Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock12:36.72minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 756.71 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock12:32:07.19hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 45,127.18 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Paraguay · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

ParaguayPRYA healthier future.

Paraguay’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24.2 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy74

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy62.5

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Paraguay’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20247460
Under-five mortality202416.383.7
Maternal mortality20235888.4
Suicide mortality20216.474.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202116.154
Tuberculosis incidence20248183.8
Essential health-service coverage20237979
DTP immunization20248080
Safely managed drinking water202464.464.4
Safely managed sanitation202458.558.5
Fine-particle air pollution202315.381.2
Zero suicide

10.21 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.329
Zero needless suffering

0.306 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.246
Zero poverty

2.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.704

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided10.4K

Of 41.7K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored321.7K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished201.6K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed523.2K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 6.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Paraguay · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Paraguay · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

74 years
92.865.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Paraguay
Yearyears
202474
202373.8
202272.3
202168.1
202072.7
201973.7
201873.6
201773.5
201673.5
201573.5
201473.4
201373.3
201273.1
201172.8
201072.6
200972.3
200872
200771.8
200671.6
200571.3
200471.1
200370.8
200270.5
200170.3
200070
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

62.5 years
82.855.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Paraguay
Yearyears
202362.5
202261.5
202158.6
202062.3
201963.4
201863.6
201763.8
201663.1
201563.5
201463.6
201363.1
201263.4
201163.2
201062.8
200962.6
200862.9
200762.8
200662.4
200562.5
200462
200362.3
200262.5
200162.3
200061.8
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

16.3 per 1,000 live births
380GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Paraguay
Yearper 1,000 live births
202416.3
202316.9
202217.5
202118
202018.6
201919.2
201819.9
201720.5
201621.2
201521.9
201422.7
201323.4
201224.2
201124.9
201025.7
200926.5
200827.3
200728.2
200628.9
200529.7
200430.5
200331.3
200232
200132.8
200033.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

14.5 per 1,000 live births
32.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Paraguay
Yearper 1,000 live births
202414.5
202315
202215.5
202116
202016.5
201917
201817.6
201718.1
201618.7
201519.3
201420
201320.6
201221.2
201121.9
201022.5
200923.2
200823.8
200724.5
200625.1
200525.8
200426.4
200326.9
200227.5
200128.1
200028.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

8.6 per 1,000 live births
20.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Paraguay
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.6
20238.9
20229.2
20219.5
20209.8
201910.2
201810.5
201710.9
201611.3
201511.7
201412.1
201312.4
201212.8
201113.2
201013.7
200914.1
200814.5
200715
200615.4
200515.8
200416.3
200316.7
200217.1
200117.6
200018
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

58 per 100,000 live births
233.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Paraguay
Yearper 100,000 live births
202358
202278
2021140
202069
201958
201858
201758
201660
201564
201470
201384
2012100
2011120
2010136
2009152
2008166
2007177
2006186
2005194
2004199
2003203
2002206
2001207
2000207
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

6.4 per 100,000 people
90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Paraguay
Yearper 100,000 people
20216.4
20206.3
20197.9
20187.4
20176.2
20165.8
20156.5
20146.8
20135.6
20125.3
20115.3
20104.2
20095
20083.9
20074.3
20064.6
20054.6
20044.5
20033.7
20023.8
20013.2
20003.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

22 per 100,000 people
28.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Paraguay
Yearper 100,000 people
201922
201822.1
201722.2
201622.6
201522
201421.8
201323.2
201222.9
201124.3
201024.9
200923.6
200822.6
200717.2
200616.8
200514.5
200412.1
200311.7
20028.9
200111.9
20009.4
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

6.8 per 100,000 people
29.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Paraguay
Yearper 100,000 people
20236.8
20227.6
20217.9
20207.3
20198.5
20187.7
20178.5
201610.7
201510
20149.5
201310.1
201211
201111.3
201012.9
200914.5
200814.8
200714.1
200613.5
200516.3
200422.4
200324.1
200226.1
200125.3
200019.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

16.1 % probability ages 30–70
20.50GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Paraguay
Year% probability ages 30–70
202116.1
202015.5
201916.5
201816.5
201716.4
201616.7
201516.6
201416.4
201316.8
201217
201117.2
201018
200917.9
200817.6
200718.1
200618
200517.8
200417.9
200317.4
200216.9
200116.8
200017.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

2,092,934 healthy life-years
3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Paraguay
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,092,934
20222,188,966
20212,650,076
20202,045,536
20191,901,092
20151,761,408
20101,670,175
20001,540,526
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,286,713 life-years
2.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Paraguay
Yearlife-years
20231,286,713
20221,396,842
20211,870,181
20201,296,132
20191,205,789
20151,119,804
20101,092,027
20001,053,740
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

806,221 healthy life-years
911K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Paraguay
Yearhealthy life-years
2023806,221
2022792,124
2021779,894
2020749,404
2019695,303
2015641,604
2010578,148
2000486,786
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

41,675 deaths
66.2K20.8K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Paraguay
Yeardeaths
202341,675
202247,298
202161,539
202041,218
201937,777
201533,178
201030,722
200025,493
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

699 deaths
880.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Paraguay
Yeardeaths
2023699
2022779
2021686
2020609
2019564
2015444
2010288
2000247
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

42,192 healthy life-years
48.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Paraguay
Yearhealthy life-years
202342,192
202241,347
202142,662
202039,686
201932,336
201530,430
201026,476
200022,501
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

74,574 healthy life-years
84.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Paraguay
Yearhealthy life-years
202374,574
202263,319
202163,038
202058,829
201948,898
201547,305
201044,841
200037,878
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

23,106 healthy life-years
26.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Paraguay
Yearhealthy life-years
202323,106
202222,788
202122,498
202022,078
201921,565
201518,874
201016,136
200012,159
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

5,564 healthy life-years
6.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Paraguay
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,564
20225,559
20215,440
20205,335
20195,320
20155,160
20104,822
20003,907
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

81 per 100,000 people
110.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Paraguay
Yearper 100,000 people
202481
202376
202267
202157
202050
201960
201856
201757
201655
201555
201454
201356
201262
201162
201062
200967
200867
200772
200682
200577
200488
200392
200291
200196
200098
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.3 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.4180GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Paraguay
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.3
20220.3
20210.3
20200.3
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.4
20130.4
20120.4
20110.4
20100.4
20090.4
20080.4
20070.4
20060.4
20050.4
20040.3
20030.3
20020.3
20010.3
20000.3
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
42.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Paraguay
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100.1
20090.4
20081.6
20076.7
20064.1
20051.9
20043.6
20037.2
200214.7
200114.5
200037.3
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

9.4 % ages 20–79
9.86.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Paraguay
Year% ages 20–79
20249.4
20116.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

6.4 % adults 15+
35.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Paraguay
Year% adults 15+
20246.4
20236.8
20227.3
20208.3
201511.5
201016
200719.6
200522.4
200031.2
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

5.6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
6.8520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Paraguay
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20205.6
20195.6
20185.6
20175.5
20165.4
20155.4
20145.6
20135.8
20126.1
20116.3
20106.4
20096.6
20086.6
20076.6
20066.2
20055.9
20045.4
20035.2
20025.3
20015.7
20005.7
disease2016

Child stunting

5.6 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

19.30GOAL 020052016
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Paraguay
Year% children under 5
20165.6
201210.7
200517.1
disease2016

Child wasting

1 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

2.90GOAL 020052016
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Paraguay
Year% children under 5
20161
20122.6
20051.1
disease2023

Undernourishment

5.2 % of population
11.60GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Paraguay
Year% of population
20235.2
20224.4
20213.9
20203.4
20193.1
20182.7
20172.6
20162.6
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.9
20083.6
20074.6
20066
20057.4
20047.9
20038.6
20029.1
200110.3
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

79 index 0–100
104.957.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Paraguay
Yearindex 0–100
202379
202279
202179
202079
201977
201873
201772
201672
201571
201470
201369
201269
201170
201070
200969
200869
200768
200668
200567
200466
200365
200264
200163
200062
care2024

DTP immunization

80 % children ages 12–23 months
10465GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Paraguay
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202480
202371
202269
202170
202079
201986
201888
201791
201692
201592
201493
201391
201291
201192
201091
200986
200889
200795
200698
200596
200492
200386
200287
200189
200086
care2024

Measles immunization

90 % children ages 12–23 months
10648GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Paraguay
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202490
202383
202254
202168
202080
201987
201893
201792
201685
201578
201484
201388
201288
201191
201093
200991
200891
200791
200691
200591
200491
200391
200286
200190
200092
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

92.2 % of births
10374.2GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Paraguay
Year% of births
201992.2
201897.7
201797.3
201695.5
201596.3
201496.4
201396.8
201295.7
201195.8
201095.6
200993.8
200887.2
200790.6
200690.5
200587.5
200477.2
200385.9
200285.8
200185.9
200085
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

70.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
81.368.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Paraguay
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202470.2
202370.3
202271
202171.9
202072.9
201974
201875.2
201775.9
201676.6
201576.9
201477.1
201376.8
201277.3
201176.2
201075.4
200975.6
200874.3
200773.1
200673
200573.9
200474.3
200375.2
200275
200177.1
200080
care2023

Current health expenditure

8.4 % of GDP
8.84.320002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Paraguay
Year% of GDP
20238.4
20227.7
20218
20207.7
20197.2
20186.7
20176.6
20166.7
20156.7
20146.6
20136.1
20126.5
20115.8
20105.5
20095.5
20085
20075
20065
20054.8
20044.9
20034.9
20024.8
20015.6
20006
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

36.3 % of health expenditure
63.732.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Paraguay
Year% of health expenditure
202336.3
202238.9
202135.9
202037.9
201942
201843.9
201743.8
201642.9
201543.8
201444.4
201347.5
201246.3
201150
201053.9
200955.4
200860.5
200758
200656.7
200557.9
200457
200354.6
200256.1
200152.4
200049.1
care2022

Physician availability

3.9 per 1,000 people
4.20.81620002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Paraguay
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.9
20213.3
20201.3
20181.5
20121.4
20021.2
20001.2
care2022

Nurses & midwives

9.4 per 1,000 people
10.6020022022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Paraguay
Yearper 1,000 people
20229.4
20219.1
20181.8
20170.8
20160.8
20150.7
20140.7
20130.6
20121.1
20022
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

64.4 % of population
106.543.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Paraguay
Year% of population
202464.4
202364.3
202264.2
202164
202063.7
201963.1
201862.5
201761.8
201661.2
201560.6
201459.9
201359.3
201258.6
201157.9
201057.2
200956.6
200855.9
200755.2
200654.5
200553.8
200453
200352.3
200251.6
200150.7
200049.9
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

58.5 % of population
106.940.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Paraguay
Year% of population
202458.5
202358.4
202258
202157.7
202057.3
201956.9
201856.5
201756
201655.6
201555.1
201454.6
201354.2
201253.7
201153.2
201052.7
200952.2
200851.7
200751.2
200650.7
200550.1
200449.6
200349.1
200248.5
200147.9
200047.3
environment2020

Handwashing facilities

80.2 % of population
102.677.2GOAL 10020122020
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Paraguay
Year% of population
202080.2
201980.1
201880.1
201780
201680
201580
201479.9
201379.9
201279.9
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

15.3 µg/m³
29.32.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Paraguay
Yearµg/m³
202315.3
202214.4
202115.8
202019.6
201916.4
201813
201714.3
201614.1
201515
201414.1
201312.2
201214.1
201114.4
201016.6
200914.9
200817.5
200717.9
200620.9
200523.5
200424.5
200326.5
200223.8
200124.3
200024.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

71.3 % of population
106.841.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Paraguay
Year% of population
202371.3
202270.7
202170.2
202069.4
201968.8
201868.1
201767.2
201666
201564.9
201463.6
201362.2
201260.7
201159
201057.4
200955.6
200854.2
200752.8
200651.2
200550.2
200449.2
200348.7
200248.2
200148
200048
environment2024

Electricity access

99.8 % of population
101.488.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Paraguay
Year% of population
202499.8
202399.8
2022100
2021100
202099.7
201999.7
201899.6
201799.3
201698.4
201599.3
201499
201399
201297.8
201198.2
201097.4
200996.9
200896.7
200796.5
200696.7
200594.7
200493.2
200392.6
200291.7
200191
200089.6
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

2.1 % of population
22.10GOAL 020012024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Paraguay
Year% of population
20242.1
20232.4
20223.2
20211.9
20202.6
20192.4
20183.1
20172.4
20164.2
20154.2
20144.3
20134.1
20126.4
20118.9
20109.4
20099.1
20087.9
200712.6
200614.1
200510.1
200410.7
200313.8
200219.6
200113.5
opportunity2025

Unemployment

4.8 % of labor force
10.13.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Paraguay
Year% of labor force
20254.8
20245.7
20235.8
20226.8
20217.3
20207.5
20196.6
20186.2
20176.1
20165.3
20154.6
20145
20134.4
20124.1
20114.7
20104.6
20095.5
20084.4
20074.7
20065.3
20054.8
20046.5
20036.8
20029.4
20016.2
20007.6
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

66.9 % ages 15+
69.261.520002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Paraguay
Year% ages 15+
202566.9
202466.3
202366.7
202265.8
202166.7
202064.8
201967.6
201867.4
201766.7
201666.3
201564.8
201464.5
201366.8
201268.4
201164.7
201064.6
200965.8
200866.2
200765.6
200663.5
200566.9
200466.7
200363
200262.3
200164.6
200063.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

17,246 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
18.2K8.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Paraguay
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202517,246
202416,367
202315,832
202215,223
202115,401
202014,990
201915,319
201815,591
201715,318
201614,825
201514,426
201414,218
201313,699
201212,833
201113,108
201012,737
200911,600
200811,750
200711,140
200610,672
200510,289
200410,186
20039,902
20029,610
20019,748
20009,997
opportunity2024

Income inequality

44.2 Gini index 0–100
59.24120012024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Paraguay
YearGini index 0–100
202444.2
202344.2
202244.6
202142.9
202043.5
201945.7
201846
201748.5
201647.9
201547.6
201450.7
201347.9
201247.6
201152.3
201051
200949.1
200850.7
200753
200653
200551.4
200452.3
200354.9
200257.3
200154.6
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

88.7 % of relevant age group
103.282.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Paraguay
Year% of relevant age group
202488.7
202390.3
202287.1
202084.8
201698.1
201296
201196.1
201099.7
2009101
2008100.5
200799.7
200698.1
200598.1
200496.4
200397.2
200295.2
200193.3
200093.5
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

94.9 % adults 15+
100.992.3GOAL 10020072024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Paraguay
Year% adults 15+
202494.9
202094.5
201993.2
201894
201694.7
201595.6
201495
201395.1
201294.2
201093.9
200993.8
200893.3
200794.6
opportunity2024

Internet use

81.6 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Paraguay
Year% of population
202481.6
202378.1
202276.3
202177
202074
201968.5
201865
201761.1
201653.4
201549.7
201443
201336.9
201229.3
201124.8
201019.8
200918.9
200814.3
200711.2
20068
20057.9
20043.5
20032.1
20021.8
20011.1
20000.7
opportunity2018

Birth registration

71 % children under 5
10465.1GOAL 10020112018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Paraguay
Year% children under 5
201871
201769.1
201484.5
201176.1

A starting agenda for Paraguay

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring