Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock01:56.76minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 116.76 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock2:30:09.99hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 9,009.99 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Colombia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

ColombiaCOLA healthier future.

Colombia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v23.2 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy77.9

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66.7

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Colombia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202477.969.8
Under-five mortality202411.588.5
Maternal mortality20235988.2
Suicide mortality2021580.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202110.370.6
Tuberculosis incidence20244990.2
Essential health-service coverage20238282
DTP immunization20248989
Safely managed drinking water202474.374.3
Safely managed sanitation202418.718.7
Fine-particle air pollution202318.475.7
Zero suicide

6.69 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.428
Zero needless suffering

0.268 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.272
Zero poverty

8.5 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.37

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided67.5K

Of 270.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.9M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.6M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed3.5M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 43.7K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Colombia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Colombia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

77.9 years
92.568.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Colombia
Yearyears
202477.9
202377.7
202276.5
202172.7
202074.8
201976.8
201876.6
201776.4
201676.2
201576.1
201476
201375.8
201275.6
201175.2
201074.9
200974.5
200874.2
200773.8
200673.5
200573.2
200472.8
200372.3
200271.5
200171.2
200070.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66.7 years
82.359.9GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Colombia
Yearyears
202366.7
202266
202163.7
202065.3
201966.9
201866.8
201766.8
201666.6
201566.4
201466.4
201366.3
201266.1
201165.8
201065.3
200965.1
200864.8
200764.6
200664.1
200563.9
200463.4
200363
200262.5
200162.3
200062.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

11.5 per 1,000 live births
28.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Colombia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202411.5
202311.9
202212.3
202112.7
202013.1
201913.5
201814
201714.5
201615
201515.5
201416
201316.5
201217.1
201117.6
201018.2
200918.8
200819.5
200720.1
200620.7
200521.4
200422.1
200322.7
200223.5
200124.2
200025
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

10.5 per 1,000 live births
24.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Colombia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202410.5
202310.8
202211.2
202111.5
202011.9
201912.3
201812.7
201713.1
201613.5
201513.9
201414.3
201314.8
201215.2
201115.7
201016.2
200916.7
200817.2
200717.7
200618.2
200518.7
200419.3
200319.8
200220.4
200121
200021.6
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

6.3 per 1,000 live births
15.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Colombia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20246.3
20236.5
20226.7
20216.9
20207.2
20197.4
20187.7
20177.9
20168.2
20158.5
20148.7
20139
20129.3
20119.6
201010
200910.3
200810.6
200711
200611.3
200511.7
200412
200312.3
200212.7
200113.1
200013.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

59 per 100,000 live births
166.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Colombia
Yearper 100,000 live births
202359
202274
2021147
202094
201966
201867
201768
201669
201570
201471
201372
201273
201175
201076
200977
200878
200780
200681
200582
200484
200387
200291
200194
200095
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

5 per 100,000 people
5.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Colombia
Yearper 100,000 people
20215
20204.8
20195.1
20185
20174.6
20164.3
20154.1
20143.8
20133.7
20123.8
20113.8
20103.9
20094.1
20084.2
20074.2
20064.2
20054.2
20044.6
20034.6
20024.7
20015
20005.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

15.4 per 100,000 people
22.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Colombia
Yearper 100,000 people
201915.4
201816.3
201717.2
201618.6
201518
201416.9
201316.7
201216.7
201115.8
201016.2
200917.7
200818
200717.9
200617.4
200516.9
200417.5
200317.2
200219
200120
200020
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

24.9 per 100,000 people
79.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Colombia
Yearper 100,000 people
202324.9
202224.9
202125.6
202022.6
201923.4
201823.8
201725.6
201626.1
201527.2
201428.7
201333.4
201236
201135.6
201034.5
200935.7
200836.9
200739.8
200640.9
200543
200448.6
200357.5
200270.4
200170.1
200067.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

10.3 % probability ages 30–70
18.80GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Colombia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202110.3
202010.4
201910.3
201810.5
201710.3
201610.5
201510.5
201410.4
201310.5
201210.6
201110.9
201011.5
200911.8
200812.7
200713.3
200614.1
200514.4
200414.9
200315.3
200215.3
200115.9
200016.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

13,999,976 healthy life-years
18.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Colombia
Yearhealthy life-years
202313,999,976
202214,292,030
202116,508,281
202014,443,075
201912,794,705
201511,933,732
201011,842,369
200012,278,109
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

7,492,975 life-years
11.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Colombia
Yearlife-years
20237,492,975
20227,842,576
202110,167,159
20208,348,904
20197,040,936
20156,671,209
20106,989,632
20008,225,887
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

6,507,001 healthy life-years
7.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Colombia
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,507,001
20226,449,454
20216,341,122
20206,094,171
20195,753,769
20155,262,522
20104,852,737
20004,052,222
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

270,103 deaths
386.3K173.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Colombia
Yeardeaths
2023270,103
2022287,917
2021364,285
2020302,997
2019245,472
2015222,125
2010205,342
2000195,137
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

3,500 deaths
4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Colombia
Yeardeaths
20233,500
20223,291
20213,275
20203,226
20193,302
20152,668
20102,469
20002,770
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

256,712 healthy life-years
290.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Colombia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023256,712
2022247,157
2021250,377
2020240,887
2019187,753
2015172,142
2010160,808
2000141,619
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

408,956 healthy life-years
462.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Colombia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023408,956
2022344,932
2021330,559
2020319,072
2019256,251
2015234,156
2010223,412
2000194,010
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

133,070 healthy life-years
152.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Colombia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023133,070
2022134,574
2021130,100
2020125,810
2019124,244
2015118,234
2010106,902
200094,536
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

48,112 healthy life-years
54.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Colombia
Yearhealthy life-years
202348,112
202247,814
202146,464
202045,282
201944,690
201543,426
201042,753
200034,579
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

49 per 100,000 people
79.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Colombia
Yearper 100,000 people
202449
202346
202244
202141
202039
201936
201834
201734
201634
201533
201434
201336
201239
201140
201040
200941
200843
200743
200645
200544
200451
200356
200259
200164
200070
disease2023

New HIV infections

0.42 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.6550GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Colombia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20230.4
20220.4
20210.4
20200.4
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.4
20130.4
20120.4
20110.4
20100.5
20090.5
20080.5
20070.5
20060.5
20050.5
20040.5
20030.5
20020.5
20010.5
20000.6
disease2024

Malaria incidence

15.2 per 1,000 at risk
42.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Colombia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202415.2
202312.7
20228.9
20219.1
202010.2
201911.2
20188.6
20177.6
201611
20158.2
20145.5
20137.1
20128.3
20119
201016.6
200911.3
200811.4
200718.1
200617.5
200517.9
200421.5
200328.1
200232.6
200137.9
200024.4
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

8.4 % ages 20–79
108.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Colombia
Year% ages 20–79
20248.4
20119.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

8 % adults 15+
16.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Colombia
Year% adults 15+
20248
20238.2
20228.3
20208.8
20159.9
201011.2
200712.1
200512.7
200014.4
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

4.2 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
5.54.120002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Colombia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20204.2
20194.9
20184.9
20175
20165
20155
20145
20135.1
20125.1
20115.1
20105.1
20095.1
20085.3
20075.4
20065.4
20055.2
20045.1
20035.1
20025.2
20015.3
20005.3
disease2016

Child stunting

12.7 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

20.60GOAL 020002016
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Colombia
Year% children under 5
201612.7
201012.6
200516
200018.2
disease2016

Child wasting

1.6 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.80GOAL 020002016
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Colombia
Year% children under 5
20161.6
20100.9
20051.6
20001
disease2023

Undernourishment

3.9 % of population
12.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Colombia
Year% of population
20233.9
20224.1
20214.1
20204.2
20194.1
20184.2
20174.2
20164.4
20155
20145.8
20137
20128.6
201110
201011.1
200911.1
200811.1
200710.8
200611.3
200511
200410.4
20039.6
20028.9
20018.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

82 index 0–100
104.461.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Colombia
Yearindex 0–100
202382
202283
202182
202082
201981
201880
201782
201681
201580
201478
201377
201276
201173
201075
200974
200873
200773
200672
200571
200470
200369
200268
200167
200066
care2024

DTP immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
102.776.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Colombia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202390
202287
202187
202088
201994
201892
201792
201691
201591
201490
201391
201292
201185
201088
200992
200892
200794
200693
200593
200489
200392
200281
200180
200079
care2024

Measles immunization

93 % children ages 12–23 months
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Colombia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202493
202393
202288
202186
202090
201995
201895
201793
201693
201594
201491
201392
201294
201188
201088
200995
200892
200795
200695
200594
200492
200393
200293
200193
200088
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

98.8 % of births
101.884.3GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Colombia
Year% of births
201998.8
201898.4
201799.3
201695.9
201599
201498.9
201398.7
201298.7
201199.2
201094.8
200998.6
200898.1
200797.8
200697.1
200590.7
200495.6
200395
200294.5
200193.1
200086.1
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

58.4 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
99.253.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Colombia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202458.4
202359.5
202260.2
202162
202062.9
201964.3
201865.2
201766
201666.8
201569.8
201473.8
201377.5
201279.6
201179.4
201081.3
200984
200886.3
200787.4
200687.7
200588.1
200490.6
200392.7
200294
200194.1
200094.5
care2024

Current health expenditure

8.1 % of GDP
9.65.220002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Colombia
Year% of GDP
20248.1
20238.2
20227.6
20219.1
20208.7
20197.8
20187.7
20177.7
20167.5
20157.5
20147.2
20137
20126.7
20116.8
20107.1
20097.3
20086.8
20076.5
20066.3
20056.1
20045.8
20035.8
20025.7
20015.9
20005.6
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

14.7 % of health expenditure
22.4720002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Colombia
Year% of health expenditure
202414.7
202314.6
202214.4
202113.7
202014.5
201914.8
201815
201715.4
201615.6
201515.4
201416.3
201317.2
201217.9
201115.3
201017
200918
200820.9
200719.2
200617.9
200516.4
200413.8
20038.6
200211.5
200113.4
200013.7
care2023

Physician availability

2.5 per 1,000 people
2.71.120002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Colombia
Yearper 1,000 people
20232.5
20212.5
20202.4
20192.3
20182.2
20172.2
20162.1
20152
20142
20131.9
20121.8
20111.8
20101.7
20091.6
20081.6
20071.5
20061.5
20051.4
20041.4
20031.4
20021.3
20011.3
20001.3
care2023

Nurses & midwives

1.5 per 1,000 people
1.70.36920002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Colombia
Yearper 1,000 people
20231.5
20211.5
20201.4
20191.4
20181.4
20171.3
20161.3
20151.2
20141.1
20131.1
20121
20111
20100.9
20090.9
20080.8
20070.8
20060.7
20050.7
20040.6
20030.6
20020.6
20010.5
20000.5
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

74.3 % of population
104.263.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Colombia
Year% of population
202474.3
202374.2
202273.9
202173.7
202073.4
201973.2
201872.9
201772.7
201672.4
201572.1
201471.9
201371.6
201271.3
201171
201070.7
200970.4
200870.2
200769.9
200669.6
200569.3
200469
200368.7
200268.4
200168
200067.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

18.7 % of population
110.94.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Colombia
Year% of population
202418.7
202318.6
202218.5
202118.4
202018.2
201918.1
201818
201717.9
201617.8
201517.7
201417.5
201317.4
201217.3
201117.2
201017
200916.9
200816.8
200716.7
200616.5
200516.4
200416.3
200316.2
200216
200115.9
200015.8
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

70.4 % of population
104.164.4GOAL 10020112024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Colombia
Year% of population
202470.4
202370.3
202270.2
202170
202069.9
201969.7
201869.6
201769.4
201669.3
201569.1
201469
201368.8
201268.6
201168.5
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

18.4 µg/m³
32.61.8GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Colombia
Yearµg/m³
202318.4
202218.9
202116.7
202019.2
201919.7
201818.4
201718.5
201619.7
201519.2
201419.1
201318.5
201218.6
201119.4
201020.6
200918.9
200819
200718.9
200621
200524.6
200424.9
200327.5
200226
200125.5
200029.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

91.8 % of population
102.975.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Colombia
Year% of population
202391.8
202291.5
202191.4
202090.9
201990.6
201890.1
201789.7
201689.2
201588.7
201488.1
201387.1
201286.5
201185.8
201085
200984.5
200883.7
200783.1
200682.5
200581.9
200481.2
200380.6
200279.8
200178.9
200078
environment2024

Electricity access

98.9 % of population
100.794.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Colombia
Year% of population
202498.9
202398.7
2022100
2021100
202099.7
201999.4
201898.5
201798.5
201698.4
201598.2
201497.8
201397.8
201297
201196.7
201096.8
200996.1
200896.8
200796
200695.7
200596.8
200495.3
200395.1
200294.9
200198.5
200095.2
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

8.5 % of population
33.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Colombia
Year% of population
20248.5
20238.6
20229.3
202111.2
202015.8
201911.3
20189.8
20179.5
201610.1
201510.2
201410.9
201311.8
201212.7
201111.3
201013.3
200915.1
200816.3
200516.8
200419.2
200319.8
200221.2
200129.6
200023.9
opportunity2025

Unemployment

8.3 % of labor force
22.16.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Colombia
Year% of labor force
20258.3
20249.6
20239.6
202210.5
202113.9
202016
201910.3
20189.4
20179.1
20168.9
20158.6
20148.8
20139.2
201210
201110.3
201011.2
200912.1
200811.3
200711.2
200611.1
200511.1
200413.7
200313.2
200214.5
200115
200020.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

58.1 % ages 15+
62.352.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Colombia
Year% ages 15+
202558.1
202457.4
202357.6
202256.5
202155.4
202053.3
201957.7
201859.1
201760
201660.5
201561.3
201461.1
201361.1
201261.3
201160.6
201059.6
200958.9
200856.9
200756.7
200657.5
200558.1
200457.5
200358.5
200257
200157.5
200053.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

18,779 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
19.8K9.8K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Colombia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202518,779
202418,482
202318,407
202218,459
202117,383
202015,861
201917,337
201817,104
201716,986
201617,003
201516,821
201416,480
201315,912
201215,279
201114,852
201014,037
200913,587
200813,591
200713,318
200612,637
200511,999
200411,608
200311,183
200210,925
200110,823
200010,813
opportunity2024

Income inequality

54.4 Gini index 0–100
59.449.920002024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Colombia
YearGini index 0–100
202454.4
202354.6
202254.8
202155.1
202054.4
201952.5
201851.6
201750.9
201651.7
201552
201453.6
201353.5
201253.6
201153.3
201054.4
200954.1
200855
200553.9
200455
200353.6
200256
200157.3
200058.4
opportunity2022

Primary-school completion

97.1 % of relevant age group
122.994GOAL 10020002022
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Colombia
Year% of relevant age group
202297.1
202199.2
202099.6
2019103.5
2018105.6
2017106.4
2016103.1
2015102.4
2014102.7
2013103.6
2012113.6
2011118.9
2010119.8
2009119.9
2008114.7
2007114.8
2006113.2
2005107.4
2004104.4
200297.2
200197
2000100.2
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

95.3 % adults 15+
10191.3GOAL 10020042024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Colombia
Year% adults 15+
202495.3
202395.5
202295.3
202195.7
202095.6
201995.3
201895.1
201794.9
201694.7
201594.3
201494.2
201193.6
201093.4
200993.2
200893.4
200792.7
200692.3
200592.8
200492.8
opportunity2024

Internet use

79.3 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Colombia
Year% of population
202479.3
202377.3
202272.8
202173
202069.8
201965
201864.1
201762.3
201658.1
201555.9
201452.6
201351.7
201249
201140.4
201036.5
200930
200825.6
200721.8
200615.3
200511
20049.1
20037.4
20024.6
20012.9
20002.2
opportunity2015

Birth registration

96.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.289.2GOAL 10020052015
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Colombia
Year% children under 5
201596.8
201096.5
200590.4

A starting agenda for Colombia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring