Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock8:08:28.86hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 29,308.86 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock45500:18:47.76hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 163,801,127.75 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVCTA healthier future.

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: St. Vincent and the Grenadines. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy71.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy61.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage42 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Saint Vincent and the Grenadines’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202471.453.5
Under-five mortality202411.388.7
Maternal mortality20235688.8
Suicide mortality20210.498.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202123.632.6
Tuberculosis incidence20244.699.1
Essential health-service coverage20238080
DTP immunization20249999
Fine-particle air pollution202310.689.8
Zero suicide

0.19 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.963
Zero needless suffering

0.424 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.191
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided269

Of 1.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored7.4K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished3.4K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed10.8K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 134.4 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

71.4 years
92.766.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearyears
202471.4
202371.2
202271.2
202169.1
202069.6
201971
201871
201771
201670.7
201570.5
201470.4
201370.1
201270.5
201170.6
201070.7
200970.7
200870.6
200770.4
200670.4
200570.5
200470.4
200370.4
200270.7
200170.4
200070.4
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

61.4 years
82.459GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearyears
202361.4
202261.5
202161.8
202062.1
201962.5
201862.8
201762.6
201662.5
201562.4
201462.3
201362.3
201262.5
201162.7
201062.9
200963
200862.9
200762.7
200662.5
200562.2
200462.1
200362
200261.8
200161.9
200061.8
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

11.3 per 1,000 live births
25.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearper 1,000 live births
202411.3
202311.8
202212.3
202112.9
202013.6
201914.3
201815
201715.8
201616.6
201517.4
201418.2
201319.1
201219.9
201120.7
201021.4
200922
200822.4
200722.7
200622.8
200522.8
200422.7
200322.6
200222.6
200122.6
200022.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

10.2 per 1,000 live births
22.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearper 1,000 live births
202410.2
202310.7
202211.1
202111.7
202012.2
201912.8
201813.5
201714.1
201614.8
201515.5
201416.2
201316.9
201217.6
201118.3
201018.9
200919.4
200819.7
200719.9
200619.9
200519.8
200419.7
200319.6
200219.5
200119.4
200019.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

9 per 1,000 live births
15.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249
20239.3
20229.5
20219.7
20209.9
201910.1
201810.3
201710.5
201610.8
201511.2
201411.6
201312.1
201212.6
201113.1
201013.5
200913.7
200813.8
200713.8
200613.8
200513.7
200413.7
200313.7
200213.6
200113.5
200013.3
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

56 per 100,000 live births
118.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearper 100,000 live births
202356
202256
2021105
202057
201958
201856
201758
201652
201559
201464
201373
201261
201159
201059
200956
200856
200754
200654
200555
200456
200359
200262
200164
200068
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

0.4 per 100,000 people
11.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearper 100,000 people
20210.4
20200.3
20190.3
20180
20170
20160.5
20152.6
20141.2
20133.9
20125.6
20115.7
20103.1
20092.7
20084.3
20078.5
20066.2
200510
20045.1
20035.6
20026.3
20015
20005.7
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

7.4 per 100,000 people
14.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearper 100,000 people
20197.4
20187.1
20176.9
20166.4
20156.4
20146.4
20138.3
20125.5
20113.7
20103.7
20097.8
20085.5
20078.2
200612.9
20058.3
20047.4
200310.2
20024.6
20015.6
20004.6
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

51.3 per 100,000 people
580GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearper 100,000 people
202351.3
202241.2
202131.1
202031.9
201918.2
201832.4
201736.9
201637.6
201022.7
200920.8
200814.4
200735.9
200617.9
200523.1
200425.7
200315.9
200217.6
200110.6
200017.6
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

23.6 % probability ages 30–70
27.60GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% probability ages 30–70
202123.6
202024.4
201922.7
201822.3
201722.2
201621.9
201522
201422.4
201322.1
201221.3
201120.1
201019
200917.5
200817.9
200718.2
200619.7
200520.4
200421.6
200321.6
200223
200122.5
200023.3
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

43,002 healthy life-years
48.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearhealthy life-years
202343,002
202242,474
202141,928
202041,033
201940,209
201539,898
201037,210
200036,907
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

29,403 life-years
33.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearlife-years
202329,403
202228,828
202128,316
202027,547
201926,932
201526,713
201024,268
200024,698
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

13,599 healthy life-years
15.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearhealthy life-years
202313,599
202213,646
202113,611
202013,486
201913,277
201513,185
201012,942
200012,209
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,076 deaths
1.1K75420002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yeardeaths
20231,076
20221,063
20211,043
20201,008
2019970
2015919
2010826
2000791
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

<1 deaths
8.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yeardeaths
2023<1
20220
2021<1
20201
20191
20153
20103
20007
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

697 healthy life-years
790.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearhealthy life-years
2023697
2022677
2021700
2020682
2019579
2015581
2010588
2000572
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

840 healthy life-years
949.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearhealthy life-years
2023840
2022769
2021764
2020742
2019662
2015668
2010656
2000606
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

262 healthy life-years
317.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearhealthy life-years
2023262
2022281
2021273
2020263
2019264
2015265
2010245
2000237
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

85 healthy life-years
119.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearhealthy life-years
202385
202286
202187
202087
201989
201595
2010102
2000106
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

4.6 per 100,000 people
31.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearper 100,000 people
20244.6
20233.9
20224.9
20214.9
202013
20193.8
20185.7
20171.9
20165.6
20156.5
20144.6
20132.8
201228
201116
201014
20098.1
200811
200711
200612
20056.2
20047.1
200312
20028.8
20018.8
200014
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.32 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.3
20220.4
20210.4
20200.4
20190.4
20180.4
20170.5
20160.5
20150.5
20140.5
20130.6
20120.6
20110.6
20100.7
20090.7
20080.8
20070.8
20060.9
20050.9
20040.9
20031
20021
20011.1
20001.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

8.6 % ages 20–79
8.88.620112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% ages 20–79
20248.6
20118.8
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

5.6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
7.64.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20205.6
20197.2
20187.2
20177.2
20167.2
20157
20146.8
20136.6
20126.5
20116.6
20106.7
20096.7
20086.3
20075.9
20065.6
20055.4
20045.2
20034.8
20024.7
20014.6
20004.6
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

6.1 % of population
14.60GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% of population
20236.1
20225.9
20215.8
20205.8
20195.5
20185.1
20174.9
20164.7
20154.7
20144.6
20134.8
20125
20115.3
20105.5
20095.7
20085.9
20076.3
20066.7
20057.4
20048.2
20039.1
200211.3
200112.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

80 index 0–100
104.362.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearindex 0–100
202380
202280
202174
202077
201979
201878
201779
201680
201576
201478
201379
201275
201175
201071
200971
200871
200771
200671
200571
200471
200370
200269
200168
200067
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
10191GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202394
202299
202192
202097
201997
201897
201799
201699
201599
201498
201397
201296
201196
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200499
200399
200299
200199
200098
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202390
202299
202196
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201294
201197
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200597
200499
200394
200299
200198
200096
care2016

Skilled birth attendance

98.6 % of births

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.298.1GOAL 10020002016
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% of births
201698.6
201598.7
201499.9
201399
201299.2
201198.8
201098.3
200998.9
200899.2
2007100
2005100
2004100
2002100
2001100
2000100
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

40.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
79.136.420002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202440.8
202342.3
202243.6
202144.5
202050.3
201953.2
201854.5
201756.3
201658.8
201561.4
201464.5
201364.1
201264.7
201164.1
201067
200968.5
200866.6
200765.4
200665.8
200568.2
200469.6
200372.4
200274.3
200174
200074.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.4 % of GDP
5.53.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% of GDP
20234.4
20224.6
20215.3
20204.9
20194.3
20184.3
20174.2
20164.1
20154.1
20144.2
20134.2
20124.5
20114.2
20104.3
20094.1
20083.9
20073.8
20063.7
20053.8
20043.9
20034
20024.1
20014
20004
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

26.6 % of health expenditure
37.124.920002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% of health expenditure
202326.6
202227.4
202126.2
202026.9
201928.1
201830.6
201731.8
201633
201533.6
201434
201332.1
201231.9
201132.7
201032.2
200933.4
200834.4
200735.8
200634.9
200533.6
200432.8
200330.4
200228.5
200128.6
200027.3
care2012

Physician availability

0.9 per 1,000 people

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

0.9890.49520002012
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearper 1,000 people
20120.9
20100.7
20040.9
20010.5
20000.8
care2023

Nurses & midwives

4.7 per 1,000 people
10.61.620002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearper 1,000 people
20234.7
20187.4
20176.6
20168.7
20159.7
20149.2
20139.1
20102.6
20044.5
20014.2
20003.9
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

10.6 µg/m³
144GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearµg/m³
202310.6
202210.7
202111.8
202010.5
201910.1
201810.3
201711.9
201611.4
201512.5
20148.9
20139.5
201212.5
201110.3
201013
200912.2
200811.3
200710.7
200611.3
200511.6
200410.9
200311.6
200212.5
200112
200012.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

89.5 % of population
101.488.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% of population
202389.5
202290.4
202190.8
202091.9
201992.4
201892.7
201793.3
201693.9
201594.1
201494.5
201394.8
201295.1
201195.3
201095.5
200995.6
200895.7
200795.7
200695.9
200595.8
200495.9
200395.8
200296
200196.1
200096
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
102.677.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
201699.7
201599.4
201498.1
201396.8
201295.4
201194.1
201092.7
200991.4
200890.1
200788.8
200687.5
200586.2
200484.9
200383.7
200282.4
200182.4
200080
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% of population
opportunity2025

Unemployment

18 % of labor force
21.517.620002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% of labor force
202518
202418.1
202318.3
202219.3
202120.4
202020.6
201919.2
201819
201719
201619
201519.1
201419.2
201319.4
201219.8
201120
201019.9
200919.4
200818.8
200718.9
200619.2
200519.5
200419.5
200320
200220.6
200121.1
200020.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

55.7 % ages 15+
56.350.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% ages 15+
202555.7
202455.7
202355.4
202254.5
202153.2
202052.8
201954.5
201854.5
201754.4
201654.3
201554.1
201454
201353.8
201253.4
201153.3
201053.3
200953.7
200854
200753.8
200653.5
200553
200452.8
200352.3
200251.7
200151.2
200051.2
opportunity2025

Income per person

19,483 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20.7K8.8K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202519,483
202418,714
202317,858
202216,835
202116,201
202015,764
201916,365
201816,139
201715,533
201615,198
201514,509
201414,040
201313,804
201213,398
201113,169
201013,176
200913,724
200813,850
200713,732
200613,233
200512,320
200411,980
200311,475
200210,736
200110,178
20009,999
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

109 % of relevant age group
123.484.7GOAL 10020032024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% of relevant age group
2024109
2023109.6
2022107.2
2021117.7
2020119.5
2019111.4
2018116.1
2017104.5
2016111.9
2015107.5
2014105.8
2013110.4
2012100.7
201188.7
201097.2
2008111.7
200499.3
200390.7
opportunity1970

Adult literacy

95.6 % adults 15+

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1970. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.695.1GOAL 10019701970
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% adults 15+Source note / interval
197095.6Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2024

Internet use

76.2 % of population
112.60GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% of population
202476.2
202375.5
202274.8
202168.8
202063.4
201959.6
201856
201753.7
201651.5
201549.4
201447.4
201343.5
201240
201136.7
201033.7
200931
200821
200716
200612
20059.2
20047.4
20036.5
20025.5
20015.1
20003.2
opportunityDATA GAP

Birth registration

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Birth registration observations for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Year% children under 5

A starting agenda for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring