Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock02:54.78minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 174.78 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock8:55:57.49hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 32,157.49 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Peru · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

PeruPERA healthier future.

Peru’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v26.2 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy77.9

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy67.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Peru’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202477.969.9
Under-five mortality202412.987.1
Maternal mortality20235189.8
Suicide mortality20211.593.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202112.364.9
Tuberculosis incidence202413972.2
Child stunting202311.577
Essential health-service coverage20236868
DTP immunization20248080
Safely managed drinking water202449.449.4
Safely managed sanitation202456.556.5
Fine-particle air pollution202331.152.6
Zero suicide

2.9 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.633
Zero needless suffering

0.261 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.277
Zero poverty

5.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.495

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided45.1K

Of 180.4K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.2M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished998.7K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed2.2M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 27.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Peru · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Peru · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

77.9 years
92.667.2GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Peru
Yearyears
202477.9
202377.7
202276.8
202171.6
202073.8
201976.3
201876
201776
201676
201575.7
201475.3
201374.6
201274
201173.3
201072.9
200972.6
200872.7
200772.7
200672.3
200572
200471.4
200371.3
200270.8
200170.3
200069.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

67.1 years
82.458.9GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Peru
Yearyears
202367.1
202266.6
202161.3
202062.5
201968
201868.4
201768.6
201669.3
201569.3
201468.9
201368.5
201268.1
201167.8
201067.4
200967.2
200867.6
200767.3
200666.7
200566
200465.2
200364.6
200264.2
200163.8
200063.1
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

12.9 per 1,000 live births
43.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Peru
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.9
202313.3
202213.7
202114.1
202014.5
201914.9
201815.3
201715.7
201616.1
201516.6
201417.2
201317.8
201218.5
201119.3
201020.2
200921.2
200822.3
200723.6
200625
200526.6
200428.4
200330.4
200232.7
200135.3
200038.3
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

11 per 1,000 live births
340GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Peru
Yearper 1,000 live births
202411
202311.3
202211.6
202111.9
202012.2
201912.5
201812.8
201713.1
201613.4
201513.8
201414.2
201314.7
201215.2
201115.8
201016.5
200917.3
200818.1
200719.1
200620.1
200521.3
200422.7
200324.2
200225.9
200127.8
200030.1
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

6.5 per 1,000 live births
18.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Peru
Yearper 1,000 live births
20246.5
20236.7
20226.9
20217.1
20207.3
20197.5
20187.7
20177.8
20168
20158.2
20148.4
20138.6
20129
20119.3
20109.7
200910.1
200810.6
200711.1
200611.7
200512.3
200412.9
200313.6
200214.3
200115.2
200016.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

51 per 100,000 live births
159.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Peru
Yearper 100,000 live births
202351
202281
2021141
202075
201960
201866
201767
201669
201571
201473
201375
201279
201183
201086
200989
200891
200794
200699
2005103
2004107
2003104
2002106
2001109
2000115
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

1.5 per 100,000 people
2.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Peru
Yearper 100,000 people
20211.5
20201.5
20192.2
20181.8
20171.4
20161.4
20151
20141.5
20131.3
20122.6
20112.1
20101.1
20090.6
20081.5
20071.6
20061
20050.8
20041.1
20031.3
20021.4
20011.2
20001
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

13.6 per 100,000 people
18.80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Peru
Yearper 100,000 people
201913.6
201813.7
201713.8
201613.9
201513.9
201413.6
201314
201214.6
201116.2
201013.2
200915.1
200816.4
200716.6
200616.6
200515.9
200415.4
200314
200214.5
200116
200015.8
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

8.6 per 100,000 people
9.70GOAL 020112021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Peru
Yearper 100,000 people
20218.6
20205.8
20197.3
20187.7
20177.9
20167.9
20157.4
20146.9
20136.8
20126.7
20115.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

12.3 % probability ages 30–70
13.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Peru
Year% probability ages 30–70
202112.3
202012.1
201910.7
20189.7
20178.9
20168.3
20158.6
20149
20138.9
20129.2
20119.6
20109.7
20099.5
20088.7
20078.7
20069.2
20059.4
20049.4
20039.5
20029.6
20019.3
200011
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

8,830,743 healthy life-years
14.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Peru
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,830,743
20229,010,535
202112,483,509
202011,421,038
20198,117,058
20156,997,665
20107,300,604
20007,850,390
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

4,836,094 life-years
9.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Peru
Yearlife-years
20234,836,094
20225,065,131
20218,543,527
20207,624,565
20194,618,536
20153,759,233
20104,285,874
20005,234,056
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

3,994,649 healthy life-years
4.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Peru
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,994,649
20223,945,404
20213,939,982
20203,796,473
20193,498,522
20153,238,432
20103,014,730
20002,616,335
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

180,433 deaths
331.6K98.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Peru
Yeardeaths
2023180,433
2022185,725
2021307,537
2020280,567
2019161,427
2015122,565
2010130,667
2000122,633
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

981 deaths
1.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Peru
Yeardeaths
2023981
20221,168
20211,264
2020988
2019880
2015366
2010424
2000908
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

228,115 healthy life-years
257.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Peru
Yearhealthy life-years
2023228,115
2022218,189
2021223,752
2020215,087
2019165,180
2015152,545
2010146,459
2000131,569
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

425,571 healthy life-years
480.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Peru
Yearhealthy life-years
2023425,571
2022355,924
2021341,072
2020338,862
2019267,815
2015250,569
2010239,042
2000214,662
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

37,399 healthy life-years
43.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Peru
Yearhealthy life-years
202337,399
202236,984
202137,840
202038,476
201938,118
201535,124
201033,914
200033,842
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

24,269 healthy life-years
27.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Peru
Yearhealthy life-years
202324,269
202223,971
202123,445
202023,129
201922,892
201521,600
201020,744
200017,558
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

139 per 100,000 people
414.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Peru
Yearper 100,000 people
2024139
2023149
2022149
2021137
2020128
2019131
2018132
2017128
2016129
2015131
2014136
2013139
2012143
2011155
2010159
2009171
2008182
2007194
2006218
2005228
2004240
2003245
2002295
2001327
2000367
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.33 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.4520GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Peru
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.3
20220.4
20210.4
20200.3
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.3
20140.3
20130.3
20120.3
20110.3
20100.3
20090.3
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.4
20030.4
20020.4
20010.4
20000.4
disease2024

Malaria incidence

3.3 per 1,000 at risk
14.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Peru
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20243.3
20232.2
20222.7
20211.8
20202.3
20193.6
20184.7
20175.9
20166
20157.3
20147.1
20135.4
20123.5
20112.7
20103.3
20094.6
20084.8
20075.6
20067.2
20059.8
200410.6
200310.3
200212
20019.9
200013.2
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

6.4 % ages 20–79
6.55.920112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Peru
Year% ages 20–79
20246.4
20116
disease2024

Tobacco use

12.4 % adults 15+
37.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Peru
Year% adults 15+
202412.4
202312.9
202213.4
202014.4
201517.6
201021.6
200724.5
200526.5
200032.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

6.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
8.45.620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Peru
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20206.5
20197.5
20187.5
20177.5
20167.6
20157.6
20147.7
20137.9
20128.1
20118
20107.5
20097.1
20086.7
20076.5
20066.2
20056.2
20046.1
20036
20025.9
20016
20006
disease2023

Child stunting

11.5 % children under 5
42.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Peru
Year% children under 5
202311.5
202211.7
202111.5
202011.4
201913.1
201812.2
201712.8
201613.1
201514.7
201414.8
201317.6
201218.4
201119.5
201023.3
200923.9
200728
200529.2
200137.3
200031.3
disease2023

Child wasting

0.6 % children under 5
1.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Peru
Year% children under 5
20230.6
20220.5
20210.4
20200.4
20191
20180.5
20170.5
20160.6
20150.6
20140.6
20130.4
20120.6
20110.4
20100.7
20090.6
20070.8
20051
20011
20001.1
disease2023

Undernourishment

6.9 % of population
250GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Peru
Year% of population
20236.9
20226.6
20216.5
20206.3
20196.2
20186
20176.5
20166.2
20155.7
20145.3
20135.6
20126.7
20117.6
20108.5
20099.4
200811
200713
200614.9
200517.9
200420.7
200322.1
200221.8
200120.4
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

68 index 0–100
104.957.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Peru
Yearindex 0–100
202368
202269
202168
202070
201969
201870
201770
201670
201571
201470
201369
201266
201165
201065
200965
200867
200768
200667
200566
200466
200365
200264
200163
200062
care2024

DTP immunization

80 % children ages 12–23 months
103.668.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Peru
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202480
202384
202282
202182
202072
201988
201889
201789
201690
201590
201488
201388
201295
201191
201093
200993
200893
200793
200694
200577
200486
200394
200295
200190
200098
care2024

Measles immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
103.470.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Peru
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202384
202274
202178
202077
201985
201886
201788
201689
201592
201489
201385
201294
201196
201094
200991
200892
200792
200693
200577
200485
200395
200295
200197
200097
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

94.9 % of births
105.354GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Peru
Year% of births
202194.9
202095.7
201994.4
201893.7
201793.6
201692.4
201591.6
201490
201389.1
201286.7
201185
201083.8
200982.5
200879.4
200671
200471.1
200059.3
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

42.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
77.53920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Peru
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202442.9
202343.6
202243.9
202144.4
202045.4
201947.3
201849.1
201750.7
201653.2
201555.1
201457
201359.1
201260.1
201160.9
201060.8
200962.7
200865.3
200765.6
200666.4
200567
200468.2
200367.1
200267.8
200169.6
200073.5
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.6 % of GDP
74.120002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Peru
Year% of GDP
20235.6
20226.1
20216.7
20206.3
20195.1
20185.1
20174.8
20164.9
20154.9
20144.9
20134.7
20124.7
20114.5
20104.7
20095
20084.5
20074.4
20064.4
20054.7
20044.4
20034.6
20024.9
20014.7
20004.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

27 % of health expenditure
46.119.820002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Peru
Year% of health expenditure
202327
202227
202125.1
202022.5
201928.3
201829.7
201728.9
201629.6
201530.1
201431.8
201335.3
201238.9
201140.3
201039.5
200940.3
200843.4
200742.5
200640.3
200534
200436.7
200337.5
200239.9
200140.7
200040.3
care2023

Physician availability

1.7 per 1,000 people
1.80.84720072023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Peru
Yearper 1,000 people
20231.7
20221.6
20211.7
20201.4
20191.4
20181.4
20161.3
20121.1
20090.9
20071.7
care2023

Nurses & midwives

2.7 per 1,000 people
3.9120072023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Peru
Yearper 1,000 people
20232.7
20222.7
20212.7
20202.3
20192.1
20183
20172.2
20162.2
20152.1
20142.1
20132.2
20121.5
20091.3
20073.6
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

49.4 % of population
107.137.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Peru
Year% of population
202449.4
202350.2
202250.9
202151.6
202051.3
201951
201850.7
201750.5
201650.2
201549.9
201449.6
201349.4
201249.1
201148.8
201048.5
200948.2
200847.9
200747.6
200647.3
200546.9
200446.5
200346.2
200245.8
200145.4
200045
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

56.5 % of population
111.31.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Peru
Year% of population
202456.5
202354.3
202252.2
202150.1
202048.1
201946.1
201844.1
201742.1
201640.1
201538.2
201436.3
201334.5
201232.6
201130.8
201029
200927.3
200825.6
200723.9
200622.2
200520.6
200419
200317.4
200215.9
200114.4
200012.9
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Peru
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

31.1 µg/m³
71.40GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Peru
Yearµg/m³
202331.1
202232.5
202128.9
202029.9
201930.7
201831.1
201731.3
201630.6
201529.3
201427.1
201329.7
201228.7
201129.7
201031.4
200928.8
200827.7
200728.1
200638.4
200558.1
200458.3
200359.6
200261
200163.7
200059.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

91.8 % of population
107.733.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Peru
Year% of population
202391.8
202290.1
202188.4
202086.5
201984.4
201882.2
201780
201678.1
201575.8
201473.4
201371.3
201269.4
201167.4
201065.7
200964
200862.2
200760.6
200658.7
200556.5
200454.2
200351.7
200248.5
200145.2
200041.1
environment2024

Electricity access

96.5 % of population
103.668.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Peru
Year% of population
202496.5
202396.2
202296.2
202195.6
202096.2
201995.6
201895.2
201794.8
201694.2
201593.9
201492.9
201392.1
201291.1
201189.7
201088.1
200986.4
200884.7
200782
200680.2
200577.2
200475.7
200374.4
200274.4
200172.1
200072.5
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

5.1 % of population
310GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Peru
Year% of population
20245.1
20235.9
20224.8
20215.2
202010.3
20195.4
20186.1
20177.3
20167.5
20158
20148
20138.6
20129.5
201110.3
201011.2
200913.7
200815.8
200718.9
200621.8
200525.4
200423.5
200322.5
200224.4
200127.4
200025.5
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5.1 % of labor force
7.72.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Peru
Year% of labor force
20255.1
20245.2
20234.9
20224.3
20215.1
20207.2
20193.4
20183.5
20173.7
20163.7
20153.3
20143.2
20133.6
20123.2
20113.5
20103.6
20094
20084
20074.1
20064.2
20054.9
20044.7
20034.2
20024.8
20015.1
20005
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

69.1 % ages 15+
78.260.720002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Peru
Year% ages 15+
202569.1
202469
202369.1
202271.3
202168.3
202064
201974.7
201874.5
201774.2
201672.6
201573.4
201474.6
201375.1
201275.9
201175.9
201076.4
200975.5
200875.1
200775
200673
200569.6
200468.7
200368.1
200266.5
200165.3
200062.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

16,079 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
17.2K6.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Peru
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202516,079
202415,709
202315,342
202215,567
202115,286
202013,608
201915,461
201815,384
201715,067
201614,915
201514,541
201414,243
201314,050
201213,394
201112,725
201012,057
200911,203
200811,150
200710,285
20069,547
20058,949
20048,495
20038,173
20027,931
20017,611
20007,668
opportunity2024

Income inequality

40.1 Gini index 0–100
55.438.320002024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Peru
YearGini index 0–100
202440.1
202340.7
202240.3
202140.1
202043.7
201941.5
201842.4
201743.3
201643.6
201543.4
201443.1
201343.9
201244.4
201144.7
201045.5
200947
200847.5
200750
200650.3
200550.4
200449.9
200353.1
200253.6
200151.3
200049.1
opportunity2019

Primary-school completion

95 % of relevant age group
10691.1GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Peru
Year% of relevant age group
201995
201892.8
201794.7
2016103.4
2015102.8
2014100.3
201399.6
201296.7
2011102
2010104.5
2009102
2008104
2007104.1
2006100.9
200599.1
200498.4
200397.8
200292.6
200192.7
200097
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

93.7 % adults 15+
101.686.1GOAL 10020042024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Peru
Year% adults 15+
202493.7
202094.5
201894.4
201794.2
201694.2
201594.2
201493.7
201293.8
200789.6
200688.7
200587.9
200487.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

82 % of population
112.60GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Peru
Year% of population
202482
202379.5
202274.7
202171.1
202065.3
201960
201855.1
201750.5
201645.5
201540.9
201440.2
201339.2
201238.2
201136
201034.8
200931.4
200830.6
200725.2
200620.7
200517.1
200414.1
200311.6
20029
20017.6
20003.1
opportunity2020

Birth registration

96.4 % children under 5
100.992.1GOAL 10020062020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Peru
Year% children under 5
202096.4
201698
201496.7
201295.6
200894.3
200793
200693

A starting agenda for Peru

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring