Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock18:08.72minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,088.71 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock23:51:56.88hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 85,916.87 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Costa Rica · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

Costa RicaCRIA healthier future.

Costa Rica’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v27.3 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2018–2025

Life expectancy81

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy67.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Costa Rica’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20248177.5
Under-five mortality202410.489.6
Maternal mortality20232495.2
Suicide mortality20218.167.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality20219.971.7
Tuberculosis incidence20249.398.1
Child stunting2018982
Essential health-service coverage20238484
DTP immunization20249999
Safely managed drinking water202480.580.5
Safely managed sanitation202426.326.3
Fine-particle air pollution202317.776.9
Zero suicide

7.19 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.41
Zero needless suffering

0.285 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.26
Zero poverty

0.8 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2025

Score multiplier ×0.862

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided7.2K

Of 29K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored187.4K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished176.1K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed363.6K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 4.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Costa Rica · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Costa Rica · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

81 years
91.675.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Costa Rica
Yearyears
202481
202380.8
202279.3
202178.1
202079.7
201980.3
201880.1
201780
201680
201580.4
201480.2
201380.2
201279.9
201179.6
201079.4
200979.4
200879.2
200779.1
200679
200578.9
200478.5
200378.2
200277.9
200177.6
200077.3
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

67.1 years
81.864.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Costa Rica
Yearyears
202367.1
202266.9
202166
202067.5
201968.2
201868.2
201768.1
201668
201568.3
201468.2
201368.2
201268.2
201168.1
201067.5
200968.2
200868.1
200768.1
200667.4
200567.6
200466.9
200366.9
200267
200166.4
200066.4
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

10.4 per 1,000 live births
14.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Costa Rica
Yearper 1,000 live births
202410.4
202310.1
20229.9
20219.6
20209.3
20199.1
20189
20178.9
20168.9
20159
20149.2
20139.5
20129.8
201110.2
201010.5
200910.7
200810.9
200711.1
200611.2
200511.3
200411.5
200311.8
200212.2
200112.6
200013.1
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

9.1 per 1,000 live births
12.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Costa Rica
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.1
20238.8
20228.6
20218.3
20208.1
20197.9
20187.8
20177.7
20167.7
20157.8
20148
20138.2
20128.5
20118.8
20109
20099.2
20089.4
20079.5
20069.6
20059.7
20049.9
200310.1
200210.4
200110.8
200011.2
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

7.3 per 1,000 live births
8.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Costa Rica
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.3
20237.1
20226.8
20216.5
20206.4
20196.2
20186.2
20176.1
20166.2
20156.2
20146.3
20136.4
20126.4
20116.5
20106.6
20096.7
20086.8
20076.9
20067
20057.1
20047.1
20037.2
20027.3
20017.5
20007.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

24 per 100,000 live births
49.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Costa Rica
Yearper 100,000 live births
202324
202227
202144
202034
201926
201828
201727
201627
201526
201427
201327
201227
201128
201029
200929
200830
200730
200630
200531
200433
200333
200234
200135
200036
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

8.1 per 100,000 people
9.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Costa Rica
Yearper 100,000 people
20218.1
20206.4
20197.1
20187.5
20175.6
20166.8
20156.4
20145.4
20136.4
20126.2
20116.5
20106.5
20095.5
20085.4
20075.5
20068
20056.2
20047.6
20037.4
20026.5
20014.9
20006
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

14.8 per 100,000 people
20.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Costa Rica
Yearper 100,000 people
201914.8
201814.4
201714.7
201616.6
201516.5
201414.2
201313.6
201214.9
201113.3
201014
200915.9
200816.8
200716.1
200616.4
200514.5
200415.4
200315.4
200217
200117.3
200017.8
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

17.7 per 100,000 people
20.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Costa Rica
Yearper 100,000 people
202317.7
202212.9
202111.6
202011.3
201911.3
201811.8
201712.3
201611.9
201511.6
201410
20138.7
20128.7
201110.3
201011.6
200911.7
200811.5
20078.4
20068.1
20057.9
20046.7
20037.2
20026.3
20016.4
20006.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

9.9 % probability ages 30–70
14.10GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Costa Rica
Year% probability ages 30–70
20219.9
202010.1
20199.9
20189.9
201710
20169.8
20159.6
20149.6
20139.9
201210.1
201110.1
201010.9
20099.6
20089.8
20079.9
200611
200510.8
200411.8
200311.6
200211.6
200112.5
200012.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,454,361 healthy life-years
1.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Costa Rica
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,454,361
20221,432,323
20211,507,479
20201,345,621
20191,273,756
20151,162,364
20101,079,979
2000890,251
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

749,780 life-years
922.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Costa Rica
Yearlife-years
2023749,780
2022730,381
2021816,608
2020680,941
2019642,198
2015573,209
2010552,556
2000480,334
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

704,582 healthy life-years
796.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Costa Rica
Yearhealthy life-years
2023704,582
2022701,942
2021690,871
2020664,680
2019631,558
2015589,155
2010527,423
2000409,918
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

28,966 deaths
33K13K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Costa Rica
Yeardeaths
202328,966
202228,756
202130,921
202026,053
201924,269
201520,781
201018,980
200015,060
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

367 deaths
504.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Costa Rica
Yeardeaths
2023367
2022446
2021397
2020393
2019397
2015338
2010337
2000269
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

35,837 healthy life-years
41.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Costa Rica
Yearhealthy life-years
202335,837
202236,637
202134,826
202033,203
201928,817
201525,366
201023,440
200020,181
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

39,792 healthy life-years
45K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Costa Rica
Yearhealthy life-years
202339,792
202234,372
202133,060
202031,960
201926,494
201524,320
201021,447
200016,661
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

11,676 healthy life-years
13.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Costa Rica
Yearhealthy life-years
202311,676
202211,301
202111,011
202010,761
201910,699
201510,526
20109,151
20008,009
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

3,728 healthy life-years
4.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Costa Rica
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,728
20223,748
20213,683
20203,623
20193,625
20153,584
20103,581
20002,766
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

9.3 per 100,000 people
29.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Costa Rica
Yearper 100,000 people
20249.3
20239.5
20229.8
20219.8
20209.7
20199.9
201810
20179.6
20169.6
201512
201413
201312
201214
201115
201015
200914
200816
200718
200617
200519
200426
200321
200221
200126
200025
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.41 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.4630GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Costa Rica
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.4
20230.4
20220.4
20210.4
20200.4
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.4
20130.4
20120.4
20110.4
20100.4
20090.4
20080.4
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.3
20030.3
20020.3
20010.2
20000.2
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.1 per 1,000 at risk
2.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Costa Rica
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.1
20230.3
20220.2
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
2018<0.1
2017<0.1
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
2011<0.1
20100.1
20090.2
20080.6
20070.8
20061.9
20052.4
20040.9
20030.5
20020.7
20011
20001.4
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

9.8 % ages 20–79
9.89.620112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Costa Rica
Year% ages 20–79
20249.8
20119.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

7.9 % adults 15+
19.50GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Costa Rica
Year% adults 15+
20247.9
20238.2
20228.4
20209
201510.5
201012.4
200713.7
200514.6
200017.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

3.4 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
4.83.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Costa Rica
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20203.4
20193.5
20183.5
20173.6
20163.5
20153.5
20143.4
20133.4
20123.4
20113.7
20104
20094.4
20084.6
20074.7
20064.6
20054.5
20044.5
20034.5
20024.5
20014.6
20004.6
disease2018

Child stunting

9 % children under 5
10.20GOAL 020082018
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Costa Rica
Year% children under 5
20189
20085.6
disease2018

Child wasting

1.8 % children under 5
20GOAL 020082018
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Costa Rica
Year% children under 5
20181.8
20080.7
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
5.50GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Costa Rica
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.7
20132.9
20123.1
20113.1
20103.1
20093.1
20083
20073
20063.3
20053.8
20044.5
20034.9
20024.8
20014.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

84 index 0–100
103.172.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Costa Rica
Yearindex 0–100
202384
202284
202184
202085
201984
201883
201785
201683
201582
201484
201383
201282
201181
201081
200980
200880
200780
200679
200579
200479
200378
200278
200177
200076
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
10283.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Costa Rica
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202295
202193
202097
201995
201894
201796
201697
201592
201491
201395
201291
201185
201088
200986
200890
200789
200689
200591
200490
200388
200294
200191
200088
care2024

Measles immunization

93 % children ages 12–23 months
102.578.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Costa Rica
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202493
202393
202290
202189
202095
201995
201894
201796
201693
201593
201495
201391
201290
201183
201083
200981
200889
200790
200690
200589
200488
200389
200294
200182
200082
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

99 % of births
101.388.7GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Costa Rica
Year% of births
201999
201898.5
201798.7
201698.8
201590
201499.2
201399
201298.9
201198.4
201095.3
200999.1
200899.1
200798.7
200698.6
200598.5
200498.5
200398.2
200298.5
200198
200096.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

24.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
9117.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Costa Rica
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202424.8
202326.3
202226.5
202127.9
202033.4
201942.1
201849
201751.1
201653.4
201556.6
201459.7
201361.2
201265.6
201165.5
201063.1
200968.4
200869.9
200767.7
200665.4
200567.1
200468.2
200369.9
200272.2
200177.5
200083.4
care2023

Current health expenditure

6.9 % of GDP
8.36.320002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Costa Rica
Year% of GDP
20236.9
20227.2
20217.6
20207.8
20197.2
20187.3
20177
20167.3
20157.6
20147.7
20137.7
20127.8
20118.1
20108
20097.9
20087.5
20077
20066.9
20056.7
20046.6
20037
20026.9
20016.5
20006.6
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

24.1 % of health expenditure
34.418.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Costa Rica
Year% of health expenditure
202324.1
202222.4
202120.5
202020.3
201922.3
201822.4
201721.3
201622.2
201522.6
201424.4
201323.2
201224.5
201125.8
201025.4
200926.4
200829.5
200730.9
200631.1
200532.8
200432.1
200330.8
200230.7
200131.6
200031.6
care2022

Physician availability

2.7 per 1,000 people
2.91.120002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Costa Rica
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.7
20212.6
20202.5
20192.4
20182.3
20172.1
20162
20151.8
20142.7
20132.6
20122.5
20112.4
20102.3
20092.2
20082.2
20072.1
20062.1
20001.3
care2022

Nurses & midwives

3.1 per 1,000 people
3.40.93220002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Costa Rica
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.1
20213.1
20203.1
20192.9
20182.9
20173.1
20162.6
20152.4
20142.4
20132.2
20122
20111.9
20101.9
20091.8
20081.7
20071.6
20061.5
20051.5
20041.4
20031.4
20021.3
20011.3
20001.2
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

80.5 % of population
10373.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Costa Rica
Year% of population
202480.5
202380.5
202280.5
202180.5
202080.5
201980.5
201880.4
201780.3
201680.2
201580
201479.9
201379.7
201279.6
201179.4
201079.2
200979
200878.8
200778.5
200678.3
200578
200477.8
200377.5
200277.2
200176.9
200076.6
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

26.3 % of population
110.112.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Costa Rica
Year% of population
202426.3
202326
202225.6
202125.3
202025
201924.7
201824.4
201724.1
201623.8
201523.4
201423.1
201322.8
201222.6
201122.6
201022.6
200922.7
200822.8
200722.9
200623
200523.2
200423.3
200323.5
200223.7
200123.8
200024
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

86 % of population
102.281.2GOAL 10020052024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Costa Rica
Year% of population
202486
202386
202286
202185.9
202085.9
201985.7
201885.4
201785.2
201685
201584.7
201484.5
201384.3
201284.1
201183.8
201083.6
200983.4
200883.4
200783.4
200683.4
200583.4
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

17.7 µg/m³
22.82.9GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Costa Rica
Yearµg/m³
202317.7
202218.2
202118.1
202018
201917.8
201817.6
201718.4
201618.3
201519.1
201418.4
201319.1
201218.6
201119.3
201020
200919.1
200818.8
200718.6
200618.9
200519.5
200419
200320.7
200220.5
200120.1
200020.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

96.6 % of population
101.487.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Costa Rica
Year% of population
202396.6
202296.3
202196.1
202095.9
201995.6
201895.3
201795.1
201694.7
201594.3
201494
201393.6
201293.1
201192.8
201092.4
200992
200891.7
200791.4
200691.1
200590.8
200490.5
200390.1
200289.7
200189.3
200088.9
environment2024

Electricity access

99.8 % of population
100.496.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Costa Rica
Year% of population
202499.8
2023100
2022100
2021100
202099.9
201999.7
201899.7
201799.6
201699.5
201599.4
201499.4
201399.6
201299.5
201199.2
201099
200999.4
200899.3
200799.2
200699.1
200599.1
200499
200398.7
200298.5
200198.2
200096.9
opportunity2025

Extreme poverty

0.8 % of population
11.10GOAL 020002025
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Costa Rica
Year% of population
20250.8
20241.3
20231.5
20221.6
20212.2
20203.4
20191.7
20182.3
20171.7
20162.4
20152.4
20142.4
20132.6
20122.6
20112.7
20102.2
20093.6
20083.4
20073.1
20065.2
20055
20046.6
20036.9
20026.6
20017.6
20009.8
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6.8 % of labor force
18320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Costa Rica
Year% of labor force
20256.8
20246.9
20238.3
202211.3
202115.1
202016.4
201910.8
20189
20177.7
20168.1
20158.4
20148.5
20138.2
20129.1
20119.5
20107.2
20097.8
20084.9
20074.6
20065.9
20056.7
20046.4
20036.7
20026.4
20016.1
20005.1
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

53.7 % ages 15+
59.849.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Costa Rica
Year% ages 15+
202553.7
202453.7
202352.1
202254.5
202152.4
202050.7
201957.3
201856.6
201755.2
201654.9
201557.5
201458.7
201358.4
201258.5
201154.9
201055
200955.8
200857.9
200758.6
200657.1
200557.2
200455.1
200356
200255.9
200156.6
200055.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

28,443 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
30.3K12.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Costa Rica
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202528,443
202427,325
202326,379
202225,290
202124,084
202022,368
201923,497
201823,070
201722,634
201621,936
201521,265
201420,735
201320,242
201219,971
201119,264
201018,670
200917,942
200818,343
200717,752
200616,628
200515,712
200415,331
200314,899
200214,503
200114,258
200014,026
opportunity2025

Income inequality

45.5 Gini index 0–100
52.644.720002025
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Costa Rica
YearGini index 0–100
202545.5
202445.8
202346.7
202247.2
202148.7
202049.2
201948.2
201848
201748.3
201648.7
201548.4
201448.6
201349.2
201248.4
201148.8
201048
200950.6
200848.6
200749.3
200649.3
200547.5
200448.4
200349.3
200251.8
200151.5
200047.4
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

106.4 % of relevant age group
109.281.7GOAL 10020022024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Costa Rica
Year% of relevant age group
2024106.4
2023100.7
202293.2
2021100.3
202098.6
201993.7
201890.8
201791.2
201692.4
201593.3
201492.4
201395.2
201293.8
201197.6
201094.7
200995.9
200889.6
200790.4
200684.6
200590.8
200490.5
200291.6
opportunity2011

Adult literacy

97.4 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.794.2GOAL 10020002011
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Costa Rica
Year% adults 15+
201197.4
200094.9
opportunity2024

Internet use

87.2 % of population
112.20GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Costa Rica
Year% of population
202487.2
202385.4
202282.6
202182.7
202080.5
201981.2
201873.5
201771.6
201665.9
201559.8
201453
201346
201247.5
201139.2
201036.5
200934.3
200832.3
200728.4
200625.1
200522.1
200420.8
200320.3
200219.9
20019.6
20005.8
opportunity2013

Birth registration

99.6 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.199.5GOAL 10020112013
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Costa Rica
Year% children under 5
201399.6
201199.7

A starting agenda for Costa Rica

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring