Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock24:36.41minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,476.4 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock173:37:44.37hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 625,064.37 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Jamaica · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

JamaicaJAMA healthier future.

Jamaica’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v210.2 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy71.6

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy62.7

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Jamaica’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202471.654
Under-five mortality202417.882.2
Maternal mortality202313074
Suicide mortality20211.793.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202120.242.3
Tuberculosis incidence20242.399.5
Child stunting20184.690.8
Essential health-service coverage20237474
DTP immunization20249999
Safely managed sanitation202473.673.6
Fine-particle air pollution202321.769.7
Zero suicide

1.78 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.738
Zero needless suffering

0.337 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.229
Zero poverty

1.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.781

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided5.3K

Of 21.4K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored152K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished87.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed239.4K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 3K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Jamaica · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Jamaica · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

71.6 years
92.766.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Jamaica
Yearyears
202471.6
202371.5
202271.5
202169.1
202071.5
201971.5
201871.6
201771.9
201672.1
201572.2
201472.4
201372.4
201272.4
201172.2
201072
200971.7
200871.5
200771.4
200671.4
200571.5
200471.5
200371.6
200271.5
200171.3
200071.3
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

62.7 years
82.459.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Jamaica
Yearyears
202362.7
202262.2
202162.3
202063.3
201964
201864.1
201763.8
201663
201562.9
201463.7
201364.3
201264.2
201163.7
201063.9
200962.9
200861.6
200761.5
200663
200562.7
200463.4
200363.5
200263
200162.5
200062.4
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

17.8 per 1,000 live births
23.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Jamaica
Yearper 1,000 live births
202417.8
202318.1
202218.4
202118.6
202018.7
201918.8
201818.7
201718.7
201618.7
201518.7
201418.8
201318.9
201218.9
201119
201019
200919.1
200819.1
200719.1
200619.1
200519.1
200419.1
200319.3
200219.6
200120
200020.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

16.4 per 1,000 live births
20.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Jamaica
Yearper 1,000 live births
202416.4
202316.7
202216.9
202117.1
202017.2
201917.2
201817.2
201717.2
201617.1
201517.2
201417.2
201317.3
201217.3
201117.3
201017.4
200917.4
200817.4
200717.4
200617.3
200517.3
200417.4
200317.5
200217.7
200118
200018.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

13.7 per 1,000 live births
18.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Jamaica
Yearper 1,000 live births
202413.7
202313.9
202214
202114.1
202014.2
201914.1
201814
201714
201614.1
201514.3
201414.5
201314.7
201214.8
201114.9
201015
200915.1
200815.2
200715.3
200615.3
200515.3
200415.3
200315.4
200215.5
200115.7
200016
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

130 per 100,000 live births
210.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Jamaica
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023130
2022138
2021186
2020126
2019120
2018112
2017106
2016102
2015100
2014100
201394
201289
201189
201094
200993
200891
200789
200689
200581
200477
200379
200281
200182
200082
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

1.7 per 100,000 people
30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Jamaica
Yearper 100,000 people
20211.7
20201.6
20191.7
20181.7
20171.7
20161.6
20151.6
20141
20131
20121
20111.5
20101
20091.7
20082.7
20072.7
20060.7
20051.5
20040.8
20030.9
20021
20011
20001
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

15.1 per 100,000 people
17.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Jamaica
Yearper 100,000 people
201915.1
201814.3
201713.5
201613.1
201513.3
201411.5
201310.7
20129.1
201112.9
201011.4
200912.7
200812.4
200712.7
200614.1
200512.4
200412.4
200313.6
200214.5
200113.4
200012.5
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

49.4 per 100,000 people
70.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Jamaica
Yearper 100,000 people
202349.4
202253.1
202151.9
202047.1
201947.5
201845.7
201758.5
201648.2
201543.1
201436
201343.2
201239.7
201141
201052.6
200961.5
200859.4
200758.4
200649.6
200562.3
200455
200336.7
200239.6
200143.4
200034
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

20.2 % probability ages 30–70
260GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Jamaica
Year% probability ages 30–70
202120.2
202018.3
201919.3
201819.2
201719.7
201619.4
201519.7
201417.2
201315.3
201215.2
201117.2
201014.6
200917.3
200820.2
200723
200614.9
200518.7
200417
200318.5
200219.3
200119.6
200020.1
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

957,412 healthy life-years
1.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Jamaica
Yearhealthy life-years
2023957,412
2022975,108
2021954,086
2020872,428
2019822,095
2015859,968
2010764,068
2000781,309
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

608,169 life-years
708.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Jamaica
Yearlife-years
2023608,169
2022626,831
2021610,681
2020538,509
2019498,883
2015551,106
2010475,664
2000521,417
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

349,243 healthy life-years
394.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Jamaica
Yearhealthy life-years
2023349,243
2022348,277
2021343,405
2020333,919
2019323,212
2015308,862
2010288,404
2000259,892
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

21,360 deaths
24.2K15.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Jamaica
Yeardeaths
202321,360
202222,789
202123,229
202020,521
201918,829
201519,340
201016,120
200016,967
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

50 deaths
57.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Jamaica
Yeardeaths
202350
202251
202131
202042
201936
201549
201038
200034
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

22,613 healthy life-years
26.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Jamaica
Yearhealthy life-years
202322,613
202223,243
202123,814
202022,134
201917,516
201515,585
201014,873
200013,584
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

21,230 healthy life-years
24K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Jamaica
Yearhealthy life-years
202321,230
202219,149
202119,185
202018,485
201916,311
201515,799
201012,922
20009,927
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

4,018 healthy life-years
4.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Jamaica
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,018
20223,956
20213,898
20203,852
20193,861
20153,966
20103,588
20003,253
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

3,311 healthy life-years
3.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Jamaica
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,311
20223,316
20213,294
20203,274
20193,296
20153,472
20103,352
20003,061
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

2.3 per 100,000 people
13.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Jamaica
Yearper 100,000 people
20242.3
20234.3
20223.9
20212.7
20202.9
20193.5
20183.9
20175.9
20165.1
20155.2
20144.4
20135.1
20125
20115.9
20107.6
20098.4
20086.6
20076.8
20066.4
20056.4
20048.7
20039.5
20028.9
200111
200012
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.57 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
2.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Jamaica
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.6
20230.6
20220.6
20210.7
20200.6
20190.6
20180.7
20170.6
20160.6
20150.6
20140.7
20130.8
20120.8
20110.9
20100.9
20091
20081.1
20071.1
20061.2
20051.3
20041.4
20031.5
20021.6
20011.7
20001.9
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Jamaica
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

12.5 % ages 20–79
16.112.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Jamaica
Year% ages 20–79
202412.5
201115.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

11.5 % adults 15+
21.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Jamaica
Year% adults 15+
202411.5
202311.7
202211.9
202012.3
201513.6
201015.1
200716.1
200516.8
200018.8
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

3.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
3.72.920002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Jamaica
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20203.1
20193.6
20183.6
20173.6
20163.5
20153.4
20143.4
20133.3
20123.2
20113.1
20103
20093
20083
20073
20063.1
20053.1
20043.1
20033.1
20023.2
20013.3
20003.3
disease2018

Child stunting

4.6 % children under 5
10.50GOAL 020002018
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Jamaica
Year% children under 5
20184.6
20169.3
20146
20126.8
20106
20086.9
20075.4
20067.5
20044.9
20028.2
20016.6
20007.2
disease2018

Child wasting

3.2 % children under 5
5.40GOAL 020002018
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Jamaica
Year% children under 5
20183.2
20163.3
20143.6
20123
20104.8
20082.5
20072.7
20063.7
20044.5
20022.4
20013.2
20003
disease2023

Undernourishment

7.7 % of population
9.70GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Jamaica
Year% of population
20237.7
20227.5
20217.6
20207
20196.7
20186.3
20177.3
20167.6
20158
20147.5
20137.7
20127.7
20117.8
20108.2
20098.6
20088.5
20077.9
20067.3
20057.1
20046.9
20036.8
20026.7
20017.2
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

74 index 0–100
105.155.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Jamaica
Yearindex 0–100
202374
202275
202175
202075
201974
201872
201774
201675
201573
201471
201372
201273
201173
201067
200966
200865
200766
200666
200567
200466
200365
200264
200163
200061
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Jamaica
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202298
202190
202096
201996
201897
201793
201699
201591
201492
201393
201296
201192
201094
200990
200890
200791
200694
200599
200496
200394
200297
200198
200093
care2024

Measles immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
103.172.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Jamaica
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202393
202291
202188
202093
201994
201889
201795
201695
201591
201492
201394
201293
201188
201089
200988
200888
200776
200687
200584
200486
200378
200286
200185
200088
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

99.7 % of births
100.992.1GOAL 10020002018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Jamaica
Year% of births
201899.7
201799.7
201699.7
201599.7
201499.7
201399.7
201299.5
201199.1
201095.3
200998.3
200898.3
200793
200694.5
200596.7
200397.4
200296.9
200198.5
200095.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

36.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
79.531.120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Jamaica
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202436.1
202336.5
202236.8
202136.8
202036.8
201937.7
201838.2
201740.4
201642.8
201545.2
201447.6
201349.8
201251
201152.1
201054.2
200956.1
200858.1
200760.6
200662.6
200564.6
200466.2
200367.7
200269.8
200171.8
200074.5
care2023

Current health expenditure

7.6 % of GDP
9.14.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Jamaica
Year% of GDP
20237.6
20228.7
20218
20207.5
20197
20186.8
20177
20166.6
20156.6
20146.3
20136.3
20126.2
20116.5
20106.4
20096.4
20086.7
20076.2
20065.5
20055.8
20045.8
20035
20025.6
20015.2
20006
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

20.2 % of health expenditure
49.215.620002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Jamaica
Year% of health expenditure
202320.2
202219
202122
202024.4
201926.9
201827.4
201726.7
201629
201531.1
201435.4
201336.5
201238.2
201137.4
201037.1
200937.8
200841.1
200740.8
200645.7
200544.7
200440.4
200344.7
200237.9
200138.4
200033.6
care2023

Physician availability

0.5 per 1,000 people
0.9110.320032023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Jamaica
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.5
20180.5
20160.5
20150.4
20140.4
20130.5
20120.4
20080.4
20030.8
care2023

Nurses & midwives

1.6 per 1,000 people
1.80.88520032023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Jamaica
Yearper 1,000 people
20231.6
20221.7
20211.7
20201.6
20181
20171.7
20161.7
20151.5
20141.5
20131.5
20121.6
20081.1
20031.6
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Jamaica
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

73.6 % of population
106.543.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Jamaica
Year% of population
202473.6
202372.6
202271.5
202170.4
202069.4
201968.3
201867.3
201766.3
201665.2
201564.2
201463.2
201362.2
201261.1
201160.1
201059.1
200958.1
200857.1
200756.1
200655.2
200554.2
200453.2
200352.3
200251.6
200151
200050.4
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

70.4 % of population
103.966.5GOAL 10020182024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Jamaica
Year% of population
202470.4
202370.4
202270.4
202170.4
202070.4
201970.3
201870.3
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

21.7 µg/m³
24.52.8GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Jamaica
Yearµg/m³
202321.7
202220.8
202122.2
202022.3
201921
201821
201720.7
201620.4
201521.2
201422
201319.9
201220.7
201119.9
201021.6
200921
200819.7
200720
200620
200519.5
200418.2
200319.6
200219.6
200118.4
200019.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

93 % of population
103.470.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Jamaica
Year% of population
202393
202293
202192.8
202092.4
201991.9
201891.5
201791.1
201690.4
201589.8
201489.2
201388.6
201288
201187.4
201086.3
200985.6
200884.6
200783.9
200682.7
200581.7
200480.3
200379
200277.5
200175.9
200074
environment2024

Electricity access

97.7 % of population
10282.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Jamaica
Year% of population
202497.7
202397.7
2022100
2021100
202099.7
201998.9
201898.2
201797.4
201696.6
201594.9
201493.3
201393.9
201293.1
201191.1
201092.2
200991
200892
200789.4
200688.7
200588
200487.2
200386.5
200286.7
200187.7
200084.4
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

1.4 % of population
7.20GOAL 020022021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Jamaica
Year% of population
20211.4
20180.4
20044.5
20026.4
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.3 % of labor force
10.62.220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Jamaica
Year% of labor force
20253.3
20243.2
20233
20224.1
20215.2
20206.5
20195
20185.5
20177.4
20168.6
20158.8
20149
20139.7
20128.7
20118
20107.6
20097.3
20086.7
20076.6
20066.6
20056.6
20046.5
20036.5
20026.6
20016.6
20006.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

67.3 % ages 15+
68.953.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Jamaica
Year% ages 15+
202567.3
202467.3
202367.4
202264.9
202162.3
202060.6
201963.6
201861.9
201760.8
201659.3
201559.7
201456.9
201355.8
201255.5
201155.9
201055.9
200957.6
200860.1
200760.4
200660.7
200560.9
200461.1
200361.1
200261.4
200161.7
200062.2
opportunity2025

Income per person

11,358 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
11.6K9.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Jamaica
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202511,358
202411,340
202311,399
202211,097
202110,431
20209,892
201910,816
201810,636
201710,391
201610,179
20159,932
20149,872
20139,840
20129,829
20119,932
20109,806
20099,993
200810,490
200710,622
200610,522
200510,279
200410,244
200310,170
20029,870
20019,736
20009,668
opportunity2021

Income inequality

39.9 Gini index 0–100
5033.620022021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Jamaica
YearGini index 0–100
202139.9
201835.3
200445.5
200248.3
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

83.6 % of relevant age group
102.875.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Jamaica
Year% of relevant age group
202483.6
202381.1
202078.6
201986
201886.3
201787.8
201686.5
201587
201489.9
201394.8
201298.8
201187.8
201089.3
200981.3
200783.8
200480.1
200283.6
200179.5
200084.2
opportunity1999

Adult literacy

79.9 % adults 15+

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1999. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

102.677.3GOAL 10019991999
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Jamaica
Year% adults 15+Source note / interval
199979.9Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2024

Internet use

90.1 % of population
112.60GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Jamaica
Year% of population
202490.1
202389.5
202285.8
202182.4
202076.4
201970.8
201868.2
201755.1
201644.4
201542.2
201440.4
201337.1
201233.8
201137.4
201027.7
200924.3
200823.6
200721.1
200616.4
200512.8
200410
20037.8
20026.1
20013.9
20003.1
opportunity2017

Birth registration

98 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.487.6GOAL 10020052017
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Jamaica
Year% children under 5
201798
201299.5
201098.1
200897.8
200589

A starting agenda for Jamaica

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring