Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock05:57.39minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 357.38 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock9:38:27.70hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 34,707.7 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Ecuador · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

EcuadorECUA healthier future.

Ecuador’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v25.8 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2025

Life expectancy77.6

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66.5

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Ecuador’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202477.668.9
Under-five mortality202412.987.1
Maternal mortality20235589
Suicide mortality20217.669.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202113.262.3
Tuberculosis incidence20246686.8
Child stunting202417.465.2
Essential health-service coverage20237878
DTP immunization20247070
Safely managed drinking water202469.969.9
Safely managed sanitation202449.349.3
Fine-particle air pollution202318.675.3
Zero suicide

5.05 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.497
Zero needless suffering

0.269 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.271
Zero poverty

3.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2025

Score multiplier ×0.595

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided22.1K

Of 88.2K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored701.8K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished507.7K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1.2M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 15.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Ecuador · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Ecuador · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

77.6 years
92.369.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Ecuador
Yearyears
202477.6
202377.4
202276.6
202172.7
202072
201977.3
201877.2
201776.2
201676.1
201576.2
201476.1
201375.8
201275.5
201175.2
201075.2
200974.9
200874.7
200774.2
200674
200573.9
200473.9
200373.6
200273.2
200172.6
200072.1
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66.5 years
82.657.6GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Ecuador
Yearyears
202366.5
202266.2
202164.6
202064
201968.1
201867.9
201767.9
201667.7
201567.6
201467.2
201366.5
201265.9
201165.4
201064.7
200964.4
200863.6
200763.2
200662.7
200562.2
200462
200361.7
200261
200160.7
200060.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

12.9 per 1,000 live births
33.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Ecuador
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.9
202313
202213.2
202113.4
202013.6
201913.8
201814.1
201714.4
201614.8
201515.3
201415.9
201316.6
201217.4
201118.2
201019.1
200920
200820.9
200721.8
200622.7
200523.6
200424.5
200325.5
200226.6
200128
200029.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

10.9 per 1,000 live births
27.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Ecuador
Yearper 1,000 live births
202410.9
202311.1
202211.2
202111.3
202011.5
201911.7
201811.9
201712.2
201612.5
201512.9
201413.4
201314
201214.6
201115.3
201016
200916.7
200817.4
200718.1
200618.8
200519.5
200420.2
200321
200221.9
200122.9
200024.1
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

7 per 1,000 live births
15.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Ecuador
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247
20237.1
20227.2
20217.1
20207.1
20197
20186.9
20177
20167.1
20157.3
20147.5
20137.8
20128.2
20118.6
20109
20099.4
20089.8
200710.3
200610.7
200511.2
200411.7
200312.2
200212.7
200113.4
200014.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

55 per 100,000 live births
1390GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Ecuador
Yearper 100,000 live births
202355
202269
202193
202091
201962
201861
201762
201665
201564
201465
201368
201272
201177
201080
200982
200883
200786
200690
200594
200497
2003102
2002109
2001116
2000123
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7.6 per 100,000 people
10.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Ecuador
Yearper 100,000 people
20217.6
20207.6
20198.5
20188.5
20179
20168.8
20158.4
20146.6
20135.9
20128.2
20118.3
20108
20098.5
20088.2
20078.5
20067.8
20058.3
20046.9
20036.2
20025.5
20015.7
20005.6
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

20.1 per 100,000 people
27.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Ecuador
Yearper 100,000 people
201920.1
201820.7
201721.3
201621.2
201523.5
201424
201322.1
201222.3
201124.7
201024.5
200923
200819.9
200719.1
200618.5
200517.2
200413.8
200315.1
200215
200114.8
200013.5
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

45.7 per 100,000 people
51.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Ecuador
Yearper 100,000 people
202345.7
202227.4
202114.1
20207.8
20196.8
20185.8
20175.8
20165.8
20156.5
20148.2
201310.9
201212.3
201115.3
201017.4
200917.7
200817.9
200715.9
200214.5
200112.8
200014.4
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

13.2 % probability ages 30–70
17.40GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Ecuador
Year% probability ages 30–70
202113.2
202014
201911.5
201811.7
201711.9
201612.1
201511.9
201412
201312.4
201212.9
201112.9
201013.1
200913.9
200814
200714.2
200614.4
200514.5
200414.1
200314.5
200215.3
200115.3
200015.4
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

4,838,058 healthy life-years
5.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Ecuador
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,838,058
20224,717,585
20215,064,476
20205,151,495
20193,979,764
20153,735,722
20104,161,229
20004,474,799
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

2,807,075 life-years
3.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Ecuador
Yearlife-years
20232,807,075
20222,701,340
20213,071,511
20203,228,587
20192,209,295
20152,122,241
20102,701,036
20003,263,967
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

2,030,984 healthy life-years
2.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Ecuador
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,030,984
20222,016,244
20211,992,965
20201,922,908
20191,770,469
20151,613,481
20101,460,193
20001,210,832
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

88,241 deaths
122.9K60.6K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Ecuador
Yeardeaths
202388,241
202290,357
2021105,904
2020116,497
201973,393
201566,987
201077,890
200084,675
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

909 deaths
1.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Ecuador
Yeardeaths
2023909
2022970
20211,127
20201,242
20191,306
20151,272
20101,346
20001,176
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

121,864 healthy life-years
137.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Ecuador
Yearhealthy life-years
2023121,864
2022119,935
2021113,526
2020118,617
201990,363
201578,814
201072,071
200058,225
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

195,320 healthy life-years
220.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Ecuador
Yearhealthy life-years
2023195,320
2022163,554
2021154,035
2020154,035
2019120,585
2015108,087
201096,475
200078,783
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

22,567 healthy life-years
27.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Ecuador
Yearhealthy life-years
202322,567
202222,712
202123,213
202023,738
201923,934
201523,239
201024,045
200020,490
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

13,873 healthy life-years
15.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Ecuador
Yearhealthy life-years
202313,873
202213,754
202113,523
202013,252
201913,139
201512,232
201011,339
20008,950
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

66 per 100,000 people
140.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Ecuador
Yearper 100,000 people
202466
202359
202250
202141
202038
201946
201845
201744
201642
201542
201444
201347
201251
201150
201049
200951
200856
200760
200660
200562
200493
2003105
200295
2001103
2000124
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.18 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.4630GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Ecuador
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.2
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.3
20130.3
20120.3
20110.3
20100.3
20090.3
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.4
20030.4
20020.4
20010.4
20000.4
disease2024

Malaria incidence

<0.1 per 1,000 at risk
16.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Ecuador
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024<0.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
2014<0.1
2013<0.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.2
20090.5
20080.6
20071
20061.2
20052.2
20043.7
20036.9
200211.7
200114.9
200014.5
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

4.9 % ages 20–79
6.84.720112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Ecuador
Year% ages 20–79
20244.9
20116.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

10.1 % adults 15+
15.90GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Ecuador
Year% adults 15+
202410.1
202310.2
202210.4
202010.7
201511.3
201012.1
200712.7
200513.1
200014.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

2.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
4.42.320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Ecuador
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20202.5
20193.3
20183.3
20173.3
20163.5
20153.9
20144.1
20134.1
20124.2
20114.2
20104.1
20094
20083.9
20073.8
20063.7
20053.8
20043.8
20033.9
20024.1
20014.2
20004.2
disease2024

Child stunting

17.4 % children under 5
330GOAL 020042024
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Ecuador
Year% children under 5
202417.4
202317.5
201423.9
201225.4
200625.9
200429.2
disease2024

Child wasting

0.7 % children under 5
2.70GOAL 020042024
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Ecuador
Year% children under 5
20240.7
20230.9
20141.6
20122.4
20062.1
20042
disease2023

Undernourishment

12.1 % of population
24.60GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Ecuador
Year% of population
202312.1
202212.8
202113.6
202013.4
201912.7
201811.3
201710.4
20169.5
20158.8
20148.5
20138.5
20128.5
20118
20108.4
20099.5
200811.1
200712.9
200615
200517.4
200420
200321.2
200221.8
200120
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

78 index 0–100
104.461.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Ecuador
Yearindex 0–100
202378
202278
202178
202078
201979
201879
201780
201679
201579
201477
201373
201272
201174
201071
200971
200870
200769
200668
200568
200467
200366
200266
200166
200066
care2024

DTP immunization

70 % children ages 12–23 months
103.966.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Ecuador
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202470
202370
202270
202172
202070
201985
201885
201785
201683
201578
201483
201387
201287
201188
201091
200994
200896
200796
200696
200592
200488
200387
200288
200189
200087
care2024

Measles immunization

74 % children ages 12–23 months
104.660.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Ecuador
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202474
202374
202274
202165
202081
201983
201883
201781
201686
201584
201485
201397
201296
201194
201095
200997
200898
200798
200697
200593
200499
200399
200299
200199
200099
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

99.4 % of births
103.867.1GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Ecuador
Year% of births
202099.4
201997.2
201895.9
201795.6
201694.1
201594.2
201494.7
201393.3
201291.7
201189.7
201087.4
200985.6
200884
200782
200680.6
200578.5
200476.4
200375.1
200273.7
200171.4
200070.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

54.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
98.649.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Ecuador
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202454.3
202355.5
202257
202158.6
202062.6
201968
201872.5
201773.9
201674.6
201579.4
201480.4
201383.5
201290
201192.4
201091.9
200993.5
200891.1
200788.9
200687.5
200586.5
200487.4
200388.9
200290
200190.3
200089.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

7.6 % of GDP
9.32.920002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Ecuador
Year% of GDP
20237.6
20227.6
20218.4
20208.6
20197.8
20187.8
20177.5
20167.6
20157.8
20146.8
20136.8
20126.9
20116.6
20106.3
20096
20085.5
20075.6
20065.9
20055.9
20045.9
20035.8
20024.8
20014.1
20003.6
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

30.9 % of health expenditure
66.224.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Ecuador
Year% of health expenditure
202330.9
202230.7
202129.4
202030.2
201929.1
201828.8
201730
201630
201533.8
201431
201336
201241
201144.4
201045.3
200949.7
200852.5
200753.1
200660
200561.8
200459.9
200361.1
200261.4
200159.6
200061.9
care2020

Physician availability

2.3 per 1,000 people
2.50.60920002020
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Ecuador
Yearper 1,000 people
20202.3
20192.3
20182.3
20172.2
20162.1
20151.8
20141.7
20131.6
20121.6
20111.4
20101.3
20091.2
20081.1
20071
20060.9
20050.9
20040.9
20030.8
20020.8
20010.9
20000.8
care2018

Nurses & midwives

2.5 per 1,000 people
31.420002018
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Ecuador
Yearper 1,000 people
20182.5
20172.8
20162.9
20152.5
20142.2
20131.9
20112.1
20101.7
20091.9
20031.5
20021.6
20011.6
20001.6
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

69.9 % of population
10556.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Ecuador
Year% of population
202469.9
202369.7
202269.5
202169.2
202068.9
201968.6
201868.2
201767.8
201667.5
201567.1
201466.8
201366.4
201266.1
201165.7
201065.4
200965
200864.6
200764.3
200663.9
200563.5
200463.1
200362.8
200262.4
200162
200061.6
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

49.3 % of population
107.237.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Ecuador
Year% of population
202449.3
202349.3
202249.2
202149.1
202049
201948.9
201848.8
201748.3
201647.5
201547.3
201447.1
201346.8
201246.6
201146.4
201046.2
200945.9
200845.7
200745.5
200645.3
200545
200444.8
200344.7
200244.6
200144.4
200044.3
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

91.9 % of population
102.181.8GOAL 10020102024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Ecuador
Year% of population
202491.9
202391.1
202290.3
202189.5
202088.7
201987.9
201887.1
201786.3
201685.5
201584.7
201483.9
201383.9
201283.9
201183.9
201083.9
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

18.6 µg/m³
430.628GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Ecuador
Yearµg/m³
202318.6
202219.8
202118.6
202018.7
201918.9
201818.6
201718.3
201618.8
201518.3
201417.8
201318.1
201218
201119
201021.2
200919
200819.1
200719.1
200625.3
200537.6
200437.8
200338.2
200238.3
200138.6
200037.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

94.7 % of population
101.586.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Ecuador
Year% of population
202394.7
202294.7
202194.6
202094.6
201994.6
201894.6
201794.5
201694.4
201594.4
201494.3
201394.1
201294
201193.8
201093.8
200993.3
200893.1
200792.8
200692.4
200592
200491.5
200390.9
200290.1
200189.3
200088.4
environment2024

Electricity access

98.5 % of population
100.892.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Ecuador
Year% of population
202498.5
202398.7
2022100
2021100
202098.8
201999.1
201898.7
201799.2
201698.7
201598.8
201499
201398
201297.2
201196.9
201097.5
200996.5
200897.2
200796.8
200696.3
200595.8
200494.8
200395
200294.2
200194
200093.7
opportunity2025

Extreme poverty

3.4 % of population
38.50GOAL 020002025
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Ecuador
Year% of population
20253.4
20247.3
20234.7
20224.4
20215.3
20208.4
20194.6
20184.7
20174.3
20165
20154.8
20144
20134.5
20126
20116.4
20107.8
20099.3
20089.8
200710.9
200610.9
200515.4
200419.4
200318.9
200034.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.3 % of labor force
6.52.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Ecuador
Year% of labor force
20253.3
20243.5
20233.5
20223.7
20214.5
20206.1
20193.8
20183.5
20173.8
20164.6
20153.6
20143.5
20133.1
20123.2
20113.5
20104.1
20094.6
20083.9
20073.1
20063.6
20053.8
20045
20035.7
20024.8
20014.3
20004.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

62.4 % ages 15+
66.755.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Ecuador
Year% ages 15+
202562.4
202462.3
202362.2
202263.4
202162.7
202056.4
201963.7
201864.3
201765.5
201664.6
201563.3
201460.4
201360.3
201260.4
201159.6
201060.1
200961.1
200863.9
200764.7
200665.5
200564.4
200464.1
200361.6
200261.6
200161.4
200060.4
opportunity2025

Income per person

14,319 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
15K8.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Ecuador
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202514,319
202413,922
202314,321
202214,187
202113,507
202012,440
201913,870
201814,084
201714,179
201613,587
201513,882
201414,065
201313,689
201212,961
201112,449
201011,666
200911,404
200811,475
200710,953
200610,933
200510,660
200410,291
20039,803
20029,698
20019,405
20009,183
opportunity2025

Income inequality

45.9 Gini index 0–100
57.843.120002025
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Ecuador
YearGini index 0–100
202545.9
202445.2
202344.6
202245.5
202145.8
202047.3
201945.7
201845.4
201744.7
201645
201546
201445
201346.9
201246.1
201145.9
201048.8
200948.5
200849.8
200753.4
200652.3
200553.1
200453.9
200353.5
200056.3
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

100.2 % of relevant age group
107.590.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Ecuador
Year% of relevant age group
2023100.2
202299.5
202193.9
202095.4
201995.8
201898.4
201798.9
201696.7
201599.3
2014105.8
2013104.2
2012105.3
2011105.2
2010102
200996.8
200797
200696.7
200596.7
200492.5
200392.8
200293.5
200194.2
200094.2
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

93.5 % adults 15+
101.289.8GOAL 10020012024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Ecuador
Year% adults 15+
202493.5
202296.3
202194.5
202093.6
201792.8
201694.3
201594.5
201494.2
201393.3
201292.1
201191.6
201091.8
200992.3
200892.4
200792.1
200191
opportunity2024

Internet use

77.2 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Ecuador
Year% of population
202477.2
202372.7
202269.7
202169.1
202070.7
201959.2
201857.5
201755.8
201654.1
201548.9
201445.6
201340.3
201235.1
201131.4
201029
200924.6
200818.8
200710.8
20067.2
20056
20044.8
20034.5
20024.3
20012.7
20001.5
opportunity2020

Birth registration

87.2 % children under 5
102.379.7GOAL 10020042020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Ecuador
Year% children under 5
202087.2
201682
201594
201292.1
201090
200484.9

A starting agenda for Ecuador

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring