Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock05:26.90minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 326.9 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock10:25:59.59hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 37,559.58 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Guatemala · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

GuatemalaGTMA healthier future.

Guatemala’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v22.7 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy72.7

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy60.5

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Guatemala’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202472.756.9
Under-five mortality202420.579.5
Maternal mortality20239481.2
Suicide mortality20214.980.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202114.658.3
Tuberculosis incidence20242894.4
Child stunting2021468
Essential health-service coverage20235858
DTP immunization20248181
Safely managed drinking water202448.848.8
Fine-particle air pollution202329.755.1
Zero suicide

4.63 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.519
Zero needless suffering

0.311 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.243
Zero poverty

9.7 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.34

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided24.1K

Of 96.5K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored889.2K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished521.7K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1.4M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 17.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Guatemala · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Guatemala · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

72.7 years
9364.1GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Guatemala
Yearyears
202472.7
202372.6
202271.2
202167.9
202070
201971.6
201871.5
201771.6
201671.2
201570.9
201470.9
201370.9
201270.7
201170.3
201069.9
200969.7
200869.5
200769.3
200668.8
200568.2
200468.2
200368.2
200267.8
200167.4
200067.1
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

60.5 years
82.954.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Guatemala
Yearyears
202360.5
202260.2
202157.7
202059.3
201960.8
201860.7
201760.6
201660.2
201559.9
201459.8
201359.6
201259.7
201159.3
201058.9
200958.7
200858.8
200758.6
200658.1
200557.9
200458.3
200358.3
200258.5
200158
200057.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

20.5 per 1,000 live births
58.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Guatemala
Yearper 1,000 live births
202420.5
202321.2
202221.9
202122.7
202023.5
201924.3
201825.1
201726.1
201627
201528.1
201429.2
201330.4
201231.8
201133.1
201034.5
200936
200837.5
200739.1
200640.7
200542.4
200444.1
200345.9
200247.7
200149.7
200051.8
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

17.2 per 1,000 live births
460GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Guatemala
Yearper 1,000 live births
202417.2
202317.7
202218.3
202118.9
202019.5
201920.2
201820.8
201721.6
201622.3
201523.1
201424
201324.9
201226
201127
201028
200929.2
200830.3
200731.5
200632.7
200533.9
200435.1
200336.4
200237.8
200139.2
200040.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

9.5 per 1,000 live births
23.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Guatemala
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.5
20239.8
202210.1
202110.5
202010.9
201911.2
201811.6
201712.1
201612.5
201513
201413.5
201314.1
201214.7
201115.3
201015.9
200916.6
200817.1
200717.5
200617.9
200518.4
200418.9
200319.4
200219.9
200120.5
200021.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

94 per 100,000 live births
187.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Guatemala
Yearper 100,000 live births
202394
202297
2021125
2020102
2019106
2018107
2017107
2016110
2015112
2014111
2013111
2012115
2011120
2010127
2009130
2008133
2007135
2006142
2005153
2004148
2003150
2002153
2001162
2000166
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.9 per 100,000 people
11.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Guatemala
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.9
20205.1
20195.9
20185.6
20175.9
20165.6
20155.5
20145.1
20134.9
20124.6
20114.8
20105.7
20096.3
20086.6
20076.7
20068.8
20059
20049.6
20039.5
20029.4
20019.8
20009.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

22.9 per 100,000 people
25.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Guatemala
Yearper 100,000 people
201922.9
201820.4
201718.1
201616.6
201514
201412.8
201313.1
201211.5
201111
201013.4
200915.7
200816.6
200720.1
20064.6
20054.4
20045
20034.9
20024.8
20015.6
20006.8
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

23.4 per 100,000 people
51.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Guatemala
Yearper 100,000 people
202323.4
202222
202120.2
202018.2
201925.9
201828.9
201732.8
201433.5
201333.5
201234.2
201138.4
201041.1
200945.7
200845.2
200742.3
200644
200540.8
200435.2
200333.8
200229.6
200127
200024.8
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

14.6 % probability ages 30–70
18.10GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Guatemala
Year% probability ages 30–70
202114.6
202016
201915.5
201815.8
201715.2
201615.8
201515.7
201415.3
201315.3
201214.9
201114.7
201014.7
200914.3
200813.6
200714
200614.4
200514.5
200414
200313.9
200213.3
200113.5
200013.9
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

5,643,416 healthy life-years
7.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Guatemala
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,643,416
20225,590,415
20216,333,847
20205,682,729
20195,311,324
20155,257,671
20105,147,877
20004,937,388
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

3,556,779 life-years
4.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Guatemala
Yearlife-years
20233,556,779
20223,547,610
20214,313,769
20203,747,791
20193,494,566
20153,585,192
20103,667,617
20003,742,487
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

2,086,637 healthy life-years
2.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Guatemala
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,086,637
20222,042,805
20212,020,078
20201,934,939
20191,816,758
20151,672,479
20101,480,260
20001,194,901
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

96,470 deaths
130.5K62K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Guatemala
Yeardeaths
202396,470
202297,469
2021123,411
2020103,130
201989,774
201586,869
201081,791
200069,072
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

840 deaths
1.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Guatemala
Yeardeaths
2023840
2022818
2021888
2020863
2019815
2015698
2010826
2000961
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

132,801 healthy life-years
150.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Guatemala
Yearhealthy life-years
2023132,801
2022120,720
2021131,090
2020124,032
201992,047
201580,851
201068,591
200057,301
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

139,710 healthy life-years
157.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Guatemala
Yearhealthy life-years
2023139,710
2022116,097
2021111,547
2020106,781
201984,866
201575,292
201059,797
200042,290
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

77,171 healthy life-years
87.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Guatemala
Yearhealthy life-years
202377,171
202271,180
202166,500
202062,699
201961,238
201556,086
201051,614
200046,675
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

12,107 healthy life-years
13.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Guatemala
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,107
202211,846
202111,365
202010,915
201910,685
20159,664
20108,137
20005,890
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

28 per 100,000 people
37.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Guatemala
Yearper 100,000 people
202428
202329
202226
202120
202018
201924
201824
201723
201622
201523
201423
201324
201226
201123
201026
200923
200826
200726
200631
200533
200429
200324
200227
200123
200028
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.13 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.4410GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Guatemala
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.2
20070.2
20060.2
20050.2
20040.2
20030.3
20020.3
20010.3
20000.4
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.2 per 1,000 at risk
8.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Guatemala
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.2
20230.2
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.2
20180.3
20170.4
20160.5
20150.5
20140.5
20130.6
20120.6
20110.7
20100.9
20090.8
20080.8
20071.8
20063.6
20054.7
20043.5
20033.9
20024.6
20014.7
20007.2
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

13.2 % ages 20–79
13.78.820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Guatemala
Year% ages 20–79
202413.2
20119.3
disease2024

Tobacco use

11.2 % adults 15+
16.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Guatemala
Year% adults 15+
202411.2
202311.4
202211.4
202011.7
201512.2
201012.8
200713.2
200513.5
200014.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2.51.420002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Guatemala
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.5
20191.6
20181.6
20171.6
20161.6
20151.7
20141.7
20131.8
20121.9
20112
20102
20092.1
20082.2
20072.2
20062.3
20052.3
20042.3
20032.3
20022.4
20012.4
20002.4
disease2021

Child stunting

46 % children under 5
61.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Guatemala
Year% children under 5
202146
201546.7
200951.5
200254.8
200051
disease2021

Child wasting

0.8 % children under 5
4.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Guatemala
Year% children under 5
20210.8
20150.8
20091
20021.9
20003.7
disease2023

Undernourishment

11.8 % of population
25.30GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Guatemala
Year% of population
202311.8
202212.1
202112.9
202013.5
201914
201814
201714.3
201614.6
201515.4
201415.9
201315.8
201215.4
201115
201015.6
200917.3
200818.1
200718.5
200618.1
200519.2
200419.5
200319.2
200220.1
200122.4
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

58 index 0–100
105.750.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Guatemala
Yearindex 0–100
202358
202259
202159
202061
201959
201857
201756
201656
201558
201457
201359
201258
201158
201058
200958
200858
200757
200657
200557
200457
200357
200256
200156
200056
care2024

DTP immunization

81 % children ages 12–23 months
103.966.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Guatemala
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202481
202388
202281
202180
202090
201988
201885
201791
201683
201570
201474
201396
201296
201188
201094
200992
200895
200785
200689
200587
200487
200384
200282
200177
200081
care2024

Measles immunization

90 % children ages 12–23 months
104.263.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Guatemala
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202490
202389
202286
202188
202089
201990
201889
201794
201689
201579
201468
201391
201293
201189
201093
200992
200896
200786
200695
200593
200495
200394
200292
200191
200086
care2017

Skilled birth attendance

69.6 % of births

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

108.922.5GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Guatemala
Year% of births
201769.6
201669.8
201565.5
201467
201362.8
201258.7
201052.3
200951.5
200731.4
200241.4
200141.4
200041.4
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

67.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
118.76220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Guatemala
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202467.9
202368.3
202269.1
202170.3
202072.5
201977.1
201881.7
201783.9
201685
201585.8
201487.1
201388.5
201295.4
201194.8
201093.4
200993.6
200894
200794.6
200694.3
200596.7
200499.4
2003103.3
2002106.9
2001110
2000112.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

6.8 % of GDP
7.65.120002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Guatemala
Year% of GDP
20236.8
20227.2
20217.4
20206.5
20196.2
20186.1
20176.1
20166.1
20156
20145.9
20135.8
20126.1
20116
20106.1
20096.3
20086.1
20076.2
20066.4
20056.1
20046.3
20036.2
20026
20016.1
20005.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

57.2 % of health expenditure
63.65320002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Guatemala
Year% of health expenditure
202357.2
202260.2
202158.4
202056.3
201956
201857.5
201754.1
201656.1
201555.7
201455.6
201354.6
201258.3
201158.9
201058.9
200956.9
200859
200761.6
200661.5
200562.5
200460
200361.6
200262.1
200162.3
200059
care2020

Physician availability

1.3 per 1,000 people
1.40.15720092020
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Guatemala
Yearper 1,000 people
20201.3
20180.4
20170.3
20090.9
care2023

Nurses & midwives

2.3 per 1,000 people
2.50.6920092023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Guatemala
Yearper 1,000 people
20232.3
20202.3
20181.3
20171.2
20161
20151
20141
20090.9
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

48.8 % of population
106.742.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Guatemala
Year% of population
202448.8
202348.9
202249
202149
202049.1
201949.2
201849.3
201749.3
201649.4
201549.4
201449.5
201349.5
201249.6
201149.6
201049.7
200949.7
200849.7
200749.8
200649.8
200549.8
200449.8
200349.8
200249.9
200149.9
200049.8
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Guatemala
Year% of population
environment2019

Handwashing facilities

76.8 % of population
103.173.3GOAL 10020112019
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Guatemala
Year% of population
201976.8
201876.7
201776.7
201676.6
201576.6
201476.5
201376.5
201276.4
201176.4
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

29.7 µg/m³
40.30.942GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Guatemala
Yearµg/m³
202329.7
202228.3
202131.2
202032
201929.4
201828.1
201729.9
201630.4
201526.9
201427.4
201332
201229.7
201132
201028.6
200931.6
200828.2
200726.8
200627.4
200529.3
200428.1
200333.1
200231.4
200131.9
200036.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

46.5 % of population
108.228.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Guatemala
Year% of population
202346.5
202245.5
202144.8
202043.7
201943
201842.3
201741.3
201640.6
201539.7
201438.9
201338.3
201237.5
201137
201036.9
200936.7
200836.7
200736.9
200637.4
200537.7
200438.1
200338.6
200239.3
200139.9
200040.5
environment2024

Electricity access

90.9 % of population
103.569.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Guatemala
Year% of population
202490.9
2023100
202299.1
202197.9
202096.6
201995.4
201894.2
201793.3
201691.8
201590.5
201485.5
201388.1
201286.8
201184
201084.3
200983.1
200881.9
200780.7
200683.7
200578.3
200477.2
200378.5
200278.7
200173.7
200073.3
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

9.7 % of population
11.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Guatemala
Year% of population
20239.7
20148
200610.5
20008.8
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.6 % of labor force
3.7220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Guatemala
Year% of labor force
20252.6
20242.6
20232.3
20223.1
20212.2
20203
20192.2
20182.3
20172.5
20162.6
20152.5
20142.7
20133
20122.8
20113.2
20103.5
20093.2
20082.9
20072.8
20063
20053.1
20043
20032.8
20022.3
20012.3
20002.1
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

58.1 % ages 15+
6755.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Guatemala
Year% ages 15+
202558.1
202458.1
202358.2
202258.4
202161.6
202057
201957.9
201859.1
201759.4
201659.1
201559.1
201459.1
201358.4
201263.3
201159.5
201058.3
200958.9
200859.6
200760
200660.4
200560.8
200461.2
200365.9
200265.4
200165.4
200065.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

12,987 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
13.5K8.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Guatemala
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202512,987
202412,644
202312,380
202212,144
202111,825
202011,097
201911,466
201811,192
201711,005
201610,873
201510,786
201410,554
201310,298
201210,127
201110,032
20109,825
20099,741
20089,890
20079,773
20069,386
20059,100
20049,004
20038,926
20028,902
20018,771
20008,770
opportunity2023

Income inequality

45.2 Gini index 0–100
55.74420002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Guatemala
YearGini index 0–100
202345.2
201448.3
200654.5
200054.2
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

86.5 % of relevant age group
105.948.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Guatemala
Year% of relevant age group
202486.5
202385.8
202286.5
202188.1
202081.1
201980.1
201881.2
201781.5
201681.5
201585.5
201486.6
201386.5
201286.1
201186.4
201083.7
200982.6
200877.1
200774.1
200673.8
200571.1
200467
200260
200156.2
200054.4
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

82.1 % adults 15+
10465.1GOAL 10020022024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Guatemala
Year% adults 15+
202482.1
202383
202283
201880.8
201580.2
201481.3
201377
201278.3
200269.1
opportunity2024

Internet use

60.2 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Guatemala
Year% of population
202460.2
202356.7
202254.4
202150.8
202047.5
201944.4
201841.5
201737.9
201634.5
201528.8
201423.4
201319.7
201216
201112.3
201010.5
20099.3
20088.3
20077.3
20066.5
20055.7
20045.1
20034.5
20023.4
20011.7
20000.7
opportunity2015

Birth registration

96.4 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.595.9GOAL 10020092015
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Guatemala
Year% children under 5
201596.4
200996.7

A starting agenda for Guatemala

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring