Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock41:17.33minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 2,477.32 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock23:16:25.42hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 83,785.41 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Guyana · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

GuyanaGUYA healthier future.

Guyana’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy70.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy52.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Guyana’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202470.350.8
Under-five mortality202425.274.8
Maternal mortality20237585
Suicide mortality202124.80.9
Premature chronic-disease mortality202125.427.4
Tuberculosis incidence20246786.6
Child stunting20199.581
Essential health-service coverage20237373
DTP immunization20249898
Safely managed drinking water202467.267.2
Safely managed sanitation202443.443.4
Fine-particle air pollution202316.978.3
Zero suicide

45.55 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.099
Zero needless suffering

0.619 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.139
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided3.2K

Of 12.7K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored103K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished25K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed127.9K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 1.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Guyana · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Guyana · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

70.3 years
93.460.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Guyana
Yearyears
202470.3
202370.2
202269.9
202164.3
202067.8
201969.1
201868.8
201768.5
201668.1
201567.7
201467.3
201366.7
201266.4
201166.5
201066.2
200966
200865.7
200765.5
200664.8
200564.4
200464.2
200364.1
200264.2
200164.4
200064.1
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

52.6 years
83.648.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Guyana
Yearyears
202352.6
202252.1
202152.9
202054.3
201955.8
201854.7
201754.8
201654.6
201554.2
201453.9
201353.7
201253.6
201153.6
201053.7
200953.8
200853.7
200753.6
200653.4
200553.2
200453.2
200353.3
200253.5
200153.7
200053.9
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

25.2 per 1,000 live births
52.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Guyana
Yearper 1,000 live births
202425.2
202326
202226.9
202127.8
202028.6
201929.6
201830.5
201731.4
201632.4
201533.3
201434.3
201335.2
201236
201136.8
201037.6
200938.3
200839.1
200739.9
200640.7
200541.6
200442.5
200343.4
200244.5
200145.6
200046.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

23.2 per 1,000 live births
46.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Guyana
Yearper 1,000 live births
202423.2
202324
202224.8
202125.5
202026.3
201927.1
201827.9
201728.8
201629.6
201530.4
201431.3
201332.1
201232.8
201133.4
201034
200934.6
200835.3
200735.9
200636.6
200537.3
200438
200338.8
200239.7
200140.5
200041.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

15.3 per 1,000 live births
30.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Guyana
Yearper 1,000 live births
202415.3
202315.8
202216.3
202116.9
202017.4
201918
201818.5
201719.1
201619.7
201520.3
201421
201321.5
201222
201122.5
201022.8
200923.2
200823.6
200724
200624.4
200524.8
200425.3
200325.7
200226.1
200126.7
200027.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

75 per 100,000 live births
213.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Guyana
Yearper 100,000 live births
202375
202283
2021189
2020109
2019107
2018105
2017110
2016114
2015117
2014121
2013128
2012133
2011135
2010141
2009146
2008153
2007158
2006167
2005166
2004162
2003164
2002164
2001163
2000171
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

24.8 per 100,000 people
38.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Guyana
Yearper 100,000 people
202124.8
202029.5
201927.6
201829.1
201732
201634.3
201533.2
201433.6
201333.3
201230.8
201129.1
201028.8
200928.5
200826.3
200726.9
200626.9
200526.7
200427.4
200328.8
200229
200129.7
200026.7
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

22.3 per 100,000 people
40.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Guyana
Yearper 100,000 people
201922.3
201822.5
201722.7
201624.6
201524.4
201428.4
201319.8
201220.5
201126.1
201018
200915.6
200823
200735.6
200633.2
200528.5
200429.1
200328
200224
200124.3
200026.2
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

19.1 per 100,000 people
30.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Guyana
Yearper 100,000 people
202319.1
202215.9
202116.1
202019.4
201916.8
201814
201715
201618.6
201519.6
201419.8
201320.7
201218.6
201117.4
201018.7
200915.6
200820.9
200715.2
200620.2
200518.7
200417.2
200327.4
200218.7
200110.5
20009.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

25.4 % probability ages 30–70
36.30GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Guyana
Year% probability ages 30–70
202125.4
202029.7
201927.8
201826.9
201727.4
201628.1
201528.9
201429.1
201329.3
201229.3
201129.6
201029.9
200930.4
200830.8
200730.5
200630.9
200530.9
200431.2
200331.5
200231.4
200131.2
200032.1
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

511,794 healthy life-years
589K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Guyana
Yearhealthy life-years
2023511,794
2022521,244
2021482,567
2020435,286
2019394,533
2015400,254
2010388,290
2000374,696
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

411,988 life-years
477.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Guyana
Yearlife-years
2023411,988
2022422,362
2021384,820
2020340,987
2019302,766
2015314,675
2010304,689
2000291,444
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

99,806 healthy life-years
112.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Guyana
Yearhealthy life-years
202399,806
202298,882
202197,746
202094,299
201991,767
201585,579
201083,602
200083,252
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

12,730 deaths
13.7K5.7K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Guyana
Yeardeaths
202312,730
202212,841
202111,467
20209,776
20198,348
20158,469
20107,948
20006,549
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

376 deaths
425.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Guyana
Yeardeaths
2023376
2022375
2021304
2020340
2019304
2015336
2010312
2000307
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

5,437 healthy life-years
6.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Guyana
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,437
20225,583
20215,401
20205,106
20194,195
20153,876
20103,917
20003,727
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

7,005 healthy life-years
7.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Guyana
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,005
20226,084
20216,023
20205,643
20194,820
20154,379
20104,075
20003,684
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

1,356 healthy life-years
1.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Guyana
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,356
20221,382
20211,359
20201,335
20191,342
20151,250
20101,205
20001,251
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

655 healthy life-years
744.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Guyana
Yearhealthy life-years
2023655
2022659
2021643
2020627
2019634
2015599
2010594
2000606
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

67 per 100,000 people
195.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Guyana
Yearper 100,000 people
202467
202366
202261
202166
202059
201980
201885
201790
2016101
2015102
2014100
2013130
2012148
2011145
2010150
2009164
2008143
2007133
2006163
2005151
2004152
2003171
2002173
2001134
2000148
disease2024

New HIV infections

1.2 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Guyana
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20241.2
20231.3
20221.3
20211.2
20201.1
20191.2
20181
20171.1
20161
20151
20141.1
20131
20121.1
20111
20101
20091.1
20081.1
20071.2
20061.2
20051.3
20041.3
20031.4
20021.5
20011.4
20001.4
disease2024

Malaria incidence

38.7 per 1,000 at risk
86.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Guyana
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202438.7
202342.7
202232.2
202131.5
202027.4
201932.3
201838.9
201732.8
201625.3
201523.8
201429.6
201376.6
201258.4
201152.1
201039.6
200923.8
200821.7
200720.7
200636.4
200571.7
200453
200350.7
200240.1
200149.7
200044
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

16.4 % ages 20–79
16.716.420112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Guyana
Year% ages 20–79
202416.4
201116.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

11.7 % adults 15+
32.90GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Guyana
Year% adults 15+
202411.7
202312.1
202212.5
202013.5
201516.3
201019.7
200722.1
200524
200029.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
6.34.920002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Guyana
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20205
20195.4
20185.4
20175.4
20165.5
20155.8
20145.9
20136
20125.9
20115.8
20105.8
20095.7
20085.7
20075.6
20065.7
20055.8
20046
20036.1
20025.8
20015.4
20005.4
disease2019

Child stunting

9.5 % children under 5
21.80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Guyana
Year% children under 5
20199.5
201411.3
200919.3
200617.9
200013.9
disease2019

Child wasting

6.5 % children under 5
13.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Guyana
Year% children under 5
20196.5
20146.4
20095.5
20068.3
200012.1
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
110GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Guyana
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.7
20182.9
20173.1
20163.4
20154.4
20145.7
20136.9
20128
20118.9
20109.7
20099.5
20088.8
20078.2
20067.6
20057.1
20046.6
20036.1
20025.7
20015.7
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

73 index 0–100
105.155.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Guyana
Yearindex 0–100
202373
202276
202180
202080
201978
201874
201773
201673
201571
201470
201370
201269
201168
201063
200963
200863
200762
200662
200562
200462
200362
200262
200161
200061
care2024

DTP immunization

98 % children ages 12–23 months
10283.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Guyana
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202498
202398
202298
202198
202099
201999
201895
201797
201697
201595
201498
201398
201297
201193
201095
200998
200893
200794
200693
200593
200491
200390
200291
200185
200088
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Guyana
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202398
202297
202195
202098
201998
201898
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201198
201095
200997
200895
200796
200690
200592
200488
200389
200293
200192
200086
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

97.6 % of births
102.578.4GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Guyana
Year% of births
202097.6
201995
201895.1
201796.7
201694.3
201595.8
201485.7
201398.3
201297.3
200987.4
200896
200780.9
200696.6
200596.7
200495.9
200394
200193.8
200082.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

68.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
110.763.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Guyana
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202468.5
202369.9
202271.3
202172.8
202074.2
201975.6
201876.1
201777.5
201679
201580.1
201480.2
201380
201279.9
201181.7
201083.4
200985.1
200886.7
200788.1
200688.4
200588.3
200489.6
200393.6
200297.6
2001100.1
2000105.8
care2023

Current health expenditure

2.5 % of GDP
5.82.120002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Guyana
Year% of GDP
20232.5
20222.5
20214.6
20205.4
20194.9
20184.9
20174.3
20164
20154
20143.9
20133.8
20123.7
20114.2
20104.2
20094.4
20084.2
20074.3
20063.9
20053.8
20043.4
20033.3
20023.2
20013.1
20003.2
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

26.3 % of health expenditure
44.82020002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Guyana
Year% of health expenditure
202326.3
202225.2
202127.7
202022.5
201935
201833.7
201728.8
201629.9
201533.7
201436
201338
201238.9
201134.8
201034.7
200932.8
200835.3
200733
200635.3
200535.1
200437.1
200338.5
200240.3
200142.3
200040.2
care2020

Physician availability

1.4 per 1,000 people
20.00920002020
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Guyana
Yearper 1,000 people
20201.4
20181.8
20100.7
20090.2
20000.5
care2023

Nurses & midwives

3.9 per 1,000 people
4.40.20720002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Guyana
Yearper 1,000 people
20233.9
20203.4
20192.6
20181
20170.8
20160.7
20150.7
20140.6
20130.7
20101
20091.3
20002.3
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

67.2 % of population
104.857.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Guyana
Year% of population
202467.2
202367.2
202267.1
202166.9
202066.7
201966.5
201866.2
201766
201665.8
201565.6
201465.3
201365.1
201264.9
201164.7
201064.5
200964.3
200864.2
200764
200663.8
200563.6
200463.5
200363.3
200263.1
200162.9
200062.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

43.4 % of population
107.436.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Guyana
Year% of population
202443.4
202343.5
202243.5
202144.2
202044.8
201945.4
201846
201746.6
201647.3
201547.9
201448.5
201349.1
201249.7
201150.3
201050.9
200951.4
200852
200752.6
200653.1
200553.7
200454.2
200354.8
200255.4
200156
200056.6
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

83.5 % of population
103.172.8GOAL 10020082024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Guyana
Year% of population
202483.5
202383.5
202283.5
202182.7
202082
201981.2
201880.5
201779.7
201678.9
201578.2
201477.4
201376.7
201275.9
201175.9
201075.9
200975.9
200875.9
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

16.9 µg/m³
29.52.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Guyana
Yearµg/m³
202316.9
202217.5
202118.2
202016.6
201916.6
201815.9
201716.7
201617.5
201518.4
201416
201316.8
201218.1
201117
201018.5
200916.9
200817.8
200717.8
200619.8
200524.4
200422.3
200325.2
200224.3
200124.8
200026.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Guyana
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

93 % of population
103.569.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Guyana
Year% of population
202493
202398.9
202293
202192.9
202092.3
201991.6
201890.9
201790
201689
201588
201486.9
201386
201285.1
201184.2
201083.3
200977.6
200879.1
200778.5
200673.4
200577.5
200476.8
200376.2
200275.7
200175.1
200074.6
opportunity1998

Extreme poverty

13 % of population

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1998. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

37.60GOAL 019921998
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Guyana
Year% of populationSource note / interval
199813Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
199233.3Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2025

Unemployment

12 % of labor force
15.910.120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Guyana
Year% of labor force
202512
202411.9
202311.9
202211.9
202114.6
202015.3
201913.2
201813.6
201713.5
201613.3
201513
201412.6
201312.3
201212
201111.8
201011.6
200911.3
200811
200710.8
200610.7
200511.1
200411.3
200311.5
200211.8
200111.8
200011.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

48.4 % ages 15+
51.54220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Guyana
Year% ages 15+
202548.4
202448.6
202348.2
202247.6
202143.7
202043
201945.2
201848.2
201748.1
201648.3
201548.5
201448.8
201349.2
201249.4
201149.7
201049.8
200950.1
200850.3
200750.4
200650.5
200550.2
200450.1
200349.9
200249.6
200150.1
200050.4
opportunity2025

Income per person

83,659 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
93.5K020002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Guyana
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202583,659
202470,517
202349,312
202237,068
202122,866
202019,234
201913,402
201812,980
201712,802
201612,420
201512,040
201412,030
201311,897
201211,535
201110,959
201010,374
20099,925
20089,547
20079,354
20068,702
20058,257
20048,404
20038,267
20028,314
20018,212
20008,025
opportunity1998

Income inequality

45.1 Gini index 0–100

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1998. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

45.838.819921998
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Guyana
YearGini index 0–100Source note / interval
199845.1Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
199239.5Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2012

Primary-school completion

104.3 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

108.369.8GOAL 10020002012
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Guyana
Year% of relevant age group
2012104.3
2011102.5
201095.4
200999.8
200896.7
200796.1
200698.5
200597.3
200373.8
200184.9
200099.3
opportunity2024

Internet use

83 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Guyana
Year% of population
202483
202379.4
202276.6
202171.7
202063
201955.3
201848.6
201742.7
201635.7
201534
201432
201331
201230.5
201130
201029.9
200923.9
200818.2
200713.8
20068.9
20055.7
20043.7
20032.4
20021.5
20011
20000.6
opportunity2020

Birth registration

98.1 % children under 5
101.686.3GOAL 10020052020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Guyana
Year% children under 5
202098.1
201488.7
200987.9
200793.3
200693
200594.8

A starting agenda for Guyana

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring