Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock4:01:00.86hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 14,460.85 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock663:49:17.67hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 2,389,757.66 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Barbados · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

BarbadosBRBA healthier future.

Barbados’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy76.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy67.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Barbados’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202476.365.8
Under-five mortality20249.890.2
Maternal mortality20233593
Suicide mortality20213.586
Premature chronic-disease mortality20211460
Tuberculosis incidence2024199.8
Essential health-service coverage20238282
DTP immunization20249494
Fine-particle air pollution202310.989.3
Zero suicide

4.67 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.517
Zero needless suffering

0.31 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.244
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided545.2

Of 2.2K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored11.9K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished10K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed21.9K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 273.7 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Barbados · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Barbados · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

76.3 years
9272.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Barbados
Yearyears
202476.3
202376.2
202275.7
202176.6
202076.6
201976.5
201876.4
201776.2
201676.2
201576.1
201475.9
201375.8
201275.7
201175.6
201075.5
200975.5
200875.3
200775.3
200675
200575
200475.2
200374.9
200274.8
200174.7
200074.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

67.4 years
8262.6GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Barbados
Yearyears
202367.4
202266.5
202166.2
202066.9
201966.1
201866.1
201766.1
201666
201566
201466
201365.9
201265.9
201165.8
201065.7
200965.6
200865.5
200765.2
200665.1
200565.1
200465
200364.9
200264.9
200164.9
200064.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

9.8 per 1,000 live births
16.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Barbados
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.8
202310.1
202210.4
202110.7
202011.1
201911.4
201811.8
201712.1
201612.4
201512.8
201413.1
201313.3
201213.5
201113.7
201013.9
200914.1
200814.3
200714.5
200614.7
200514.8
200414.9
200314.8
200214.7
200114.5
200014.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

9.1 per 1,000 live births
15.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Barbados
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.1
20239.4
20229.6
20219.9
202010.2
201910.6
201810.9
201711.2
201611.5
201511.7
201412
201312.2
201212.4
201112.5
201012.7
200912.9
200813
200713.2
200613.4
200513.5
200413.5
200313.4
200213.3
200113.1
200013
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

6.6 per 1,000 live births
11.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Barbados
Yearper 1,000 live births
20246.6
20236.8
20227.1
20217.3
20207.5
20197.8
20188
20178.3
20168.5
20158.8
20149
20139.1
20129.3
20119.4
20109.6
20099.7
20089.8
20079.9
20069.9
20059.8
20049.6
20039.4
20029.2
20019.1
20009
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

35 per 100,000 live births
520GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Barbados
Yearper 100,000 live births
202335
202238
202138
202039
201936
201837
201737
201636
201537
201439
201340
201240
201141
201042
200942
200842
200742
200645
200544
200443
200345
200243
200146
200046
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

3.5 per 100,000 people
5.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Barbados
Yearper 100,000 people
20213.5
20204.1
20194.8
20184.1
20173.9
20164.5
20154.1
20144.3
20134.1
20123.9
20114.3
20104.4
20094.3
20084.6
20074.4
20064.9
20055.1
20045.1
20034.9
20024.4
20014.7
20005.2
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

8.2 per 100,000 people
18.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Barbados
Yearper 100,000 people
20198.2
20188.3
20178.5
20165.6
201513.3
20148.4
201314.1
201214.8
201111
20108.9
20099.2
20086.1
200710.1
20067.9
20058.7
200416.7
200311.7
200211.3
20018.6
200014.6
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

7.4 per 100,000 people
19.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Barbados
Yearper 100,000 people
20237.4
202215.2
202111.3
202014.6
201917.1
201810
201710.7
20167.9
201511.1
20149
20138.6
20127.9
20119.8
201011.3
20096.9
20088.4
20079.2
200613
200510.8
20048.2
200312.4
20029.5
20019.5
20007.6
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

14 % probability ages 30–70
21.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Barbados
Year% probability ages 30–70
202114
202016.7
201917.8
201817.4
201717.2
201617.5
201517.3
201417.5
201317.4
201217.3
201117.7
201017.8
200917.9
200818.3
200718.5
200618.8
200519
200419.3
200319.4
200218.8
200118.5
200019.3
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

87,587 healthy life-years
109.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Barbados
Yearhealthy life-years
202387,587
202293,673
202196,542
202089,228
201994,744
201591,333
201089,151
200087,208
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

47,761 life-years
65.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Barbados
Yearlife-years
202347,761
202254,231
202157,696
202051,051
201957,489
201555,183
201054,347
200055,782
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

39,826 healthy life-years
45K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Barbados
Yearhealthy life-years
202339,826
202239,442
202138,846
202038,177
201937,255
201536,150
201034,804
200031,426
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

2,181 deaths
3.1K2.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Barbados
Yeardeaths
20232,181
20222,959
20212,587
20202,442
20192,514
20152,386
20102,328
20002,289
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

13 deaths
14.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Barbados
Yeardeaths
202313
202213
202112
202013
201913
201512
201012
200013
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

2,082 healthy life-years
2.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Barbados
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,082
20222,011
20212,069
20202,007
20191,673
20151,633
20101,600
20001,510
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

2,467 healthy life-years
2.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Barbados
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,467
20222,226
20212,193
20202,120
20191,862
20151,824
20101,721
20001,516
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

493 healthy life-years
584.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Barbados
Yearhealthy life-years
2023493
2022514
2021516
2020514
2019515
2015517
2010490
2000505
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

231 healthy life-years
301.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Barbados
Yearhealthy life-years
2023231
2022234
2021231
2020228
2019231
2015250
2010262
2000267
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

1 per 100,000 people
80GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Barbados
Yearper 100,000 people
20241
20230.7
20221.8
20210.4
20202.1
20190
20180.4
20170
20161.1
20150
20141.8
20131.4
20121.4
20110
20102.2
20090.7
20081.1
20075.9
20061.9
20053.5
20047.1
20033.3
20021.9
20012.3
20001.1
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.55 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Barbados
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.6
20230.6
20220.5
20210.5
20200.6
20190.6
20180.6
20170.6
20160.6
20150.6
20140.6
20130.6
20120.6
20110.7
20100.7
20090.7
20080.7
20070.8
20060.8
20050.8
20040.9
20030.9
20021
20011
20001.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Barbados
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

13.2 % ages 20–79
13.312.320002024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Barbados
Year% ages 20–79
202413.2
201112.4
200013.2
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Barbados
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

8.2 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
9.86.720002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Barbados
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20208.2
20199.5
20189.5
20179.5
20169.4
20159.2
20148.9
20138.6
20128.5
20118.4
20108.3
20098.4
20088.3
20078.3
20068
20057.8
20047.4
20037.2
20027
20017
20007
disease2012

Child stunting

7.7 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

8.70GOAL 020122012
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Barbados
Year% children under 5
20127.7
disease2012

Child wasting

6.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

7.70GOAL 020122012
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Barbados
Year% children under 5
20126.8
disease2023

Undernourishment

4.4 % of population
7.70GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Barbados
Year% of population
20234.4
20224.2
20214
20203.4
20192.8
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.6
20083.1
20073.6
20064.1
20054.7
20045.3
20036
20026.4
20016.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

82 index 0–100
10374GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Barbados
Yearindex 0–100
202382
202282
202181
202080
201982
201882
201783
201683
201583
201481
201382
201281
201181
201079
200979
200879
200779
200679
200578
200478
200378
200277
200177
200077
care2024

DTP immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
102.379.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Barbados
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202385
202286
202182
202085
201990
201895
201790
201697
201597
201494
201391
201287
201191
201086
200993
200885
200793
200684
200592
200493
200389
200287
200184
200093
care2024

Measles immunization

88 % children ages 12–23 months
103.371.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Barbados
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202488
202389
202285
202177
202089
201992
201885
201792
201692
201596
201495
201387
201290
201193
201085
200994
200894
200775
200692
200593
200498
200390
200291
200193
200094
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

98.4 % of births
100.397.7GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Barbados
Year% of births
202098.4
201998
201899
201699.1
201599
201499.8
201398.6
201298.9
2011100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
200098
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

45 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
63.542.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Barbados
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202445
202345.3
202245.8
202145.9
202045.9
201946
201845.9
201745.6
201645.5
201545.5
201445.6
201345.9
201246.5
201148.1
201049.1
200948.3
200847.1
200746.4
200644.8
200546.8
200450.5
200353.9
200256
200161.3
200060.6
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.4 % of GDP
7.84.620002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Barbados
Year% of GDP
20235.4
20225.9
20217.4
20206.7
20195.7
20185.8
20176
20166.2
20156.1
20146.1
20136.5
20126.9
20116.1
20106
20096.3
20085.7
20075.4
20065.9
20056.1
20046.7
20036.2
20025.4
20015.1
20004.9
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

49.5 % of health expenditure
51.631.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Barbados
Year% of health expenditure
202349.5
202246.7
202138.8
202042.9
201946.7
201845.9
201745.6
201645.1
201544.4
201443.6
201340.4
201238.6
201142.2
201038.1
200936.3
200835.5
200736.8
200635.4
200535
200433.6
200335.9
200236.5
200138.1
200039.4
care2022

Physician availability

3 per 1,000 people
3.21.220002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Barbados
Yearper 1,000 people
20223
20212.9
20202.6
20172.5
20051.8
20011.6
20001.4
care2023

Nurses & midwives

3.7 per 1,000 people
6.42.720002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Barbados
Yearper 1,000 people
20233.7
20224.2
20214.2
20204.4
20194.7
20183.1
20054.9
20016
20006
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Barbados
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Barbados
Year% of population
environment2016

Handwashing facilities

88.5 % of population

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.587GOAL 10020082016
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Barbados
Year% of population
201688.5
201588.5
201488.5
201388.5
201288.5
201188.5
201088.5
200988.5
200888.5
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

10.9 µg/m³
144GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Barbados
Yearµg/m³
202310.9
202210.8
202112.2
202011.3
201910.5
201810.6
201712.2
201611.3
201512.4
20149.4
20139.9
201212.7
201110.5
201012.9
200912.7
200811.6
200711
200611.3
200511.2
200410.7
200311.4
200212.4
200112
200012.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Barbados
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
10099.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Barbados
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
200599.9
200499.9
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2016

Extreme poverty

1.7 % of population

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.90GOAL 020162016
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Barbados
Year% of population
20161.7
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6.5 % of labor force
12.95.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Barbados
Year% of labor force
20256.5
20246.4
20236.5
20227.3
202111
202010.6
20198.4
20188.3
20178.6
20168.2
20159.8
201412.2
201311.6
201211.6
201111.2
201010.7
200910
20088.1
20077.4
20068.7
20059.1
20049.6
200311
200210.3
20019.9
20009.4
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

60.5 % ages 15+
65.654.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Barbados
Year% ages 15+
202560.5
202460.8
202360.8
202260.6
202155.5
202056.4
201959.5
201860.2
201760.5
201660.6
201559
201458.3
201360.4
201259.7
201161
201061.5
200962.2
200863.8
200764.5
200663.7
200563.6
200463.4
200361.9
200262.3
200162.6
200062.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

22,127 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
24.6K15.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Barbados
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202522,127
202421,558
202320,865
202220,495
202117,687
202016,400
201919,890
201819,878
201719,966
201619,877
201519,642
201419,841
201319,730
201219,744
201120,383
201020,465
200922,355
200823,657
200723,632
200623,261
200522,035
200421,309
200321,132
200220,810
200120,783
200021,316
opportunity2016

Income inequality

34.1 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

36.331.920162016
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Barbados
YearGini index 0–100
201634.1
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

85.3 % of relevant age group
112.677.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Barbados
Year% of relevant age group
202485.3
202392.2
202287.1
202195
202090.6
201981.4
201886.5
201196.2
201094.9
200997.5
200898.6
200799.3
2006103.3
2005100.7
2004104.6
2003109
2002102.8
2001104.9
200098.7
opportunity1970

Adult literacy

99.3 % adults 15+

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1970. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.199.2GOAL 10019701970
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Barbados
Year% adults 15+Source note / interval
197099.3Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2024

Internet use

70.4 % of population
112.50GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Barbados
Year% of population
202470.4
202369.7
202269.1
202169.5
202069.9
201970.3
201870.7
201771.1
201671.6
201572
201471.9
201371.8
201271.2
201166.5
201065.1
200964.7
200861.4
200758.2
200655.3
200552.5
200449.8
200339.7
200227.8
200111.9
20004
opportunity2012

Birth registration

98.7 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.298.5GOAL 10020122012
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Barbados
Year% children under 5
201298.7

A starting agenda for Barbados

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring