Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock15:09.35minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 909.34 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock11:12:28.60hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 40,348.6 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Uruguay · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

UruguayURYA healthier future.

Uruguay’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v22.9 / 100

10/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy78.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Uruguay’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202478.370.7
Under-five mortality20247.492.6
Maternal mortality20231597
Suicide mortality202124.81
Premature chronic-disease mortality202117.450.3
Tuberculosis incidence20244790.6
Child stunting20186.986.2
Essential health-service coverage20238585
DTP immunization20249494
Fine-particle air pollution202310.989.4
Zero suicide

23.07 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.178
Zero needless suffering

0.35 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.222
Zero poverty

0.2 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.962

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided8.7K

Of 34.7K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored181.3K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished115K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed296.4K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 3.7K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Uruguay · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Uruguay · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

78.3 years
9272.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Uruguay
Yearyears
202478.3
202378.1
202276.5
202175.4
202078.4
201977.5
201877.5
201777.6
201677.4
201577.3
201477.2
201377
201276.7
201176.6
201076.7
200976.7
200876.3
200776.2
200675.9
200575.8
200475.3
200375.1
200275
200175
200074.7
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66.2 years
8262.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Uruguay
Yearyears
202366.2
202265.5
202164.8
202066.9
201966.5
201866.5
201766.7
201666.3
201566.5
201466.6
201366.2
201266
201166.1
201066.1
200966.2
200865.9
200765.2
200665.9
200565.4
200465.1
200364.8
200265
200164.9
200064.9
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

7.4 per 1,000 live births
19.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Uruguay
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.4
20237.4
20227.3
20217.3
20207.3
20197.5
20187.7
20178
20168.4
20158.9
20149.3
20139.7
201210
201110.4
201010.8
200911.3
200811.9
200712.7
200613.6
200514.4
200415.2
200315.7
200216.2
200116.6
200017
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

6.2 per 1,000 live births
16.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Uruguay
Yearper 1,000 live births
20246.2
20236.1
20226.1
20216.1
20206.1
20196.2
20186.5
20176.8
20167.1
20157.5
20147.9
20138.2
20128.5
20118.9
20109.2
20099.7
200810.2
200710.9
200611.7
200512.4
200413.1
200313.6
200214
200114.3
200014.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

4 per 1,000 live births
9.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Uruguay
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244
20234.1
20224.2
20214.4
20204.6
20194.8
20184.8
20174.9
20164.9
20155
20145
20135
20125
20114.9
20104.9
20095.1
20085.5
20076.1
20066.8
20057.3
20047.7
20038
20028.2
20018.4
20008.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

15 per 100,000 live births
55.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Uruguay
Yearper 100,000 live births
202315
202220
202149
202020
201916
201816
201716
201616
201516
201416
201316
201216
201117
201017
200918
200819
200719
200620
200520
200421
200323
200223
200124
200023
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

24.8 per 100,000 people
280GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Uruguay
Yearper 100,000 people
202124.8
202022.8
201923.4
201823.2
201721
201621.3
201518.7
201417.6
201316
201218
201116.9
201016.1
200915.1
200815.2
200717.6
200615.7
200515
200415.5
200315.9
200220.2
200114.7
200016.4
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

14.8 per 100,000 people
19.80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Uruguay
Yearper 100,000 people
201914.8
201815.8
201714.1
201613.4
201515.3
201416.3
201317.3
201215.6
201117.5
201017.1
200916.5
200815.9
200714.4
200614.5
200512.8
200413.9
200312.2
200212.3
200115.6
200016.8
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

11.2 per 100,000 people
140GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Uruguay
Yearper 100,000 people
202311.2
202211.3
20219
202010
201911.6
201812.4
20178.4
20167.9
20158.7
20148
20137.8
20128
20116
20106.2
20096.8
20086.7
20075.9
20066.1
20055.8
20046.1
20036
20027
20016.7
20006.6
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

17.4 % probability ages 30–70
23.30GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Uruguay
Year% probability ages 30–70
202117.4
202016.2
201916.6
201816.6
201716.3
201617.6
201517.3
201417.1
201317.1
201217.5
201117.7
201017.7
200917.8
200818.1
200719
200618.7
200519
200419.6
200320.1
200219.9
200120.2
200020.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,185,439 healthy life-years
1.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Uruguay
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,185,439
20221,246,668
20211,309,189
20201,125,217
20191,152,155
20151,119,659
20101,110,604
20001,123,772
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

725,247 life-years
968.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Uruguay
Yearlife-years
2023725,247
2022789,374
2021857,445
2020680,908
2019719,484
2015698,930
2010703,352
2000738,919
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

460,192 healthy life-years
520K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Uruguay
Yearhealthy life-years
2023460,192
2022457,293
2021451,744
2020444,309
2019432,671
2015420,729
2010407,252
2000384,853
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

34,680 deaths
42.6K29.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Uruguay
Yeardeaths
202334,680
202239,325
202141,168
202032,638
201934,807
201532,971
201032,572
200030,455
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

782 deaths
931.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Uruguay
Yeardeaths
2023782
2022825
2021791
2020776
2019753
2015655
2010560
2000570
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

24,572 healthy life-years
28.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Uruguay
Yearhealthy life-years
202324,572
202225,489
202124,969
202025,019
201919,788
201518,784
201018,035
200016,917
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

36,495 healthy life-years
41.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Uruguay
Yearhealthy life-years
202336,495
202232,303
202132,563
202030,395
201926,824
201525,782
201025,166
200023,569
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

5,086 healthy life-years
6.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Uruguay
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,086
20224,938
20215,156
20205,419
20195,454
20155,505
20105,474
20004,521
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

4,212 healthy life-years
4.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Uruguay
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,212
20224,213
20214,139
20204,057
20194,060
20154,084
20104,186
20004,008
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

47 per 100,000 people
53.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Uruguay
Yearper 100,000 people
202447
202345
202241
202134
202035
201938
201836
201734
201632
201533
201433
201334
201231
201132
201028
200929
200829
200726
200625
200528
200434
200331
200226
200134
200033
disease2025

New HIV infections

0.43 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49

UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates

0.4880GOAL 019902025
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

UNAIDS 2026 Spectrum estimates: national adults ages 15–49, both sexes, new infections per 1,000 uninfected adults. Published unrounded values are used for graphs; UNAIDS rounded/threshold labels are retained for displayed headlines. Missing estimate cells are not filled.

Shown series: Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) · UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Uruguay
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49Source note / interval
20250.431785Source interval 0.41–0.45. Published label: 0.43. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20240.431378Source interval 0.41–0.45. Published label: 0.43. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20230.430856Source interval 0.41–0.45. Published label: 0.43. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20220.430478Source interval 0.41–0.45. Published label: 0.43. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20210.430151Source interval 0.41–0.45. Published label: 0.43. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20200.429703Source interval 0.41–0.45. Published label: 0.43. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20190.429057Source interval 0.41–0.45. Published label: 0.43. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20180.428551Source interval 0.41–0.44. Published label: 0.43. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20170.427848Source interval 0.41–0.44. Published label: 0.43. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20160.427163Source interval 0.41–0.44. Published label: 0.43. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20150.426174Source interval 0.41–0.44. Published label: 0.43. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20140.424996Source interval 0.41–0.44. Published label: 0.42. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20130.423549Source interval 0.41–0.44. Published label: 0.42. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20120.421573Source interval 0.41–0.44. Published label: 0.42. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20110.419076Source interval 0.41–0.43. Published label: 0.42. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20100.416789Source interval 0.4–0.43. Published label: 0.42. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20090.413511Source interval 0.4–0.43. Published label: 0.41. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20080.409645Source interval 0.4–0.42. Published label: 0.41. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20070.404875Source interval 0.39–0.42. Published label: 0.4. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20060.399112Source interval 0.38–0.41. Published label: 0.4. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20050.392287Source interval 0.38–0.41. Published label: 0.39. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20040.383558Source interval 0.37–0.4. Published label: 0.38. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20030.373757Source interval 0.36–0.39. Published label: 0.37. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20020.362295Source interval 0.34–0.39. Published label: 0.36. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20010.348876Source interval 0.33–0.38. Published label: 0.35. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20000.333743Source interval 0.31–0.37. Published label: 0.33. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19990.317036Source interval 0.3–0.35. Published label: 0.32. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19980.299441Source interval 0.28–0.33. Published label: 0.3. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19970.281455Source interval 0.25–0.31. Published label: 0.28. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19960.26383Source interval 0.23–0.29. Published label: 0.26. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19950.247769Source interval 0.21–0.27. Published label: 0.25. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19940.234232Source interval 0.19–0.26. Published label: 0.23. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19930.22422Source interval 0.18–0.25. Published label: 0.22. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19920.217969Source interval 0.16–0.26. Published label: 0.22. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19910.214757Source interval 0.15–0.26. Published label: 0.21. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19900.212482Source interval 0.16–0.26. Published label: 0.21. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Uruguay
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.8 % ages 20–79
8.15.420112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Uruguay
Year% ages 20–79
20247.8
20115.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

19.3 % adults 15+
390GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Uruguay
Year% adults 15+
202419.3
202319.8
202220.3
202021.3
201524
201027.1
200729.2
200530.8
200034.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

5.6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
7.25.320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Uruguay
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20205.6
20195.5
20185.5
20175.5
20165.9
20156
20146
20135.7
20125.7
20115.9
20106.3
20096.4
20086.4
20076.4
20066.5
20056.4
20046.1
20036
20026.4
20017
20007
disease2018

Child stunting

6.9 % children under 5
19.40GOAL 020022018
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Uruguay
Year% children under 5
20186.9
201610.8
20135
201111.7
200711.8
200413.9
200317.2
200214.7
disease2018

Child wasting

1.4 % children under 5
3.40GOAL 020022018
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Uruguay
Year% children under 5
20181.4
20160.8
20131.1
20110.6
20071.4
20043
20031.7
20022.4
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
4.10GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Uruguay
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.6
20033
20023.3
20013.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

85 index 0–100
103.569.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Uruguay
Yearindex 0–100
202385
202284
202183
202085
201985
201885
201785
201684
201584
201484
201384
201283
201183
201082
200979
200877
200777
200677
200577
200476
200375
200274
200173
200073
care2024

DTP immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Uruguay
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202395
202294
202191
202092
201994
201891
201793
201695
201595
201495
201395
201295
201195
201095
200995
200894
200794
200695
200596
200494
200391
200295
200194
200090
care2024

Measles immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
101.487.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Uruguay
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202396
202296
202193
202095
201996
201897
201796
201695
201596
201496
201396
201296
201195
201095
200994
200895
200796
200694
200595
200495
200395
200295
200194
200089
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

100 % of births
100.298GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Uruguay
Year% of births
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
201599.9
201499.9
201398.2
201299.9
201199.5
201099.8
200999.7
200899.6
200798.6
200699.9
200599.9
200499.5
200399.7
200299.7
200199.6
200099.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

25.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
72.519.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Uruguay
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202425.1
202326.2
202226.5
202127.4
202029.6
201933.1
201837.8
201744.3
201650.8
201555.9
201458.2
201360.5
201260.4
201159.1
201059.5
200959.6
200859.7
200759.8
200660
200560.3
200459.8
200361.6
200265.5
200166.9
200067.1
care2023

Current health expenditure

9 % of GDP
10.17.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Uruguay
Year% of GDP
20239
20228.9
20218.9
20209.1
20199.2
20188.9
20178.7
20168.6
20158.3
20148
20138.1
20128
20117.9
20107.9
20097.9
20088.1
20077.5
20067.7
20057.7
20048.3
20039.6
20029.6
20019.8
20009.2
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

17.1 % of health expenditure
27.314.120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Uruguay
Year% of health expenditure
202317.1
202216.3
202115.8
202016.7
201915.5
201816.2
201716.5
201616.4
201516.9
201417.1
201317.7
201218.5
201119.4
201020.5
200920.8
200821.3
200723.4
200623.8
200525.9
200424.3
200321.4
200221.7
200124.1
200025.2
care2022

Physician availability

4.7 per 1,000 people
5.23.620022022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Uruguay
Yearper 1,000 people
20224.7
20214.5
20175
20164
20084
20023.8
care2022

Nurses & midwives

7.4 per 1,000 people
8.20.03220022022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Uruguay
Yearper 1,000 people
20227.4
20217.3
20207.4
20196.6
20186.8
20085.9
20063
20020.9
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Uruguay
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Uruguay
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Uruguay
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

10.9 µg/m³
14.14GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Uruguay
Yearµg/m³
202310.9
202211.8
202111.1
202011.9
201911.2
201810.9
201710.9
201611
201511
201411.5
201311.8
201211.7
201112.5
201011.7
200913
200813
200713
200612.5
200511.5
200411.9
200312.5
200212.5
200112.5
200012.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Uruguay
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.397.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Uruguay
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
201999.9
201899.8
201799.8
201699.7
201599.7
201499.7
201399.6
201299.6
201199.2
201099.3
200999.1
200898.8
200798.7
200698.5
200598
200498
200397.9
200297.8
200197.7
200097.6
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

0.2 % of population
1.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Uruguay
Year% of population
20240.2
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.3
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.2
20140.2
20130.3
20120.3
20110.2
20100.3
20090.4
20080.4
20070.7
20061
20051.5
20041.7
20031.5
20021.1
20010.7
20000.8
opportunity2025

Unemployment

7.5 % of labor force
18520002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Uruguay
Year% of labor force
20257.5
20248.2
20238.4
20227.9
20219.3
202010.4
20198.8
20188.3
20177.9
20167.8
20157.5
20146.5
20136.4
20126.5
20116.3
20107.2
20097.7
20088
20079.4
200610.8
200512
200413
200316.7
200216.6
200115.1
200012.6
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

60.1 % ages 15+
63.547.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Uruguay
Year% ages 15+
202560.1
202459.7
202359.2
202258.2
202157
202054.7
201957.9
201858.4
201759.1
201659.5
201560.1
201461.6
201360.7
201261
201161.9
201059.7
200959.7
200858.9
200757.8
200655.3
200552.4
200451.8
200349.3
200250
200152.3
200052.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

32,742 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
34.8K14.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Uruguay
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202532,742
202432,149
202331,101
202230,840
202129,432
202027,788
201930,011
201829,758
201729,762
201629,333
201528,942
201428,935
201328,119
201226,953
201126,099
201024,880
200923,138
200822,249
200720,804
200619,560
200518,811
200417,519
200316,694
200216,573
200117,987
200018,752
opportunity2024

Income inequality

40 Gini index 0–100
47.338.620002024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Uruguay
YearGini index 0–100
202440
202340.9
202240.6
202140.8
202040.2
201939.7
201839.7
201739.5
201639.7
201540.1
201440.1
201340.5
201239.9
201142.2
201044.5
200945.5
200845.1
200746.4
200645.9
200544.7
200445.9
200345
200245.5
200145
200043.4
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

101.2 % of relevant age group
103.493.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Uruguay
Year% of relevant age group
2023101.2
2022100.2
2021100.5
2020100.9
2018101.6
201797.2
2016102.4
2015100.7
2014101
2013100.6
201299.8
2011100.8
2010101.2
2009101.9
2008101.8
200799.9
200697.1
200595.6
200494.5
200394.5
200296.8
200196.2
200097.2
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

98.9 % adults 15+
100.397.5GOAL 10020062024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Uruguay
Year% adults 15+
202498.9
202398.8
202298.8
202099
201998.8
201898.7
201798.6
201698.6
201598.5
201498.4
201398.4
201298.4
201198.3
201098.1
200998.3
200898.2
200797.9
200697.8
opportunity2024

Internet use

92 % of population
111.60GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Uruguay
Year% of population
202492
202390.9
202289.9
202187.6
202085.5
201983.4
201880.7
201770.3
201666.4
201564.6
201461.5
201357.7
201254.5
201151.4
201046.4
200941.8
200839.3
200734
200629.4
200520.1
200417.1
200315.9
200211.4
200111.1
200010.5
opportunity2013

Birth registration

99.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10099.8GOAL 10020122013
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Uruguay
Year% children under 5
201399.8
2012100

A starting agenda for Uruguay

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring