Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock21.48seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 21.48 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock28:14.74minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,694.73 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Brazil · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Latin America & Caribbean · UN member

BrazilBRAA healthier future.

Brazil’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24.1 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy76

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy63.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Brazil’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20247665.1
Under-five mortality202414.285.8
Maternal mortality20236786.6
Suicide mortality20217.669.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202114.558.6
Tuberculosis incidence20244990.2
Child stunting2019884
Essential health-service coverage20238484
DTP immunization20249191
Safely managed drinking water202488.688.6
Safely managed sanitation20245555
Fine-particle air pollution202313.484.8
Zero suicide

8.81 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.362
Zero needless suffering

0.335 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.23
Zero poverty

3 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.625

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided367.1K

Of 1.5M deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored10.2M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished7.5M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed17.7M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 221.3K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Brazil · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Brazil · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

76 years
92.766.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Brazil
Yearyears
202476
202375.8
202274.9
202173
202074.5
201975.8
201875.6
201775.4
201675.1
201575.1
201474.8
201374.6
201274.3
201174
201073.8
200973.5
200873.1
200772.7
200672.3
200571.8
200471.4
200370.9
200270.4
200170
200069.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

63.8 years
82.558.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Brazil
Yearyears
202363.8
202263.3
202161.4
202062.9
201964.4
201864.3
201764
201663.6
201563.8
201463.7
201363.5
201263.3
201163.1
201063
200962.9
200862.7
200762.5
200662.2
200562
200461.5
200361.3
200261
200160.8
200060.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

14.2 per 1,000 live births
38.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Brazil
Yearper 1,000 live births
202414.2
202314.4
202214.6
202114.7
202014.9
201915
201815.2
201715.4
201616.8
201516
201416.3
201316.7
201217.2
201117.9
201018.6
200919.5
200820.5
200721.7
200623.1
200524.6
200426.3
200328.2
200230.1
200132.2
200034.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

12.3 per 1,000 live births
32.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Brazil
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.3
202312.4
202212.6
202112.7
202012.8
201912.9
201813.1
201713.3
201614.6
201513.7
201414
201314.4
201214.8
201115.3
201016
200916.7
200817.6
200718.6
200619.7
200521
200422.4
200324
200225.6
200127.3
200029.1
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

7.1 per 1,000 live births
20.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Brazil
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.1
20237.6
20228.3
20218.9
20209.2
20199.2
20189.1
20179.2
201610.1
20159.5
20149.7
201310
201210.3
201110.7
201011.1
200911.5
200812
200712.6
200613.2
200513.9
200414.6
200315.4
200216.3
200117.2
200018.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

67 per 100,000 live births
144.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Brazil
Yearper 100,000 live births
202367
2022104
2021128
202085
201965
201862
201761
201664
201563
201463
201361
201260
201162
201066
200969
200871
200773
200672
200571
200470
200367
200266
200166
200069
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7.6 per 100,000 people
8.60GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Brazil
Yearper 100,000 people
20217.6
20206.9
20196.7
20186.7
20176.9
20166.3
20156.1
20145.9
20135.8
20125.6
20115.5
20105.3
20095.4
20085.4
20075.2
20065
20055
20044.7
20034.7
20024.7
20014.7
20004.2
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

16 per 100,000 people
280GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Brazil
Yearper 100,000 people
201916
201817.1
201718.7
201619.9
201520.8
201423.6
201323.1
201224.8
201124.5
201024.3
200922.2
200822.6
200722.5
200621.8
200522.4
200422.2
200321
200221.2
200120.1
200019.7
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

19.3 per 100,000 people
35.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Brazil
Yearper 100,000 people
202319.3
202220.1
202120.5
202021.8
201921.2
201827.2
201731.2
201630.1
201528.9
201429.9
201328.6
201228.6
201126.7
201027
200926.8
200826.3
200725.3
200626.3
200525.8
200426.5
200328.3
200227.8
200127.2
200026.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

14.5 % probability ages 30–70
23.50GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Brazil
Year% probability ages 30–70
202114.5
202014.7
201915.1
201815.4
201715.7
201616.2
201516.1
201416.1
201316.6
201216.8
201117.3
201017.4
200917.6
200818
200718.1
200618.4
200518.7
200419.6
200319.7
200219.9
200120.4
200020.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

70,821,568 healthy life-years
92.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Brazil
Yearhealthy life-years
202370,821,568
202272,119,688
202181,959,380
202072,808,250
201965,825,478
201563,797,455
201060,413,539
200058,711,045
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

40,844,313 life-years
59.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Brazil
Yearlife-years
202340,844,313
202242,549,025
202152,682,241
202044,533,034
201939,226,780
201538,787,467
201037,350,315
200038,934,355
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

29,977,255 healthy life-years
33.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Brazil
Yearhealthy life-years
202329,977,255
202229,570,663
202129,277,139
202028,275,216
201926,598,698
201525,009,988
201023,063,224
200019,776,690
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,468,247 deaths
1.9M880.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Brazil
Yeardeaths
20231,468,247
20221,547,541
20211,838,853
20201,566,832
20191,358,068
20151,272,155
20101,148,635
2000990,657
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

18,608 deaths
21K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Brazil
Yeardeaths
202318,608
202218,492
202117,884
202016,620
201916,518
201512,979
201011,084
20008,162
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

1,651,003 healthy life-years
1.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Brazil
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,651,003
20221,613,423
20211,661,131
20201,625,840
20191,301,408
20151,259,456
20101,208,256
20001,142,619
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

3,066,922 healthy life-years
3.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Brazil
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,066,922
20222,643,647
20212,566,143
20202,494,257
20192,060,082
20151,940,357
20101,776,736
20001,426,844
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

628,489 healthy life-years
796.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Brazil
Yearhealthy life-years
2023628,489
2022641,173
2021625,827
2020611,560
2019619,988
2015704,562
2010647,396
2000562,981
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

258,108 healthy life-years
292K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Brazil
Yearhealthy life-years
2023258,108
2022258,413
2021255,182
2020252,114
2019253,035
2015252,573
2010250,718
2000191,166
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

49 per 100,000 people
58.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Brazil
Yearper 100,000 people
202449
202349
202249
202147
202045
201945
201845
201743
201641
201541
201441
201342
201242
201142
201042
200943
200844
200744
200644
200548
200452
200351
200250
200146
200049
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.47 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.6780GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Brazil
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.5
20230.5
20220.5
20210.6
20200.6
20190.6
20180.6
20170.6
20160.6
20150.6
20140.6
20130.6
20120.5
20110.5
20100.5
20090.4
20080.4
20070.4
20060.3
20050.3
20040.3
20030.2
20020.2
20010.2
20000.3
disease2024

Malaria incidence

3.8 per 1,000 at risk
24.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Brazil
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20243.8
20233.8
20223.2
20213.5
20204
20194.2
20185.2
20175.3
20163.2
20154
20143.6
20134.9
20126.5
20117.2
20109.9
20098.4
20088.7
200714
200615.4
200517.6
200413.9
200312.7
200211.2
200113.1
200021.5
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

10.6 % ages 20–79
10.71020112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Brazil
Year% ages 20–79
202410.6
201110.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

11.9 % adults 15+
26.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Brazil
Year% adults 15+
202411.9
202312.2
202212.5
202013.2
201515.2
201017.5
200719
200520.1
200023.2
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

7.7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
8.87.520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Brazil
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20207.7
20197.7
20187.7
20177.8
20168
20158.2
20148.3
20138.5
20128.6
20118.7
20108.6
20098.6
20088.5
20078.4
20068.3
20058.3
20048.3
20038.4
20028.6
20018.7
20008.7
disease2019

Child stunting

8 % children under 5
90GOAL 020072019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Brazil
Year% children under 5
20198
20077
disease2019

Child wasting

3.4 % children under 5
3.80GOAL 020072019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Brazil
Year% children under 5
20193.4
20071.8
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
11.90GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Brazil
Year% of population
20232.5
20223.2
20213.4
20202.8
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.7
20103
20093.5
20084
20074.5
20065.1
20055.7
20046.3
20037.6
20029.1
200110.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

84 index 0–100
103.966.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Brazil
Yearindex 0–100
202384
202283
202184
202084
201983
201883
201783
201683
201583
201482
201381
201281
201180
201077
200976
200876
200775
200675
200574
200473
200372
200271
200170
200071
care2024

DTP immunization

91 % children ages 12–23 months
104.263.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Brazil
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202491
202390
202277
202168
202077
201970
201887
201783
201689
201596
201493
201397
201295
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200499
200399
200299
200198
200098
care2024

Measles immunization

93 % children ages 12–23 months
103.569.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Brazil
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202493
202387
202281
202173
202079
201991
201892
201787
201695
201596
201497
201398
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200598
200497
200397
200296
200199
200099
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

98.4 % of births
100.496.6GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Brazil
Year% of births
202098.4
201998.4
201898.8
201798.7
201698.6
201598.2
201498.4
201398
201299
201199
201098.9
200998.9
200898.8
200798.6
200697
200598.6
200498.6
200398.4
200298.5
200198.3
200098.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

41.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
91.435.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Brazil
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202441.5
202342.7
202242.9
202145.7
202047.5
201951
201854.3
201756.6
201658.4
201561.8
201463.4
201363.9
201264.3
201164.8
201065.5
200967.3
200869.1
200771.7
200673.8
200576
200476.9
200378
200281.1
200184.2
200085.6
care2023

Current health expenditure

9.7 % of GDP
107.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Brazil
Year% of GDP
20239.7
20229.4
20219.6
20209.6
20199.6
20189.5
20179.5
20169.2
20158.9
20148.4
20138
20127.7
20117.8
20107.9
20098.4
20088
20078.2
20068.2
20058
20048.1
20038.2
20028.7
20018.5
20008.3
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

26.2 % of health expenditure
39.522.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Brazil
Year% of health expenditure
202326.2
202227.3
202125.3
202026.1
201924.9
201824.8
201724.5
201624.4
201524.7
201428.2
201328.2
201229.7
201129.3
201029.4
200931.2
200830.9
200733.1
200634.4
200535.9
200435.4
200335.5
200236.4
200137.8
200036.6
care2023

Physician availability

2.4 per 1,000 people
2.41.820112023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Brazil
Yearper 1,000 people
20232.4
20212.2
20192.4
20172.2
20131.9
20111.9
care2023

Nurses & midwives

5.5 per 1,000 people
11.22.120002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Brazil
Yearper 1,000 people
20235.5
20215.6
20194.3
201810.3
20179.9
20169.5
20159.2
20148.9
20137.7
20043.8
20033.7
20023.4
20013
20003.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

88.6 % of population
103.172.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Brazil
Year% of population
202488.6
202388
202287.1
202186.4
202085.7
201985
201884.3
201783.5
201682.7
201582
201481.2
201380.5
201279.7
201179.5
201079.3
200979
200878.8
200778.5
200678.3
200578
200477.8
200377.4
200276.8
200176.3
200075.8
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

55 % of population
108.625.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Brazil
Year% of population
202455
202354.1
202253.2
202152.4
202051.5
201950.7
201849.7
201748.7
201647.7
201546.8
201445.1
201343.6
201242
201140.5
201039.1
200938.2
200837.2
200736.3
200635.4
200535.1
200434.8
200334.5
200234.3
200134
200033.7
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Brazil
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

13.4 µg/m³
30.32.1GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Brazil
Yearµg/m³
202313.4
202214.9
202113.7
202013.7
201913.8
201813.3
201713.6
201613.5
201514.1
201413.2
201313.2
201213.6
201115
201015.2
200915.3
200815.5
200715.4
200618.9
200525.9
200426.1
200327.3
200225.9
200126.4
200026.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

96.5 % of population
101.487.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Brazil
Year% of population
202396.5
202296.5
202196.4
202096.5
201996.3
201896.2
201796.1
201695.8
201595.7
201495.4
201395
201294.8
201194.4
201094
200993.5
200893.1
200792.7
200692.2
200591.8
200491.2
200390.7
200290.1
200189.5
200089
environment2024

Electricity access

99.8 % of population
100.793.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Brazil
Year% of population
202499.8
202399.8
2022100
202199.5
202099.7
201999.8
201899.7
201799.8
201699.7
201599.7
201499.7
201399.6
201299.5
201199.3
201098.6
200998.9
200898.5
200798.1
200697.6
200597.1
200496.8
200397
200296.7
200196
200094.4
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

3 % of population
19.80GOAL 020012024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Brazil
Year% of population
20243
20233.8
20224.9
20217.5
20202.8
20197
20186.9
20177
20166.5
20155.4
20144.8
20135.4
20126.4
20117.1
20098.4
20089.1
200710.8
200611.4
200513.7
200415.3
200317.1
200216.2
200117.5
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6 % of labor force
14.7520002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Brazil
Year% of labor force
20256
20246.8
20237.9
20229.2
202113.2
202013.7
201911.9
201812.3
201712.8
201611.6
20158.5
20146.8
20137.1
20127.3
20117.6
20108.4
20099.4
20088.3
20079.3
20069.7
200510.6
200410.1
200311.2
200210.6
200110.6
200010.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

59.4 % ages 15+
62.85120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Brazil
Year% ages 15+
202559.4
202459
202357.9
202257.7
202154.2
202052.2
201957.1
201856.5
201756.3
201656.8
201558.8
201459.7
201359.8
201259.7
201160
201060.6
200961.1
200861.6
200761.1
200661.1
200560.9
200460.6
200359.4
200259.8
200159
200058.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

20,025 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20.8K13.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Brazil
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202520,025
202419,652
202319,080
202218,554
202118,076
202017,328
201918,019
201817,918
201717,724
201617,621
201518,357
201419,183
201319,242
201218,832
201118,628
201018,062
200916,939
200817,113
200716,441
200615,657
200515,221
200414,911
200314,259
200214,266
200114,016
200014,005
opportunity2024

Income inequality

50.3 Gini index 0–100
59.647.620012024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Brazil
YearGini index 0–100
202450.3
202351.5
202251.9
202152.9
202048.8
201953.5
201853.9
201753.3
201653.4
201551.9
201452.1
201352.7
201253.4
201152.9
200953.7
200854
200754.9
200655.6
200556.3
200456.5
200357.6
200258.1
200158.4
opportunityDATA GAP

Primary-school completion

— % of relevant age group
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Brazil
Year% of relevant age group
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

94.7 % adults 15+
101.884.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Brazil
Year% adults 15+
202494.7
202394.6
202294.4
202194.8
202094.7
201993.9
201893.2
201793.1
201692.8
201592.1
201491.7
201391.5
201291.3
201191.4
201090.4
200990.3
200890
200790
200689.6
200488.6
200086.4
opportunity2024

Internet use

84.5 % of population
112.60GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Brazil
Year% of population
202484.5
202384.2
202280.5
202180.7
202081.3
201973.9
201870.4
201767.5
201660.9
201558.3
201454.6
201351
201248.6
201145.7
201040.7
200939.2
200833.8
200730.9
200628.2
200521
200419.1
200313.2
20029.1
20014.5
20002.9
opportunity2015

Birth registration

96.4 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.487.6GOAL 10020052015
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Brazil
Year% children under 5
201596.4
201495.9
201192.8
200891
200589

A starting agenda for Brazil

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring