Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock14:18:06.47hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 51,486.47 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock7812:17:32.70hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 28,124,252.7 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Antigua and Barbuda · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

Antigua and BarbudaATGA healthier future.

Antigua and Barbuda’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy77.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66.7

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage39 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Antigua and Barbuda’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202477.869.4
Under-five mortality20249.190.9
Maternal mortality20233593
Suicide mortality20211.594.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202112.165.4
Tuberculosis incidence20241.199.8
Essential health-service coverage20238181
DTP immunization20249999
Fine-particle air pollution20238.493.8
Zero suicide

1.2 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.806
Zero needless suffering

0.289 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.257
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided153.1

Of 612.5 deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored3.6K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished3.2K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed6.7K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 84.3 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Antigua and Barbuda · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Antigua and Barbuda · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

77.8 years
9272.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearyears
202477.8
202377.6
202277.5
202177.2
202077.2
201977.2
201877.1
201777
201677
201576.9
201476.9
201377.1
201277.1
201177
201076.7
200976.4
200876.1
200775.7
200675.5
200575.4
200475.3
200375.3
200275.2
200175.1
200074.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66.7 years
8262.7GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearyears
202366.7
202266.6
202165.2
202065
201965.8
201866.2
201765.9
201665.9
201566
201465.7
201366.4
201266.2
201166.4
201067
200966.4
200865.6
200766
200665.3
200565.2
200465.5
200365.2
200265.2
200164.9
200064.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

9.1 per 1,000 live births
16.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.1
20239.3
20229.6
20219.8
202010.1
201910.3
201810.5
201710.7
201610.8
201511
201411.2
201311.4
201211.6
201111.8
201012
200912.2
200812.5
200712.7
200613
200513.3
200413.6
200313.9
200214.3
200114.6
200014.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

7 per 1,000 live births
13.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247
20237.2
20227.4
20217.6
20207.8
20198
20188.1
20178.3
20168.4
20158.6
20148.7
20138.9
20129.1
20119.3
20109.5
20099.7
200810
200710.2
200610.5
200510.7
200411
200311.3
200211.6
200111.9
200012.1
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

5.2 per 1,000 live births
12.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.2
20235.4
20225.5
20215.7
20205.8
20196
20186.1
20176.2
20166.3
20156.5
20146.6
20136.8
20127
20117.3
20107.5
20097.9
20088.3
20078.7
20069.2
20059.6
200410
200310.4
200210.7
200110.9
200011
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

35 per 100,000 live births
41.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearper 100,000 live births
202335
202236
202132
202035
201932
201831
201731
201628
201530
201432
201332
201230
201131
201031
200932
200831
200732
200632
200533
200434
200333
200236
200136
200037
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

1.5 per 100,000 people
2.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearper 100,000 people
20211.5
20200.8
20190
20180
20170
20160.6
20150.5
20140.5
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080.3
20070.4
20060.5
20051.3
20041.8
20031.3
20021.4
20012
20002
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

0 per 100,000 people
14.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearper 100,000 people
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140.6
20131.7
20120.7
20118.8
20105.4
20096.3
200811.2
20077.2
20062.4
20050
20042.5
200310.1
20022.6
200113
20009.2
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

10.7 per 100,000 people
250GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearper 100,000 people
202310.7
202210.8
202117.3
20209.8
20193.3
201813.2
201722.1
201211.5
20107
200919
200819.3
200720.8
200613.6
20053.8
20045.1
20036.4
20026.5
20019.2
20006.7
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

12.1 % probability ages 30–70
22.40GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% probability ages 30–70
202112.1
202015
201918.5
201817.9
201717.7
201618.1
201518.2
201417.9
201317.1
201216.6
201116.3
201017
200917.8
200819.3
200719.8
200617.4
200517.3
200418.2
200318.5
200219
200118.2
200019
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

26,966 healthy life-years
33.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearhealthy life-years
202326,966
202226,337
202129,542
202029,565
201927,299
201524,873
201021,504
200021,061
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

14,326 life-years
20K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearlife-years
202314,326
202213,880
202117,373
202017,669
201915,869
201514,053
201011,580
200012,686
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

12,640 healthy life-years
14.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,640
202212,458
202112,169
202011,896
201911,430
201510,820
20109,924
20008,375
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

613 deaths
704.8382.720002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yeardeaths
2023613
2022664
2021672
2020669
2019618
2015533
2010416
2000440
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1 deaths
2.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yeardeaths
20231
20221
20212
2020<1
20190
20150
20100
20001
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

723 healthy life-years
8170GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearhealthy life-years
2023723
2022687
2021679
2020716
2019539
2015514
2010480
2000405
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

826 healthy life-years
933.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearhealthy life-years
2023826
2022739
2021728
2020698
2019609
2015586
2010529
2000420
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

298 healthy life-years
336.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearhealthy life-years
2023298
2022297
2021287
2020275
2019270
2015244
2010206
2000181
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

93 healthy life-years
104.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearhealthy life-years
202393
202292
202192
202091
201991
201586
201083
200074
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

1.1 per 100,000 people
12.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearper 100,000 people
20241.1
20231.1
20221.1
20214.3
20202.2
20190
20185.5
20171.1
20163.3
20153.8
20143.4
201311
20123.4
20117
20108.2
20093.6
20081.2
20072.4
20065
20057.5
20044.6
20031.3
20025.2
20011.3
20005.3
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.73 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.8480GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.7
20230.7
20220.7
20210.7
20200.8
20190.7
20180.7
20170.7
20160.7
20150.7
20140.7
20130.7
20120.7
20110.7
20100.7
20090.7
20080.7
20070.7
20060.7
20050.7
20040.6
20030.6
20020.6
20010.6
20000.6
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

11.6 % ages 20–79
12.611.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% ages 20–79
202411.6
201112.5
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

6.7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
94.720002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20206.7
20198.5
20188.5
20178.3
20167.7
20157.4
20147.2
20137
20126.4
20115.9
20105.7
20096
20086.3
20076.5
20066.4
20056
20045.4
20035.1
20025.2
20015.3
20005.3
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

81 index 0–100
103.172.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearindex 0–100
202381
202281
202180
202080
201979
201879
201782
201683
201583
201483
201382
201281
201179
201079
200979
200877
200778
200678
200578
200477
200377
200276
200176
200076
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
10191GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202397
202299
202192
202096
201999
201895
201795
201692
201599
201499
201399
201298
201199
201098
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200497
200399
200298
200197
200095
care2024

Measles immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
10283.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202394
202299
202185
202089
201997
201896
201799
201688
201591
201493
201396
201298
201199
201098
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200497
200399
200299
200197
200095
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

99 % of births
100.198.9GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% of births
202099
2017100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
200699.9
200599.9
2004100
200399
200299
2001100
200099.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

32.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
66.223.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202432.1
202332.9
202233.5
202133.8
202033.9
201931.7
201828.2
201731.1
201631.4
201535.9
201434.2
201334.3
201237.8
201140.7
201042.7
200951
200854.5
200749.1
200649
200550.1
200452
200353.9
200256.4
200160
200061.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.9 % of GDP
5.93.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% of GDP
20233.9
20224.4
20214.8
20205.7
20194.3
20184.7
20174.7
20164.9
20154.9
20145.3
20134.9
20124.8
20114.8
20104.8
20093.7
20083.7
20073.9
20064.1
20054.5
20044.6
20035
20024.8
20015
20004.3
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

20.8 % of health expenditure
34.416.120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% of health expenditure
202320.8
202218
202120.6
202021.1
201924.3
201823.7
201726.6
201627.5
201523.5
201425.3
201326.8
201226.9
201125.8
201024.7
200925.3
200831.9
200732.5
200630.3
200527.1
200424.3
200323.2
200222.7
200122.7
200022.2
care2017

Physician availability

2.9 per 1,000 people

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

3.20.23420072017
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearper 1,000 people
20172.9
20080.5
20071.8
care2019

Nurses & midwives

9.7 per 1,000 people
10.52.620072019
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearper 1,000 people
20199.7
20184.8
20174.7
20164.7
20154.7
20144.9
20134.8
20073.4
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

8.4 µg/m³
11.54.3GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearµg/m³
20238.4
20227.9
20219.3
20208.6
20198.3
20188.8
20179.4
20169.3
20159.9
20147.4
20137.8
201210.1
20118.6
201010.3
20099.9
20089.2
20078.8
20069.4
20059.8
20049.2
20039.6
200210.7
200110.4
200010.5
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
10191.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
201194.6
201098.7
200998.5
2008100
2007100
2006100
200592.2
200497.9
200397.9
2002100
200197.7
200097.7
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% of population
opportunityDATA GAP

Unemployment

— % of labor force
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Unemployment observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% of labor force
opportunityDATA GAP

Employment-to-population ratio

— % ages 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% ages 15+
opportunity2025

Income per person

30,620 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
34.5K22.7K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202530,620
202429,299
202328,712
202227,786
202125,745
202023,931
201929,652
201828,879
201727,199
201626,628
201525,734
201425,558
201325,207
201225,593
201125,024
201025,827
200928,406
200832,756
200733,245
200630,827
200527,693
200426,304
200325,136
200223,958
200124,015
200025,548
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for Antigua and Barbuda
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity2022

Primary-school completion

123.4 % of relevant age group
126.497GOAL 10020082022
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% of relevant age group
2022123.4
2019105.6
2018104.9
2017108.3
2016103.2
2015100.9
2014120.1
2013114.5
2011119.6
2010119.8
2009103.9
2008110.3
opportunity2001

Adult literacy

98.9 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2001. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.198.8GOAL 10020012001
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% adults 15+
200198.9
opportunity2024

Internet use

72.7 % of population
112.20GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% of population
202472.7
202372.1
202271.9
202171.6
202071.4
201971.1
201870.8
201770.5
201670.3
201570
201467.8
201363.4
201258
201152
201047
200942
200838
200734
200630
200527
200424.3
200317.2
200212.5
20018.9
20006.5
opportunityDATA GAP

Birth registration

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Birth registration observations for Antigua and Barbuda
Year% children under 5

A starting agenda for Antigua and Barbuda

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring