3.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Bulgaria
Yearlife-years
20232,035,732
20222,357,071
20213,026,681
20202,518,029
20192,175,808
20152,247,415
20102,376,885
20002,671,278
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,013,962 healthy life-years
1.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Bulgaria
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,013,962
20221,037,954
20211,057,920
20201,038,277
20191,003,506
20151,028,979
20101,043,118
20001,077,347
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

100,105 deaths
155.2K93.8K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Bulgaria
Yeardeaths
2023100,105
2022117,754
2021148,903
2020124,691
2019108,047
2015110,049
2010111,436
2000115,651
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

613 deaths
1.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Bulgaria
Yeardeaths
2023613
2022616
2021691
2020739
2019658
2015731
2010940
20001,464
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

39,302 healthy life-years
46K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Bulgaria
Yearhealthy life-years
202339,302
202240,676
202140,264
202039,577
201932,949
201534,523
201034,490
200038,533
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

39,792 healthy life-years
45K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Bulgaria
Yearhealthy life-years
202339,792
202235,050
202135,046
202034,513
201929,995
201532,667
201033,804
200035,869
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

14,905 healthy life-years
19.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Bulgaria
Yearhealthy life-years
202314,905
202213,872
202113,992
202014,244
201914,496
201515,611
201014,849
200017,635
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

5,494 healthy life-years
7.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Bulgaria
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,494
20225,514
20215,536
20205,598
20195,653
20155,951
20106,449
20006,734
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

12 per 100,000 people
106.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Bulgaria
Yearper 100,000 people
202412
202317
202215
202113
202017
201925
201825
201728
201631
201533
201438
201341
201244
201147
201053
200959
200866
200764
200672
200575
200471
200377
200280
200194
200083
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Bulgaria
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Bulgaria
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.4 % ages 20–79
7.56.620112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Bulgaria
Year% ages 20–79
20247.4
20116.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

38.7 % adults 15+
49.70GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Bulgaria
Year% adults 15+
202438.7
202338.8
202239.1
202039.4
201540.4
201041.4
200742.2
200542.5
200044
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

11.6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
12.110.520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Bulgaria
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202011.6
201911.9
201811.9
201711.9
201611.7
201511.4
201411.2
201311.2
201211
201110.9
201010.7
200910.8
200811
200710.9
200610.7
200510.7
200411
200311.3
200211.6
200111.4
200011.4
disease2014

Child stunting

7 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10.40GOAL 020042014
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Bulgaria
Year% children under 5
20147
20079.2
20048.8
disease2014

Child wasting

5.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

6.70GOAL 020042014
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Bulgaria
Year% children under 5
20145.9
20074.7
20043.6
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
7.10GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Bulgaria
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.8
20193
20183.1
20173.4
20164.2
20154.1
20144.2
20134.2
20124.8
20115.2
20105.3
20095.4
20085.8
20075.9
20066.3
20056.1
20046
20035.6
20025.2
20014.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

73 index 0–100
104.957.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Bulgaria
Yearindex 0–100
202373
202273
202172
202072
201972
201871
201770
201670
201570
201470
201369
201268
201168
201067
200967
200866
200765
200665
200564
200464
200363
200263
200162
200062
care2024

DTP immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
101.686.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Bulgaria
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202392
202291
202189
202091
201993
201892
201792
201692
201591
201488
201395
201295
201195
201094
200994
200895
200795
200695
200596
200495
200396
200293
200194
200093
care2024

Measles immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
101.686.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Bulgaria
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202392
202291
202189
202088
201995
201893
201794
201692
201592
201493
201395
201294
201195
201097
200996
200896
200796
200696
200596
200495
200396
200292
200190
200089
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

94.5 % of births
10191.3GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Bulgaria
Year% of births
202194.5
202094.6
201992.3
201893
201793.9
201695.1
201593.4
201499.7
201399.7
201099.5
200999.6
200899.6
200799.6
200699.4
200599.4
200499.4
200399.2
200299.2
200198.9
200099.8
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

38 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
49.634.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Bulgaria
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202438
202339.1
202239.4
202136.4
202037.5
201939.2
201838.9
201738.2
201638.1
201539.1
201441.6
201342.5
201243.2
201142.4
201043.4
200948.1
200845.2
200742.8
200641.4
200539.7
200440.7
200339.9
200240.7
200142.8
200046.8
care2023

Current health expenditure

7.9 % of GDP
8.95.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Bulgaria
Year% of GDP
20237.9
20227.6
20218.6
20208.4
20197.1
20187.3
20177.5
20167.5
20157.4
20147.7
20137.1
20127.5
20117.1
20107.1
20096.6
20086.3
20076.2
20066.5
20056.9
20046.9
20037.2
20027.1
20016.9
20005.8
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

35.5 % of health expenditure
49.631.920002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Bulgaria
Year% of health expenditure
202335.5
202235.1
202133.7
202035.5
201937.8
201839.3
201742.2
201643.3
201542.5
201440.2
201341.9
201247.7
201144.5
201043.1
200944.4
200842.6
200742.6
200642.6
200538.9
200439.2
200338.1
200239.8
200143.7
200040.4
care2022

Physician availability

4.3 per 1,000 people
4.43.320002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Bulgaria
Yearper 1,000 people
20224.3
20214.3
20204.3
20194.2
20184.2
20174.2
20164.1
20154
20144
20134
20123.9
20113.8
20103.7
20093.7
20083.6
20073.7
20063.7
20053.7
20043.5
20033.6
20023.5
20013.4
20003.4
care2023

Nurses & midwives

4.2 per 1,000 people
5420002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Bulgaria
Yearper 1,000 people
20234.2
20224.7
20214.7
20204.7
20194.8
20184.8
20174.8
20164.8
20154.8
20144.9
20134.9
20124.8
20114.7
20104.7
20094.7
20084.7
20074.7
20064.6
20054.5
20044.3
20034.2
20024.1
20014.2
20004.5
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

96.2 % of population
101.488.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Bulgaria
Year% of population
202496.2
202396.3
202296.4
202196.4
202096.5
201996.6
201896.7
201796.8
201696.9
201597
201497
201396.5
201296
201195.4
201094.9
200994.4
200893.8
200793.3
200692.8
200592.3
200491.7
200391.2
200290.7
200190.1
200089.6
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

75.7 % of population
105.949GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Bulgaria
Year% of population
202475.7
202374.7
202273.7
202172.6
202071.6
201970.6
201869.6
201768.6
201667.3
201566.1
201464.8
201363.7
201262.6
201161.6
201060.6
200959.7
200859.1
200758.4
200657.8
200557.3
200456.7
200356.2
200255.7
200155.3
200054.9
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Bulgaria
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

19.7 µg/m³
36.51.4GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Bulgaria
Yearµg/m³
202319.7
202222.8
202120.3
202020.5
201921.9
201822.4
201722
201621.4
201521.9
201424.6
201323.8
201226.2
201130.8
201025.3
200925.6
200827.9
200729.6
200629.5
200529.3
200428.6
200332.9
200231.1
200128.2
200028.6
environment2024

Clean cooking access

98 % of population

WHO clean-cooking estimates

10283.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO clean-cooking estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Bulgaria
Year% of populationSource note / interval
202498Source interval 67–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
202398Source interval 66–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
202297Source interval 67–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
202197Source interval 66–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
202097Source interval 65–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201996Source interval 64–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201896Source interval 62–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201796Source interval 62–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201695Source interval 61–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201595Source interval 60–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201494Source interval 59–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201394Source interval 59–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201293Source interval 57–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201193Source interval 57–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201093Source interval 57–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200992Source interval 55–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200892Source interval 53–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200791Source interval 51–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200691Source interval 49–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200590Source interval 48–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200489Source interval 45–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200388Source interval 44–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200288Source interval 40–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200186Source interval 37–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200085Source interval 34–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
101.586.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Bulgaria
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
202199.8
202099.7
201999.2
201898.7
201798.1
201697.3
201596.6
201495.9
201395.3
201294.7
201194.1
201093.5
200992.9
200892.3
200791.7
200691.2
200590.6
200490.1
200389.6
200289.1
200188.6
200088.1
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

1 % of population
90GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Bulgaria
Year% of population
20231
20221.1
20211.2
20200.7
20191.6
20181.5
20172
20163.1
20154.6
20142.7
20133.3
20123
20113.4
20102.7
20091.8
20081.9
20072.5
20068
20032.2
20014.7
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.5 % of labor force
22.11.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Bulgaria
Year% of labor force
20253.5
20244.2
20234.3
20224.1
20215.2
20205
20194.1
20185.2
20176.2
20167.6
20159.1
201411.4
201312.9
201212.3
201111.3
201010.3
20096.8
20085.6
20076.9
20069
200510.1
200412
200313.7
200218.1
200119.9
200016.2
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

54.1 % ages 15+
56.239.520002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Bulgaria
Year% ages 15+
202554.1
202453.9
202354.4
202254.4
202152.5
202053.1
201954.3
201852.4
201752
201649.3
201549.3
201447.8
201347
201246.7
201146.6
201048
200950.4
200851.8
200749.9
200647.4
200545.1
200444.8
200343.3
200241.7
200141.2
200041.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

35,326 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
38.3K9.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Bulgaria
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202535,326
202434,221
202333,074
202232,434
202130,959
202028,521
201929,150
201827,691
201726,692
201625,637
201524,563
201423,455
201322,954
201222,619
201122,321
201021,724
200921,251
200821,846
200720,440
200619,025
200517,678
200416,389
200315,271
200214,397
200113,307
200012,564
opportunity2023

Income inequality

39.5 Gini index 0–100
42.927.320012023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Bulgaria
YearGini index 0–100
202339.5
202238.2
202139
202040.5
201940.3
201841.3
201740.4
201640.6
201538.6
201437.4
201336.6
201236
201134.3
201035.7
200933.8
200833.6
200736.1
200635.7
200328.9
200132.7
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

94.6 % of relevant age group
109.892.5GOAL 10020012024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Bulgaria
Year% of relevant age group
202494.6
202394.5
202295.7
202194.3
202097.7
201997.1
201897
201798.9
201698.1
201599.6
201499
2013100.8
201299.5
2011100
201099.8
2009100.6
2008103.6
2007104.1
2006108
2005104.9
2004103.7
2003102.7
2002102
2001101.3
opportunity2011

Adult literacy

98.3 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.298GOAL 10020012011
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Bulgaria
Year% adults 15+
201198.3
200198.2
opportunity2024

Internet use

82.4 % of population
112.30GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Bulgaria
Year% of population
202482.4
202380.4
202279.1
202175.3
202070.2
201967.9
201864.8
201763.4
201659.8
201556.7
201455.5
201353.1
201251.9
201148
201046.2
200945
200839.7
200733.6
200627.1
200520
200418.1
200312
20029.1
20017.6
20005.4
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Bulgaria
Year% children under 5
2022100
2012100
2011100

A starting agenda for Bulgaria

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring