Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock04:27.79minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 267.78 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock4:44:22.77hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 17,062.76 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Cuba · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

CubaCUBA healthier future.

Cuba’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy78.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Cuba’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202478.370.7
Under-five mortality20248.691.4
Maternal mortality20233593
Suicide mortality202113.844.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202117.649.7
Tuberculosis incidence20241197.8
Child stunting20197.185.8
Essential health-service coverage20238686
DTP immunization20249999
Safely managed sanitation202445.945.9
Fine-particle air pollution20239.491.9
Zero suicide

16.77 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.23
Zero needless suffering

0.371 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.212
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided29.4K

Of 117.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored623.9K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished397.1K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 12.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Cuba · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Cuba · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

78.3 years
92.271GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Cuba
Yearyears
202478.3
202378.1
202277.6
202173.2
202077.4
201977.4
201877.4
201777.3
201677.6
201577.7
201477.8
201378
201278.2
201178.1
201077.9
200977.6
200877.6
200777.6
200677.4
200577.5
200477.3
200377.4
200276.8
200176.4
200075.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66.2 years
82.161.4GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Cuba
Yearyears
202366.2
202266
202163.5
202066.6
201966.8
201867
201766.9
201667.3
201567.2
201467.4
201367.5
201267.6
201167.7
201067.2
200967.3
200867.2
200767.4
200667.3
200566.8
200466.9
200366.9
200267
200166.2
200066.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

8.6 per 1,000 live births
9.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Cuba
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.6
20238.2
20227.8
20217.5
20207.2
20196.9
20186.6
20176.4
20166.3
20156.1
20146.1
20136
20126.1
20116.1
20106.2
20096.3
20086.5
20076.6
20066.8
20057.1
20047.3
20037.6
20027.9
20018.2
20008.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

6.8 per 1,000 live births
7.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Cuba
Yearper 1,000 live births
20246.8
20236.5
20226.2
20215.9
20205.7
20195.4
20185.2
20175.1
20164.9
20154.8
20144.8
20134.8
20124.8
20114.8
20104.9
20095
20085.1
20075.2
20065.4
20055.6
20045.8
20036
20026.3
20016.5
20006.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

4.3 per 1,000 live births
4.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Cuba
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.3
20234.2
20224.1
20213.8
20203.5
20193.2
20182.9
20172.7
20162.6
20152.6
20142.6
20132.6
20122.7
20112.7
20102.8
20092.9
20083
20073.1
20063.1
20053.3
20043.5
20033.7
20023.9
20014
20004.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

35 per 100,000 live births
194.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Cuba
Yearper 100,000 live births
202335
202241
2021172
202040
201940
201839
201739
201640
201541
201442
201342
201242
201144
201044
200945
200844
200742
200642
200543
200444
200344
200245
200146
200048
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

13.8 per 100,000 people
19.50GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Cuba
Yearper 100,000 people
202113.8
202014.6
201913.8
201814.1
201714.6
201613.4
201514.1
201413.4
201313.9
201213.7
201114.1
201014.4
200913.7
200812.9
200712.2
200612.7
200513
200414
200313.8
200214.8
200115.3
200017.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

8.9 per 100,000 people
17.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Cuba
Yearper 100,000 people
20198.9
20188.8
20178.7
20168.6
20159
20148.5
20138
20128.3
20117.9
20108.3
20098.8
20089.2
20078.6
20069.7
200511.6
200411.4
200311.5
200213.3
200114.2
200015.8
outcomes2019

Intentional homicide

4.5 per 100,000 people
6.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Cuba
Yearper 100,000 people
20194.5
20184.4
20174.6
20165.1
20155.5
20145.3
20136
20125.5
20114.7
20104.5
20095
20084.6
20075
20065.1
20056.1
20045.9
20035.7
20025.9
20015.4
20005.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

17.6 % probability ages 30–70
20.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Cuba
Year% probability ages 30–70
202117.6
202016.9
201916.8
201816.6
201716.9
201616.3
201516.6
201416.5
201316.4
201216.2
201116.2
201017.2
200917
200817.1
200717.2
200617.1
200517.3
200417.2
200317.5
200217.2
200118.3
200017.9
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

4,084,084 healthy life-years
5.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Cuba
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,084,084
20224,092,695
20215,076,431
20203,953,620
20193,872,048
20153,637,149
20103,430,242
20003,208,730
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

2,495,645 life-years
4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Cuba
Yearlife-years
20232,495,645
20222,516,154
20213,500,992
20202,399,011
20192,356,275
20152,167,761
20102,011,216
20001,906,442
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,588,439 healthy life-years
1.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Cuba
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,588,439
20221,576,541
20211,575,440
20201,554,609
20191,515,773
20151,469,388
20101,419,026
20001,302,288
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

117,768 deaths
179.4K64.6K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Cuba
Yeardeaths
2023117,768
2022119,967
2021167,532
2020112,622
2019109,145
201599,739
201091,111
200076,401
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,848 deaths
2.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Cuba
Yeardeaths
20231,848
20221,583
20211,935
20201,709
20191,572
20151,605
20101,635
20001,933
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

85,803 healthy life-years
98K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Cuba
Yearhealthy life-years
202385,803
202286,759
202186,658
202085,900
201967,630
201567,278
201068,443
200065,271
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

104,586 healthy life-years
118.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Cuba
Yearhealthy life-years
2023104,586
202294,491
202197,271
202092,088
201984,426
201589,863
201095,564
200088,130
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

28,853 healthy life-years
32.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Cuba
Yearhealthy life-years
202328,853
202227,526
202127,786
202028,137
201927,842
201525,044
201023,273
200023,065
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

8,824 healthy life-years
12.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Cuba
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,824
20228,951
20218,923
20208,895
20198,981
20159,597
201010,174
200011,073
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

11 per 100,000 people
260GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Cuba
Yearper 100,000 people
202411
20238.1
20227.7
20215.4
20206.2
20196.8
20187.6
20177.6
20167.3
20157.5
20148
20138.4
20128.3
20119.3
20109.8
20098.6
200810
20079.8
200610
200510
200411
200313
200215
200116
200023
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.35 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.3950GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Cuba
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.4
20230.4
20220.4
20210.4
20200.4
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.4
20130.4
20120.4
20110.4
20100.4
20090.4
20080.4
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.3
20030.3
20020.3
20010.2
20000.2
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Cuba
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

9.4 % ages 20–79
10.78.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Cuba
Year% ages 20–79
20249.4
20119.4
disease2024

Tobacco use

16.1 % adults 15+
45.80GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Cuba
Year% adults 15+
202416.1
202316.7
202217.3
202018.6
201522.5
201027.3
200730.7
200533.2
200040.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

5.4 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
6.15.320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Cuba
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20205.4
20196
20186
20176
20165.9
20155.9
20145.8
20135.7
20125.6
20115.6
20105.5
20095.5
20085.5
20075.6
20065.6
20055.8
20045.8
20035.7
20025.6
20015.4
20005.4
disease2019

Child stunting

7.1 % children under 5
80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Cuba
Year% children under 5
20197.1
20007
disease2019

Child wasting

2 % children under 5
2.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Cuba
Year% children under 5
20192
20002.4
disease2006

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population

Historical evidence · 2006. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

2.80GOAL 020012006
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Cuba
Year% of population
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

86 index 0–100
103.470.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Cuba
Yearindex 0–100
202386
202286
202186
202085
201984
201885
201785
201685
201584
201484
201383
201283
201182
201081
200981
200880
200779
200679
200578
200477
200376
200276
200175
200074
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
103.668.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Cuba
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201197
201096
200996
200895
200793
200689
200589
200488
200372
200299
200198
200095
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
100.893.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Cuba
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202098
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200898
200797
200696
200598
200499
200399
200298
200196
200094
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

100 % of births
100.199.3GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Cuba
Year% of births
2019100
201899.9
201799.9
201699.9
201599.9
201499.4
201399.9
201299.9
201199.9
201099.9
200999.9
200899.9
200799.9
200699.9
200599.9
200499.9
200399.9
200299.9
200199.9
200099.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

48.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
57.538.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Cuba
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202448.2
202348.7
202247.8
202148.3
202050.5
201951.1
201852.4
201749.7
201648.4
201550.1
201449.4
201351.1
201251.8
201155.6
201053.6
200953
200849.4
200743
200640.7
200542.8
200445
200346.7
200247.9
200147.4
200048.8
care2023

Current health expenditure

9.4 % of GDP
14.75.620002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Cuba
Year% of GDP
20239.4
202211.8
202113.8
202012.5
201911.1
201811
201711.5
201612.2
201512.8
201412.1
201310.4
20129.3
201111.3
201010.7
200912.3
200811.3
200711
20068.3
20058.8
20046.8
20037.1
20027.1
20017
20006.6
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

16.6 % of health expenditure
21.96.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Cuba
Year% of health expenditure
202316.6
202211.1
20218.4
20208.9
201910.9
201811.2
201710.7
201610.3
20159.6
20149.6
201312.3
201213.1
201110.8
20109.2
20098.1
20088.8
20079.8
200614.3
200514.8
200419.6
200320.3
200219.4
200118.7
200016.2
care2021

Physician availability

9.5 per 1,000 people
105.520002021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Cuba
Yearper 1,000 people
20219.5
20209.3
20198.7
20188.5
20178.2
20168
20157.8
20147.6
20137.4
20127.3
20117
20106.8
20096.6
20086.6
20076.4
20066.3
20056.3
20046.2
20036.1
20026
20016
20005.9
care2020

Nurses & midwives

7.6 per 1,000 people
9.37.320022020
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Cuba
Yearper 1,000 people
20207.6
20187.6
20177.8
20167.9
20158
20148
20138.1
20128.2
20109.1
20078.7
20027.5
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Cuba
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

45.9 % of population
10830.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Cuba
Year% of population
202445.9
202345.5
202244.6
202143.8
202043.2
201942.8
201842.3
201741.8
201641.4
201541
201440.6
201340.2
201239.8
201139.5
201039.2
200938.9
200838.6
200738.7
200638.7
200538.7
200438.8
200338.6
200238.5
200138.4
200038.3
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

93.4 % of population
102.280.6GOAL 10020082024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Cuba
Year% of population
202493.4
202393.4
202293.4
202193.4
202092.2
201991
201889.9
201788.7
201687.5
201586.4
201485.2
201384
201282.8
201182.8
201082.8
200982.8
200882.8
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

9.4 µg/m³
12.84.1GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Cuba
Yearµg/m³
20239.4
20229.4
20219.8
202010
20199.3
20189.7
20179.6
20169.1
20159.3
20149.1
20139.4
20129.3
201110.5
20109.7
20099.7
200810
200710.2
200610.7
200510.9
200410.5
200311.1
200211.9
200111.5
200011.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

94.9 % of population
104.858GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Cuba
Year% of population
202394.9
202294.9
202194.9
202094.7
201994.5
201894.2
201793.7
201693.1
201592.6
201491.8
201391
201290.1
201188.8
201087.7
200986.2
200884.6
200782.6
200680.7
200578.6
200475.9
200372.9
200269.9
200167
200062.8
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.694.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Cuba
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
202099.9
201999.8
201899.6
201799.4
201699.2
201599
201498.7
201398.5
201298.3
201198
201097.8
200997.6
200897.3
200797.1
200696.9
200596.8
200496.6
200396.5
200295.5
200196.2
200097
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Cuba
Year% of population
opportunity2025

Unemployment

1.7 % of labor force
61.120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Cuba
Year% of labor force
20251.7
20241.8
20231.7
20221.8
20212.1
20202.2
20191.7
20181.7
20171.7
20162
20152.4
20142.7
20133.3
20123.5
20113.2
20102.5
20091.7
20081.6
20071.8
20061.9
20052
20041.9
20032.3
20023.3
20014.1
20005.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

51.3 % ages 15+
55.150.320002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Cuba
Year% ages 15+
202551.3
202451.7
202352.2
202252.7
202151.7
202051.4
201954.3
201854.5
201754.6
201654.5
201554.2
201453.9
201353.4
201253.2
201153.2
201053.5
200954.6
200853.4
200753.2
200653
200552.9
200452.8
200352.5
200252
200151.6
200050.8
opportunityDATA GAP

Income per person

— international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income per person observations for Cuba
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for Cuba
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

91.1 % of relevant age group
101.289.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Cuba
Year% of relevant age group
202491.1
202393.6
202293.3
202197.4
202095.3
201991
201891.2
201795.6
201695.2
201595.9
201495.4
201391.4
201292.8
201195.1
201095.7
200997.5
200892.1
200798
200697.4
200597.1
200495.3
200396.3
200299.2
200196.2
200097.9
opportunity2019

Adult literacy

97.7 % adults 15+
100.397.3GOAL 10020022019
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Cuba
Year% adults 15+
201997.7
201299.7
200299.8
opportunity2024

Internet use

70.5 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Cuba
Year% of population
202470.5
202369.6
202267.9
202167.6
202071.1
201968
201862.7
201757.1
201643
201537.3
201429.1
201327.9
201221.2
201116
201015.9
200914.3
200812.9
200711.7
200611.2
20059.7
20048.4
20035.2
20023.8
20011.1
20000.5
opportunity2019

Birth registration

99.8 % children under 5
10099.8GOAL 10020052019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Cuba
Year% children under 5
201999.8
2014100
2011100
2005100

A starting agenda for Cuba

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring