Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock1:48:33.99hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 6,513.98 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock46:09:25.97hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 166,165.97 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Suriname · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

SurinameSURA healthier future.

Suriname’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v21.4 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy73.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy61.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Suriname’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202473.859.4
Under-five mortality202415.884.2
Maternal mortality20238483.2
Suicide mortality202122.311
Premature chronic-disease mortality202118.746.6
Tuberculosis incidence20243493.2
Child stunting20188.383.4
Essential health-service coverage20237474
DTP immunization20246969
Safely managed drinking water202455.855.8
Safely managed sanitation202425.125.1
Fine-particle air pollution202315.780.6
Zero suicide

30.18 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.142
Zero needless suffering

0.363 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.216
Zero poverty

2.2 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.694

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided1.2K

Of 4.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored37.5K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished19.6K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed57.1K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 713.8 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Suriname · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Suriname · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

73.8 years
93.361.1GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Suriname
Yearyears
202473.8
202373.6
202273.3
202168.9
202072.3
201971.8
201871.5
201771.2
201671
201570.6
201470.3
201370.1
201270
201169.8
201069.6
200969.3
200868.9
200768.3
200667.6
200567
200466.4
200365.8
200265.3
200164.8
200064.4
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

61.2 years
82.756.7GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Suriname
Yearyears
202361.2
202262.3
202159.4
202061.4
201961.7
201861.7
201761.7
201661.7
201561.8
201461.9
201362.1
201262.1
201161.9
201061.7
200961.6
200861.3
200761.2
200661.1
200560.8
200460.2
200360
200259.9
200159.9
200059.9
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

15.8 per 1,000 live births
350GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Suriname
Yearper 1,000 live births
202415.8
202316.3
202216.8
202117.4
202017.9
201918.4
201818.9
201719.5
201620.1
201520.6
201421.1
201321.6
201222.2
201122.7
201023.2
200923.8
200824.4
200725.1
200625.7
200526.5
200427.2
200328.1
200229
200130
200031
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

14.8 per 1,000 live births
30.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Suriname
Yearper 1,000 live births
202414.8
202315.2
202215.6
202116.2
202016.6
201917.1
201817.6
201718
201618.6
201519
201419.5
201319.9
201220.3
201120.7
201021.2
200921.6
200822.1
200722.6
200623.2
200523.8
200424.4
200325
200225.8
200126.5
200027.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

9.7 per 1,000 live births
19.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Suriname
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.7
202310
202210.3
202110.7
202011
201911.4
201811.8
201712.1
201612.5
201512.9
201413.3
201313.6
201214
201114.4
201014.9
200915.3
200815.8
200716.2
200616.6
200516.8
200417
200317
200216.9
200116.9
200016.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

84 per 100,000 live births
318.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Suriname
Yearper 100,000 live births
202384
202288
2021144
202094
201997
2018101
2017105
2016109
2015115
2014120
2013121
2012122
2011126
2010134
2009147
2008161
2007173
2006187
2005202
2004219
2003238
2002253
2001270
2000282
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

22.3 per 100,000 people
32.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Suriname
Yearper 100,000 people
202122.3
202028.5
201926.3
201826.5
201725.9
201626.5
201526.1
201424.5
201324.3
201224.6
201123.9
201024.3
200922.8
200823.4
200723.1
200622.9
200522.7
200422.5
200323.3
200223
200122.6
200020.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

15.3 per 100,000 people
33.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Suriname
Yearper 100,000 people
201915.3
201815.7
201716
201614.3
201511.4
201416.3
201314.4
201215.7
201122.2
201019.5
200926.6
200824.4
200725.4
200624.7
200526.4
200429.4
200320.3
200217.8
200112.8
200025.7
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

6.5 per 100,000 people
18.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Suriname
Yearper 100,000 people
20236.5
20227.2
20215.7
20209
20195
20186.3
20176.1
20167
20155.8
20145.6
20135.1
20088
20078.5
200611.8
200513.3
20049
200311.8
200211.5
200116.2
200014.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

18.7 % probability ages 30–70
27.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Suriname
Year% probability ages 30–70
202118.7
202021.5
201921.6
201821.7
201721.2
201620.9
201521
201420.7
201320.5
201219.5
201119.8
201020.3
200920.4
200820.7
200720.7
200621.6
200522.8
200423.7
200324.5
200224.7
200124.3
200024
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

228,416 healthy life-years
280.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Suriname
Yearhealthy life-years
2023228,416
2022208,993
2021248,314
2020216,747
2019209,095
2015193,951
2010181,520
2000166,061
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

150,026 life-years
194.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Suriname
Yearlife-years
2023150,026
2022131,368
2021171,836
2020143,342
2019138,768
2015127,963
2010120,907
2000116,625
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

78,390 healthy life-years
88.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Suriname
Yearhealthy life-years
202378,390
202277,625
202176,478
202073,405
201970,327
201565,987
201060,613
200049,436
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

4,841 deaths
5.9K2.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Suriname
Yeardeaths
20234,841
20224,208
20215,564
20204,447
20194,318
20153,855
20103,378
20002,757
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

190 deaths
214.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Suriname
Yeardeaths
2023190
2022183
2021155
2020170
2019165
2015141
2010137
2000101
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

4,226 healthy life-years
4.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Suriname
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,226
20224,086
20214,243
20203,978
20193,215
20153,012
20102,806
20002,377
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

5,182 healthy life-years
5.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Suriname
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,182
20224,421
20214,408
20204,086
20193,444
20153,215
20103,037
20002,443
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

1,220 healthy life-years
1.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Suriname
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,220
20221,215
20211,188
20201,166
20191,150
20151,092
2010973
2000837
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

559 healthy life-years
631.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Suriname
Yearhealthy life-years
2023559
2022554
2021538
2020520
2019517
2015493
2010477
2000417
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

34 per 100,000 people
64.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Suriname
Yearper 100,000 people
202434
202331
202232
202123
202025
201931
201841
201731
201627
201535
201437
201337
201235
201135
201057
200955
200834
200743
200645
200542
200438
200344
200244
200138
200050
disease2024

New HIV infections

1.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Suriname
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20241.1
20231.1
20221.1
20211.1
20201.2
20191.1
20181.1
20171.1
20161
20151
20141.1
20131.1
20121.2
20111.2
20101.3
20091.3
20081.3
20071.3
20061.4
20051.4
20041.5
20031.6
20021.7
20011.7
20001.7
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
251.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Suriname
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20210.2
20201.6
20191.2
20180.3
20171.6
20160.9
20150.9
20144.7
20136.3
20126.9
20119.7
201021.8
200931.1
200826.3
200714.1
200642.4
2005119.1
2004110.4
2003146.8
2002175
2001222.7
2000161.4
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

13.8 % ages 20–79
14.48.320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Suriname
Year% ages 20–79
202413.8
20118.9
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Suriname
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

5.9 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
6.94.520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Suriname
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20205.9
20196.6
20186.6
20176.3
20165.8
20155.7
20145.7
20136.1
20126.2
20116
20105.7
20095.4
20085.3
20075.1
20065
20055
20045
20034.9
20024.8
20014.7
20004.7
disease2018

Child stunting

8.3 % children under 5
15.90GOAL 020002018
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Suriname
Year% children under 5
20188.3
20108.8
200610.6
200014.1
disease2018

Child wasting

5.5 % children under 5
7.90GOAL 020002018
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Suriname
Year% children under 5
20185.5
20105
20064.9
20007
disease2023

Undernourishment

9.7 % of population
130GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Suriname
Year% of population
20239.7
20229.9
20219.3
20209
20198.7
20189
20179.3
20169.3
20158.6
20148
20137.8
20128.2
20118.2
20107.6
20097.4
20087.3
20077.9
20068
20058.8
20049.4
200310.1
200210.9
200111.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

74 index 0–100
105.353.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Suriname
Yearindex 0–100
202374
202275
202175
202077
201977
201876
201775
201675
201574
201473
201373
201271
201170
201070
200970
200870
200770
200670
200570
200469
200367
200265
200162
200059
care2024

DTP immunization

69 % children ages 12–23 months
106.444.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Suriname
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202469
202372
202277
202172
202051
201977
201881
201767
201677
201573
201471
201377
201276
201180
201094
200987
200885
200784
200684
200583
200485
200375
200273
200168
200071
care2024

Measles immunization

73 % children ages 12–23 months
107.237.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Suriname
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202473
202371
202274
202158
202045
201964
201877
201776
201676
201576
201470
201381
201264
201179
201087
200988
200886
200785
200683
200591
200486
200369
200273
200182
200084
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

98.4 % of births
103.867.1GOAL 10020002018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Suriname
Year% of births
201898.4
201590
201090
200990
200890
200790
200686.5
200490
200290
200070.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

46.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
89.941.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Suriname
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202446.9
202348
202248.8
202149.6
202052.1
201953.2
201853.6
201756
201658.2
201559.9
201460
201361.1
201262.2
201164.7
201067.9
200970.2
200872.2
200773.8
200673.9
200574.8
200476.6
200378.2
200283.1
200185
200082
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.4 % of GDP
93.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Suriname
Year% of GDP
20235.4
20225.9
20215
20206
20198.4
20186.6
20175.3
20166
20155.8
20144.5
20134.5
20124.3
20114.4
20104.7
20095
20084.7
20075.2
20065.9
20055.2
20045.5
20034.9
20025.3
20013.8
20005.9
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

19.7 % of health expenditure
30.713.620002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Suriname
Year% of health expenditure
202319.7
202216.1
202118.9
202018
201915.5
201818.7
201726.4
201621.8
201522
201429
201327.9
201228.3
201127.2
201023.6
200922
200824.3
200719.5
200618.1
200520.9
200420.7
200323.5
200223
200127.3
200015.4
care2023

Physician availability

1.4 per 1,000 people
1.60.26320002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Suriname
Yearper 1,000 people
20231.4
20211.5
20180.8
20171.1
20161.1
20151
20090.7
20040.8
20000.4
care2023

Nurses & midwives

1.7 per 1,000 people
5.50.97920002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Suriname
Yearper 1,000 people
20231.7
20212.9
20193.8
20182.6
20171.9
20161.9
20152
20142
20132.2
20092.9
20045
20001.4
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

55.8 % of population
106.345.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Suriname
Year% of population
202455.8
202355.8
202255.8
202155.8
202055.8
201955.5
201855.3
201755.1
201654.9
201554.7
201454.5
201354.3
201254.1
201153.9
201053.7
200953.5
200853.3
200753.1
200652.9
200552.7
200452.5
200352.3
200252.1
200151.8
200051.6
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

25.1 % of population
109.715.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Suriname
Year% of population
202425.1
202325.1
202225.2
202125.2
202025.2
201925.4
201825.7
201726.1
201626.5
201526.8
201427.2
201327.5
201227.9
201128.2
201028.5
200928.9
200829.2
200729.5
200629.8
200530.1
200430.4
200330.2
200229.9
200129.7
200029.5
environment2022

Handwashing facilities

72.1 % of population
103.668.5GOAL 10020142022
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Suriname
Year% of population
202272.1
202172.1
202072.1
201972.1
201872.1
201772.1
201672.1
201572.1
201472.1
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

15.7 µg/m³
30.72GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Suriname
Yearµg/m³
202315.7
202216.1
202117
202015.6
201915.8
201815.2
201716
201616.1
201517.6
201415.4
201315.6
201217.6
201116.4
201016.7
200917
200817.6
200717.7
200619.3
200523.1
200420.6
200323.7
200222.9
200123.9
200027.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

95.7 % of population
103.272GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Suriname
Year% of population
202395.7
202295.4
202195.1
202094.6
201994.2
201893.7
201793.2
201692.4
201591.6
201491
201390.1
201289.2
201188.3
201087.3
200986.4
200885.4
200784.3
200683.3
200582.1
200480.6
200379.6
200278.3
200176.6
200075.2
environment2024

Electricity access

99 % of population
101.289.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Suriname
Year% of population
202499
202399.6
202299
202198.8
202098.4
201997.9
201897.4
201796.6
201695.8
201595
201494.6
201394.6
201294.6
201194.6
201091.2
200994.6
200894.7
200794.7
200691
200594.9
200495
200395.1
200295.2
200195.3
200095.4
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

2.2 % of population
2.50GOAL 020222022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Suriname
Year% of population
20222.2
opportunity2025

Unemployment

7.8 % of labor force
13.75.820002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Suriname
Year% of labor force
20257.8
20247.6
20237.7
20228
20218.7
20209
20197.8
20187.8
20177.9
20167.9
20157.2
20146.9
20136.6
20128.1
20117.5
20107.2
20098.7
20088.9
20079
20069.1
20059.3
20049.5
200310.3
200211.2
200112
200012.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

49.6 % ages 15+
53.439.720002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Suriname
Year% ages 15+
202549.6
202449.7
202349.5
202249.2
202148.6
202047.9
201951.9
201851.9
201751.7
201651.7
201551.6
201451.2
201350.9
201249.5
201149.3
201049
200947.7
200847.1
200746.5
200645.9
200545.3
200444.7
200343.8
200242.9
200142
200041.1
opportunity2025

Income per person

19,357 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
25.7K15.1K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Suriname
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202519,357
202419,179
202319,021
202218,743
202118,458
202019,091
201922,967
201822,939
201722,071
201621,950
201523,328
201424,414
201324,624
201224,194
201123,830
201022,772
200921,906
200821,516
200720,902
200620,114
200519,220
200418,586
200317,384
200216,678
200116,557
200016,220
opportunity2022

Income inequality

39.2 Gini index 0–100
41.736.620222022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Suriname
YearGini index 0–100
202239.2
opportunity2021

Primary-school completion

75.2 % of relevant age group
103.965.7GOAL 10020052021
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Suriname
Year% of relevant age group
202175.2
202087.5
201983.9
201880
201782.7
201682.7
201584.8
201480.9
201376.8
201278.7
201177.8
201080
200979.3
200879.2
200769.6
200682.6
200575.9
opportunity2012

Adult literacy

92.9 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.488.2GOAL 10020042012
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Suriname
Year% adults 15+
201292.9
201094.7
200894.6
200489.6
opportunity2023

Internet use

87.4 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002023
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Suriname
Year% of population
202387.4
201962
201855.1
201748.9
201645.4
201542.8
201440.1
201337.4
201234.7
201132
201031.6
200931.4
200821.1
200714.1
20069.5
20056.4
20046.1
20034.7
20024.2
20013.1
20002.5
opportunity2018

Birth registration

98.3 % children under 5
100.496.6GOAL 10020062018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Suriname
Year% children under 5
201898.3
201099
200697

A starting agenda for Suriname

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring