Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock7:38:12.83hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 27,492.83 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock1385:56:43.63hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 4,989,403.63 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Grenada · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

GrenadaGRDA healthier future.

Grenada’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v27.1 / 100

9/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy75.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy62.7

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage41 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Grenada’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202475.463.4
Under-five mortality20241882
Maternal mortality20234890.4
Suicide mortality20211.394.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202117.151.1
Tuberculosis incidence20241.799.7
Essential health-service coverage20237878
DTP immunization20249393
Fine-particle air pollution20231189
Zero suicide

5.4 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.481
Zero needless suffering

0.383 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.207
Zero poverty

0.8 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2018

Score multiplier ×0.862

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided286.8

Of 1.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored7.2K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished4K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed11.2K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 140.3 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Grenada · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Grenada · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

75.4 years
92.370.2GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Grenada
Yearyears
202475.4
202375.2
202275.2
202174.5
202075
201975
201875
201775
201675
201575
201475
201375
201275
201174.9
201074.7
200974.6
200874.4
200774.2
200673.9
200573.7
200472.4
200373.3
200273.1
200173
200073
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

62.7 years
82.359.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Grenada
Yearyears
202362.7
202262.6
202162.1
202063
201964.1
201864
201764.3
201664.1
201564.2
201464.1
201364.3
201264.1
201164.3
201064.1
200964.1
200863.8
200763.9
200663.5
200563.4
200463.1
200363.1
200262.9
200163.5
200063.3
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

18 per 1,000 live births
21.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Grenada
Yearper 1,000 live births
202418
202318.3
202218.5
202118.7
202018.6
201918.5
201818.3
201718.1
201617.8
201517.5
201417.2
201316.8
201216.4
201116
201015.7
200915.4
200815.1
200714.9
200614.9
200514.8
200414.8
200314.9
200215.1
200115.3
200015.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

16.4 per 1,000 live births
19.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Grenada
Yearper 1,000 live births
202416.4
202316.7
202216.9
202117
202017
201916.8
201816.6
201716.3
201616.1
201515.7
201415.4
201315
201214.6
201114.2
201013.9
200913.6
200813.3
200713.1
200613
200512.9
200412.9
200312.9
200213
200113.2
200013.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

12.3 per 1,000 live births
14.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Grenada
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.3
202312.5
202212.7
202112.7
202012.6
201912.5
201812.3
201712.1
201611.8
201511.5
201411.1
201310.7
201210.2
20119.6
20109.1
20098.7
20088.3
20078.1
20068
20057.9
20047.9
20037.9
20027.9
20017.8
20007.8
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

48 per 100,000 live births
58.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Grenada
Yearper 100,000 live births
202348
202250
202152
202051
201948
201846
201745
201644
201546
201445
201344
201244
201144
201043
200941
200841
200740
200639
200540
200448
200342
200242
200145
200046
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

1.3 per 100,000 people
7.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Grenada
Yearper 100,000 people
20211.3
20201.1
20191
20180.1
20170.5
20160.9
20150.6
20140.6
20131.4
20121.9
20111.7
20101.5
20091.4
20083.4
20072.2
20066.3
20054.1
20045.6
20032.9
20023.7
20010.3
20002.2
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

8 per 100,000 people
17.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Grenada
Yearper 100,000 people
20198
20187.8
20177.6
20169.1
20158.2
20144.6
20138.3
20123.7
20118.4
20105.6
20093.8
200811.4
20077.6
200615.2
200512.4
20041.9
20031.9
20027.7
20016.8
20004.9
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

13.7 per 100,000 people
16.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Grenada
Yearper 100,000 people
202313.7
20226.8
20214.3
202012
201913.8
201810.4
201710.4
20169.6
20155.2
20147
20135.3
201212.4
20113.6
20109
20096.3
200814.4
200710
200610.9
200510
20045.5
20038.3
200212.9
20015.6
200014
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

17.1 % probability ages 30–70
26.60GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Grenada
Year% probability ages 30–70
202117.1
202017.3
201922.6
201822.5
201722.7
201622.5
201522.6
201422.3
201322.3
201222.7
201122.7
201022.5
200921.4
200820.9
200720.8
200621
200521.5
200422.3
200322.9
200222.6
200122.5
200023.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

44,887 healthy life-years
51.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Grenada
Yearhealthy life-years
202344,887
202244,618
202145,535
202042,878
201939,401
201537,701
201035,528
200032,277
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

28,983 life-years
33.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Grenada
Yearlife-years
202328,983
202228,825
202129,938
202027,716
201924,679
201523,547
201022,241
200020,527
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

15,904 healthy life-years
18K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Grenada
Yearhealthy life-years
202315,904
202215,793
202115,597
202015,162
201914,722
201514,154
201013,287
200011,750
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,147 deaths
1.2K689.120002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Grenada
Yeardeaths
20231,147
20221,138
20211,177
20201,084
2019971
2015890
2010829
2000745
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

6 deaths
7.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Grenada
Yeardeaths
20236
20225
20213
20201
20191
2015<1
20100
20002
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

853 healthy life-years
963.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Grenada
Yearhealthy life-years
2023853
2022816
2021851
2020802
2019657
2015634
2010609
2000539
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

1,056 healthy life-years
1.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Grenada
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,056
2022927
2021927
2020873
2019753
2015726
2010671
2000577
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

302 healthy life-years
343.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Grenada
Yearhealthy life-years
2023302
2022304
2021294
2020283
2019278
2015263
2010220
2000198
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

129 healthy life-years
145.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Grenada
Yearhealthy life-years
2023129
2022128
2021129
2020128
2019127
2015119
2010114
2000100
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

1.7 per 100,000 people
5.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Grenada
Yearper 100,000 people
20241.7
20234.3
20220.9
20211.7
20200.9
20192.6
20181.7
20172.6
20165.2
20154.4
20140
20132.1
20120.9
20111.8
20103.6
20094.5
20084.5
20072.7
20060.9
20051.9
20041.8
20031.8
20020.9
20010.7
20000
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Grenada
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Grenada
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

11.3 % ages 20–79
12.68.120002024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Grenada
Year% ages 20–79
202411.3
20118.6
200012.1
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Grenada
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

7.3 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
8.37.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Grenada
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20207.3
20198.1
20188.1
20177.9
20167.8
20157.8
20147.6
20137.5
20127.5
20117.5
20107.6
20097.8
20088.1
20078.2
20068.1
20057.9
20047.9
20037.9
20027.8
20017.7
20007.7
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Grenada
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Grenada
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Grenada
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

78 index 0–100
103.569.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Grenada
Yearindex 0–100
202378
202275
202176
202077
201978
201878
201777
201677
201577
201477
201376
201275
201176
201076
200976
200876
200776
200675
200575
200474
200374
200273
200173
200073
care2024

DTP immunization

93 % children ages 12–23 months
103.668.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Grenada
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202493
202386
202277
202177
202072
201994
201895
201796
201696
201592
201497
201397
201297
201195
201097
200999
200899
200796
200691
200599
200483
200397
200298
200196
200097
care2024

Measles immunization

83 % children ages 12–23 months
103.966.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Grenada
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202483
202382
202276
202170
202083
201994
201884
201785
201695
201599
201494
201394
201294
201195
201095
200998
200899
200798
200698
200599
200474
200399
200296
200199
200092
care2017

Skilled birth attendance

100 % of births

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.298.6GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Grenada
Year% of births
2017100
201699.3
201599
201499
201399
201299
2011100
2009100
200798.8
2005100
2003100
2002100
2000100
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

28.6 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
57.125.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Grenada
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202428.6
202329.1
202229.4
202129.7
202030.4
201931.6
201831.1
201729
201633.9
201535.8
201437.6
201341.1
201242.8
201144.2
201045.5
200946.8
200847.8
200748.6
200649.3
200550.2
200451.1
200352
200252.8
200153.6
200053.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.7 % of GDP
6.44.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Grenada
Year% of GDP
20234.7
20225
20215.3
20205.3
20194.9
20184.6
20174.7
20164.4
20154.6
20144.8
20135.6
20125.8
20115.8
20105.4
20095.4
20085.4
20075.2
20065.1
20055.1
20045.4
20035.3
20026.2
20015.6
20005.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

48.5 % of health expenditure
60.945.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Grenada
Year% of health expenditure
202348.5
202254.1
202151.5
202052.2
201954.4
201854.9
201755.1
201655.7
201554
201451.9
201355.1
201254.8
201154.3
201056.6
200954.6
200855.2
200755.4
200652.8
200548.6
200447.2
200353.7
200251
200156.1
200059.3
care2018

Physician availability

1.4 per 1,000 people
1.50.42320002018
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Grenada
Yearper 1,000 people
20181.4
20171.4
20060.6
20030.5
20020.5
20010.5
20000.5
care2023

Nurses & midwives

4.6 per 1,000 people
6.52.520002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Grenada
Yearper 1,000 people
20234.6
20186.1
20172.9
20063.6
20033.4
20023.4
20013.4
20003.4
environment2017

Safely managed drinking water

89.9 % of population

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

102.876GOAL 10020002017
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Grenada
Year% of population
201789.9
201689.9
201589.9
201489.9
201389.8
201289.5
201188.7
201087.8
200986.9
200885.9
200785
200684.1
200583.2
200482.3
200381.4
200280.5
200179.6
200078.7
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Grenada
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Grenada
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

11 µg/m³
14.43.9GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Grenada
Yearµg/m³
202311
202211
202112.4
202011.1
201910.7
201810.6
201711.9
201611.7
201512.1
20149.4
201310
201212.5
201110.3
201013.3
200912.5
200811.4
200710.8
200611.3
200511.5
200410.7
200311.5
200212.5
200112
200012.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

84.2 % of population
102.182.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Grenada
Year% of population
202384.2
202285.1
202186.3
202087.2
201987.9
201888.7
201789.3
201689.9
201590.5
201491
201391.5
201292
201192.3
201092.5
200992.8
200893
200793.2
200693.2
200593.1
200493.2
200393.1
200292.9
200192.6
200092.2
environment2024

Electricity access

95.6 % of population
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Grenada
Year% of population
202495.6
202394.4
202294.2
202193.7
202093.4
201993
201892.3
201792.2
201691.8
201591.4
201491
201390.6
201290.2
201188.8
201089.4
200989
200890
200788.2
200687.9
200587.5
200487.2
200386.9
200286.6
200186.3
200086
opportunity2018

Extreme poverty

0.8 % of population
0.9040GOAL 020182018
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Grenada
Year% of population
20180.8
opportunityDATA GAP

Unemployment

— % of labor force
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Unemployment observations for Grenada
Year% of labor force
opportunityDATA GAP

Employment-to-population ratio

— % ages 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Grenada
Year% ages 15+
opportunity2025

Income per person

18,241 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
19.1K10.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Grenada
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202518,241
202417,485
202317,093
202216,376
202115,290
202014,648
201917,037
201816,965
201716,291
201615,641
201515,137
201414,288
201313,386
201213,161
201113,398
201013,355
200913,464
200814,464
200714,376
200613,594
200514,212
200412,593
200312,727
200211,678
200111,333
200011,625
opportunity2018

Income inequality

43.8 Gini index 0–100
46.640.920182018
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Grenada
YearGini index 0–100
201843.8
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

97.5 % of relevant age group
13587.8GOAL 10020022024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Grenada
Year% of relevant age group
202497.5
202195.7
2018116
2016100.9
2013107.5
2010119.4
2009130.1
2008118.6
2007104
2005105.5
2003102.2
200292.6
opportunity1970

Adult literacy

97.8 % adults 15+

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1970. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.397.5GOAL 10019701970
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Grenada
Year% adults 15+Source note / interval
197097.8Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2024

Internet use

70.2 % of population
112.50GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Grenada
Year% of population
202470.2
202369.4
202268.4
202167
202065.7
201964.3
201861.4
201754.2
201653.3
201552.5
201451.6
201335
201232
201130
201027
200924
200823.2
200722.3
200621.4
200520.5
200419.6
200318.6
200214.8
20015.1
20004.1
opportunityDATA GAP

Birth registration

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Birth registration observations for Grenada
Year% children under 5

A starting agenda for Grenada

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring