Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock—No published estimate; no countdown imputed

Not available in this source release.

Next suicide · average-rate clock—No published estimate; no countdown imputed

Not available in this source release.

No country estimates available for these clocks.

Saint Kitts and Nevis · WHO 2023 · 0/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

Saint Kitts and NevisKNAA healthier future.

Saint Kitts and Nevis’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: St. Kitts and Nevis. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy72.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy—

Years · No observation

Indicator coverage25 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Saint Kitts and Nevis’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202472.355.7
Under-five mortality202415.984.1
Maternal mortality20237485.2
Tuberculosis incidence20241.199.8
Essential health-service coverage20238080
DTP immunization20249797
Fine-particle air pollution20238.993
Zero suicide

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld
Zero needless suffering

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoidedNot available

Of Not available deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restoredNot available

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminishedNot available

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimedNot available

YLL + YLD = DALYs. Not available equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Saint Kitts and Nevis · 2023

WHO GHE does not publish a country estimate in this release. No value has been imputed. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Saint Kitts and Nevis · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

72.3 years
92.766.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearyears
202472.3
202372.1
202270.3
202169.3
202071.2
201971.5
201871.3
201771.3
201671.2
201571.2
201471.2
201371.3
201271.4
201171.4
201071.5
200971.5
200871.5
200771.4
200671.4
200571.2
200470.9
200370.6
200270.2
200169.8
200069.2
burdenDATA GAP

Healthy life expectancy

— years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearyears
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

15.9 per 1,000 live births
270GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearper 1,000 live births
202415.9
202316.4
202216.8
202117.3
202017.8
201918.2
201818.6
201719
201619.3
201519.4
201419.4
201319.3
201219.1
201118.9
201018.8
200918.7
200818.8
200718.9
200619.2
200519.7
200420.3
200321.1
200222
200122.9
200023.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

13.9 per 1,000 live births
22.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearper 1,000 live births
202413.9
202314.4
202214.8
202115.2
202015.5
201915.9
201816.2
201716.5
201616.7
201516.9
201416.8
201316.7
201216.5
201116.3
201016.1
200916
200816
200716.2
200616.4
200516.8
200417.3
200317.9
200218.6
200119.4
200020.2
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

10 per 1,000 live births
17.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearper 1,000 live births
202410
202310.3
202210.6
202110.9
202011.2
201911.5
201811.8
201712.1
201612.2
201512.3
201412.2
201312.1
201211.9
201111.7
201011.7
200911.6
200811.7
200711.8
200612.1
200512.4
200412.9
200313.4
200214
200114.6
200015.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

74 per 100,000 live births
161.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearper 100,000 live births
202374
202299
2021111
202080
201974
201878
201774
201675
201576
201482
201382
201288
201190
201092
200993
200895
200796
200699
2005102
2004104
2003111
2002115
2001131
2000143
outcomesDATA GAP

Suicide mortality

— per 100,000 people
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearper 100,000 people
outcomesDATA GAP

Road-traffic mortality

— per 100,000 people
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearper 100,000 people
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

64.2 per 100,000 people
81.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearper 100,000 people
202364.2
202223.5
202129.9
202021.3
201925.6
201848.9
201748.9
201663.7
201238.3
201172.5
201044.8
200957.5
200849.1
200734.3
200636.5
200517.2
200423.8
200321.7
200210.9
200113.1
20006.6
outcomesDATA GAP

Premature chronic-disease mortality

— % probability ages 30–70
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% probability ages 30–70
burdenDATA GAP

Healthy life-years lost

— healthy life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearhealthy life-years
burdenDATA GAP

Life-years lost to premature death

— life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearlife-years
burdenDATA GAP

Years of nonfatal health loss

— healthy life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearhealthy life-years
outcomesDATA GAP

All-cause deaths

— deaths
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yeardeaths
outcomesDATA GAP

Suicide deaths

— deaths
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yeardeaths
burdenDATA GAP

Depressive-disorder health loss

— healthy life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearhealthy life-years
burdenDATA GAP

Anxiety-disorder health loss

— healthy life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearhealthy life-years
burdenDATA GAP

Alcohol-disorder health loss

— healthy life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearhealthy life-years
burdenDATA GAP

Drug-disorder health loss

— healthy life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearhealthy life-years
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

1.1 per 100,000 people
170GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearper 100,000 people
20241.1
20232.1
20221.8
20210
20204.3
20194.3
20180
20172.1
20160
20154.2
201415
20130
20124.3
20112.1
20104.3
20098.5
200811
20078.6
20062.1
20050
20044.3
20032.2
20026.5
20014.4
20000
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.49 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.5540GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.5
20230.5
20220.5
20210.5
20200.5
20190.5
20180.5
20170.5
20160.5
20150.5
20140.5
20130.5
20120.5
20110.5
20100.5
20090.5
20080.5
20070.5
20060.5
20050.5
20040.5
20030.5
20020.5
20010.4
20000.4
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

13.8 % ages 20–79
14.57.820002024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% ages 20–79
202413.8
20118.5
200012.1
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

4.7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
8.44.320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20204.7
20196.3
20186.3
20176.3
20166.2
20156.1
20146.1
20136.1
20126.1
20116.1
20106.5
20096.9
20087.5
20077.9
20068
20057.8
20047.2
20036.7
20026.5
20016.5
20006.5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

80 index 0–100
103.371.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearindex 0–100
202380
202281
202180
202078
201978
201878
201778
201679
201579
201479
201379
201279
201178
201078
200978
200878
200777
200677
200577
200476
200376
200275
200175
200075
care2024

DTP immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
100.893.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202396
202296
202196
202099
201997
201898
201798
201698
201594
201498
201397
201298
201198
201096
200998
200899
200799
200699
200599
200496
200399
200297
200199
200099
care2024

Measles immunization

95 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202495
202395
202295
202196
202095
201997
201896
201793
201698
201595
201493
201399
201295
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200498
200398
200299
200190
200099
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

100 % of births
100.199.3GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% of births
2020100
2019100
2018100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
200299.5
200099.4
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

36.4 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
72.530.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202436.4
202335.2
202235.7
202137
202038.7
201939.6
201840.4
201740.5
201640.3
201540.4
201440.8
201341.4
201242.6
201143.6
201044.4
200946
200847.3
200748.8
200651.7
200554.3
200457
200360.1
200263.2
200167
200068.2
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.7 % of GDP
6.44.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% of GDP
20235.7
20225.5
20216.2
20205.7
20195.2
20184.9
20175.3
20165.4
20155.1
20144.8
20135.1
20125
20115.2
20105.2
20095.3
20085.3
20074.8
20065
20054.7
20044.5
20034.8
20024.5
20014.4
20004.8
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

41.8 % of health expenditure
59.436.420002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% of health expenditure
202341.8
202243.3
202138.8
202042.2
201946.4
201849.4
201753.4
201654.9
201557.1
201453.7
201356.4
201255.4
201155.4
201055.2
200954.7
200856.9
200751.1
200650
200548
200446.1
200350.6
200251.3
200151.1
200052.6
care2018

Physician availability

3.1 per 1,000 people
3.30.80820012018
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearper 1,000 people
20183.1
20152.9
20011.1
care2023

Nurses & midwives

6.6 per 1,000 people
6.84.320012023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearper 1,000 people
20236.6
20154.6
20016.4
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

8.9 µg/m³
11.54.3GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearµg/m³
20238.9
20228.3
20219.7
20208.9
20199.1
20189.2
20179.9
20169.1
201510.2
20148.1
20138.1
201210.1
20118.6
201010.3
200910.2
20089.6
20079.2
20069.5
20059.3
20048.6
20039.5
200210.3
200110.7
200010.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.892.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
201099.8
200997.6
200897.3
200797
200696.7
200596.5
200496.3
200396
200295.8
200193.5
200095.4
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% of population
opportunityDATA GAP

Unemployment

— % of labor force
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Unemployment observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% of labor force
opportunityDATA GAP

Employment-to-population ratio

— % ages 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% ages 15+
opportunity2025

Income per person

31,428 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
33K18.3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202531,428
202430,656
202330,617
202229,750
202126,897
202026,737
201931,512
201830,576
201729,949
201629,867
201528,730
201428,530
201326,532
201225,114
201125,380
201024,998
200924,974
200825,899
200723,330
200623,259
200522,613
200420,661
200319,927
200220,813
200120,649
200019,841
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

124.3 % of relevant age group
162.989.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% of relevant age group
2023124.3
2021155.3
2020112
2019110.2
2018111.5
2017112.2
2016112.6
2015120.1
2014111.3
2013117
2012112.7
2011109.5
2010104.1
2009109
200896.9
2007102.9
2005111.7
2004112.1
200399.5
2002107.9
2001102.6
2000102.4
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2024

Internet use

76.9 % of population
112.20GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% of population
202476.9
202376.6
202275.8
202174.4
202070.3
201969.4
201868.6
201767.8
201667
201566.2
201465.4
201364.6
201264
201163.2
201063
200955.7
200849.2
200743.5
200638.5
200534
200424.7
200323
200221.2
20017.7
20005.9
opportunityDATA GAP

Birth registration

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Birth registration observations for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Year% children under 5

A starting agenda for Saint Kitts and Nevis

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring