Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock08:40.96minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 520.96 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock9:34:44.36hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 34,484.36 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Dominican Republic · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

Dominican RepublicDOMA healthier future.

Dominican Republic’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v25.6 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy73.9

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy64

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Dominican Republic’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202473.959.7
Under-five mortality202430.669.4
Maternal mortality202312475.2
Suicide mortality20214.283.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202117.450.3
Tuberculosis incidence20245189.8
Child stunting20196.786.6
Essential health-service coverage20237373
DTP immunization20248787
Safely managed drinking water202445.345.3
Safely managed sanitation20244343
Fine-particle air pollution202313.584.5
Zero suicide

8.07 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.383
Zero needless suffering

0.316 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.24
Zero poverty

0.8 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.862

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided15.1K

Of 60.5K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored556.1K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished338.8K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed894.9K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 11.2K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Dominican Republic · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Dominican Republic · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

73.9 years
92.667.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Dominican Republic
Yearyears
202473.9
202373.7
202274.2
202171.8
202072.6
201973.1
201873.6
201773.4
201672.9
201573
201473.1
201373
201272.8
201172.5
201072
200971.6
200871.3
200771.1
200671.1
200571
200470.7
200370.9
200270.7
200170.6
200070.4
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

64 years
82.459.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Dominican Republic
Yearyears
202364
202262.8
202162.1
202061.9
201962.9
201862.7
201762.6
201662.5
201562.4
201462.3
201362.6
201262.9
201163.2
201063.1
200963
200862.9
200762.8
200662.8
200562.8
200462.8
200363.1
200263.2
200163.2
200063
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

30.6 per 1,000 live births
44.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Dominican Republic
Yearper 1,000 live births
202430.6
202331.5
202232.3
202133
202033.8
201934.4
201834.7
201734.9
201634.9
201534.9
201434.9
201334.8
201234.8
201134.8
201034.9
200934.9
200835.1
200735.3
200635.6
200536
200436.4
200337
200237.7
200138.6
200039.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

27.7 per 1,000 live births
37.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Dominican Republic
Yearper 1,000 live births
202427.7
202328.4
202229.1
202129.8
202030.4
201930.9
201831.1
201731.2
201631.2
201531
201430.9
201330.8
201230.6
201130.6
201030.5
200930.5
200830.5
200730.6
200630.8
200531
200431.3
200331.7
200232.1
200132.7
200033.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

21.2 per 1,000 live births
27.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Dominican Republic
Yearper 1,000 live births
202421.2
202321.8
202222.5
202123
202023.5
201923.9
201824.2
201724.4
201624.4
201524.4
201424.3
201324.3
201224.2
201124.1
201024
200923.8
200823.7
200723.5
200623.2
200523.1
200422.9
200322.9
200222.8
200122.9
200022.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

124 per 100,000 live births
172.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Dominican Republic
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023124
2022124
2021153
2020121
2019118
2018107
2017104
2016106
2015102
201495
201391
201289
201191
201092
200996
200894
200790
200687
200583
200478
200371
200268
200168
200076
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.2 per 100,000 people
7.60GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Dominican Republic
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.2
20204.2
20195.8
20186.2
20176.7
20166.3
20156.4
20146.2
20135.3
20124.9
20114.2
20104.2
20094.3
20084.2
20074.2
20064.3
20054.3
20044.1
20033.9
20023.9
20014
20004.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

64.6 per 100,000 people
730GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Dominican Republic
Yearper 100,000 people
201964.6
201853.5
201746.3
201635.4
201532.9
201431.7
201340
201230.2
201125.7
201027.8
200923.8
200825.9
200724.2
200625.6
200528.9
200436
200339.2
200236.7
200132.2
200029.4
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

10.9 per 100,000 people
29.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Dominican Republic
Yearper 100,000 people
202310.9
202212.4
202110.5
20208.7
20199.4
20189.9
201711.4
201615.3
201417.5
201319.4
201222.5
201125.3
201025.2
200924.5
200825
200722.3
200623
200526
200424.6
200321.2
200214.4
200112.6
200014.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

17.4 % probability ages 30–70
21.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Dominican Republic
Year% probability ages 30–70
202117.4
202019.1
201918.6
201819.2
201719.4
201619.3
201519.2
201419
201318.4
201217.4
201116.4
201016.3
200916.8
200816.8
200716.9
200617
200516.6
200415.7
200315.2
200215.3
200115.3
200015.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

3,579,515 healthy life-years
4.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Dominican Republic
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,579,515
20223,734,034
20213,825,068
20203,814,164
20193,661,351
20153,547,283
20103,079,832
20002,715,834
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

2,224,464 life-years
2.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Dominican Republic
Yearlife-years
20232,224,464
20222,390,312
20212,501,516
20202,527,387
20192,441,990
20152,407,872
20102,052,275
20001,878,524
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,355,051 healthy life-years
1.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Dominican Republic
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,355,051
20221,343,722
20211,323,552
20201,286,777
20191,219,361
20151,139,411
20101,027,557
2000837,310
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

60,535 deaths
76K36.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Dominican Republic
Yeardeaths
202360,535
202268,070
202171,407
202071,880
201963,673
201560,624
201050,563
200040,252
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

915 deaths
1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Dominican Republic
Yeardeaths
2023915
2022899
2021823
2020869
2019904
2015906
2010695
2000489
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

91,834 healthy life-years
104.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Dominican Republic
Yearhealthy life-years
202391,834
202292,289
202191,833
202091,362
201971,455
201563,713
201057,161
200047,793
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

109,772 healthy life-years
124K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Dominican Republic
Yearhealthy life-years
2023109,772
202297,833
202193,305
202093,541
201979,335
201576,760
201070,315
200054,697
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

18,760 healthy life-years
21.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Dominican Republic
Yearhealthy life-years
202318,760
202218,862
202118,490
202018,084
201917,784
201516,692
201014,775
200012,427
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

9,335 healthy life-years
10.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Dominican Republic
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,335
20229,244
20219,036
20208,920
20198,813
20158,521
20108,081
20006,639
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

51 per 100,000 people
163.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Dominican Republic
Yearper 100,000 people
202451
202350
202249
202147
202046
201945
201849
201750
201655
201559
201460
201362
201261
201164
201061
200970
200875
200778
200692
2005108
2004103
2003113
2002100
2001124
2000145
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.57 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Dominican Republic
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.6
20230.6
20220.6
20210.7
20200.7
20190.7
20180.6
20170.6
20160.6
20150.6
20140.6
20130.6
20120.7
20110.7
20100.7
20090.8
20080.8
20070.9
20061
20051
20041.1
20031.2
20021.3
20011.3
20001.4
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.2 per 1,000 at risk
1.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Dominican Republic
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.2
2023<0.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.2
20190.3
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.2
20110.4
20100.6
20090.4
20080.5
20070.7
20060.9
20051
20040.6
20030.4
20020.4
20010.3
20000.3
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

17.6 % ages 20–79
18.86.920112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Dominican Republic
Year% ages 20–79
202417.6
20118.1
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Dominican Republic
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

6.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
8.16.320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Dominican Republic
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20206.5
20196.8
20186.8
20176.7
20166.6
20156.6
20146.6
20136.7
20126.7
20116.8
20106.8
20097
20087.1
20077.2
20067.2
20057
20047.2
20037.5
20027.8
20017.9
20007.9
disease2019

Child stunting

6.7 % children under 5
13.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Dominican Republic
Year% children under 5
20196.7
20137.1
200710.1
20068.4
200211.6
20007.7
disease2019

Child wasting

2.2 % children under 5
2.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Dominican Republic
Year% children under 5
20192.2
20132.4
20072.3
20061.7
20022.2
20001.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

3.6 % of population
270GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Dominican Republic
Year% of population
20233.6
20224.4
20215.5
20205.9
20196.1
20185.6
20175.9
20166.7
20157.4
20148.4
20139.1
201210.4
201111.6
201012.4
200913.5
200814.7
200716.7
200618.9
200521.3
200423.9
200323.1
200221.7
200119.7
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

73 index 0–100
104.263.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Dominican Republic
Yearindex 0–100
202373
202278
202178
202077
201973
201872
201773
201674
201575
201475
201374
201273
201172
201072
200971
200871
200769
200669
200569
200468
200368
200268
200168
200068
care2024

DTP immunization

87 % children ages 12–23 months
103.668.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Dominican Republic
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202487
202390
202288
202184
202082
201989
201887
201784
201687
201585
201491
201383
201285
201184
201088
200982
200882
200785
200689
200587
200479
200379
200282
200172
200078
care2024

Measles immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
103.172.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Dominican Republic
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202388
202285
202182
202076
201990
201885
201780
201679
201584
201482
201377
201282
201182
201081
200981
200880
200780
200680
200579
200481
200383
200286
200188
200085
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

99.2 % of births
100.694.9GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Dominican Republic
Year% of births
201999.2
201899.7
201799.8
201699.8
201599.6
201498.6
201398.6
201298.8
201198.7
201097.8
200797.8
200695.5
200297.8
200097.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

50.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
12042.120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Dominican Republic
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202450.2
202352.8
202253.6
202156.1
202058.9
201967
201872.6
201775.9
201678.6
201583.2
201485.7
201388.8
201293.5
201195.5
201095.3
200993.4
200891.9
200790.5
200691.1
200592.6
200495.5
2003100.9
2002104.8
2001108.8
2000112
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.6 % of GDP
5.23.920002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Dominican Republic
Year% of GDP
20234.6
20224.6
20215.1
20205
20194.4
20184.2
20174.4
20164.6
20154.7
20144.8
20134.9
20125.1
20115
20104.9
20094.8
20084.6
20074.1
20064
20054.4
20044.3
20034.4
20025
20014.9
20004.9
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

25.1 % of health expenditure
67.318.220002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Dominican Republic
Year% of health expenditure
202325.1
202225
202123.3
202024.6
201927.3
201828.5
201728.9
201629.5
201530
201431.1
201332.2
201233.4
201135.3
201036.4
200938.9
200841.6
200746.2
200654.7
200553.9
200462.3
200361.7
200253.5
200154.5
200055.3
care2023

Physician availability

2.4 per 1,000 people
2.60.91120002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Dominican Republic
Yearper 1,000 people
20232.4
20222.2
20212
20201.9
20191.4
20181.4
20111.5
20081.1
20001.8
care2023

Nurses & midwives

2.1 per 1,000 people
2.20.97420002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Dominican Republic
Yearper 1,000 people
20232.1
20222.1
20212
20201.9
20191.4
20181.3
20171.1
20161.1
20151.2
20141.2
20131.2
20111.3
20091.3
20001.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

45.3 % of population
107.534.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Dominican Republic
Year% of population
202445.3
202345.3
202245.2
202145.1
202045
201944.9
201844.8
201744.7
201644.6
201544.5
201444.4
201344.2
201244.1
201144
201043.8
200943.7
200843.5
200743.3
200643.1
200542.9
200442.7
200342.5
200242.3
200142.2
200042.1
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

43 % of population
107.435.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Dominican Republic
Year% of population
202443
202343.4
202243.7
202144.1
202044.5
201944.9
201845.3
201745.7
201646.1
201546.5
201446.9
201347.3
201247.7
201148.1
201048.5
200948.9
200849.3
200749.8
200650.2
200550.6
200451.1
200351.5
200251.9
200152.3
200052
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

48.5 % of population
106.741.5GOAL 10020082024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Dominican Republic
Year% of population
202448.5
202348.4
202248.3
202148.2
202048.8
201949.4
201850
201750.6
201651.2
201551.8
201452.3
201352.9
201253.5
201153.4
201053.2
200953
200852.8
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

13.5 µg/m³
16.73.7GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Dominican Republic
Yearµg/m³
202313.5
202212.8
202113.7
202012.9
201913.3
201814
201714
201613.1
201513
201412.8
201312.1
201211.9
201112.4
201013.7
200912.3
200812.8
200713.1
200613.7
200514.1
200412.9
200314.4
200214.8
200114.2
200015.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

93.5 % of population
102.181.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Dominican Republic
Year% of population
202393.5
202293.2
202192.7
202092.3
201991.8
201891.3
201790.6
201690.1
201589.5
201488.8
201388.4
201288
201187.6
201087.1
200987.1
200887
200786.9
200686.7
200586.7
200486.6
200386
200285.4
200184.7
200083.7
environment2024

Electricity access

99.5 % of population
101.587.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Dominican Republic
Year% of population
202499.5
202399.6
202298.1
202198.1
2020100
201999
201898.9
2017100
201698.9
201598.6
201498.5
201398.4
201297.9
201197.9
201098.1
200997.9
200897.6
200796.9
200690.1
200590.1
200490.3
200389.2
200289.7
200189.8
200088.8
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

0.8 % of population
16.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Dominican Republic
Year% of population
20240.8
20231.3
20221
20211.3
20201.3
20191
20181.1
20171.5
20163
20153.3
20144.1
20134.4
20125.4
20115.3
20105.5
20096.3
20087.1
20077.8
20068.1
20059.9
200414.6
200310.7
20029
20016.6
20008.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5.1 % of labor force
8.14.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Dominican Republic
Year% of labor force
20255.1
20245.3
20235.6
20225.5
20217.7
20206.1
20196.4
20185.9
20175.8
20167.3
20157.6
20146.7
20137.4
20126.7
20116.1
20105.2
20095.5
20084.8
20075.2
20065.7
20056.6
20046.3
20036.9
20026.8
20017.3
20006.4
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

61.5 % ages 15+
62.751.320002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Dominican Republic
Year% ages 15+
202561.5
202461.2
202360.7
202259.7
202158.3
202056.7
201961
201860
201758.7
201657.9
201557.3
201455.5
201354.9
201255.4
201154.6
201053.8
200952.4
200854.8
200754.3
200654.1
200552.9
200453.3
200352.7
200253.7
200153.1
200054.8
opportunity2025

Income per person

24,543 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
26.3K9.1K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Dominican Republic
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202524,543
202424,230
202323,282
202222,987
202122,053
202019,545
201921,451
201820,663
201719,502
201618,969
201517,973
201416,994
201316,055
201215,487
201115,258
201014,975
200913,992
200814,030
200713,755
200612,962
200512,023
200411,131
200311,001
200211,313
200110,991
200010,896
opportunity2024

Income inequality

39 Gini index 0–100
54.13520002024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Dominican Republic
YearGini index 0–100
202439
202338.4
202237
202138.5
202039.6
201941.9
201843.7
201742.2
201645.7
201545.2
201444.3
201347.7
201246.1
201147.7
201047.3
200948.9
200848.1
200748.9
200652
200550
200452.1
200352.1
200249.7
200150
200051.5
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

90 % of relevant age group
102.875.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Dominican Republic
Year% of relevant age group
202490
202391.7
202289.5
202187.7
202097
201994
201893.8
201796.1
201699.4
201599.7
201495.3
201394.2
201293.5
201193
201092.9
200994
200792.8
200685.9
200488.1
200291.7
200078.3
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

94 % adults 15+
101.785.3GOAL 10020022024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Dominican Republic
Year% adults 15+
202494
202394.3
202293.7
202193.7
202093.7
201993.7
201893.4
201793.2
201693.8
201592
201491.8
201390.9
201290.2
201190.1
201089.5
200788.2
200287
opportunity2024

Internet use

91 % of population
112.50GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Dominican Republic
Year% of population
202491
202386.1
202281.5
202185.2
202081.6
201979.7
201874.8
201767.6
201663.9
201554.2
201449.6
201345.9
201242.3
201138
201031.4
200927.7
200820.8
200717.7
200614.8
200511.5
20048.9
20037.9
20026.8
20014.4
20003.7
opportunity2019

Birth registration

92.2 % children under 5
102.974.9GOAL 10020062019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Dominican Republic
Year% children under 5
201992.2
201488
201384.1
201281.1
201182.4
200777.8
200678

A starting agenda for Dominican Republic

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring