Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock40.24seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 40.23 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock45:59.55minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 2,759.55 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Mexico · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

MexicoMEXA healthier future.

Mexico’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24.8 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy75.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy63.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Mexico’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202475.363.2
Under-five mortality202413.186.9
Maternal mortality20234291.6
Suicide mortality2021772.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202116.353.4
Tuberculosis incidence20242894.4
Child stunting202212.575
Essential health-service coverage20237979
DTP immunization20247878
Safely managed drinking water20244343
Safely managed sanitation202462.762.7
Fine-particle air pollution202316.678.9
Zero suicide

8.81 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.362
Zero needless suffering

0.315 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.241
Zero poverty

1.6 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.758

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided196K

Of 783.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored5.9M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished4.3M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed10.2M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 127.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Mexico · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Mexico · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

75.3 years
92.667.1GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Mexico
Yearyears
202475.3
202375.1
202274
202169.8
202070.4
201974.5
201874.3
201774.3
201674.4
201574.4
201474.4
201374.3
201274.1
201173.9
201073.7
200973.6
200873.7
200773.8
200673.7
200573.6
200473.4
200373.3
200273.1
200172.9
200072.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

63.1 years
82.756.7GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Mexico
Yearyears
202363.1
202262.3
202159.4
202059.7
201963.5
201863.5
201763.4
201663.3
201563.5
201463.6
201363.7
201263.5
201163.5
201063.2
200963.3
200863.3
200763.6
200663.4
200563.1
200463.1
200362.8
200262.8
200162.7
200062.4
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

13.1 per 1,000 live births
310GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Mexico
Yearper 1,000 live births
202413.1
202313.4
202213.8
202114.2
202014.6
201915
201815.4
201715.8
201616.2
201516.6
201417
201317.5
201217.9
201118.4
201018.9
200919.5
200820
200720.7
200621.3
200522.1
200423
200323.9
200225
200126.2
200027.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

12.1 per 1,000 live births
27.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Mexico
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.1
202312.4
202212.8
202113.1
202013.4
201913.7
201814
201714.4
201614.7
201515
201415.4
201315.8
201216.2
201116.6
201017
200917.4
200817.9
200718.4
200618.9
200519.5
200420.2
200321
200221.9
200122.9
200024
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

8.2 per 1,000 live births
15.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Mexico
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.2
20238.5
20228.8
20219.1
20209.4
20199.5
20189.3
20179
20168.6
20158.5
20148.5
20138.6
20128.7
20118.8
20108.9
20099
20089
20079
20069.1
20059.5
200410.1
200311
200212
200113
200013.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

42 per 100,000 live births
117.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Mexico
Yearper 100,000 live births
202342
202245
2021104
202061
201943
201844
201744
201643
201543
201444
201345
201246
201147
201050
200951
200851
200750
200651
200552
200453
200354
200255
200155
200056
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7 per 100,000 people
7.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Mexico
Yearper 100,000 people
20217
20206.4
20196.2
20185.8
20175.7
20165.5
20155.6
20145.7
20135.2
20124.9
20115.3
20104.5
20094.7
20084.4
20074.1
20064.1
20054.2
20044.1
20034.1
20024
20014
20003.7
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

12.8 per 100,000 people
17.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Mexico
Yearper 100,000 people
201912.8
201813
201713.1
201613.6
201513.6
201413.3
201313.3
201214.6
201114.4
201014.5
200915.8
200815.4
200714.1
200615.6
200515.6
200415
200315
200214.4
200114
200014.2
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

24.9 per 100,000 people
33.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Mexico
Yearper 100,000 people
202324.9
202225.9
202128
202029
201929.2
201829.4
201726
201620.1
201517.1
201416.7
201319.5
201222.2
201123.6
201022.7
200917.7
200812.7
20078.2
20069.7
20059.4
20048.9
20039.8
20029.9
200110.3
200010.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

16.3 % probability ages 30–70
19.30GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Mexico
Year% probability ages 30–70
202116.3
202016.7
201915.3
201815.3
201715.7
201616.1
201515.8
201415.8
201315.4
201215.8
201115.8
201016.4
200916.4
200816.7
200716.3
200616.5
200516.8
200416.8
200317.1
200217.1
200116.7
200017
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

40,829,799 healthy life-years
56.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Mexico
Yearhealthy life-years
202340,829,799
202241,785,820
202150,209,462
202048,775,719
201938,103,980
201534,878,723
201032,842,604
200028,769,722
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

23,620,873 life-years
37.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Mexico
Yearlife-years
202323,620,873
202224,639,903
202133,194,884
202032,446,428
201922,804,111
201520,308,683
201019,754,052
200017,936,991
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

17,208,926 healthy life-years
19.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Mexico
Yearhealthy life-years
202317,208,926
202217,145,917
202117,014,578
202016,329,291
201915,299,869
201514,570,040
201013,088,552
200010,832,730
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

783,809 deaths
1.2M373.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Mexico
Yeardeaths
2023783,809
2022831,394
20211,105,798
20201,078,619
2019734,049
2015647,339
2010588,305
2000457,405
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

11,428 deaths
12.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Mexico
Yeardeaths
202311,428
202210,522
202110,280
20209,313
20198,037
20157,006
20105,444
20003,805
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

778,486 healthy life-years
879.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Mexico
Yearhealthy life-years
2023778,486
2022750,825
2021763,495
2020754,786
2019588,578
2015555,521
2010510,272
2000412,663
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

1,115,604 healthy life-years
1.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Mexico
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,115,604
2022941,826
2021895,923
2020884,600
2019707,834
2015659,597
2010555,407
2000378,230
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

192,813 healthy life-years
217.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Mexico
Yearhealthy life-years
2023192,813
2022179,084
2021176,635
2020175,484
2019175,837
2015178,387
2010167,307
2000145,746
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

95,303 healthy life-years
107.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Mexico
Yearhealthy life-years
202395,303
202294,635
202191,748
202089,190
201989,167
201591,111
201085,248
200070,664
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

28 per 100,000 people
41.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Mexico
Yearper 100,000 people
202428
202328
202227
202127
202026
201926
201826
201725
201625
201525
201425
201326
201226
201127
201028
200927
200828
200728
200629
200531
200426
200334
200233
200136
200037
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.3 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.3390GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Mexico
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.3
20220.3
20210.3
20200.3
20190.3
20180.3
20170.3
20160.3
20150.3
20140.3
20130.3
20120.3
20110.3
20100.3
20090.3
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.3
20030.3
20020.3
20010.3
20000.3
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.1 per 1,000 at risk
40GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Mexico
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.1
2023<0.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.2
20180.3
20170.3
20160.2
20150.2
20140.3
20130.2
20120.3
20110.4
20100.5
20091.1
20081
20071
20061.1
20051.3
20041.5
20031.8
20022.2
20012.4
20003.5
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

16.4 % ages 20–79
16.713.920002024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Mexico
Year% ages 20–79
202416.4
201115.6
200014.2
disease2024

Tobacco use

15.7 % adults 15+
240GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Mexico
Year% adults 15+
202415.7
202316
202216.1
202016.6
201517.6
201018.7
200719.4
200519.9
200021.2
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

4.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
6.44.620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Mexico
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20204.8
20195.7
20185.7
20175.5
20165.4
20155.2
20145
20134.9
20124.9
20115.1
20105.2
20095.3
20085.4
20075.7
20065.9
20056.2
20046.1
20036.1
20026.1
20016.2
20006.2
disease2022

Child stunting

12.5 % children under 5
21.90GOAL 020022022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Mexico
Year% children under 5
202212.5
202112.8
202013.9
201914.1
201610
201512.4
201213.6
200615.5
200519.4
200218.9
disease2022

Child wasting

1 % children under 5
5.50GOAL 020022022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Mexico
Year% children under 5
20221
20211.7
20201.6
20191.4
20162
20151
20121.6
20062
20054.9
20022.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.7 % of population
4.60GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Mexico
Year% of population
20232.7
20222.8
20213
20203.1
20193.4
20183.6
20173.7
20163.7
20153.7
20143.7
20133.7
20123.8
20113.9
20104
20094.1
20083.9
20073.7
20063.7
20054
20044.1
20033.8
20023.2
20012.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

79 index 0–100
104.362.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Mexico
Yearindex 0–100
202379
202279
202179
202078
201978
201878
201778
201678
201577
201477
201376
201275
201173
201070
200970
200869
200769
200669
200568
200468
200367
200267
200167
200068
care2024

DTP immunization

78 % children ages 12–23 months
103.668.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Mexico
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202478
202385
202283
202178
202072
201982
201888
201785
201693
201587
201487
201383
201299
201197
201095
200995
200896
200798
200698
200598
200498
200398
200297
200197
200097
care2024

Measles immunization

80 % children ages 12–23 months
103.569.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Mexico
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202480
202376
202286
202199
202092
201973
201897
201776
201697
201598
201498
201389
201299
201198
201095
200996
200896
200796
200696
200596
200496
200396
200296
200195
200096
care2017

Skilled birth attendance

96.6 % of births

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.686.4GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Mexico
Year% of births
201796.6
201698
201597.7
201495.6
201396.1
201299.6
201195.3
201094.5
200995.3
200893.3
200792.7
200693.4
200591.1
200490.3
200389.6
200288.9
200188
200088.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

59.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
80.856.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Mexico
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202459.3
202360.1
202261.1
202162
202062.6
201963.4
201863.4
201764.5
201666.1
201569.3
201474.4
201377.8
201278.3
201177.7
201076.7
200976.2
200874.6
200772.9
200672
200572.8
200473
200372.9
200272.9
200172.6
200072.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.5 % of GDP
6.3420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Mexico
Year% of GDP
20235.5
20225.7
20215.9
20206.1
20195.3
20185.2
20175.3
20165.4
20155.5
20145.4
20135.6
20125.4
20115.3
20105.5
20095.8
20085.4
20075.5
20065.4
20055.6
20045.7
20035.5
20024.8
20014.6
20004.2
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

41.2 % of health expenditure
57.936.620002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Mexico
Year% of health expenditure
202341.2
202239.1
202141.4
202038.8
201942.3
201842.3
201741.8
201641.4
201541
201440.9
201339.9
201240.6
201140.7
201043.5
200947.4
200848.6
200752.5
200653.8
200554.6
200453.7
200355.7
200254.4
200153.4
200052.2
care2022

Physician availability

2.6 per 1,000 people
2.71.420002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Mexico
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.6
20212.5
20202.4
20192.5
20182.5
20172.4
20162.3
20152.3
20142.2
20132.2
20122.1
20112.1
20102
20092
20082
20071.9
20061.9
20051.8
20041.7
20031.6
20021.5
20011.5
20001.6
care2022

Nurses & midwives

3 per 1,000 people
3.3220002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Mexico
Yearper 1,000 people
20223
20213
20202.9
20192.9
20182.9
20172.9
20162.9
20152.8
20142.7
20132.8
20122.6
20112.5
20102.4
20092.4
20082.3
20072.3
20062.2
20052.2
20042.1
20032.1
20022.2
20012.2
20003.1
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

43 % of population
107.832.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Mexico
Year% of population
202443
202342.9
202242.9
202142.7
202042.6
201942.5
201842.4
201742.3
201642.1
201542
201441.9
201341.8
201241.6
201141.5
201041.4
200941.3
200841.1
200741
200640.9
200540.7
200440.6
200340.4
200240.3
200140.2
200040
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

62.7 % of population
110.77GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Mexico
Year% of population
202462.7
202362.7
202262.5
202160
202057.6
201955.1
201852.7
201750.3
201648
201545.6
201443.3
201341.1
201238.8
201136.6
201034.4
200932.2
200830.1
200728
200625.9
200523.9
200421.9
200319.9
200217.9
200117.8
200017.7
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

98.8 % of population
101.785.6GOAL 10020092024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Mexico
Year% of population
202498.8
202398.8
202297.7
202196.6
202095.5
201994.3
201893.2
201792.1
201690.9
201589.8
201488.6
201387.4
201287.4
201187.4
201087.3
200987.3
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

16.6 µg/m³
22.92.9GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Mexico
Yearµg/m³
202316.6
202216.6
202116.8
202016.7
201917.1
201816.3
201716.8
201616.5
201517
201415.9
201317.6
201216.9
201118
201015.9
200917.1
200817.3
200717.5
200617
200515.8
200415.7
200317.7
200217.4
200117
200020.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

85.1 % of population
102.380.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Mexico
Year% of population
202385.1
202285
202185.1
202085
201985
201884.8
201784.7
201684.8
201584.7
201484.7
201384.7
201284.8
201184.8
201084.9
200984.9
200885
200785
200684.9
200584.8
200484.5
200384.3
200283.9
200183.4
200082.6
environment2024

Electricity access

99.8 % of population
100.496.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Mexico
Year% of population
202499.8
202399.7
2022100
2021100
202099.4
201999.6
201899.5
2017100
201699.5
201599
201499.2
201399.1
201299.1
201199
201099.2
200998.3
200898.9
200797.9
200699.1
200598.9
200498.6
200397.4
200297.9
200197.1
200098
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

1.6 % of population
18.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Mexico
Year% of population
20241.6
20222.3
20204.3
20183.9
20164.4
20147.2
20127.3
20108.4
200810.1
20069
200511.7
200411
200212.8
200016.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.7 % of labor force
5.72.320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Mexico
Year% of labor force
20252.7
20242.7
20232.8
20223.3
20214
20204.4
20193.5
20183.3
20173.4
20163.9
20154.3
20144.8
20134.9
20124.9
20115.2
20105.3
20095.4
20083.9
20073.6
20063.6
20053.6
20043.9
20033.5
20023
20012.6
20002.6
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

60 % ages 15+
60.853.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Mexico
Year% ages 15+
202560
202460
202360
202259
202157.5
202053.9
201959
201858.5
201758.2
201658.1
201557.9
201457.6
201358
201258.2
201157.4
201057.2
200957.3
200858.3
200758.7
200658.7
200558
200457
200356.8
200256.7
200157.4
200058
opportunity2025

Income per person

21,912 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
22.3K19K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Mexico
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202521,912
202421,970
202321,865
202221,392
202120,783
202019,728
201921,704
201821,998
201721,778
201621,578
201521,409
201421,070
201320,805
201220,899
201120,458
201020,058
200919,386
200820,993
200721,102
200620,966
200520,277
200420,127
200319,701
200219,745
200120,078
200020,470
opportunity2024

Income inequality

42.6 Gini index 0–100
54.841.220002024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Mexico
YearGini index 0–100
202442.6
202243.5
202044.6
201846
201646.9
201448.9
201249.6
201047.7
200850.8
200649.7
200550.9
200450.3
200250.6
200053.4
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

102.3 % of relevant age group
113.594.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Mexico
Year% of relevant age group
2024102.3
2023103.8
2022102.2
2021102.8
2020102.6
2019102.5
2018102.4
2017104.3
2016104.7
2015106
2014111.5
2013110.2
2012106.5
2011100.2
2010100.1
200999.7
2008101.2
2007101.8
2006100.9
2005100.5
200499.8
200398.3
200298.7
200197.5
200096.7
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

95.6 % adults 15+
101.389GOAL 10020002024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Mexico
Year% adults 15+
202495.6
202395.8
202295.1
202195.7
202095.3
201995.4
201895.4
201795
201694.9
201594.5
201494.6
201394
201294.2
201193.5
201093.1
200993.4
200892.9
200792.8
200691.7
200591.6
200490.9
200290.3
200090.5
opportunity2024

Internet use

83.1 % of population
112.30GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Mexico
Year% of population
202483.1
202381.2
202278.6
202175.6
202071.5
201969.6
201856.7
201753
201659.5
201557.4
201444.4
201343.5
201239.8
201137.2
201031.1
200926.3
200821.7
200720.8
200619.5
200517.2
200414.1
200312.9
200211.9
20017
20005.1
opportunity2020

Birth registration

97 % children under 5
100.992.5GOAL 10020092020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Mexico
Year% children under 5
202097
201595
200993.4

A starting agenda for Mexico

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring