Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock05:37.94minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 337.94 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock20:29:00.80hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 73,740.79 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Haiti · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

HaitiHTIA healthier future.

Haiti’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy65.1

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy55.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Haiti’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202465.137.8
Under-five mortality202452.847.2
Maternal mortality202332834.4
Suicide mortality20217.868.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202131.69.7
Tuberculosis incidence202417565
Child stunting20232256
Essential health-service coverage20234444
DTP immunization20246060
Fine-particle air pollution202315.880.3
Zero suicide

3.67 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.576
Zero needless suffering

0.473 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.174
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided23.3K

Of 93.3K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished349.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1.4M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 17.2K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Haiti · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Haiti · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

65.1 years
95.839.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Haiti
Yearyears
202465.1
202364.9
202263.9
202162.6
202063.8
201964.3
201864.1
201763.8
201663.3
201563.2
201463
201362.6
201262.3
201161.6
201045.6
200961.7
200861.3
200761.1
200660.7
200560.3
200458.5
200359.4
200259
200158.6
200058.2
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

55.2 years
85.929.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Haiti
Yearyears
202355.2
202255
202153.5
202054.7
201954.9
201854.7
201754.6
201654.3
201554.1
201453.8
201353.5
201253.2
201152.7
201035
200952.8
200852.4
200752
200651.5
200551
200450.1
200350.4
200250.1
200149.7
200049.3
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

52.8 per 1,000 live births
155.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Haiti
Yearper 1,000 live births
202452.8
202354.4
202256.2
202158.1
202059.8
201961.5
201863.4
201765.3
201667.2
201569.1
201470.9
201372.8
201274.6
201176.5
2010137.7
200980.2
200882.2
200784.1
200686.2
200588.4
200490.7
200393.3
200296.2
200199.4
2000102.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

39 per 1,000 live births
89.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Haiti
Yearper 1,000 live births
202439
202340.1
202241.3
202142.5
202043.6
201944.7
201846
201747.2
201648.5
201549.7
201450.9
201352
201253.2
201154.4
201079.3
200956.8
200858
200759.1
200660.4
200561.8
200463.2
200364.9
200266.7
200168.8
200071.1
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

22.6 per 1,000 live births
33.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Haiti
Yearper 1,000 live births
202422.6
202323.1
202223.6
202124
202024.5
201925
201825.4
201725.8
201626.3
201526.7
201427.1
201327.4
201227.7
201127.9
201029.1
200928.3
200828.6
200728.8
200629
200529.1
200429.1
200329
200229
200129.1
200029.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

328 per 100,000 live births
497.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Haiti
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023328
2022331
2021385
2020346
2019351
2018358
2017351
2016356
2015364
2014373
2013380
2012385
2011409
2010398
2009397
2008394
2007383
2006368
2005355
2004427
2003385
2002410
2001428
2000440
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7.8 per 100,000 people
9.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Haiti
Yearper 100,000 people
20217.8
20207.9
20198.6
20188.4
20178
20167.9
20158.1
20148.1
20138.2
20128.1
20117.8
20107.9
20097.9
20087.8
20077.8
20067.7
20057.9
20047.8
20038.1
20028.1
20018.1
20008.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

18.8 per 100,000 people
21.80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Haiti
Yearper 100,000 people
201918.8
201818.6
201718.4
201618.3
201518
201417.9
201317.7
201217.9
201118.7
201018.7
200918.2
200818.4
200718.5
200618.6
200518.5
200418.9
200319.3
200218.9
200118.7
200017.5
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

41.2 per 100,000 people
46.50GOAL 020072023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Haiti
Yearper 100,000 people
202341.2
202219
202114.2
202011.4
20186.8
20169.6
201510.2
20149.4
201310.2
201210.3
20119.2
20106.9
20096.2
20085.2
20075.2
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

31.6 % probability ages 30–70
39.30GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Haiti
Year% probability ages 30–70
202131.6
202033.1
201932.7
201832.6
201732.4
201632.6
201533.1
201433
201333.2
201233.3
201133.2
201033.3
200933.4
200833.6
200733.8
200634
200534.5
200434.4
200334.5
200234.4
200134.6
200034.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

5,508,883 healthy life-years
16M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Haiti
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,508,883
20225,467,324
20215,832,963
20205,419,717
20195,379,707
20155,396,926
201014,156,766
20005,855,032
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

4,110,904 life-years
14.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Haiti
Yearlife-years
20234,110,904
20224,079,295
20214,456,948
20204,088,485
20194,104,389
20154,201,017
201013,023,040
20004,945,202
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,397,979 healthy life-years
1.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Haiti
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,397,979
20221,388,028
20211,376,015
20201,331,231
20191,275,318
20151,195,909
20101,133,726
2000909,830
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

93,319 deaths
249K67.8K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Haiti
Yeardeaths
202393,319
202293,542
2021103,400
202093,569
201989,145
201586,470
2010230,282
200088,981
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

428 deaths
496.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Haiti
Yeardeaths
2023428
2022425
2021440
2020436
2019408
2015382
2010341
2000309
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

97,545 healthy life-years
110.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Haiti
Yearhealthy life-years
202397,545
202295,978
202194,645
202088,038
201974,464
201561,922
201059,569
200049,902
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

90,248 healthy life-years
102K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Haiti
Yearhealthy life-years
202390,248
202279,735
202176,326
202072,858
201962,261
201555,364
201047,684
200036,415
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

18,036 healthy life-years
20.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Haiti
Yearhealthy life-years
202318,036
202217,996
202117,494
202017,067
201916,807
201515,888
201014,033
200011,554
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

9,862 healthy life-years
11.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Haiti
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,862
20229,699
20219,288
20208,897
20198,785
20158,412
20107,811
20006,096
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

175 per 100,000 people
650.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Haiti
Yearper 100,000 people
2024175
2023185
2022196
2021209
2020223
2019239
2018256
2017276
2016297
2015318
2014336
2013353
2012372
2011389
2010407
2009428
2008456
2007488
2006514
2005532
2004549
2003562
2002571
2001576
2000576
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.7 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
2.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Haiti
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.7
20230.8
20220.9
20210.9
20201
20191.1
20181
20171.2
20161.1
20151.1
20141.1
20131.1
20121.2
20111.3
20101.3
20091.3
20081.4
20071.4
20061.5
20051.6
20041.7
20031.8
20022
20012.1
20002.2
disease2024

Malaria incidence

8.7 per 1,000 at risk
11.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Haiti
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20248.7
20232.3
20222.6
20212.2
20203.8
20191.8
20181.6
20173.4
20163.8
20153.4
20143.6
20136.9
20127.3
20119.2
20109.7
20099.7
200810.5
20078.8
20069.9
20059.7
20049.7
20039.7
20029.7
20019.7
20009.7
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

8.5 % ages 20–79
8.76.420112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Haiti
Year% ages 20–79
20248.5
20116.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

8 % adults 15+
12.90GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Haiti
Year% adults 15+
20248
20238.1
20228.2
20208.4
20159
20109.7
200710.1
200510.5
200011.4
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

3.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
4.32.620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Haiti
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20203.1
20193.5
20183.5
20173.5
20163.4
20153.2
20143.2
20133.1
20123
20112.7
20103.1
20093.5
20084
20074
20064
20054
20044
20034.1
20024.1
20014.1
20004.1
disease2023

Child stunting

22 % children under 5
33.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Haiti
Year% children under 5
202322
201721.9
201321.9
201222
200629.6
200028.8
disease2023

Child wasting

5 % children under 5
11.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Haiti
Year% children under 5
20235
20173.7
20136.3
20125.1
200610.2
20005.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

54.2 % of population
61.20GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Haiti
Year% of population
202354.2
202251.1
202147.8
202043.6
201942.6
201841.2
201740.3
201638.7
201537.9
201437.8
201339
201239.8
201139.7
201039.5
200940.4
200842.2
200744
200645.9
200547.7
200449.7
200350.2
200250.1
200148
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

44 index 0–100
108.823.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Haiti
Yearindex 0–100
202344
202244
202144
202042
201941
201841
201741
201641
201540
201441
201339
201239
201138
201038
200938
200837
200737
200636
200535
200435
200334
200234
200133
200032
care2024

DTP immunization

60 % children ages 12–23 months
107.336.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Haiti
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202460
202354
202248
202148
202058
201954
201857
201760
201659
201564
201463
201365
201266
201168
201067
200965
200864
200763
200661
200560
200457
200354
200251
200147
200044
care2024

Measles immunization

77 % children ages 12–23 months
106.146.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Haiti
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202477
202372
202266
202163
202074
201974
201870
201765
201667
201569
201469
201368
201266
201165
201063
200962
200859
200757
200655
200553
200453
200353
200253
200154
200054
care2017

Skilled birth attendance

41.6 % of births

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

109.913.9GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Haiti
Year% of births
201741.6
201348.6
201237.3
200626.1
200526.1
200023.8
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

49.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
79.645.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Haiti
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202449.3
202349.8
202250.6
202151.5
202052.6
201953.6
201854.6
201755.5
201656.5
201557.3
201459
201360.4
201262.3
201162.7
201064.1
200965.4
200866.2
200766.8
200667.9
200567.3
200466.5
200367.6
200270.2
200172.8
200076.1
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.2 % of GDP
6.32.820002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Haiti
Year% of GDP
20233.2
20223.2
20213.6
20203.8
20193.9
20184.3
20173.8
20164.8
20155.1
20144.5
20134.1
20125.6
20115.9
20104.5
20093.5
20083.8
20073.6
20063.5
20053.3
20043.4
20033.5
20023.4
20013.8
20004
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

52.4 % of health expenditure
55.822.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Haiti
Year% of health expenditure
202352.4
202251.7
202145.5
202042
201939
201838.9
201745.4
201635.3
201534
201431
201336.2
201228.4
201126.1
201033.3
200939.3
200838.6
200740.1
200643.1
200546
200446.5
200348.1
200248.2
200145.2
200044.4
care2022

Physician availability

0.3 per 1,000 people
0.3190.0620112022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Haiti
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.3
20180.2
20150.1
20130.2
20110.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

0.7 per 1,000 people
1.30.16720112022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Haiti
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.7
20180.4
20150.3
20111.2
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Haiti
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Haiti
Year% of population
environment2023

Handwashing facilities

22.7 % of population
110.112.2GOAL 10020062023
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Haiti
Year% of population
202322.7
202222.6
202122.5
202022.4
201922.3
201822.6
201722.9
201623.2
201523.4
201423.7
201324
201224.2
201124.5
201024.7
200924.6
200824.5
200724.3
200624.2
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

15.8 µg/m³
17.83.5GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Haiti
Yearµg/m³
202315.8
202214.6
202116.3
202015.9
201915.4
201815.7
201715.6
201614.9
201515.9
201415.3
201315.1
201213.7
201114.1
201016.3
200914.2
200814.5
200714.7
200614.8
200514.5
200413.8
200315.1
200215.6
200114.6
200016
environment2023

Clean cooking access

4.5 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Haiti
Year% of population
20234.5
20224.4
20214.4
20204.2
20194.2
20184
20174.1
20164
20153.9
20143.8
20133.8
20123.8
20113.7
20103.6
20093.6
20083.5
20073.4
20063.4
20053.3
20043.1
20033
20022.8
20012.7
20002.6
environment2024

Electricity access

53.9 % of population
108.922.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Haiti
Year% of population
202453.9
202351.3
202249.3
202147.2
202046.3
201945.4
201844.4
201743.3
201640.4
201540.8
201439.6
201338.9
201237.9
201137.8
201037.2
200936.6
200836.1
200735.5
200633.9
200534.5
200434.1
200331.6
200233.1
200131.5
200033.7
opportunity2012

Extreme poverty

40.4 % of population

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

84.90GOAL 020012012
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Haiti
Year% of population
201240.4
200175.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

14.9 % of labor force
17.97.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Haiti
Year% of labor force
202514.9
202414.6
202314.5
202214.5
202115.3
202015.6
201914.1
201813.9
201713.9
201613.9
201513.8
201413.8
201313.7
201214.1
201114.5
201015.2
200915.4
200816.2
200716.8
200615.9
200514.6
200413.4
200312.2
200211
20019.7
20008.4
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

54.4 % ages 15+
5853.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Haiti
Year% ages 15+
202554.4
202454.6
202355.2
202255.4
202155.7
202055
201956.5
201856.7
201756.7
201656.7
201556.8
201456.8
201356.8
201256.5
201156.2
201055.6
200955.2
200854.4
200753.7
200654
200554.5
200455.1
200355.7
200256.2
200156.9
200057.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

2,678 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
3.6K2.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Haiti
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20252,678
20242,784
20232,939
20223,030
20213,117
20203,211
20193,362
20183,465
20173,454
20163,416
20153,402
20143,404
20133,357
20123,266
20113,301
20103,177
20093,406
20083,270
20073,239
20063,146
20053,145
20043,103
20033,198
20023,145
20013,168
20003,238
opportunity2012

Income inequality

41.1 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

61.338.820012012
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Haiti
YearGini index 0–100
201241.1
200159
opportunity1997

Primary-school completion

52.6 % of relevant age group

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1997. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

109.517.6GOAL 10019791997
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Haiti
Year% of relevant age groupSource note / interval
199752.6Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
198736.5Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
198634.6Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
198532.5Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
198330.4Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
198228.3Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
198027.7Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
197927Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2017

Adult literacy

68 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

105.453.4GOAL 10020032017
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Haiti
Year% adults 15+
201768
201274
200358.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

47.9 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Haiti
Year% of population
202447.9
202348
202247.8
202143.4
202039.4
201935.8
201832.5
201727.2
201622.8
201514.2
201411.4
201310.6
20129.8
20119
20108.4
20098.1
20087.6
20077.2
20066.8
20056.4
20045.4
20031.6
20020.9
20010.3
20000.2
opportunity2017

Birth registration

84.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

102.677.1GOAL 10020062017
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Haiti
Year% children under 5
201784.8
201279.7
200681.1

A starting agenda for Haiti

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring