Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock01:36.28minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 96.27 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock2:26:24.53hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 8,784.53 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Canada · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

North America · UN member

CanadaCANA healthier future.

Canada’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v26.9 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy82.1

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy67.9

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Canada’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202482.180.3
Under-five mortality20245.494.6
Maternal mortality20231297.6
Suicide mortality20219.462.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality20219.772.3
Tuberculosis incidence20246.298.8
Essential health-service coverage20239292
DTP immunization20249292
Safely managed drinking water202496.996.9
Safely managed sanitation202481.381.3
Fine-particle air pollution20236.697.2
Zero suicide

9.13 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.354
Zero needless suffering

0.322 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.237
Zero poverty

0.3 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.943

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided81.9K

Of 327.6K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.6M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.6M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed3.2M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 39.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Canada · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Canada · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

82.1 years
91.477.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Canada
Yearyears
202482.1
202381.6
202281.1
202181.5
202081.5
201982.2
201881.8
201781.8
201681.9
201581.8
201481.8
201381.7
201281.7
201181.5
201081.3
200981.1
200880.7
200780.5
200680.5
200580.1
200480
200379.7
200279.5
200179.4
200079.2
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

67.9 years
81.765.6GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Canada
Yearyears
202367.9
202267.6
202167.9
202068.1
201968.8
201868.6
201768.6
201668.8
201568.8
201468.7
201368.7
201268.7
201168.7
201068.5
200968.3
200868.1
200768
200668
200567.8
200467.7
200367.6
200267.5
200167.4
200067.3
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

5.4 per 1,000 live births
70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Canada
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.4
20235.4
20225.3
20215.2
20205.2
20195.2
20185.2
20175.2
20165.3
20155.3
20145.4
20135.5
20125.6
20115.6
20105.7
20095.8
20085.9
20076
20066
20056.1
20046.1
20036.2
20026.2
20016.2
20006.2
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

4.7 per 1,000 live births
60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Canada
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.7
20234.7
20224.6
20214.6
20204.5
20194.5
20184.5
20174.5
20164.6
20154.6
20144.7
20134.8
20124.8
20114.9
20105
20095
20085.1
20075.2
20065.2
20055.2
20045.3
20035.3
20025.3
20015.3
20005.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

3.4 per 1,000 live births
4.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Canada
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.4
20233.4
20223.4
20213.5
20203.5
20193.5
20183.5
20173.5
20163.5
20153.5
20143.6
20133.6
20123.7
20113.7
20103.8
20093.8
20083.8
20073.8
20063.9
20053.9
20044
20033.9
20023.9
20013.8
20003.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

12 per 100,000 live births
19.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Canada
Yearper 100,000 live births
202312
202215
202114
202017
201912
201813
201712
201612
201511
201412
201311
201211
201111
201011
200912
200812
200711
200611
200511
200410
200310
200210
200110
20009
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

9.4 per 100,000 people
15.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Canada
Yearper 100,000 people
20219.4
202011.6
201912.7
201812.6
201711.8
201611.5
201513.4
201413.4
201312.9
201212.6
201112
201012.9
200912.8
200812.3
200712.2
200611.9
200512.9
200412.4
200313.1
200212.5
200112.8
200012.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

5.3 per 100,000 people
11.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Canada
Yearper 100,000 people
20195.3
20185.4
20175.6
20165.8
20155.8
20145.8
20136.3
20126.7
20116.3
20107.3
20097.2
20088
20078.9
20069.1
20059.5
20048.9
20039.1
20029.7
20019.2
20009.8
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

2 per 100,000 people
2.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Canada
Yearper 100,000 people
20232
20222.3
20212.1
20202
20191.8
20181.8
20171.8
20161.7
20151.7
20141.5
20131.4
20121.6
20111.8
20101.6
20091.8
20081.8
20071.8
20061.9
20052
20041.9
20031.7
20021.8
20011.8
20001.8
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

9.7 % probability ages 30–70
16.30GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Canada
Year% probability ages 30–70
20219.7
202010
20199.6
20189.8
201710
201610.4
201510.4
201410.5
201310.6
201210.8
201110.9
201011.1
200911.5
200811.9
200712.2
200612.3
200512.7
200413.1
200313.5
200213.8
200114
200014.4
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

12,673,182 healthy life-years
14.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Canada
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,673,182
202212,683,497
202112,251,422
202011,908,041
201911,218,182
201510,485,884
20109,749,019
20008,786,174
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

6,332,348 life-years
7.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Canada
Yearlife-years
20236,332,348
20226,474,250
20216,153,523
20205,936,933
20195,443,092
20155,113,663
20104,795,096
20004,641,391
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

6,340,834 healthy life-years
7.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Canada
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,340,834
20226,209,247
20216,097,899
20205,971,108
20195,775,090
20155,372,220
20104,953,923
20004,144,783
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

327,570 deaths
353.9K202.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Canada
Yeardeaths
2023327,570
2022338,236
2021313,297
2020308,861
2019285,631
2015264,358
2010240,121
2000218,085
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

3,590 deaths
5.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Canada
Yeardeaths
20233,590
20223,919
20213,701
20204,172
20194,833
20154,575
20104,144
20003,849
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

262,988 healthy life-years
297.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Canada
Yearhealthy life-years
2023262,988
2022241,762
2021253,679
2020253,857
2019208,418
2015197,511
2010191,190
2000145,532
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

343,488 healthy life-years
388.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Canada
Yearhealthy life-years
2023343,488
2022306,211
2021289,905
2020285,805
2019242,918
2015225,149
2010207,152
2000187,892
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

89,972 healthy life-years
101.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Canada
Yearhealthy life-years
202389,972
202286,253
202186,427
202086,811
201985,798
201575,970
201067,573
200059,341
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

178,477 healthy life-years
201.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Canada
Yearhealthy life-years
2023178,477
2022177,076
2021172,804
2020166,395
2019160,673
2015133,285
2010109,129
200091,558
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

6.2 per 100,000 people
90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Canada
Yearper 100,000 people
20246.2
20236.2
20225.6
20215.4
20205.1
20195.6
20185.3
20175.4
20165.3
20155.1
20145
20135.4
20125.6
20115
20104.9
20095.7
20085.9
20075.8
20066
20056.3
20046.4
20036.9
20027.3
20018
20008
disease2022

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1580GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Canada
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Canada
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.7 % ages 20–79
8.57.620112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Canada
Year% ages 20–79
20247.7
20118.4
disease2024

Tobacco use

11.2 % adults 15+
32.70GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Canada
Year% adults 15+
202411.2
202311.7
202212.1
202013
201515.9
201019.3
200721.8
200523.6
200028.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

9.9 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
10.39.320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Canada
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20209.9
20199.9
20189.9
201710
20169.9
20159.9
201410
201310.1
201210.1
201110.2
201010.2
200910.2
200810.2
200710.1
200610
20059.8
20049.6
20039.5
20029.5
20019.4
20009.4
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Canada
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Canada
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Canada
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

92 index 0–100
102.379.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Canada
Yearindex 0–100
202392
202292
202192
202092
201992
201892
201792
201691
201591
201491
201391
201290
201190
201087
200987
200887
200786
200686
200585
200485
200384
200284
200183
200082
care2024

DTP immunization

92 % children ages 12–23 months
101.785.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Canada
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202492
202392
202292
202192
202092
201991
201891
201791
201691
201591
201491
201391
201291
201187
201089
200991
200892
200794
200695
200593
200491
200391
200288
200189
200089
care2024

Measles immunization

92 % children ages 12–23 months
101.686.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Canada
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202492
202392
202292
202190
202090
201990
201890
201790
201689
201589
201490
201390
201289
201188
201090
200991
200893
200794
200693
200594
200494
200395
200295
200195
200096
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

98 % of births
100.397.5GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Canada
Year% of births
202098
201998
201898
201797.9
201697.8
201597.9
201497.9
201398
201298.1
201198.4
201098.5
200998.6
200898.7
200798.8
2006100
200598.8
200499
200398.9
200299.3
200199.3
200099.3
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

4.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
18.72.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Canada
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20244.5
20234.8
20224.9
20215.3
20205.8
20196.4
20187
20177.9
20168.7
20159.7
201410.7
201311.5
201212.3
201112.7
201013.6
200914.3
200814.3
200713.9
200613.4
200513.2
200413.7
200314.4
200215.1
200116.1
200017.1
care2024

Current health expenditure

11.3 % of GDP
13.67.620002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Canada
Year% of GDP
202411.3
202311.2
202211.1
202112.4
202013
201911
201810.9
201710.9
201611.1
201510.8
201410.3
201310.4
201210.5
201110.4
201010.7
200910.7
20089.6
20079.4
20069.3
20059
20049.1
20039
20028.9
20018.6
20008.2
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

15.3 % of health expenditure
1713.320002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Canada
Year% of health expenditure
202415.3
202315.2
202215
202114.2
202013.7
201915.4
201815.6
201715.8
201615.6
201514.7
201414.7
201314.6
201215
201115.2
201015.6
200915.2
200815.5
200715.6
200615.9
200515.4
200415.3
200315.3
200215.9
200115.9
200016.6
care2023

Physician availability

2.8 per 1,000 people
2.91.820012023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Canada
Yearper 1,000 people
20232.8
20222.8
20212.4
20202.4
20192.4
20182.4
20172.6
20162.3
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.4
20102
20082
20061.9
20041.9
20021.9
20011.9
care2023

Nurses & midwives

11.3 per 1,000 people
11.68.120002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Canada
Yearper 1,000 people
202311.3
202210.2
202110.2
202010.1
201910
20189.9
201710
20169.9
20159.9
20149.8
20139.5
20129.4
20119.3
20109.3
20099.3
20089.1
20079
20068.8
20058.7
20048.5
20038.5
20029.4
20019.8
20009.9
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

96.9 % of population
100.496.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Canada
Year% of population
202496.9
202396.9
202297
202197.1
202097.2
201997.4
201897.5
201797.6
201697.7
201597.8
201497.9
201398
201298.2
201198.3
201098.4
200998.5
200898.6
200798.7
200698.8
200598.9
200499.1
200399.1
200299.1
200199.1
200099
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

81.3 % of population
103.271.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Canada
Year% of population
202481.3
202381.3
202281.3
202180.9
202080.6
201980.3
201880
201779.6
201679.3
201579
201478.7
201378.4
201278.1
201177.8
201077.5
200977.3
200877
200776.7
200676.5
200576.2
200475.8
200375.5
200275.2
200175.2
200075.2
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Canada
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

6.6 µg/m³
9.54.5GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Canada
Yearµg/m³
20236.6
20226.4
20217.8
20206
20196.4
20187.1
20176.9
20166.2
20157.4
20147.5
20137.1
20126.9
20117.4
20107.1
20097.4
20087.7
20078
20068.2
20058.6
20048.1
20038.9
20028.7
20019
20008.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Canada
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Canada
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

0.3 % of population
0.5650GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Canada
Year% of population
20220.3
20210.2
20200.1
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.3
20130.5
20120.3
20110.3
20100.3
20090.3
20080.3
20070.2
20060.3
20050.3
20040.3
20030.3
20020.3
20010.3
20000.4
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6.9 % of labor force
10.24.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Canada
Year% of labor force
20256.9
20246.4
20235.4
20225.3
20217.5
20209.7
20195.7
20185.8
20176.4
20167
20156.9
20147
20137.1
20127.4
20117.6
20108.2
20098.5
20086.3
20076.2
20066.5
20056.8
20047.2
20037.6
20027.7
20017.2
20006.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

60.1 % ages 15+
63.757.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Canada
Year% ages 15+
202560.1
202460.6
202361.8
202261.8
202160.3
202057.9
201962.1
201861.7
201761.6
201661
201561.3
201461.4
201361.8
201261.6
201161.5
201061.3
200961.3
200863
200763
200662.5
200562.2
200462.2
200362
200261.3
200160.7
200060.8
opportunity2025

Income per person

57,990 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
59.9K47.1K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Canada
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202557,990
202457,534
202358,088
202258,583
202156,995
202054,093
201957,584
201857,337
201756,612
201655,606
201555,661
201455,723
201354,712
201254,035
201153,681
201052,558
200951,552
200853,712
200753,762
200653,196
200552,357
200451,211
200350,140
200249,695
200148,774
200048,399
opportunity2022

Income inequality

31.5 Gini index 0–100
34.629.420002022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Canada
YearGini index 0–100
202231.5
202131.1
202029.9
201931.8
201832.5
201733.3
201632.7
201533.7
201433.2
201333.8
201233.5
201132.7
201033.6
200934
200833.9
200733.8
200634.1
200533.6
200433.8
200333.8
200233.6
200133.6
200033.4
opportunity2000

Primary-school completion

98.3 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2000. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.298GOAL 10020002000
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Canada
Year% of relevant age group
200098.3
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for Canada
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2024

Internet use

94.4 % of population
106.345GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Canada
Year% of population
202494.4
202394.1
202294
202193.9
202092.3
201991.9
201894.6
201792.7
201691.2
201590
201487.1
201385.8
201283
201183
201080.3
200980.3
200876.7
200773.2
200672.4
200571.7
200466
200364.2
200261.6
200160.2
200051.3
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Canada
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2012100
2011100

A starting agenda for Canada

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring