Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock5:33:20.54hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 20,000.54 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock641:12:09.49hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 2,308,329.48 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Saint Lucia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

Saint LuciaLCAA healthier future.

Saint Lucia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: St. Lucia. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy72.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy61.9

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Saint Lucia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202472.857.1
Under-five mortality202417.282.8
Maternal mortality20234491.2
Suicide mortality20215.378.9
Premature chronic-disease mortality202115.555.7
Tuberculosis incidence20240.699.9
Essential health-service coverage20237575
DTP immunization20249999
Fine-particle air pollution202310.490.1
Zero suicide

7.62 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.396
Zero needless suffering

0.384 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.207
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided394.2

Of 1.6K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored11.2K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished6K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed17.2K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 215 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Saint Lucia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Saint Lucia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

72.8 years
92.766.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Saint Lucia
Yearyears
202472.8
202372.7
202272.7
202169.1
202072.3
201972.2
201872.7
201772.5
201672.6
201572.9
201472.7
201372.7
201272.9
201173
201072.8
200972.9
200873
200772.9
200672.8
200572.5
200472.5
200372.2
200271.7
200171.4
200070.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

61.9 years
82.459GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Saint Lucia
Yearyears
202361.9
202261.7
202161.4
202063.1
201963.3
201863.8
201763.5
201663.5
201563.6
201463.3
201363.5
201263.6
201163.7
201063.7
200963.6
200863.5
200763.2
200662.9
200562.5
200462.6
200362.5
200262.4
200162.5
200062.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

17.2 per 1,000 live births
21.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Saint Lucia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202417.2
202317.5
202217.7
202117.9
202018.1
201918.2
201818.4
201718.5
201618.6
201518.7
201418.8
201318.8
201218.8
201118.8
201018.8
200918.8
200818.7
200718.6
200618.6
200518.5
200418.5
200318.4
200218.4
200118.4
200018.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

15.8 per 1,000 live births
19.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Saint Lucia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202415.8
202316
202216.2
202116.3
202016.5
201916.6
201816.7
201716.8
201616.8
201516.9
201416.9
201316.9
201216.9
201116.8
201016.7
200916.7
200816.6
200716.4
200616.3
200516.2
200416.2
200316.1
200216
200116
200016
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

11.3 per 1,000 live births
15.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Saint Lucia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202411.3
202311.4
202211.6
202111.8
202012
201912.3
201812.6
201713
201613.3
201513.5
201413.6
201313.7
201213.6
201113.5
201013.4
200913.3
200813.2
200713.2
200613.1
200513
200412.8
200312.5
200212.2
200111.8
200011.4
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

44 per 100,000 live births
106.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Saint Lucia
Yearper 100,000 live births
202344
202248
202194
202043
201943
201841
201743
201646
201546
201449
201353
201255
201156
201056
200951
200855
200755
200653
200555
200454
200356
200262
200170
200083
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

5.3 per 100,000 people
9.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Saint Lucia
Yearper 100,000 people
20215.3
20207.3
20197.2
20186.9
20177.1
20167.4
20157.7
20147.4
20137.4
20128.2
20116.9
20107.6
20096.7
20086.5
20076.5
20066.9
20056.7
20046.6
20037.1
20026.8
20017.3
20007.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

29.8 per 100,000 people
39.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Saint Lucia
Yearper 100,000 people
201929.8
201826.7
201723.8
201635
201519
201412.9
201318
20129.1
201124.5
20109.7
200918.4
20083.5
200716.7
20066
200513.5
200420.4
200317.4
200223.8
200115.8
200019.8
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

39 per 100,000 people
44.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Saint Lucia
Yearper 100,000 people
202339
202236.9
202139.2
202029.2
201925.9
201820.9
201727.8
201617.1
201516
201419.5
201319
201222.6
201126.8
201025.7
200923
200823.1
200717.3
200625.8
200524.8
200422.5
200322.1
200226
200121.2
200014.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

15.5 % probability ages 30–70
23.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Saint Lucia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202115.5
202016.4
201916.2
201816.3
201716.4
201616.5
201516.3
201416.2
201316.3
201216.5
201116.3
201016.9
200917.2
200817.5
200717.8
200618.6
200518.9
200419
200319.2
200219.4
200120.2
200020.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

68,795 healthy life-years
78.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Saint Lucia
Yearhealthy life-years
202368,795
202268,312
202169,448
202061,569
201960,666
201555,178
201051,275
200046,580
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

44,958 life-years
52.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Saint Lucia
Yearlife-years
202344,958
202244,671
202146,109
202038,777
201938,609
201534,095
201031,610
200029,686
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

23,837 healthy life-years
26.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Saint Lucia
Yearhealthy life-years
202323,837
202223,641
202123,338
202022,791
201922,057
201521,083
201019,665
200016,895
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,577 deaths
1.8K84820002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Saint Lucia
Yeardeaths
20231,577
20221,641
20211,678
20201,355
20191,298
20151,203
20101,063
2000943
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

14 deaths
15.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Saint Lucia
Yeardeaths
202314
202213
202112
202013
201913
201512
201011
200010
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

1,332 healthy life-years
1.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Saint Lucia
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,332
20221,275
20211,323
20201,263
20191,038
2015994
2010942
2000866
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

1,629 healthy life-years
1.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Saint Lucia
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,629
20221,437
20211,430
20201,361
20191,178
20151,137
20101,044
2000855
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

488 healthy life-years
551.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Saint Lucia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023488
2022475
2021465
2020457
2019451
2015416
2010355
2000308
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

184 healthy life-years
221.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Saint Lucia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023184
2022185
2021190
2020194
2019195
2015196
2010191
2000173
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

0.6 per 100,000 people
13.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Saint Lucia
Yearper 100,000 people
20240.6
20231.1
20221.1
20212.2
20204.5
20193.4
20182.8
20176.2
20161.7
20158
20143.4
20135.2
20126.4
20114.1
20105.3
20095.9
200812
200711
20069
20058.5
20049.1
20039.2
200211
20019.4
20005.7
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.33 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.3730GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Saint Lucia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.3
20220.3
20210.3
20200.3
20190.3
20180.3
20170.3
20160.3
20150.3
20140.3
20130.3
20120.3
20110.3
20100.3
20090.3
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.3
20030.3
20020.3
20010.3
20000.3
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Saint Lucia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

11.4 % ages 20–79
11.8820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Saint Lucia
Year% ages 20–79
202411.4
20118.4
disease2024

Tobacco use

13.9 % adults 15+
22.50GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Saint Lucia
Year% adults 15+
202413.9
202314.1
202214.2
202014.7
201515.7
201016.9
200717.7
200518.4
200019.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

9.3 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
12.28.120002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Saint Lucia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20209.3
20199.5
20189.5
20179
20168.8
20158.6
20148.5
20138.6
20128.8
20119.2
20109.6
200910.1
200810.8
200711.4
200611.8
200511.5
200411.4
200310.8
200210.7
200110.4
200010.4
disease2012

Child stunting

2.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

2.80GOAL 020122012
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Saint Lucia
Year% children under 5
20122.5
disease2012

Child wasting

3.7 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

4.20GOAL 020122012
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Saint Lucia
Year% children under 5
20123.7
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Saint Lucia
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

75 index 0–100
104.362.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Saint Lucia
Yearindex 0–100
202375
202274
202177
202078
201978
201876
201776
201677
201575
201472
201371
201271
201171
201069
200969
200869
200769
200668
200568
200468
200369
200268
200168
200067
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
103.966.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Saint Lucia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202374
202281
202180
202086
201992
201895
201780
201695
201599
201499
201399
201298
201199
201097
200995
200896
200799
200685
200595
200491
200390
200274
200199
200070
care2024

Measles immunization

83 % children ages 12–23 months
10374GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Saint Lucia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202483
202385
202281
202177
202089
201996
201886
201787
201699
201597
201499
201399
201299
201191
201095
200999
200899
200794
200694
200594
200495
200390
200298
200189
200088
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

100 % of births
100.397.6GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Saint Lucia
Year% of births
2019100
2018100
2017100
201599.1
201499.1
201298.7
201098.5
2008100
2007100
200697.9
2005100
2004100
200399
200298
2000100
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

27.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
66.422.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Saint Lucia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202427.2
202327.8
202228.6
202128.8
202029.3
201930.8
201832.1
201733.8
201635.2
201536.9
201438.7
201338.7
201238.4
201138.3
201044
200946.4
200845.7
200748.1
200651
200553.4
200455.5
200357.3
200258.9
200161.9
200058.5
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.7 % of GDP
7.43.920002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Saint Lucia
Year% of GDP
20234.7
20224.7
20216.3
20207
20194.3
20184.3
20174.5
20164.5
20154.6
20144.7
20135.1
20124.9
20115.1
20105.1
20095.2
20085.1
20075.5
20065.1
20054.9
20044.8
20035.2
20025.4
20015.1
20004.9
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

37.1 % of health expenditure
67.929.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Saint Lucia
Year% of health expenditure
202337.1
202237.8
202133.4
202034.9
201941.8
201845.1
201746.1
201645.4
201548.1
201451.3
201351.3
201251.1
201155
201054.8
200957.4
200859.6
200763.9
200658.7
200556
200457.4
200359.6
200256.9
200156.9
200058.9
care2020

Physician availability

4.2 per 1,000 people
7.1020012020
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Saint Lucia
Yearper 1,000 people
20204.2
20196.2
20186.4
20176.2
20165.7
20141.9
20132.5
20122.2
20111.8
20101.7
20050.5
20040.4
20030.5
20020.4
20010.8
care2023

Nurses & midwives

5.3 per 1,000 people
5.81.520012023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Saint Lucia
Yearper 1,000 people
20235.3
20173.2
20052
20042.3
20033
20012.3
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Saint Lucia
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Saint Lucia
Year% of population
environment2016

Handwashing facilities

87.3 % of population

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.685.7GOAL 10020082016
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Saint Lucia
Year% of population
201687.3
201587.3
201487.3
201387.3
201287.3
201187.3
201087.3
200987.3
200887.3
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

10.4 µg/m³
13.84GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Saint Lucia
Yearµg/m³
202310.4
202210.5
202111.8
202010.8
201910
201810.1
201711.4
201611.1
201511.6
20148.7
20139.5
201212.1
201110.6
201012.8
200912.1
200811.2
200710.7
200611.1
200511.1
200410.6
200311.1
200212.1
200111.6
200011.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

92.1 % of population
10282.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Saint Lucia
Year% of population
202392.1
202292.7
202193
202093.5
201994
201894.3
201794.6
201695.1
201595.4
201495.5
201395.7
201295.8
201195.6
201095.4
200995.1
200894.7
200794
200693.1
200592.2
200491
200389.7
200288.1
200186.5
200084.9
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Saint Lucia
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
201799.9
201699.8
201599
201498.1
201397.2
201295.3
201195.4
201094.2
200993.5
200892.7
200791.8
200690.9
200590.1
200489.3
200388.5
200287.7
200189.9
200086
opportunity2015

Extreme poverty

0.1 % of population

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

0.1130GOAL 020152015
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Saint Lucia
Year% of population
20150.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

9.5 % of labor force
27.37.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Saint Lucia
Year% of labor force
20259.5
202410.2
202312.1
202215.9
202120.5
202025.2
201915.6
201819.3
201719.1
201619.9
201520.8
201421.6
201322.2
201219.1
201118.9
201017.1
200915.4
200812.7
200714
200616
200518.7
200421
200322.2
200220.4
200118.5
200016.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

61.8 % ages 15+
64.637.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Saint Lucia
Year% ages 15+
202561.8
202461.3
202360.3
202258.1
202152.1
202040.2
201958.1
201856.4
201756.1
201655.5
201554.9
201454.3
201353.9
201255.9
201154.4
201055.4
200956.3
200857.8
200756.7
200655.1
200553.1
200451.4
200350.4
200251.3
200152.3
200053.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

24,503 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
25.7K16.3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Saint Lucia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202524,503
202424,700
202323,636
202222,811
202119,141
202017,248
201922,445
201822,761
201722,207
201621,566
201520,940
201421,011
201320,827
201221,309
201121,430
201020,649
200920,707
200821,443
200720,560
200620,354
200519,304
200419,526
200318,345
200217,740
200117,821
200018,638
opportunity2015

Income inequality

43.7 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

46.540.820152015
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Saint Lucia
YearGini index 0–100
201543.7
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

97.4 % of relevant age group
109.586.7GOAL 10020022024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Saint Lucia
Year% of relevant age group
202497.4
202391.1
202294.7
202089.5
201992.3
201890.9
201789.1
201693.1
201497.5
201392.7
201295.1
201195
201093.4
200997.2
200897.6
2007106.5
2006107.1
2005100.8
2004104.8
2003105.6
2002106.7
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for Saint Lucia
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2024

Internet use

68.2 % of population
112.30GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Saint Lucia
Year% of population
202468.2
202367.4
202267
202163.1
202062.1
201961.1
201860.1
201759.2
201658.2
201557.3
201453.2
201349.4
201245.9
201134
201032.5
200931
200830
200727.9
200624.5
200521.6
200421.4
200321
200214.6
20018.2
20005.1
opportunity2012

Birth registration

92 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10191GOAL 10020122012
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Saint Lucia
Year% children under 5
201292

A starting agenda for Saint Lucia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring