Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock04:18.40minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 258.4 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock4:36:10.92hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 16,570.91 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Chile · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

ChileCHLA healthier future.

Chile’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v27.3 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy81.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy69

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Chile’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202481.478.4
Under-five mortality20246.893.2
Maternal mortality20231098
Suicide mortality20217.769.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality20219.473.1
Tuberculosis incidence20241996.2
Essential health-service coverage20238484
DTP immunization20249595
Safely managed drinking water202497.897.8
Safely managed sanitation202495.195.1
Fine-particle air pollution202323.167.1
Zero suicide

9.68 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.341
Zero needless suffering

0.274 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.268
Zero poverty

0.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.926

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided30.5K

Of 122K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored674.8K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished670.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1.3M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 16.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Chile · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Chile · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

81.4 years
91.775.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Chile
Yearyears
202481.4
202381.2
202279.2
202178.9
202079.3
201980.3
201880.6
201780.6
201680.3
201580
201479.7
201379.6
201279.2
201179.2
201079.1
200978.9
200878.8
200778.7
200678.5
200578.5
200478.3
200377.9
200277.8
200177.6
200077.1
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

69 years
81.864.7GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Chile
Yearyears
202369
202268.1
202167.8
202068.5
201969.7
201869.7
201769.5
201669.3
201569.1
201469
201368.9
201268.8
201168.8
201068.2
200968.3
200868.4
200767.8
200667.8
200567.4
200467
200367
200266.9
200166.5
200066.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

6.8 per 1,000 live births
12.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Chile
Yearper 1,000 live births
20246.8
20236.9
20226.8
20216.7
20206.8
20197
20187.3
20177.6
20167.7
20157.9
20148.1
20138.3
20128.4
20118.6
20108.7
20098.8
20088.8
20078.9
20069
20059.1
20049.2
20039.4
20029.8
200110.3
200010.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

5.8 per 1,000 live births
10.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Chile
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.8
20235.9
20225.9
20215.8
20205.8
20196
20186.3
20176.5
20166.7
20156.8
20146.9
20137.1
20127.3
20117.4
20107.5
20097.5
20087.6
20077.6
20067.7
20057.7
20047.8
20038
20028.3
20018.7
20009.2
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

4.7 per 1,000 live births
6.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Chile
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.7
20234.6
20224.5
20214.5
20204.5
20194.7
20185
20175.2
20165.2
20155.2
20145.2
20135.3
20125.3
20115.3
20105.3
20095.3
20085.4
20075.4
20065.5
20055.4
20045.4
20035.3
20025.3
20015.5
20005.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

10 per 100,000 live births
37.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Chile
Yearper 100,000 live births
202310
202212
202114
202012
201911
201811
201712
201613
201514
201416
201317
201218
201120
201022
200924
200824
200726
200627
200527
200428
200329
200230
200132
200033
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7.7 per 100,000 people
14.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Chile
Yearper 100,000 people
20217.7
20208.3
20199.8
20189.5
201710.1
201610.3
201510.3
201410.1
201310
201210.6
201111.8
201011.7
200912.8
200812.3
200711
200610.1
20059.8
200410.3
20039.8
20029.8
200110.6
200010.6
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

14.9 per 100,000 people
21.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Chile
Yearper 100,000 people
201914.9
201814
201714
201612.3
201512.3
201412.3
201312.4
201211.7
201112.2
201012.5
200912.4
200814.3
200713.3
200618.7
200517.7
200417.8
200318
200216
200116.2
200017.9
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

6.3 per 100,000 people
7.70GOAL 020032023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Chile
Yearper 100,000 people
20236.3
20226.8
20214.7
20205.8
20194.8
20184.4
20174.2
20163.4
20152.3
20142.5
20133.1
20122.5
20113.7
20103.1
20093.7
20083.5
20073.7
20063.6
20053.5
20033.2
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

9.4 % probability ages 30–70
16.30GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Chile
Year% probability ages 30–70
20219.4
20209.9
201910.2
201810.4
201710.6
201611
201511.5
201411.8
201312.1
201212.4
201112.6
201012.9
200913
200812.8
200713.3
200613.2
200513.5
200413.7
200314.1
200213.9
200114.4
200014
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

5,381,065 healthy life-years
6.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Chile
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,381,065
20225,584,745
20215,669,772
20205,355,837
20194,906,984
20154,657,382
20104,468,914
20003,902,046
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

2,699,230 life-years
3.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Chile
Yearlife-years
20232,699,230
20222,956,977
20213,085,105
20202,824,939
20192,497,996
20152,463,304
20102,450,434
20002,173,896
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

2,681,835 healthy life-years
3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Chile
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,681,835
20222,627,768
20212,584,668
20202,530,898
20192,408,988
20152,194,078
20102,018,480
20001,728,150
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

122,044 deaths
145.3K70.9K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Chile
Yeardeaths
2023122,044
2022136,987
2021137,637
2020126,179
2019109,678
2015103,568
201098,459
200078,569
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,903 deaths
2.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Chile
Yeardeaths
20231,903
20221,927
20211,527
20201,645
20191,920
20151,843
20102,033
20001,759
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

195,438 healthy life-years
220.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Chile
Yearhealthy life-years
2023195,438
2022190,348
2021192,671
2020185,696
2019146,080
2015128,243
2010116,697
2000103,565
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

232,918 healthy life-years
263.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Chile
Yearhealthy life-years
2023232,918
2022201,662
2021193,204
2020189,701
2019156,489
2015146,724
2010138,486
2000117,918
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

52,544 healthy life-years
59.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Chile
Yearhealthy life-years
202352,544
202251,927
202150,145
202048,653
201948,603
201548,859
201048,592
200051,944
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

23,282 healthy life-years
26.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Chile
Yearhealthy life-years
202323,282
202223,309
202123,079
202022,676
201922,454
201520,538
201020,585
200018,314
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

19 per 100,000 people
37.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Chile
Yearper 100,000 people
202419
202320
202218
202117
202015
201919
201819
201718
201617
201518
201417
201318
201218
201119
201019
200919
200820
200720
200621
200522
200424
200321
200224
200131
200033
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.38 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.4290GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Chile
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.4
20230.4
20220.4
20210.4
20200.4
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.3
20130.3
20120.3
20110.3
20100.3
20090.3
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.2
20030.2
20020.2
20010.2
20000.2
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Chile
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

12.2 % ages 20–79
12.69.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Chile
Year% ages 20–79
202412.2
20119.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

26.7 % adults 15+
53.10GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Chile
Year% adults 15+
202426.7
202327.3
202227.9
202029.3
201532.9
201037
200739.7
200541.7
200047
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

7.6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
8.46.320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Chile
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20207.6
20196.8
20186.8
20176.5
20167
20157.8
20148
20138.2
20127.9
20118
20107.8
20097.9
20087.8
20077.7
20067.8
20057.5
20047.2
20036.7
20026.6
20016.6
20006.6
disease2014

Child stunting

1.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

3.20GOAL 020012014
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Chile
Year% children under 5
20141.8
20131.8
20082
20072.1
20062.2
20042.4
20032.5
20022.5
20012.8
disease2014

Child wasting

0.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

0.5650GOAL 020012014
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Chile
Year% children under 5
20140.3
20130.3
20080.3
20070.3
20060.5
20040.5
20030.5
20020.5
20010.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
4.20GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Chile
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.7
20183
20173.1
20163.3
20153.3
20143.3
20133.4
20123.5
20113.7
20103.6
20093.3
20083
20072.6
20062.7
20052.6
20042.7
20032.7
20022.8
20012.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

84 index 0–100
104.759.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Chile
Yearindex 0–100
202384
202283
202182
202082
201982
201881
201782
201680
201579
201478
201376
201274
201175
201073
200971
200871
200770
200669
200569
200468
200367
200266
200165
200064
care2024

DTP immunization

95 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Chile
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202495
202396
202296
202195
202093
201996
201895
201793
201695
201596
201495
201391
201290
201194
201092
200994
200895
200796
200694
200591
200493
200396
200297
200197
200091
care2024

Measles immunization

93 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Chile
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202493
202394
202294
202192
202091
201995
201893
201793
201693
201596
201497
201390
201290
201191
201093
200993
200896
200792
200691
200590
200494
200396
200295
200196
200097
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

99.8 % of births
10099.7GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Chile
Year% of births
201999.8
201899.8
201799.8
201699.7
201599.7
201499.8
201399.8
201299.8
201199.9
201099.8
200999.8
200899.8
200799.7
200699.8
200599.8
200499.8
200399.8
200299.8
200199.8
200099.8
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

5.6 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
68.5020002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Chile
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20245.6
20236.5
20227.7
20217.9
202014.4
201919
201823.7
201727.3
201633.7
201539.4
201444.1
201347.7
201250.4
201151.5
201052.8
200954.2
200854.8
200753.3
200651.7
200550.8
200450.1
200351.3
200255
200159.2
200061.2
care2024

Current health expenditure

10.5 % of GDP
11.15.520002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Chile
Year% of GDP
202410.5
202310.2
202210
20219.7
20209.7
20199.3
20189.2
20179.1
20168.6
20158.4
20147.8
20137.5
20127
20116.8
20106.8
20097.3
20086.7
20076.2
20066.1
20056.6
20046.9
20037.3
20027.2
20017.1
20007
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

39.1 % of health expenditure
44.627.320002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Chile
Year% of health expenditure
202439.1
202334.6
202235.6
202132.6
202029
201932.3
201832.7
201733.3
201634.8
201534.5
201434.3
201333.6
201233.4
201134.5
201034.5
200934.6
200837.4
200739.2
200640.7
200542.5
200441.8
200342.8
200242.5
200142.6
200042.8
care2023

Physician availability

3.3 per 1,000 people
3.70.56320022023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Chile
Yearper 1,000 people
20233.3
20223.2
20213
20202.8
20192.6
20182.6
20172.4
20162.3
20152.1
20142
20131.9
20121.7
20111.6
20101.4
20091
20081
20071
20061
20051
20041
20030.9
20020.9
care2023

Nurses & midwives

5.5 per 1,000 people
60.71320102023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Chile
Yearper 1,000 people
20235.5
20225
20214.6
20204.3
20193.6
20183.4
20173.4
20163.1
20152.7
20142.6
20132.2
20121.8
20111.5
20101.3
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

97.8 % of population
101.190.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Chile
Year% of population
202497.8
202397.7
202297.6
202197.5
202097.4
201997.3
201897.2
201797.1
201697.1
201597
201496.9
201396.6
201296.2
201195.8
201095.5
200995.1
200894.7
200794.3
200693.9
200593.6
200493.2
200392.8
200292.4
200192
200091.5
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

95.1 % of population
103.965.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Chile
Year% of population
202495.1
202395.1
202295.1
202195.1
202094.5
201994.5
201894.4
201794
201692.2
201590.5
201488.8
201387.1
201285.3
201183.7
201082
200980.3
200878.6
200777
200675.3
200573.7
200472
200370.4
200270.2
200169.9
200069.7
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Chile
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

23.1 µg/m³
32.31.9GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Chile
Yearµg/m³
202323.1
202229.2
202122.1
202020
201920.8
201820.6
201721.7
201622.5
201522.6
201421.8
201321.4
201221.6
201123.9
201021.6
200921.7
200821.8
200721.7
200622.8
200525.6
200426
200327.1
200227.1
200127.4
200027.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Chile
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

99 % of population
100.496.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Chile
Year% of population
202499
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
201799.7
2016100
201599.7
2014100
201399.6
2012100
201199.6
201099.5
200999.6
200898.2
200798
200699.4
200597.7
200497.5
200398.8
200297.3
200197.1
200097.9
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

0.4 % of population
9.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Chile
Year% of population
20240.4
20220.6
20201.7
20170.5
20150.7
20130.8
20111.7
20092.6
20063.3
20037.9
20008.6
opportunity2025

Unemployment

9 % of labor force
125.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Chile
Year% of labor force
20259
20248.7
20239
20228.2
20219.3
202010.9
20197.5
20187.6
20177.3
20166.9
20156.6
20146.8
20136.4
20126.8
20117.5
20108.5
200911.3
20089.3
20078.4
20069
20059.3
200410.2
20039.8
200210.2
200110.4
200010.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

56.7 % ages 15+
59.647.720002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Chile
Year% ages 15+
202556.7
202456.9
202356
202255.2
202152.2
202050.2
201958.3
201858.4
201758.4
201658
201558.1
201457.9
201357.9
201257.5
201157.1
201055.2
200951.7
200853.1
200752.5
200651.7
200550.5
200449.8
200349.7
200249
200149.3
200050
opportunity2025

Income per person

30,863 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
32.6K15.8K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Chile
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202530,863
202430,268
202329,600
202229,560
202129,107
202026,258
201928,228
201828,499
201727,900
201627,965
201527,818
201427,512
201327,298
201226,677
201125,372
201024,122
200923,019
200823,515
200722,884
200621,974
200520,923
200419,967
200318,907
200218,245
200117,875
200017,529
opportunity2024

Income inequality

43 Gini index 0–100
54.141.720002024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Chile
YearGini index 0–100
202443
202243.2
202047
201745.3
201545.3
201346.8
201146.9
200947.4
200647.7
200351.5
200052.8
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

99.1 % of relevant age group
101.794.3GOAL 10020112024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Chile
Year% of relevant age group
202499.1
2023100.9
2022100.3
202199.2
202098
201997.4
201898.2
201798.2
201698.4
201597.8
201498.2
201397
201297.4
201195.1
opportunity2017

Adult literacy

96.4 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.695.2GOAL 10020022017
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Chile
Year% adults 15+
201796.4
201596.9
201396.3
201196.7
200295.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

95.6 % of population
110.85.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Chile
Year% of population
202495.6
202394.5
202292.3
202190.2
202087.5
201985
201884.9
201782.3
201683.6
201576.6
201461.1
201358
201255
201152.2
201045
200941.6
200837.3
200735.9
200634.5
200531.2
200428.2
200325.5
200222.1
200119.1
200016.6
opportunity2011

Birth registration

99.4 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.595.5GOAL 10020042011
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Chile
Year% children under 5
201199.4
201099.8
200899
200799.4
200496

A starting agenda for Chile

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring