Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock02:21.89minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 141.89 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock4:03:56.15hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 14,636.15 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Venezuela · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

VenezuelaVENA healthier future.

Venezuela’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Venezuela, RB. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy72.7

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy61.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Venezuela’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202472.756.7
Under-five mortality202424.275.8
Maternal mortality202322754.6
Suicide mortality20218.665.5
Premature chronic-disease mortality202118.746.6
Tuberculosis incidence20244690.8
Essential health-service coverage20237575
DTP immunization20246262
Safely managed sanitation20242626
Fine-particle air pollution202319.274.2
Zero suicide

7.61 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.396
Zero needless suffering

0.364 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.216
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided55.6K

Of 222.3K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.7M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished883.4K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed2.6M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 32.2K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Venezuela · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Venezuela · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

72.7 years
92.568.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Venezuela
Yearyears
202472.7
202372.5
202272.6
202171.5
202072.4
201972.8
201872.6
201771.9
201672
201573
201472.8
201373.1
201273.1
201173.1
201073.1
200972.8
200872.6
200773.3
200673
200573.1
200472.8
200372.1
200272.8
200171
200072.4
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

61.8 years
82.558.6GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Venezuela
Yearyears
202361.8
202261.9
202161.1
202062.4
201962.7
201862.7
201762.7
201662.5
201563.5
201463.6
201363.9
201263.8
201163.9
201063.9
200963.7
200863.5
200763.6
200663.7
200563.8
200463.6
200363.1
200263.4
200163.3
200063.3
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

24.2 per 1,000 live births
27.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Venezuela
Yearper 1,000 live births
202424.2
202324.2
202224.2
202124.2
202024.2
201924.2
201824.2
201724.2
201624.2
201519.1
201418.3
201317.9
201217.6
201117.4
201017.2
200917.1
200817.2
200717.4
200617.9
200518.5
200419.2
200319.8
200220.3
200120.9
200021.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

21.2 per 1,000 live births
240GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Venezuela
Yearper 1,000 live births
202421.2
202321.2
202221.2
202121.2
202021.2
201921.2
201821.2
201721.2
201621.2
201516.5
201415.8
201315.4
201215.1
201114.8
201014.5
200914.4
200814.4
200714.5
200614.8
200515.3
200415.7
200316.2
200216.6
200117
200017.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

15 per 1,000 live births
170GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Venezuela
Yearper 1,000 live births
202415
202315
202215
202115
202015
201915
201815
201715
201615
201514.6
201411.5
201311.3
201211.1
201110.9
201010.7
200910.4
200810.2
200710.1
200610.2
200510.3
200410.2
20039.9
20029.9
200110.3
200010.8
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

227 per 100,000 live births
283.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Venezuela
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023227
2022219
2021251
2020207
2019202
2018205
2017195
2016162
2015136
2014133
2013123
2012113
2011104
2010110
2009109
2008103
200792
200696
200593
200494
200397
200287
2001101
200086
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

8.6 per 100,000 people
11.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Venezuela
Yearper 100,000 people
20218.6
20207.3
20197.2
20187.5
20178.1
201610.5
20156.1
20145.7
20135.9
20126.2
20116.2
20106.1
20095.9
20086
20075.8
20065.9
20055.9
20046.3
20036.8
20026.5
20016.8
20006.6
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

39 per 100,000 people
44.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Venezuela
Yearper 100,000 people
201939
201838.2
201737.8
201635.6
201534.9
201434.5
201335.4
201234.4
201130.1
201031.2
200936.8
200837.7
200736.8
200630.8
200527.2
200428.2
200327.4
200229.9
200130
200027.4
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

12.6 per 100,000 people
71.10GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Venezuela
Yearper 100,000 people
202212.6
202119.3
202029.5
201941
201748
201656.6
201551.2
201462.9
201254.4
201148.3
201045.4
200949.2
200852
200747.6
200645
200537.2
200436.9
200343.8
200237.8
200131.9
200032.7
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

18.7 % probability ages 30–70
21.10GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Venezuela
Year% probability ages 30–70
202118.7
202018.4
201917.9
201817.6
201717.5
201618.2
201516.7
201416.2
201315.7
201216
201116.2
201015.8
200915.7
200815.8
200715.7
200615.6
200515.9
200415.9
200316.6
200216.2
200116.8
200016.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

10,291,056 healthy life-years
11.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Venezuela
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,291,056
202210,041,376
202110,491,631
20209,612,104
20199,755,502
20159,441,466
20108,340,894
20006,911,197
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

6,757,303 life-years
8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Venezuela
Yearlife-years
20236,757,303
20226,558,195
20217,041,830
20206,225,339
20196,434,849
20156,043,861
20105,231,673
20004,413,311
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

3,533,753 healthy life-years
4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Venezuela
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,533,753
20223,483,181
20213,449,801
20203,386,765
20193,320,654
20153,397,605
20103,109,220
20002,497,886
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

222,264 deaths
250.9K90.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Venezuela
Yeardeaths
2023222,264
2022218,581
2021234,286
2020204,121
2019186,084
2015168,649
2010138,922
2000106,761
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

2,155 deaths
3.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Venezuela
Yeardeaths
20232,155
20222,711
20212,416
20202,166
20192,052
20152,318
20102,141
20001,938
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

206,212 healthy life-years
235.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Venezuela
Yearhealthy life-years
2023206,212
2022203,038
2021208,611
2020201,848
2019173,206
2015180,206
2010167,468
2000136,437
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

212,490 healthy life-years
240.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Venezuela
Yearhealthy life-years
2023212,490
2022182,363
2021176,029
2020167,854
2019141,124
2015128,981
2010108,474
200086,043
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

45,179 healthy life-years
62.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Venezuela
Yearhealthy life-years
202345,179
202243,105
202142,670
202042,972
201944,887
201555,334
201051,264
200044,207
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

15,865 healthy life-years
21.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Venezuela
Yearhealthy life-years
202315,865
202215,657
202115,431
202015,478
201916,113
201518,672
201018,532
200015,826
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

46 per 100,000 people
70.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Venezuela
Yearper 100,000 people
202446
202347
202248
202148
202047
201948
201850
201747
201636
201531
201429
201330
201232
201132
201034
200936
200837
200739
200643
200546
200449
200352
200251
200156
200062
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.54 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Venezuela
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.5
20230.5
20220.5
20210.4
20200.4
20190.4
20180.3
20170.3
20160.3
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.3
20050.7
20041
20031
20020.9
20010.8
20000.7
disease2024

Malaria incidence

7.8 per 1,000 at risk
36.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Venezuela
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20247.8
20239.5
202210.9
202114.5
202015.7
201932.3
201831.9
201731.6
201618.3
201510.4
20147
20136.2
20124.2
20113.7
20104
20093
20082.7
20073.5
20063.2
20054
20044.2
20032.9
20022.8
20011.9
20002.9
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

8.6 % ages 20–79
10.48.420112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Venezuela
Year% ages 20–79
20248.6
201110.2
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Venezuela
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

2 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
9.91.120002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Venezuela
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20202
20193
20183
20173.7
20165
20156.1
20147
20137.2
20127.3
20117.4
20107.8
20098.3
20088.7
20079
20068.8
20058.4
20047.9
20037.5
20027.7
20018.2
20008.2
disease2009

Child stunting

13.4 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

200GOAL 020002009
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Venezuela
Year% children under 5
200913.4
200814.6
200715.6
200616.2
200516.2
200417.1
200317.7
200217.6
200117.3
200017.4
disease2009

Child wasting

4.1 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

5.90GOAL 020002009
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Venezuela
Year% children under 5
20094.1
20084.5
20075
20064.8
20054.8
20045.2
20035.2
20024.8
20014.4
20003.9
disease2023

Undernourishment

5.9 % of population
27.20GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Venezuela
Year% of population
20235.9
20227.3
202113
202018.5
201924.1
201823.4
201723.7
201617.4
201511.3
20143.9
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.6
20074.4
20066.5
20057.8
20049.3
200313.8
200214.2
200114.1
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

75 index 0–100
104.858.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Venezuela
Yearindex 0–100
202375
202277
202177
202077
201976
201877
201777
201677
201575
201475
201374
201273
201170
201069
200969
200868
200767
200667
200567
200466
200365
200264
200164
200063
care2024

DTP immunization

62 % children ages 12–23 months
107.435.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Venezuela
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202462
202354
202243
202156
202054
201964
201860
201766
201684
201587
201478
201382
201281
201178
201078
200984
200850
200762
200671
200587
200486
200368
200265
200170
200077
care2024

Measles immunization

71 % children ages 12–23 months
106.245.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Venezuela
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202471
202368
202252
202168
202076
201993
201874
201796
201688
201592
201489
201385
201287
201186
201079
200987
200893
200787
200682
200576
200480
200383
200283
200198
200084
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

98.7 % of births
100.893.2GOAL 10020002018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Venezuela
Year% of births
201898.7
201799.1
201699.3
201599.3
201499.5
201399.2
201296
201198.1
200395
200094
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

73.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
99.869.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Venezuela
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202473.2
202373.3
202273
202173.4
202073.8
201974.5
201875.5
201779.9
201684.2
201588.5
201492
201394.7
201296
201196.1
201095.9
200995.8
200896.1
200796.1
200695.1
200592.9
200489.8
200391
200294.6
200195.8
200096.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.8 % of GDP
4.91.920182023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Venezuela
Year% of GDP
20233.8
20224.6
20214.1
20204.1
20192.2
20182.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

29.7 % of health expenditure
38.523.320182023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Venezuela
Year% of health expenditure
202329.7
202224.9
202128.1
202029
201934.1
201836.9
care2017

Physician availability

1.7 per 1,000 people

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

21.620012017
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Venezuela
Yearper 1,000 people
20171.7
20011.9
care2018

Nurses & midwives

2 per 1,000 people
2.1120012018
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Venezuela
Yearper 1,000 people
20182
20171.9
20011.1
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Venezuela
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

26 % of population
109.914.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Venezuela
Year% of population
202426
202326
202226
202125.3
202025.5
201925.5
201825.4
201725.2
201625.1
201524.9
201424.8
201324.6
201224.4
201124.3
201024.2
200924.1
200824.1
200724.2
200624.3
200524.5
200424.6
200324.7
200224.8
200125
200025.1
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Venezuela
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

19.2 µg/m³
28.62.3GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Venezuela
Yearµg/m³
202319.2
202218.8
202118.2
202019.3
201920.7
201820
201722.2
201623.2
201522
201419.9
201320.6
201221.7
201122.9
201024.8
200920.3
200821.2
200721.5
200622
200522.9
200422.1
200325.9
200225.5
200125.8
200024.5
environment2023

Clean cooking access

93.5 % of population
100.892.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Venezuela
Year% of population
202393.5
202293.9
202194.4
202094.6
201994.9
201895.4
201795.5
201695.8
201596.1
201496.3
201396.5
201296.5
201196.7
201096.8
200996.9
200897
200796.9
200697.1
200597.1
200497.2
200397.3
200297.3
200197.4
200097.6
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.695.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Venezuela
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
202099.9
201999.8
201899.9
201799.2
201699.4
2015100
2014100
201399.4
201299.3
201198.8
201099.1
200999
200898.9
200798.9
200699.3
200598.8
200499.1
200395.7
200299.8
200199.9
200098.9
opportunity2006

Extreme poverty

9.7 % of population

Historical evidence · 2006. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

30.60GOAL 020012006
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Venezuela
Year% of population
20069.7
200518.1
200422.8
200327.1
200222.1
200114.7
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5.3 % of labor force
18.33.520002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Venezuela
Year% of labor force
20255.3
20245.3
20235.4
20225.6
20217
20207.5
20195.9
20185.5
20175
20165.3
20156.1
20146.8
20137.5
20126.6
20116.9
20107.1
20096.1
20086.2
20077.3
20068.6
200510.7
200415.1
200316.8
200216.2
200113
200014
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

49.2 % ages 15+
62.342.520002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Venezuela
Year% ages 15+
202549.2
202449.3
202348.6
202248
202145.2
202044.6
201951.9
201855
201756.9
201657.9
201557.9
201457.9
201357.9
201258.9
201159.2
201059.3
200960.1
200860.3
200759.7
200659.3
200557.4
200454.1
200352
200253.1
200155.8
200055.1
opportunityDATA GAP

Income per person

— international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income per person observations for Venezuela
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
opportunity2006

Income inequality

44.7 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2006. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

49.944.120012006
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Venezuela
YearGini index 0–100
200644.7
200549.3
200447.3
200347.9
200248.9
200147.2
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

103 % of relevant age group
105.780.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Venezuela
Year% of relevant age group
2024103
2023102.2
2022102.6
201788.7
201692.3
201594.3
201495.1
201394.2
201295.1
201192.9
201091.5
200992.9
200893.2
200795.5
200693.5
200589.7
200488
200388
200290.3
200184.1
200082.7
opportunity2017

Adult literacy

97.2 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.992.1GOAL 10020012017
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Venezuela
Year% adults 15+
201797.2
201697.1
201596.6
201296
201194.8
201095.4
200995.5
200895.3
200795.2
200694.7
200594.4
200193
opportunity2024

Internet use

76.7 % of population
112.60GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Venezuela
Year% of population
202476.7
202376.3
202275.8
202174.1
202072.4
201949.1
201660
201558
201457
201354.9
201249.1
201140.2
201037.4
200932.7
200825.9
200720.8
200615.2
200512.6
20048.4
20037.5
20024.9
20014.6
20003.4
opportunity2017

Birth registration

81.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

102.578.3GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Venezuela
Year% children under 5
201781.3
201180.8
200092

A starting agenda for Venezuela

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring