Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock11:59.81minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 719.81 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock15:29:52.22hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 55,792.22 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

El Salvador · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

El SalvadorSLVA healthier future.

El Salvador’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v23.2 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy72.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy62.7

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect El Salvador’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202472.355.8
Under-five mortality20241090
Maternal mortality20233992.2
Suicide mortality20217.669.5
Premature chronic-disease mortality202112.664
Tuberculosis incidence202411676.8
Child stunting20211080
Essential health-service coverage20237979
DTP immunization20249595
Safely managed sanitation20243636
Fine-particle air pollution202329.655.3
Zero suicide

8.96 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.358
Zero needless suffering

0.327 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.234
Zero poverty

4.6 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.521

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided11K

Of 43.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored328.7K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished187.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed516K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 6.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

El Salvador · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

El Salvador · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

72.3 years
92.964.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for El Salvador
Yearyears
202472.3
202372.1
202272
202169.9
202070.2
201971.7
201871.4
201771
201670.9
201571
201471.1
201371.2
201271.4
201171.2
201070.9
200970.4
200870.1
200769.8
200669.6
200569.3
200469.3
200368.8
200268.5
200168
200067.7
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

62.7 years
82.558GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for El Salvador
Yearyears
202362.7
202262.5
202160.5
202060.9
201963
201863.2
201762.5
201662.1
201561.3
201462
201362.7
201262.8
201162.2
201062.2
200961.7
200862.2
200762.1
200661.9
200561.8
200461.8
200361.8
200262
200160.7
200060.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

10 per 1,000 live births
36.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for El Salvador
Yearper 1,000 live births
202410
202310.4
202210.8
202111.2
202011.7
201912.2
201812.7
201713.3
201613.9
201514.6
201415.3
201316
201216.7
201117.6
201018.4
200919.4
200820.4
200721.5
200622.7
200524
200425.4
200326.9
200228.6
200130.3
200032.2
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

8.8 per 1,000 live births
29.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for El Salvador
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.8
20239.2
20229.5
20219.8
202010.2
201910.6
201811.1
201711.5
201612
201512.6
201413.1
201313.7
201214.3
201114.9
201015.6
200916.4
200817.2
200718.1
200619
200520
200421.1
200322.3
200223.6
200125
200026.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

4.3 per 1,000 live births
16.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for El Salvador
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.3
20234.5
20224.7
20214.9
20205.1
20195.3
20185.5
20175.8
20166.1
20156.4
20146.7
20137.1
20127.5
20117.9
20108.3
20098.7
20089.2
20079.7
200610.2
200510.8
200411.4
200312.1
200212.8
200113.6
200014.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

39 per 100,000 live births
65.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for El Salvador
Yearper 100,000 live births
202339
202239
202158
202048
201940
201843
201744
201643
201543
201441
201339
201236
201135
201034
200935
200833
200733
200633
200534
200435
200338
200240
200145
200048
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7.6 per 100,000 people
13.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for El Salvador
Yearper 100,000 people
20217.6
20207.4
20197.8
20187.3
20178.5
201610.2
201511.9
20148.2
20136.8
20126.9
20118.9
20108.2
20099.6
20088.2
20079
20069.6
20059.4
20048.1
20037.2
20026.8
20017.5
20007.7
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

20.9 per 100,000 people
40.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for El Salvador
Yearper 100,000 people
201920.9
201820.8
201720.6
201622.2
201520.8
201420.4
201319
201219
201121.1
201022.3
200924.6
200828.4
200730.9
200632.9
200529.7
200435.6
200335.6
200233.1
200135.3
200035.9
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

7.9 per 100,000 people
121.60GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for El Salvador
Yearper 100,000 people
20227.9
202117.3
202021.5
201938.5
201853.8
201763.8
201685.1
2015107.6
201463.6
201340.9
201242.4
201171.8
201065.7
200972.5
200852.7
200758.2
200665.4
200564.6
200464.9
200355.9
200247.4
200160.2
200059.7
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

12.6 % probability ages 30–70
15.30GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for El Salvador
Year% probability ages 30–70
202112.6
202013.1
201913
201812.8
201713.5
201613
201513
201412.9
201312.4
201211.9
201112.2
201011.9
200912.3
200812
200712.2
200612.4
200512.1
200412
200312.2
200211.7
200112.5
200012.7
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

2,064,108 healthy life-years
2.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for El Salvador
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,064,108
20222,060,205
20212,320,992
20202,251,664
20191,972,523
20152,165,887
20101,948,214
20002,005,779
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,314,873 life-years
1.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for El Salvador
Yearlife-years
20231,314,873
20221,312,648
20211,578,556
20201,523,249
20191,274,213
20151,485,838
20101,298,598
20001,411,970
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

749,235 healthy life-years
846.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for El Salvador
Yearhealthy life-years
2023749,235
2022747,557
2021742,437
2020728,415
2019698,310
2015680,049
2010649,616
2000593,809
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

43,812 deaths
55.7K29.6K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for El Salvador
Yeardeaths
202343,812
202244,382
202152,990
202052,212
201939,977
201544,761
201038,056
200032,272
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

565 deaths
638.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for El Salvador
Yeardeaths
2023565
2022562
2021520
2020522
2019525
2015545
2010561
2000515
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

37,414 healthy life-years
42.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for El Salvador
Yearhealthy life-years
202337,414
202236,479
202136,268
202035,818
201926,631
201524,245
201022,902
200021,893
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

47,716 healthy life-years
53.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for El Salvador
Yearhealthy life-years
202347,716
202241,409
202139,948
202039,139
201933,136
201532,318
201028,247
200024,030
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

26,409 healthy life-years
31K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for El Salvador
Yearhealthy life-years
202326,409
202227,414
202126,629
202025,877
201925,586
201524,926
201024,509
200025,126
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

4,243 healthy life-years
4.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for El Salvador
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,243
20224,231
20214,079
20203,957
20193,941
20153,965
20103,782
20003,591
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

116 per 100,000 people
131.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for El Salvador
Yearper 100,000 people
2024116
202386
202251
202139
202042
201963
201876
201777
201665
201553
201448
201348
201246
201143
201039
200940
200843
200743
200644
200550
200441
200343
200252
200153
200058
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.26 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.8930GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for El Salvador
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.3
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.3
20070.4
20060.5
20050.5
20040.6
20030.7
20020.7
20010.8
20000.8
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
0.7010GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for El Salvador
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170
2016<0.1
20150
20140
20130
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2007<0.1
2006<0.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.3
20000.6
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

12.7 % ages 20–79
13.1920112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for El Salvador
Year% ages 20–79
202412.7
20119.4
disease2024

Tobacco use

8.2 % adults 15+
17.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for El Salvador
Year% adults 15+
20248.2
20238.4
20228.6
20209
201510.3
201011.7
200712.6
200513.4
200015.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

3.2 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
3.42.620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for El Salvador
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20203.2
20193.3
20183.3
20173.2
20163
20152.9
20142.8
20132.7
20122.7
20112.7
20102.7
20092.8
20083
20073.1
20063.1
20053.1
20043.2
20033.2
20023.2
20013.1
20003.1
disease2021

Child stunting

10 % children under 5
27.80GOAL 020032021
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for El Salvador
Year% children under 5
202110
201413.6
200820.8
200324.6
disease2021

Child wasting

2.9 % children under 5
3.30GOAL 020032021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for El Salvador
Year% children under 5
20212.9
20142.1
20081.6
20031.3
disease2023

Undernourishment

6.7 % of population
110GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for El Salvador
Year% of population
20236.7
20226.8
20217
20206.6
20196.8
20186.8
20177.6
20168.4
20159.1
20149.4
20139.2
20129.1
20119
20109.3
20099.5
20089.7
20079.4
20069.2
20058.9
20048.4
20037.6
20026.9
20016.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

79 index 0–100
10465GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for El Salvador
Yearindex 0–100
202379
202279
202178
202079
201979
201878
201780
201680
201579
201481
201379
201277
201176
201075
200974
200873
200773
200672
200572
200471
200370
200269
200169
200069
care2024

DTP immunization

95 % children ages 12–23 months
102.578.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for El Salvador
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202495
202396
202295
202197
202089
201996
201889
201792
201698
201594
201494
201392
201293
201189
201089
200991
200898
200799
200696
200589
200490
200394
200281
200192
200099
care2024

Measles immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
102.677.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for El Salvador
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202399
202280
202197
202084
201996
201887
201789
201698
201597
201496
201394
201293
201189
201092
200991
200895
200799
200698
200599
200493
200390
200293
200195
200097
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

99.9 % of births
101.785.5GOAL 10020032018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for El Salvador
Year% of births
201899.9
201799.9
201699.9
201599.9
201498
201399.8
201299.5
201199
201098
200997.5
200895.5
200793.1
200689.6
200587.2
200392.4
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

53.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
110.246.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for El Salvador
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202453.5
202354.2
202254.9
202156.1
202056.9
201957.7
201857.9
201761.1
201665.1
201569.3
201469.9
201370.6
201271.4
201171.8
201072.9
200974.7
200876.6
200779.6
200680.7
200582.5
200484.4
200387.2
200292.2
200199.1
2000103.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

9.3 % of GDP
10.47.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for El Salvador
Year% of GDP
20239.3
20229.8
202110.1
20209
20198.8
20188.3
20178.4
20168.7
20158.8
20148.6
20139.1
20128.6
20118.9
20108.9
20098.8
20088.5
20078.5
20068.7
20059.2
20048.1
20037.8
20027.9
20017.9
20007.8
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

32.5 % of health expenditure
48.12520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for El Salvador
Year% of health expenditure
202332.5
202231.1
202130.5
202027.4
201937.7
201837.5
201737.3
201634.5
201535.2
201436.6
201337.4
201239
201138.1
201037.8
200938.4
200842
200741.6
200638.8
200544
200444.7
200345.7
200244.9
200145.1
200045.4
care2023

Physician availability

1.6 per 1,000 people
3.21.120022023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for El Salvador
Yearper 1,000 people
20231.6
20221.6
20212.9
20183
20161.6
20081.9
20051.7
20021.3
care2022

Nurses & midwives

2.2 per 1,000 people
30.04520022022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for El Salvador
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.2
20212.7
20181.9
20171.9
20161.8
20151.8
20141.8
20131.8
20071.4
20050.3
20020.9
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for El Salvador
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

36 % of population
108.327.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for El Salvador
Year% of population
202436
202336.4
202236.8
202137.2
202037.7
201938.1
201838.6
201739
201639.4
201539.8
201440.3
201340.7
201241.2
201141.6
201042.1
200942.6
200843
200743.5
200643.9
200544.3
200444.6
200345
200245.4
200145.5
200045.7
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

88.2 % of population
101.586.7GOAL 10020082024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for El Salvador
Year% of population
202488.2
202388.2
202288.5
202188.8
202089.1
201989.3
201889.6
201789.8
201690.1
201590.3
201490.5
201390.7
201290.9
201190.8
201090.8
200990.7
200890.6
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

29.6 µg/m³
44.30.478GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for El Salvador
Yearµg/m³
202329.6
202229.8
202128.6
202031.2
201930.6
201829.9
201729.3
201628.3
201528.9
201428.7
201331.2
201228.8
201131.8
201031.1
200929.8
200829.2
200727.8
200629.4
200533.8
200432.1
200336.3
200235.7
200135.1
200039.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

94.4 % of population
105.453GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for El Salvador
Year% of population
202394.4
202293.7
202192.9
202092
201990.9
201889.9
201788.6
201687.2
201585.5
201483.9
201382.2
201280.4
201178.5
201076.7
200974.9
200873.1
200771.2
200669.5
200567.8
200466.1
200364.1
200262.3
200160.6
200058.4
environment2024

Electricity access

98.7 % of population
10282.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for El Salvador
Year% of population
202498.7
202398.3
2022100
202197.9
202099.7
201997.4
201897
201796.8
201696
201595.4
201495.1
201395
201293.7
201192.6
201091.6
200991.1
200891
200791.1
200689.2
200587.5
200487.4
200387
200287.5
200187.1
200084.5
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

4.6 % of population
23.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for El Salvador
Year% of population
20234.6
20225.2
20215.1
20193
20184.1
20174.6
20165.8
20155.3
20147
20137.1
20128.5
201110.1
201011.4
200912.4
200812.6
20079.2
200612.6
200516.4
200416.3
200320.9
200219.5
200119.4
200018.4
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.3 % of labor force
7.92.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for El Salvador
Year% of labor force
20253.3
20243.3
20233
20223
20214.3
20205
20194.2
20184
20174.4
20164.4
20154
20144.2
20133.7
20123.8
20114.3
20104.9
20097.3
20085.9
20076.4
20066.6
20057.2
20046.8
20036.9
20026.2
20017
20007
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

60.1 % ages 15+
60.952.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for El Salvador
Year% ages 15+
202560.1
202459.9
202359.7
202258.3
202156.6
202053.7
201957.4
201856.4
201756.4
201656.6
201556.3
201456.9
201358.3
201257.9
201157
201057
200956
200857.3
200757.5
200656.9
200556.2
200456.1
200357.5
200256.6
200156.7
200057.3
opportunity2025

Income per person

12,050 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
12.6K7K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for El Salvador
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202512,050
202411,647
202311,404
202211,086
202110,810
20209,692
201910,544
201810,297
201710,065
20169,864
20159,646
20149,452
20139,329
20129,163
20118,946
20108,649
20098,494
20088,705
20078,549
20068,404
20058,051
20047,842
20037,780
20027,676
20017,580
20007,545
opportunity2023

Income inequality

39.8 Gini index 0–100
53.736.220002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for El Salvador
YearGini index 0–100
202339.8
202238.8
202139
201938.8
201838.6
201738
201640
201540.6
201441.6
201343.4
201241.8
201142.3
201043.5
200945.8
200846.9
200745.2
200645.7
200548.5
200447.8
200350.4
200251.9
200151.3
200051.5
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

82.6 % of relevant age group
102.677.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for El Salvador
Year% of relevant age group
202482.6
202380.8
202279.7
202183.8
202082.4
201889.7
201791.9
201692.5
201593.3
201494.7
201395.6
201297.4
201199.2
201098.2
200996
200893.1
200792.5
200689.1
200590.1
200386.4
200285.7
200185.5
200086.1
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

89.8 % adults 15+
102.379.7GOAL 10020062024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for El Salvador
Year% adults 15+
202489.8
202389.8
202289.4
202189.1
202090
201989.1
201889
201788.5
201688.1
201588
201487.4
201386.8
201285.5
201185.5
201084.5
200984.1
200883.9
200782
200683.6
opportunity2024

Internet use

66.5 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for El Salvador
Year% of population
202466.5
202362.6
202260.1
202157.3
202054.6
201950.5
201843.8
201733.8
201629
201526.8
201424.8
201323.1
201220.3
201118.9
201015.9
200912.1
200810.1
20076.1
20065.5
20054.2
20043.2
20032.5
20021.9
20011.5
20001.2
opportunity2018

Birth registration

91.2 % children under 5
101.190.1GOAL 10020082018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for El Salvador
Year% children under 5
201891.2
201498.5
200898.6

A starting agenda for El Salvador

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring