Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock07:36.22minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 456.21 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock14:08:43.22hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 50,923.21 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Bolivia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

BoliviaBOLA healthier future.

Bolivia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v25.9 / 100

9/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy68.7

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy62.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Bolivia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202468.746.8
Under-five mortality202415.784.3
Maternal mortality202314670.8
Suicide mortality20214.283.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202119.943.1
Tuberculosis incidence202411477.2
Essential health-service coverage20236767
DTP immunization20245959
Fine-particle air pollution202328.157.9
Zero suicide

5.06 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.497
Zero needless suffering

0.29 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.256
Zero poverty

2.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.704

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided17.3K

Of 69.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored551.2K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished336.6K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed887.9K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 11.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Bolivia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Bolivia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

68.7 years
93.757.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Bolivia
Yearyears
202468.7
202368.6
202267.4
202161.4
202062.9
201967.8
201867.7
201767.5
201667.4
201567.2
201467
201366.8
201266.6
201166.3
201066
200965.7
200865.3
200764.9
200664.5
200564.2
200463.8
200363.5
200263.1
200162.5
200062.1
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

62.8 years
82.855.7GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Bolivia
Yearyears
202362.8
202261.5
202158.5
202059.5
201963.6
201863.3
201763.1
201662.8
201562.5
201462.2
201361.9
201261.7
201161.5
201062
200961.7
200861.6
200761.3
200661
200560.6
200460.1
200359.7
200259.3
200159
200058.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

15.7 per 1,000 live births
79.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Bolivia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202415.7
202316.4
202217.3
202118.2
202019.3
201920.6
201822
201723.4
201625
201526.7
201428.4
201330.3
201232.3
201134.4
201036.7
200939.1
200841.8
200744.7
200647.7
200551
200454.5
200358.2
200262.1
200166.3
200070.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

14.2 per 1,000 live births
64.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Bolivia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202414.2
202314.9
202215.6
202116.4
202017.4
201918.4
201819.6
201720.8
201622.1
201523.5
201424.9
201326.4
201228
201129.7
201031.5
200933.4
200835.5
200737.7
200640.1
200542.6
200445.2
200348
200250.9
200154
200057.2
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

7.3 per 1,000 live births
31.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Bolivia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.3
20237.7
20228.1
20218.6
20209.1
20199.7
201810.4
201711.2
201612
201512.8
201413.8
201314.7
201215.7
201116.8
201018
200918.9
200819.8
200720.7
200621.7
200522.6
200423.6
200324.6
200225.6
200126.7
200027.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

146 per 100,000 live births
324.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Bolivia
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023146
2022164
2021270
2020218
2019156
2018157
2017160
2016162
2015166
2014171
2013175
2012180
2011187
2010196
2009205
2008214
2007224
2006236
2005242
2004251
2003256
2002262
2001276
2000287
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.2 per 100,000 people
7.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Bolivia
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.2
20204.8
20195.4
20185.4
20175.5
20165.6
20155.6
20145.5
20135.4
20125.4
20115.7
20105.8
20095.9
20086
20076.1
20066.1
20056.3
20046.4
20036.4
20026.5
20016.5
20006.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

21.1 per 100,000 people
26.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Bolivia
Yearper 100,000 people
201921.1
201820.7
201720.3
201615.3
201518.8
201419.9
201323.5
201223
201117.5
201017.3
200916.6
200817.2
200715
200620.9
200515.2
200415.1
200315.1
200215.2
200114.8
200014.5
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

4.4 per 100,000 people
7.40GOAL 020152023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Bolivia
Yearper 100,000 people
20234.4
20224
20213.5
20203.6
20194.3
20185
20176.6
20165.7
20154.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

19.9 % probability ages 30–70
23.30GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Bolivia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202119.9
202019.8
201916.6
201816.7
201716.9
201617
201517.1
201417.2
201317.3
201217.5
201117.7
201017.8
200918
200818.1
200718.2
200618.2
200518.6
200418.8
200319.3
200219.7
200120
200020.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

3,551,536 healthy life-years
5.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Bolivia
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,551,536
20223,759,859
20214,532,058
20204,242,841
20193,319,796
20153,371,876
20103,381,874
20003,958,880
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

2,204,961 life-years
3.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Bolivia
Yearlife-years
20232,204,961
20222,419,771
20213,199,736
20202,969,121
20192,143,420
20152,272,852
20102,375,109
20003,100,964
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,346,575 healthy life-years
1.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Bolivia
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,346,575
20221,340,088
20211,332,321
20201,273,720
20191,176,376
20151,099,025
20101,006,765
2000857,916
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

69,125 deaths
110.3K53.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Bolivia
Yeardeaths
202369,125
202278,474
2021104,421
202098,889
201965,799
201567,264
201059,322
200061,522
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

619 deaths
699.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Bolivia
Yeardeaths
2023619
2022590
2021495
2020472
2019515
2015486
2010463
2000432
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

67,300 healthy life-years
76.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Bolivia
Yearhealthy life-years
202367,300
202267,855
202165,474
202063,124
201950,152
201543,030
201039,746
200034,993
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

148,103 healthy life-years
167.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Bolivia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023148,103
2022122,907
2021116,818
2020116,735
201990,159
201584,188
201076,919
200062,665
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

15,419 healthy life-years
18K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Bolivia
Yearhealthy life-years
202315,419
202215,433
202115,720
202015,938
201915,662
201513,956
201012,708
200011,310
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

10,119 healthy life-years
11.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Bolivia
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,119
20229,936
20219,682
20209,481
20199,374
20158,695
20108,199
20006,742
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

114 per 100,000 people
454.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Bolivia
Yearper 100,000 people
2024114
2023105
202299
202196
202094
201995
201898
2017104
2016113
2015123
2014134
2013147
2012161
2011177
2010195
2009214
2008235
2007257
2006279
2005300
2004321
2003342
2002362
2001382
2000402
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.27 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.4520GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Bolivia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.3
20220.3
20210.3
20200.3
20190.3
20180.3
20170.3
20160.3
20150.3
20140.3
20130.3
20120.3
20110.4
20100.4
20090.4
20080.4
20070.4
20060.4
20050.4
20040.4
20030.4
20020.4
20010.4
20000.4
disease2024

Malaria incidence

3.8 per 1,000 at risk
13.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Bolivia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20243.8
20232.5
20222.6
20212.5
20203.1
20192.4
20181.4
20171.2
20161.5
20151.9
20142.2
20132.3
20122.1
20112.1
20104
20092.9
20083
20074.5
20066
20056.4
20044.8
20036.7
20024.9
20015.6
200011.7
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

3.4 % ages 20–79
7320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Bolivia
Year% ages 20–79
20243.4
20116.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

12.3 % adults 15+
33.70GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Bolivia
Year% adults 15+
202412.3
202312.8
202213
202013.8
201516.2
201019.3
200721.7
200523.7
200029.8
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

3.6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
4.92.920002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Bolivia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20203.6
20194.1
20184.1
20174.2
20164.3
20154.3
20144.4
20134.4
20124.5
20114.5
20104.7
20094.7
20084.7
20074.4
20064.1
20053.8
20043.5
20033.3
20023.1
20013.1
20003.1
disease2016

Child stunting

16.1 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

36.60GOAL 020032016
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Bolivia
Year% children under 5
201616.1
201218.2
200827.1
200332.4
disease2016

Child wasting

2 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

2.30GOAL 020032016
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Bolivia
Year% children under 5
20162
20121.5
20081.4
20031.7
disease2023

Undernourishment

21.8 % of population
31.20GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Bolivia
Year% of population
202321.8
202221.6
202119.1
202016
201913.6
201813.7
201714.2
201614.9
201516.1
201417.2
201318
201218.1
201118.8
201019.9
200921.4
200823
200724.5
200626
200527.6
200427.2
200326.6
200225.8
200126.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

67 index 0–100
107.237.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Bolivia
Yearindex 0–100
202367
202268
202166
202065
201965
201865
201765
201664
201561
201459
201358
201256
201151
201050
200949
200847
200746
200646
200547
200447
200347
200246
200145
200045
care2024

DTP immunization

59 % children ages 12–23 months
105.353.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Bolivia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202459
202367
202269
202170
202068
201975
201883
201784
201687
201589
201485
201386
201293
201195
201091
200993
200888
200784
200683
200585
200484
200388
200277
200171
200075
care2024

Measles immunization

67 % children ages 12–23 months
104.362.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Bolivia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202467
202368
202269
202175
202074
201979
201889
201783
201694
201595
201489
201387
201292
201196
201088
200993
200892
200786
200688
200589
200490
200396
200291
200188
200084
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

81.1 % of births
105.155.7GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Bolivia
Year% of births
201981.1
201871.5
201799.5
201689.8
201588.8
201483.9
201384.2
201282.1
201184
200871.1
200460.8
200360.8
200265.1
200067.3
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

64.4 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
98.260.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Bolivia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202464.4
202364.8
202265.8
202166.6
202067.5
201968.5
201869.5
201770.5
201671.5
201572.7
201474
201375.5
201276.9
201178.3
201079.8
200981
200882.3
200783.4
200684.9
200585
200486.2
200387.3
200286.7
200189.9
200094.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

6.9 % of GDP
8.63.920002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Bolivia
Year% of GDP
20236.9
20227.2
20218.2
20208
20196.9
20186.6
20176.5
20166.8
20156.6
20145.9
20135.6
20125.3
20115.2
20105.2
20095.2
20084.6
20074.7
20064.7
20055.1
20044.9
20035.2
20024.9
20014.8
20004.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

27.3 % of health expenditure
36.119.120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Bolivia
Year% of health expenditure
202327.3
202225.8
202122.7
202020.9
201924
201822.1
201725.1
201628
201527.3
201430.9
201334
201234.4
201132.5
201033.3
200930.1
200830.4
200730.8
200632.3
200532
200432.6
200332
200233.9
200133.1
200033.5
care2021

Physician availability

1.3 per 1,000 people
1.70.16620012021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Bolivia
Yearper 1,000 people
20211.3
20201
20191.1
20171
20161.6
20110.5
20100.4
20070.3
20011.2
care2021

Nurses & midwives

1.6 per 1,000 people
2.30.40920012021
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Bolivia
Yearper 1,000 people
20211.6
20201.5
20191.4
20171.5
20161.1
20151.2
20111
20100.8
20070.6
20012.1
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Bolivia
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Bolivia
Year% of population
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

27 % of population
109.517.1GOAL 10020102024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Bolivia
Year% of population
202427
202327
202227
202127
202026.9
201926.9
201826.9
201726.9
201626.8
201526.8
201426.8
201326.8
201226.7
201126.7
201026.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

28.1 µg/m³
80.90GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Bolivia
Yearµg/m³
202328.1
202230.6
202128.1
202031.4
201928.9
201826.5
201727.7
201628.7
201527.2
201426.3
201325.2
201226.4
201130.3
201038.2
200927.3
200830.3
200731
200643.8
200566.5
200466.9
200365.2
200271.2
200168.8
200072.1
environment2023

Clean cooking access

90.6 % of population
104.858.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Bolivia
Year% of population
202390.6
202289.7
202188.7
202087.5
201986.6
201885.4
201784.3
201683.3
201582.2
201481.1
201380
201278.9
201177.8
201076.4
200974.9
200873.2
200771.7
200670
200568.5
200467.2
200366
200265
200164.1
200063.1
environment2024

Electricity access

96.6 % of population
104.759.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Bolivia
Year% of population
202496.6
202399.8
202299.9
202198.6
202097.2
201995.1
201892.8
201791.8
201691.8
201591.5
201490
201389.5
201290.4
201188.3
201088
200986.8
200884.7
200780.2
200676.2
200568.3
200475.9
200372.3
200264
200169.3
200070
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

2.1 % of population
320GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Bolivia
Year% of population
20242.1
20232.8
20223.3
20213.1
20204.2
20193.1
20184.7
20176.4
20167.2
20156.2
20145.6
20136.8
20127.9
20116.9
200910
200810.6
200712.1
200615.9
200518.7
200413.2
200223.9
200122.3
200028.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3 % of labor force
8.71.320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Bolivia
Year% of labor force
20253
20243.3
20233
20223.6
20215.1
20207.9
20193.7
20183.5
20173.7
20163.5
20153.1
20142
20132.4
20122.1
20112.3
20102.6
20093
20082.6
20072.6
20062.6
20052.6
20042.6
20032.7
20022.6
20012.6
20002.4
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

76.3 % ages 15+
77.863.520002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Bolivia
Year% ages 15+
202576.3
202475.8
202376
202275.5
202173.8
202066.6
201971.4
201869.3
201766.1
201665
201565.4
201466.3
201366.2
201266.7
201166.7
201066.6
200966.6
200867
200767.1
200667.3
200567.5
200467.7
200367.8
200268
200168.1
200068.4
opportunity2025

Income per person

11,001 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
12.5K6.9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Bolivia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202511,001
202411,329
202311,616
202211,488
202111,202
202010,286
201911,931
201811,920
201711,755
201611,448
201511,145
201410,791
201310,391
20129,884
20119,554
20109,230
20099,012
20088,865
20078,494
20068,263
20058,021
20047,812
20037,626
20027,550
20017,491
20007,492
opportunity2024

Income inequality

40.9 Gini index 0–100
64.338.220002024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Bolivia
YearGini index 0–100
202440.9
202342.1
202241.2
202140.9
202043.6
201941.6
201842.6
201744.6
201645.2
201546.7
201447.8
201347.6
201246.6
201146.1
200949.2
200850.8
200754.5
200656.7
200558.5
200455
200259.3
200157.4
200061.6
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

91 % of relevant age group
101.488.2GOAL 10020102024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Bolivia
Year% of relevant age group
202491
202396.2
202296.5
202092.1
201990.8
201894.2
201791.4
201690.1
201589.5
201491.7
201395.5
201298.2
201197.4
201097.5
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

96.7 % adults 15+
101.785GOAL 10020012024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Bolivia
Year% adults 15+
202496.7
202395.6
202093.8
201592.5
201294.5
201192.2
200991.2
200890.7
200790.3
200186.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

79.7 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Bolivia
Year% of population
202479.7
202377.3
202272.6
202166
202059.9
201947.5
201844.3
201743.8
201639.7
201537.5
201434.6
201337
201235.3
201130
201022.4
200916.8
200812.5
200710.5
20066.2
20055.2
20044.4
20033.5
20023.1
20012.1
20001.4
opportunity2016

Birth registration

91.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

103.470.6GOAL 10020012016
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Bolivia
Year% children under 5
201691.9
200875.9
200376.7
200174

A starting agenda for Bolivia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring